India at Commonwealth Games 2014

Dates: 23 July 2014 to 3 August 2014 at Glasgow, Scotland

Venue Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Glasgow 15 30 19 64

2014 Medal Winners

Event Name Medal Date
Womens Weightlifting 48 kg Sanjita Khumukcham Gold 24th July
Womens Weightlifting 48 kg Mirabai Chanu Saikhom Silver 24th July
Judo Women Extra-lightweight 48 kg S Likmabam Silver 24th July
Judo Men Extra-lightweight 60 kg N Chana Silver 24th July
Judo Women Half-lightweight 52 kg Kalpana Thoudam Bronze 24th July
Mens Weightlifting 56 kg Suken Dey Gold 24th July
Mens Weightlifting 56 kg Ganesh Mali Bronze 24th July
10m Air Pistol Women Malaika Goel Silver 25th July
10m Air Rifle Men Abhinav Bindra Gold 25th July
Womens Weightlifting 53 kg Santoshi Matsa Bronze 25th July
10 metre Air Pistol Men Prakash Nanjappa Silver 26th July
10 metre Air Rifle Women Apurvi Chandela Gold 26th July
10 metre Air Rifle Women Ayonika Paul Silver 26th July
25 metre Pistol Women Rahi Sarnobat Gold 26th July
25 metre Pistol Women Anisa Sayyed Silver 26th July
Mens Weightlifting 69 kg Omkar Otari Bronze 26th July
Judo Women Judo Women Heavyweight +78 kg Rajwinder Kaur Bronze 26th July
Double trap Women Shooting Shreyasi Singh Silver 27th July
Double Trap Men Shooting Asab Mohd Bronze 27th July
Mens Weightlifting 77 kg Sathish Sivalingam Gold 27th July
Mens Weightlifting 77 kg Ravi Katulu Silver 27th July
Womens Weightlifting 63 kg Punam Yadav Bronze 27th July
50 metre Pistol Men Men Jitu Rai Gold 28th July
50 metre Pistol Men Men Gurpal Singh Silver 28th July
50 metre Rifle Prone Gagan Narang Silver 28th July
Mens Weightlifting 85 kg Vikas Thakur Silver 28th July
25 metre Rapid Fire Pistol Men Harpreet Singh Silver 29th July
Trap Men Shooting Manavjit Singh Sandhu Bronze 29th July
50 metre Rifle Three Positions Men Sanjeev Rajput Silver 29th July
50 metre Rifle Three Positions Men Gagan Narang Bronze 29th July
50 metre Rifle Three Positions Women Lajja Gauswami Bronze 29th July
Mens Weightlifting 94 kg Chandrakant Mali Bronze 29th July
Wrestling Men 57 kg Freestyle Amit Kumar Gold 29th July
Wrestling Women 48 kg Freestyle Vinesh Phogat Gold 29th July
Wrestling Men 74 kg Freestyle Sushil Kumar Gold 29th July
Wrestling Men 125 kg Freestyle Rajeev Tomar Silver 29th July
Wrestling Women 53 kg Freestyle Lalita Lalita Silver 30th July
Wrestling Women 58 kg Freestyle Sakshi Malik Silver 30th July
Wrestling Women 69 kg Freestyle Navjot Kaur Bronze 30th July
Wrestling Men 97 kg Freestyle Satywart Kadian Silver 30th July
Wrestling Men 61 kg Freestyle Bajrang Kumar Silver 30th July
Artistic Gymnastics Women Vault Dipa Karmakar Bronze 31st July
Men Discus Throw Vikas Gowda Gold 31st July
Wrestling Women 55 kg Freestyle Babita Kumari Gold 31st July
Wrestling Men 65 kg Freestyle Yogeshwar Dutt Gold 31st July
Wrestling Women 63 kg Freestyle Geetika Jakhar Silver 31st July
Wrestling Men 86 kg Freestyle Pawan Kumar Bronze 31st July
Boxing Women Flyweight Pinki Rani Bronze 1st August
Mens Doubles Table Tennis Achanta Sharath Kamal and Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj Silver 1st August
Women Discus Throw Seema Punia Silver 1st August
Women's Lightweight Sakina Khatun Bronze 2nd August
Womens Doubles Squash Dipika Pallikal and Joshna Chinappa Gold 2nd August
Boxing Women Lightweight Laishram Devi Silver 2nd August
Boxing Men Light Flyweight Devendro Laishram Silver 2nd August
Boxing Men Welterweight Mandeep Jangra Silver 2nd August
Boxing Men Middleweight Vijender Singh Silver 2nd August
Men Triple Jump Arpinder Singh Bronze 2nd August
Men Hockey Team Silver 3rd August
Men Singles Badminton Kashyap Parupalli Gold 3rd August
Men Singles Badminton Gurusai Dutt Bronze 3rd August
Women Singles Badminton Pusarla Venkata Sindhu Bronze 3rd August
Women Doubles Badminton Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa Silver 3rd August
Mens Powerlifting +72 kg Rajinder Rahelu Silver 4th August

