IAAF World Youth Championships Medal Tally 2015

2015 World Youth Championships in Athletics Medal Summary

Boys

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
Japan
10.28
CR
Derick Silva
Brazil
10.49 Rechmial Miller
Great Britain
10.59
200 metres Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
Japan
20.34
CR
Kyle Appel
South Africa
20.57
PB
Josephus Lyles
United States
20.74
PB
400 metres Christopher Taylor
Jamaica
45.27
WYL
Josephus Lyles
United States
45.46
PB
Keshun Reed
United States
45.96
800 metres Willy Kiplimo Tarbei
Kenya
1:45.58 Kipyegon Bett
Kenya
1:45.86 Luis Fernando Pires
Brazil
1:48.61
PB
1500 metres Kumari Taki
Kenya
3:36.38
CR
Mulugeta Assefa
Ethiopia
3:41.10
PB
Lawi Kosgei
Kenya
3:41.43
3000 metres Richard Yator Kimunyan
Kenya
7:54.45 Davis Kiplangat
Kenya
7:54.52 Tefera Mosisa
Ethiopia
7:55.04
PB
110 metres hurdles Mattéo Ngo
France
13.53
PB
Joseph Daniels
Canada
13.54 Isaiah Lucas
United States
13.54
400 metres hurdles Norman Grimes
United States
49.11
WYL
Ryusei Fujii
Japan
50.33
PB
Masaki Toyoda
Japan
50.53
PB
2000 metres steeplechase Vincent Kipyegon Ruto
Kenya
5:27.58 Wogene Sebisibe
Ethiopia
5:29.41
PB
Geofrey Rotich
Kenya
5:30.16
PB
10,000 metres walk Sergey Shirobokov
Russia
42.24.41 Zhang Jun
China
42.33.68
PB
Federico Gonzalez
Mexico
42.54.55
High jump Stefano Sottile
Italy
2.20
WYL
Dmytro Nikitin
Ukraine
2.18
PB
Darius Carbin
United States
2.16
PB
Long jump Maykel Demetrio Massó
Cuba
8.05
CR
Darcy Roper
Australia
8.01PB Eberson Silva
Brazil
7.76PB
Triple jump Cristian Atanay Nápoles
Cuba
16.13 Du Mingze
China
16.02
PB
Julio César Carbonell
Cuba
15.70
Shot put Adrian Piperi
United States
22.00
WYL
Szymon Mazur
Poland
21.77
PB
Wictor Petersson
Sweden
21.56
PB
Discus throw Werner Visser
South Africa
64.24 Wang Yuhan
China
60.33
PB
George Evans
Great Britain
60.22
Hammer throw Hlib Piskunov
Ukraine
84.91
CR
Mykhailo Havryliuk
Ukraine
78.93
PB
Ned Weatherly
Australia
77.60
Javelin throw Paul Jacobus Botha
South Africa
78.49
PB
Niklas Kaul
Germany
78.05 Vladislav Palyunin
Uzbekistan
76.77
Pole vault Armand Duplantis
Sweden
5.30
CR
Vladyslav Malykhin
Ukraine
5.30
CR
Emmanouil Karalis
Greece
5.20
Decathlon Niklas Kaul
Germany
8002
CR
Ludovic Besson
France
7678
PB
Hans-Christian Hausenberg
Estonia
7657

