IAAF World Race Walking Cup 2012

IAAF World Race Walking Cup 2012 Host City Saransk, Russia
IAAF World Race Walking Cup 2012 Opening Ceremony 12 May
IAAF World Race Walking Cup 2012 Closing Ceremony 13 May
IAAF World Race Walking Cup 2012 Main Stadium  

IAAF World Race Walking Cup Event location

Saransk, Russia

IAAF World Race Walking Cup Event Date

12–13 May 2012

IAAF World Race Walking Cup Delegates

Organisational

Sergey BUBKA (UKR)

Technical

Peter MARLOW (GBR)

Medical / Anti-Doping

Giuseppe FISCHETTO (ITA)

Press

Anna LEGNANI (ITA)

Television

Ernest OBENG (GBR)

Jury of Appeal

Maurizio DAMILANO (ITA)

Cesar MORENO BRAVO (MEX)

Valentin V BALAKHNICHEV (RUS)

International Race Walking Judges

Candido VELEZ (PUR) - Chief

Maris PETERSON (RUS) - Assistant

Ruben AGUILERA (ARG)

Jose Julio BARBOSA DIAS (POR)

Wayne FLETCHER (AUS)

Anne FRÖBERG (FIN)

Silvia HANUSOVA (SVK)

Miloslav LAPKA (CZE)

Gary WESTERFIELD (USA)

Man Chun YEUNG (HKG)

Recorder

Luis SALADIE (ESP)

Course Measurer

Tadeusz DZIEKONSKI (POL)

IAAF Event Coordinator

La Tanya WAWERU

IAAF World Race Walking Cup Prize Money 2012

IAAF World Race Walking Cup Prize Money Individual

1st $30,000

2nd $15,000

3rd $10,000

4th 7000

5th 5000

6th 3000

IAAF World Race Walking Cup Prize Money Team

1st 15,000

2nd 12,000

3rd 9000

4th 7500

5th 6000

6th 3000

IAAF World Race Walking Cup Entry Details

No entry standards but time limits within which athletes

must start the final 2km lap:

Men 20km 1:35:00

Men 50 km 4:35:00

Women 20km 1:40:00

Preliminary Entry Deadline: 12 March 2012 (Midnight Monaco time)

Final Entry Deadline: 30 April 2012 (Midnight Monaco time)

IAAF World Race Walking Cup Schedule

12 May

16.00 Junior Men 10km

17.00 Junior Women 10km

17:55 Medal Ceremony JM 10km

18.15 Senior Men 20 km

19:55 Medal Ceremony JW 10km

20:05 Medal Ceremony SM 20km

13 May

08.30 Senior Men 50km

13.20 Senior Women 20km

15:05 Medal Ceremony SM 50km

15:15 Medal Ceremony SW 20km

Men's 20 km

Place Athlete Time
1 Zhen Wang   1:19:13
2 Andrey Krivov   1:19:27
3 Vladimir Kanaykin   1:19:43
4 Ruslan Dmytrenko   1:20:17
5 Sergey Morozov   1:20:26
6 Andrey Ruzavin   1:20:37
7 Nazar Kovalenko   1:20:38
8 Eder Sánchez MEX 1:20:58
9 Ding Chen   1:21:05
10 Valeriy Borchin   1:21:29
11 Qi Zhao   1:21:46
12 Robert Heffernan  1:21:51
13 Ivan Losev   1:21:57
14 Iñaki Gómez  1:21:58
15 Rafal Fedaczynski  1:22:05
16 Isamu Fujisawa   1:22:05
17 Ivan Trotski BLR 1:22:05
18 Caio Bonfim  1:22:05
19 Irfan Kolothum Thodi  1:22:09
20 João Vieira   1:22:11

Men's 50 km

Place Athlete Time
1 Sergey Kirdyapkin   3:38:08
2 Igor Erokhin   3:38:10
3 Jared Tallent  3:40:32
4 Si Tianfeng   3:43:05
5 Sergey Bakulin   3:46:14
6 Christopher Linke   3:47:33
7 Jesús Ángel García  3:48:15
8 Faguang Xu   3:48:47
9 Marco De Luca   3:49:50
10 Rafal Augustyn  3:49:53
11 Oleksiy Kazanin   3:50:17
12 Horacio Nava  3:51:23
13 Ihor Hlavan   3:51:24
14 Rafal Sikora  3:51:43
15 Colin Griffin  3:52:55
16 Serhiy Budza   3:53:02
17 José Leyver  3:53:38
18 Mikhail Ryzhov   3:53:49
19 Oleksiy Shelest   3:54:52
20 Ivan Noskov   3:55:16

Women's 20 km

Place Athlete Time
1 Elena Lashmanova   1:27:38
2 Olga Kaniskina   1:28:33
3 María José Poves 1:29:10
4 Xiuzhi Lu   1:29:55
5 Beatriz Pascual  1:30:46
6 Anisya Kirdyapkina   1:31:00
7 Elisa Rigaudo   1:31:25
8 Olive Loughnane  1:31:32
9 Ana Cabecinha   1:31:42
10 Inês Henriques   1:31:43
11 Júlia Takács  1:32:05
12 Claudia Stef ROU 1:32:15
13 Olena Shumkina   1:32:19
14 Eleonora Giorgi   1:32:57
15 Shenjie Qieyang   1:33:00
16 Ni Gao   1:33:04
17 Vera Santos   1:33:08
18 Kumi Otoshi   1:33:09
19 Melanie Seeger   1:33:24
20 Olha Iakovenko   1:33:29

IAAF World Race Walking Cup Medal Table 2012

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 10 km walk
(junior event)
 Eider Arévalo (COL) 41:17 SB  Alexander Ivanov (RUS) 41:42 Jesús Tadeo Vega (MEX) 41:56
Team Men's 10 km walk
(junior event)
 Russia (RUS) 6  Colombia (COL) 10 China (CHN) 14
Men's 20 km walk Zhen Wang (CHN) 1:19:13  Andrey Krivov (RUS) 1:19:27  Vladimir Kanaykin (RUS) 1:19:43 SB
Team Men's 20 km walk  Russia (RUS) 10 China (CHN) 21  Ukraine (UKR) 24
Men's 50 km walk  Sergey Kirdyapkin (RUS) 3:38:08 WL  Igor Erokhin (RUS) 3:38:10 SB Jared Tallent (AUS) 3:40:32 SB
Team Men's 50 km walk  Russia (RUS) 8 China (CHN) 36  Ukraine (UKR) 40
Women's 10 km walk
(junior event)
 Sandra Arenas (COL) 45:57 Alejandra Ortega (MEX) 46:00 AJ  Nadezhda Leontyeva (RUS) 46:02
Team Women's 10 km walk
(junior event)
 Russia (RUS) 7 China (CHN) 15  Ukraine (UKR) 15
Women's 20 km walk  Elena Lashmanova (RUS) 1:27:38  Olga Kaniskina (RUS) 1:28:33 SB María José Poves (ESP) 1:29:10
Team Women's 20 km walk  Russia (RUS) 9 Spain (ESP) 19 China (CHN) 35