India at 2014 Commonwealth Games

Location Glasgow,Scotland
Competitors 62 in2sports
Flagbearer

Opening:

Closing:

Qualified athletes for Shooting :

50M rifle 3 position (men)

  • Sanjeev Rajput
  • Gagan Narang

50M rifle prone (men)

  • Gagan Narang
  • Joydeep Karmakar

10M rifle (men)

  • Abhinav Bindra
  • Ravi Kumar

25M rapid fire pistol (men)

  • Vijay Kumar
  • Harpreet Singh

50M pistol (men)

  • Jitu Rai
  • Gurpal Singh

10M pistol (men)

  • P.N. Prakash
  • Om Prakash

50M rifle 3 position (women)

  • Lajja Goswami
  • Elizabeth Susan Koshy

50M rifle prone (women)

  • Lajja Goswami
  • Meena Kumari

10M rifle (women)

  • Ayonika Paul
  • Apurvi Chandela

25M pistol (women)

  • Rahi Sarnobat
  • Anisa Sayyed

10M pistol (women)

  • Heena Sidhu
  • Malaika Goel

Trap (men)

  • Manavjit Singh Sandhu
  • Mansher Singh

Double trap (men)

  • Mohammed Asab
  • Ankur Mittal

Skeet (men)

  • Mairaj Ahmad Khan
  • Baba P.S. Bedi

Trap (women)

  • Shreyasi Singh
  • Seema Tomar

Double trap (women)

  • Shreyasi Singh
  • Varsha Varman

Skeet (women)

  • Arti Singh Rao

India at 2010 Commonwealth Games

Location Delhi,India
Competitors 619
Flagbearer

Opening : Abhinav Bindra
Closing: Gagan Narang

Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
India 38 27 36 101

Medal Summary :

Medals by sport
Sport 1 2 3 Total
Shooting 14 11 5 30
Wrestling 10 5 4 19
Archery 3 1 4 8
Boxing 3 0 4 7
Athletics 2 3 7 12
Weightlifting 2 2 4 8
Badminton 2 1 1 4
Table tennis 1 1 3 5
Tennis 1 1 2 4
Gymnastics 0 1 1 2
Hockey 0 1 0 1
Aquatics 0 0 1 1
Cycling 0 0 0 0
Lawn bowls 0 0 0 0
Netball 0 0 0 0
Rugby sevens 0 0 0 0
Squash 0 0 0 0
Total 38 27 36 101

Men Athletics

100 M, 4x100M

  • Abdul Najib Qureshi
  • B.G. Nagaraj
  • Krishna Kumar Rane
  • Hemant Kirulkar
  • Rahamattulla Molla
  • Shameer mon
  • Ritesh Anand
  • Manikandaraj
  • S. Sathya

200 M

  • Dharambir Dharambir
  • Abdul Najib Qureshi

400 M, 4x400m

  • Kunhi Mohammad
  • Vinay Chaudhry
  • J. Premanand
  • Harpreet Singh
  • V.B. Bineesh
  • Jithin Paul
  • Bibin Mathew
  • S K Mortaja

800 M

  • Pankaj Dimri
  • P. Francis Sagayaraj
  • Manjit Singh

1500 M

  • Sandeep Karan Singh
  • C. Hamza

5000 M

  • Sunil Singh
  • Sandeep Batham

10000 M

  • Sunil Singh

110 MH

  • Siddhanth Thingalaya

400 MH

  • Joseph Abraham

3000 M SC

  • Elam Singh
  • Ramachandran

Marathon

  • Bining L.