Girls

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Candace Hill
United States
11.08
CR
Khalifa St.Fort
Trinidad and Tobago
11.19
PB
Jayla Kirkland
United States
11.41
PB
200 metres Candace Hill
United States
22.43
WYL
Lauren Rain Williams
United States
22.90
PB
Nicola De Bruyn
South Africa
23.38
PB
400 metres Salwa Eid Naser
Bahrain
51.50
WYL
Lynna Irby
United States
51.79
PB
Catherine Reid
Great Britain
52.25
PB
800 metres Samantha Watson
United States
2:03.54
PB
Gadese Ejara
Ethiopia
2:03.67
PB
Marta Zenoni
Italy
2:04.15
1500 metres Bedatu Hirpa
Ethiopia
4:12.92
WYL
Dalila Abdulkadir Gosa
Bahrain
4:13.35
PB
Joyline Cherotich
Kenya
4:15.20
PB
3000 metres Shuru Bulo
Ethiopia
9:01.12
WYL
Emily Chebet Kipchumba
Kenya
9:02.92
PB
Sheila Chelangat
Kenya
9:04.54
PB
100 metres hurdles Maribel Vanessa Caicedo
Ecuador
13.04
PB
Brittley Humphrey
United States
13.22
PB
Sarah Koutouan
France
13.29
400 metres hurdles Sydney McLaughlin
United States
55.94
CR
Xahria Santiago
Canada
56.79
PB
Brandeé Johnson
United States
57.47
PB
2000 metres steeplechase Celliphine Chepteek Chespol
Kenya
6:17.15
PB
Sandrafelis Chebet Tuei
Kenya
6:19.61 Agrie Belachew
Ethiopia
6:34.68
5000 metres walk Ma Zhenxia
China
22:41.08
SB
Olga Eliseeva
Russia
22:45.09 Ayalnesh Dejene
Ethiopia
22:48.25
PB
High jump Michaela Hrubá
Czech Republic
1.90 Ieva Turke
Latvia
1.82
PB
Lada Pejchalová
Czech Republic
1.82
Long jump Tara Davis
United States
6.41
PB
Kaiza Karlén
Sweden
6.24
PB
Maja Bedrac
Slovenia
6.22
Triple jump Georgiana Iuliana Anitei
Romania
13.49
WYL
Zeng Rui
China
13.04
PB
Yanna Anay Armenteros
Cuba
13.04
Shot put Julia Ritter
Germany
18.53
PB
Sophia Rivera
United States
17.93 Kristina Rakocevic
Montenegro
17.49
Discus throw Alexandra Emilianov
Moldova
52.78
PB
Kristina Rakocevic
Montenegro
51.41 Samantha Peace
Australia
50.59
PB
Hammer throw Sofiya Palkina
Russia
67.82 Deniz Yaylaci
Turkey
67.01
PB
Shang Ningyu
China
66.84
PB
Javelin throw Hakura Kitaguchi
Japan
60.35
PB
Stella Weinberg
Norway
57.11
PB
Laine Donane
Latvia
56.15
Pole vault Elienor Werner
Sweden
4.26
WYL
Phillipa Hajdasz
Australia
4.05
PB
Not awarded
Chen Qiaoling
China
Heptathlon Géraldine Ruckstuhl
Switzerland
6037
CR
Sarah Lagger
Austria
5992 Alina Shukh
Ukraine
5896

Mixed

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed 4 × 400 metres relay United States
Keshun Reed
Lynna Irby
Norman Grimes
Samantha Watson
3:19.54 South Africa
André Nicholas Marich
Renate Van Tonder
Taylon Bieldt
Kyle Appel
3:23.60 Canada
Nathan Friginette
Ashlan Best
Dean Ellenwood
Kyra Constantine
3:23.60

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 8 5 6 19
2 Kenya 5 4 4 13
3 Japan 3 1 1 5
4 Ethiopia 2 3 3 8
5 South Africa 2 2 1 5
6 Sweden 2 1 1 4
7 Germany 2 1 0 3
Russia 2 1 0 3
9 Cuba 2 0 2 4
10 China 1 5 1 7
11 Ukraine 1 3 1 5
12 France 1 1 1 3
13 Bahrain 1 1 0 1
14 Czech Republic 1 0 1 2
Italy 1 0 1 2
16 Ecuador 1 0 0 1
Jamaica 1 0 0 1
Moldova 1 0 0 1
Romania 1 0 0 1
Switzerland 1 0 0 1
21 Australia 0 2 2 4
22 Canada 0 2 1 3
23 Brazil 0 1 2 3
24 Latvia 0 1 1 2
Montenegro 0 1 1 2
26 Austria 0 1 0 1
Norway 0 1 0 1
Poland 0 1 0 1
Trinidad and Tobago 0 1 0 1
Turkey 0 1 0 1
31 Great Britain 0 0 3 3
32 Estonia 0 0 1 1
Greece 0 0 1 1
Mexico 0 0 1 1
Slovenia 0 0 1 1
Uzbekistan 0 0 1 1
37 Colombia 0 0 0 0
Total 39 40 38 117