7th IAAF World Youth Championships 2011 Medal Tally

7th IAAF World Youth Championships 2011 Medal Tally

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Odail Todd
Jamaica
10.51
PB
Kazuma Oseto
Japan
10.52 Mickaël Zézé
France
10.57
200 metres
Stephen Newbold
Bahamas
20.89
PB
Odail Todd
Jamaica
21.00
PB
Ronald Darby
United States
21.08
400 metres
Arman Hall
United States
46.01
WYL
Alphas Leken Kishoyian
Kenya
46.58 Patryk Dobek
Poland
46.67
PB
800 metres
Leonard Kirwa Kosencha
Kenya
1:44.08
WYB
Mohammed Aman
Ethiopia
1:44.68
PB
Timothy Kitum
Kenya
1:44.98
PB
1500 metres
Teshome Dirirsa
Ethiopia
3:39.13
PB
Vincent Kiprotich Mutai
Kenya
3:39.17
PB
Jonathan Kiplimo Sawe
Kenya
3:39.54
3000 metres
William Malel Sitonik
Kenya
7:40.10
CR
Patrick Mutunga Mwikya
Kenya
7:40.47
PB
Abrar Osman
Eritrea
7:40.89
PB
110 metres hurdles
Andries Van Der Merwe
South Africa
13.41 Joshua Hawkins
New Zealand
13.44
PB
Wilhem Belocian
France
13.51
PB
400 metres hurdles
Egor Kuznetsov
Russia
50.97
WYL
Ibrahim Mohammed Saleh
Saudi Arabia
51.14
PB
Takahiro Matsumoto
Japan
51.26
PB
2000 metres steeplechase
Conseslus Kipruto Kenya 5:28.65
WYL
Gilbert Kiplangat Kirui
Kenya
5:30.49 Zacharia Kiprotich
Uganda
5:37.98
PB
Medley relay
United States
Ronald Darby
Aldrich Bailey
Najee Glass
Arman Hall
1:49.47
WYP
Japan
Kazuma Oseto
Akiyuki Hashimoto
Shotaro Aikyo
Takuya Fukunaga
1:50.69
PB
France
Wilhem Belocian
Mickaël Zézé
Jordan Geenen
Thomas Jordier
1:51.81
PB
10,000 metres walk
Pavel Parshin
Russia
40:51.31
CR
Kenny Martín Pérez
Colombia
40:59.25
PB
Erwin González
Mexico
41:09.60
PB
High jump
Gaël Lévecque
France
2.13 m
PB
Usman Usmanov
Russia
2.13 m
PB
Justin Fondren
United States
2.13 m
Long jump
Lin Qing
China
7.83 m
PB
Johan Taléus
Sweden
7.44 m Stefano Braga
Italy
7.42 m
Triple jump
Latario Collie-Minns
Bahamas
16.06 m Albert Janki
South Africa
15.95 m Lathone Collie-Minns
Bahamas
15.51 m
Shot put
Jacko Gill
New Zealand
24.35 m
WYB
Tyler Schultz
United States
20.35 m
PB
Braheme Days
United States
20.14 m
PB
Discus throw
Fedrick Dacres
Jamaica
67.05 m
WYL
Ethan Cochran
United States
61.37 m
PB
Gerhard de Beer
South Africa
60.63 m
PB
Hammer throw
Bence Pásztor
Hungary
82.60 m
CR
Özkan Baltaci
Turkey
78.63 m
PB
Serhiy Reheda
Ukraine
74.06 m
Javelin throw
Reinhard van Zyl
South Africa
82.96 m
PB
Morné Moolman
South Africa
80.99 m Zhang Guisheng
China
77.62 m
Pole vault
Robert Renner
Slovenia
5.25 m
PB
Melker Svärd-Jacobsson
Sweden
5.15 m Jacob Blankenship
United States
5.05 m
Octathlon
Jake Stein
Australia
6491
WYB
Fredrick Ekholm
Sweden
6127
PB
Felipe dos Santos
Brazil
5966
PB