Shotput

  • Om Prakash

Discus

  • Vikas Gowda

Javelin

  • Kashi Nath
  • Samareet Singh

Hammer

  • Chandrodaya Narayan

Long Jump

  • Maha Singh
  • Ankit Sharma
  • Hari Krishnan M.

Triple Jump

  • Renjith Maheshwari
  • Amarjit Singh

High Jump

  • Nikhil Chitrasau
  • Hari Shanker Roy

Pole Vault

  • Gajanan Upadhyay

Decathlon

  • Bhartinder Singh
  • P J Vinod

India at 2006 Commonwealth Games

Location Melbourne,Australia
Flagbearer

Opening : Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
Closing:

Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
India 22 17 11 50

Gold

Shooting:

  • Samaresh Jung, Men's 50m Pistol
  • Gagan Narang, Men's 10m Air Rifle
  • Tejaswini Sawant, Women's 10m Air Rifle
  • Samaresh JungandJaspal Rana, Men's 25m Centre Fire Pistol (Pairs)
  • Samaresh JungandVivek Singh, Men's 10m Air Pistol (Pairs)
  • Samaresh JungandRonak Pandit, Men's 25m Standard Pistol (Pairs)
  • Tejaswini SawantandAvneet Sidhu, Women's 10m Air Rifle (Pairs)
  • Abhinav BindraandGagan Narang, Men's 10m Air Rifle (Pairs)
  • Abhinav BindraandGagan Narang, Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions (Pairs)
  • Saroja JhuthuandSushma Rana, Women's 25m Pistol (Pairs)
  • Vijay KumarandPemba Tamang, Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pairs)
  • Anuja Jung, Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions
  • Samresh Jung, Men's 10m Air Pistol
  • Vijay Kumar, Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
  • Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Men's Double Trap
  • Gagan Narang, Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions

Weightlifting:

  • Yumnam Chanu, Women's 58kg
  • Kunjarani Devi, Women's 48kg
  • Geeta Rani, Women's +75kg

Table Tennis:

  • Sharath Achanta, Men's Singles
  • Men's Team Event

Boxing:

  • Akhil Kumar, Bantamweight 54kg

India at 2002 Commonwealth Games

Location Manchester,England
Flagbearer

Opening :
Closing:

Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
India 30 22 17 69

Medals :

Boxing

  • Mohamed Ali Qamar (Light Flyweight 48kg)

Field Hockey

  • India women's national field hockey team

Shooting

  • Sameer Ambedkar & Abhinav Bindra (Air Rifle Pairs)
  • Jaspal Rana (Men's 25 m Center-Fire Pistol Individual)
  • Jaspal Rana & Mahaveer Singh (Men's 25 m Center-Fire Pistol Pairs)
  • Samaresh Jung & Vivek Singh (Men's Free Pistol Pairs)
  • Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (Men's Double Trap Individual)
  • Ali Khan Moraad & Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (Men's Double Trap Pairs)
  • Bhanwar Lal Dhaka & Mukesh Kumar (Men's 25 m Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs)
  • Charan Singh (Men's Free Rifle Three positions Individual)
  • Anjali Bhagwat (10m Air Rifle - Women)
  • 10m Air Rifle Pairs - Women

Weightlifting

  • Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam (3 total)
  • Sanamachu Chanu (2 total)
  • Pratima Kumari (2 total)
  • Sailaja Pujari (3 total)

Wrestling

  • Ramesh Kumar66kg