IAAF World Junior Championships Results 2012

IAAF World Junior Championships 2012 Men Results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Adam Gemili
Great Britain
10.05
CR
Aaron Ernest
United States
10.17
PB
Odane Skeen
Jamaica
10.28
PB
200 m Delano Williams
Turks and Caicos Islands
20.48
NJ
Aaron Ernest
United States
20.53
PB
Tyreek Hill
United States
20.54
400 m Luguelín Santos
Dominican Republic
44.85 Arman Hall United States 45.39 PB Steven Solomon
Australia
Aldrich Bailey
United States
45.52
800 m Nigel Amos
Botswana
1:43.79
CR
Timothy Kitum
Kenya
1:44.56 Edwin Kiplagat Melly
Kenya
1:44.79
PB
1500 m Hamza Driouch Qatar 3:39.04 Hillary Cheruiyot Ngetich Kenya 3:40.39 PB Abdelhadi Labäli Morocco 3:40.60
5000 m Muktar Edris
Ethiopia
13:38.95 Abrar Osman Adem
Eritrea
13:40.52 Wiliam Malel Sitonik
Kenya
13:40.52
10,000 m Yigrem Demelash
Ethiopia
28:16.07
PB
Philemon Kipchilis Cheboi
Kenya
28:23.98
PB
Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui
Kenya
28:30.47
110 m hurdles
(99.0 cm)
Yordan Luis O'Farril Cuba 13.18 CR Nicholas Hough Australia 13.27 AJ Wilhem Belocian France 13.29 NJ
400 m hurdles Eric Futch
 United States
50.24
WJL
Takahiro Matsumoto
 Japan
50.41
PB
Ibrahim Mohammed Saleh
 Saudi Arabia
50.47
PB
3000 m steeplechase Conseslus Kipruto
 Kenya
8:06.10
CR
Gilbert Kiplangat Kirui
 Kenya
8:19.94 Hicham Sigueni
 Morocco
8:30.14
4×100 m relay United States
Tyreek Hill
Aldrich Bailey
Arthur Delaney
Aaron Ernest
38.67
WJL
Jamaica
Tykwendo Tracey
Odane Skeen
Jevaughn Minzie
Jazeel Murphy
38.97
NJ
Japan
Kazuma Oseto
Akiyuki Hashimoto
Aska Cambridge
Kazuki Kanamori
39.02
4×400 m relay United States
Quincy Downing
Aldrich Bailey
Chidi Okezie
Arman Hall
3:03.99
WJL
Poland
Karol Zalewski
Rafal Smolen
Piotr Kuśnierz
Patryk Dobek
3:05.05
NJ
Trinidad and Tobago
Asa Guevara
Jereem Richards
Brandon Benjamin
Machel Cedenio
3:06.32
10,000 m walk Éider Arévalo
 Colombia
40:09.74
WJL
Aleksandr Ivanov
 Russia
40:12.90
PB
Su Guanyu
 China
40:16.87
PB

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Discus throw (1.750 kg) Fedrick Dacres
Jamaica
62.80
PB
Wojciech Praczyk
Poland
62.75 Gerhard de Beer
South Africa
61.57
Hammer throw (6 kg) Ashraf Amgad Elseify
Qatar
85.57
WJ
Bence Pásztor
Hungary
76.74 Suhrob Khodjaev
Uzbekistan
76.16
PB
Javelin throw Keshorn Walcott
Trinidad and Tobago
78.64 Braian Toledo
Argentina
77.09 Morné Moolman
South Africa
76.29
PB
Shot put (6 kg) Jacko Gill
New Zealand
22.20
CR
Krzysztof Brzozowski
Poland
21.78
NJ
Damien Birkinhead
Australia
21.14
NJ
High jump Andrei Churyla
Belarus
2.24 Falk Wendrich
Germany
2.24
PB
Ryan Ingraham
Bahamas
2.24
Pole vault Thiago Braz da Silva Brazil 5.55 NJ Ivan Horvat
Croatia
5.55 Shawnacy Barber Canada 5.55 NJ
Long jump Sergey Morgunov
Russia
8.09 Andreas Trajkovski
Denmark
7.82
NJ
Jarrion Lawson
United States
7.64
Triple jump Pedro Pichardo
Cuba
16.79
WJL
Artem Primak
Russia
16.60 Latario Collie-Minns
Bahamas
16.37
Decathlon (junior) Gunnar Nixon
United States
8018
WJL
Jake Stein
Australia
7951
AJ
Tim Dekker
Netherlands
7815
PB