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Jennifer Madu
United States
11.57
PB
Myasia Jacobs
United States
11.61 Christania Williams
Jamaica
11.63
200 metres
Desiree Henry
Great Britain
23.25
WYL
Christian Brennan
Canada
23.47
PB
Shericka Jackson
Jamaica
23.62
400 metres
Shaunae Miller
Bahamas
51.84
PB
Christian Brennan
Canada
52.12
PB
Olivia James
Jamaica
52.14
PB
800 metres
Ajee Wilson
United States
2:02.64
PB
Wang Chunyu
China
2:03.23
PB
Jessica Judd
Great Britain
2:03.43
1500 metres
Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon
Kenya
4:09.48
CR
Senbere Teferi
Ethiopia
4:10.54
PB
Genet Tibieso
Ethiopia
4:11.56
PB
3000 metres
Gotytom Gebreslase
Ethiopia
8:56.36
WYL
Ziporah Wanjiru Kingori
Kenya
8:56.82
PB
Caroline Chepkoech Kipkirui
Kenya
8:58.63
PB
100 metres hurdles
Trinity Wilson
United States
13.11
WYL
Noemi Zbären
 Switzerland
13.17
PB
Kendell Williams
United States
13.28
PB
400 metres hurdles
Nnenya Hailey
United States
57.93
WYL
Sarah Carli
 Australia
58.05
PB
Surian Hechavarría
Cuba
58.37
PB
2000 metres steeplechase
Norah Jeruto Tanui
Kenya
6:16.41
WYL
Fadwa Sidi Madane
 Morocco
6:20.98
PB
Lilian Jepkorir Chemweno
Kenya
6:21.85
PB
Medley relay
Jamaica
Christania Williams
Shericka Jackson
Chrisann Gordon
Olivia James
2:03.42
WYP
 United States
Jennifer Madu
Bealoved Brown
Kendall Baisden
Robin Reynolds
2:03.92
SB
Canada
Shamelle Pless
Khamica Bingham
Christian Brennan
Sage Watson
2:05.72
PB
5000 metres walk
Kate Veale
Ireland
21:45.59
WYL
Yanxue Mao
 China
22:00.15
PB
Nadezhda Leontyeva
Russia
22:00.84
PB
High jump
Ligia Grozav
Romania
1.87 m
WYL
Iryna Herashchenko
 Ukraine
1.87 m
WYL
Chanice Porter
Jamaica
1.82 m
Long jump
Chanice Porter
Jamaica
6.22 m Anastassia Angioi
 Italy
6.17 m Marina Buchelnikova
Russia
6.11 m
Triple jump
Sokhna Galle
France
13.62 m Jingyu Li
 China
13.57 m
PB
Ana Peleteiro
Spain
12.92 m
Shot put
Guo Tianqian
China
15.24 m Sophie McKinna
 Great Britain
14.90 m Katinka Urbaniak
Germany
14.71 m
Discus throw
Rosalía Vázquez
Cuba
53.51 m Yan Liang
China
52.89 m
PB
Shelbi Vaughan
United States
52.58 m
Hammer throw
Louisa James
Great Britain
57.13 m
PB
Malwina Kopron
Poland
57.03 m
PB
Roxana Perie
Romania
56.75 m
PB
Javelin throw
Christin Hussong
Germany
59.74 m
WYL
Sofi Flinck
Sweden
54.62 m
PB
Monique Cilione
Australia
52.77 m
PB
Pole vault
Desiree Singh
Germany
4.25 m
WYL
Liz Parnov
Australia
4.20 m
SB
Lucy Bryan
Great Britain
4.10 m
PB
Heptathlon
Yusleidys Mendieta
Cuba
5697
WYL
Yorgelis Rodriguez
Cuba
5671
PB
Marjolein Lindemans
Belgium
5532
PB

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 6 4 6 16
2 Kenya 5 5 4 14
3 Jamaica 4 1 4 9
4 Bahamas 3 0 1 4
5 China 2 4 1 7
6= Ethiopia 2 2 1 5
6= South Africa 2 2 1 5
8= Great Britain 2 1 2 5
8= Russia 2 1 2 5
10 Cuba 2 1 1 4
11 France 2 0 3 5
12 Germany 2 0 1 3
13 Australia 1 2 1 4
14 New Zealand 1 1 0 2
15 Romania 1 0 1 2
16= Hungary 1 0 0 1
16= Ireland 1 0 0 1
16= Slovenia 1 0 0 1
19 Sweden 0 4 0 4
20= Canada 0 2 1 3
20= Japan 0 2 1 3
22= Italy 0 1 1 2
22= Poland 0 1 1 2
22= Ukraine 0 1 1 2
25= Colombia 0 1 0 1
25= Morocco 0 1 0 1
25= Saudi Arabia 0 1 0 1
25= Switzerland 0 1 0 1
25= Turkey 0 1 0 1
30= Belgium 0 0 1 1
30= Brazil 0 0 1 1
30= Eritrea 0 0 1 1
30= Mexico 0 0 1 1
30= Spain 0 0 1 1
30= Uganda 0 0 1 1
Total 40 40 40 120