IAAF World Junior Championships 2012 Women Results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Anthonique Strachan
Bahamas
11.20
WL
Nimet Karakuş
Turkey
11.36 Tamiris de Liz
Brazil
11.45
200 m Anthonique Strachan
Bahamas
22.53
CR
Olivia Ekpone
United States
23.15
PB
Dezerea Bryant
United States
23.15
400 m Ashley Spencer
United States
50.50
CR
Kadecia Baird
Guyana
51.04
AJ
Erika Rucker
United States
51.10
PB
800 m Ajee Wilson United States 2:00.91 PB Jessica Judd Great Britain 2:00.96 PB Manal El Bahraoui Morocco 2:03.09
1500 m Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon
Kenya
4:04.96
CR
Amela Terzić
Serbia
4:07.59
PB, NR
Senbere Teferi
Ethiopia
4:08.28
PB
3000 m Mercy Chebwogen
Kenya
9:08.88
PB
Hiwot Gebrekidan
Ethiopia
9:09.27
PB
Emelia Gorecka
Great Britain
9:09.43
PB
5000 m Buze Diriba
Ethiopia
15:32.94 Ruti Aga
Ethiopia
15:32.95
PB
Agnes Jebet Tirop
Kenya
15:36.74
PB
100 m hurdles Morgan Snow
United States
13.38 Noemi Zbären
Switzerland
13.42 Ekaterina Bleskina
Russia
13.43
400 m hurdles Janieve Russell
Jamaica
56.62
WJL
Aurelie Chaboudez
France
57.14
NJ
Kaila Barber
United States
57.63
3000 m steeplechase Daisy Jepkemei Kenya 9:47.22 WJL Tejinesh Gebisa Ethiopia 9:50.51 PB Stella Jepkosgei Rutto Kenya 9:50.58 PB
4×100 m relay United States
Morgan Snow
Dezerea Bryant
Jennifer Madu
Shayla Sanders
43.89
WJL
Germany
Alexandra Burghardt
Ida Mayer
Katharina Grompe
Jessie Maduka
44.24
SB
Brazil
Camila de Souza
Tamiris de Liz
Nathalia da Rosa
Jessica Dos Reis
44.29
SB
4×400 m relay United States
Erika Rücker
Olivia Ekpone
Kendall Baisden
Ashley Spencer
3:30.01
WJL
Jamaica
Sandrae Farquharson
Olivia James
Shericka Jackson
Janieve Russell
3:32.97
SB
Russia
Yana Glotova
Alina Galitskaya
Yuliya Koltachikhina
Ekaterina Renzhina
3:36.42
10,000 m walk Ekaterina Medvedeva
Russia
45:41.74 Nadezhda Leontyeva
Russia
45:43.64
PB
Sandra Arenas
Colombia
45:44.46

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Discus throw Anna Rüh
Germany
62.38 Shanice Craft
Germany
60.42 Shelbi Vaughan
 United States
60.07
Hammer throw Alexandra Tavernier
France
70.62
CR
Alexia Sedykh
France
67.34 Alena Navahrodskaya
Belarus
67.13
PB
Javelin throw Sofi Flinck
Sweden
61.40
WJL
Liu Shiying
China
59.20
PB
Marija Vucenovic
Serbia
57.12
PB
Shot put Shanice Craft
Germany
17.15
WJL
Gao Yang
China
16.57 Bian Ka
Chin
16.48
High jump Alessia Trost
Italy
1.91 Lissa Labiche
Seychelles
1.88
NJ
Mariya Kuchina
 Russia
1.88
Pole vault Angelica Bengtsson
Sweden
4.50
CR
Elizabeth Parnov
Australia
4.30 Roberta Bruni
 Italy
4.20
Long jump Katarina Johnson-Thompson
Great Britain
6.81 Lena Malkus
Germany
6.80 Jazmin Sawyers
 Great Britain
6.67
WJL
Triple jump Ana Peleteiro
Spain
14.17
WJL
Dovilė Dzindzaletaitė Lithuania 14.17 WJL, NR Liuba Zaldívar Cuba 13.90
Heptathlon Yorgelis Rodríguez
Cuba
5966 Xénia Krizsán
Hungary
5957
PB
Tamara de Sousa
Brazil
5900
AJ