IAAF World Junior Championships Results 2014

IAAF World Junior Championships 2014 Men Results

2014 Men's Results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Kendal Williams
(United States)
10.21
PB
Trayvon Bromell
(United States)
10.28 Yoshihide Kiryu
(Japan)
10.34
200 m Trentavis Friday
(United States)
20.04 Ejowvokoghene Divine Oduduru
(Nigeria)
20.25 Michael O'Hara
(Jamaica)
20.31
400 m Machel Cedenio
(Trinidad and Tobago)
45.13
WJL
Nobuya Kato
(Japan)
46.17
SB
Abbas Abubakar Abbas
(Bahrain)
46.20
800 m Alfred Kipketer
(Kenya)
1:43.95
WJL
Joshua Tiampati Masikonde
(Kenya)
1:45.14
PB
Andreas Almgren
(Sweden)
1:45.65
NJR
1500 m Jonathan Kiplimo Sawe
(Kenya)
3:40.02
SB
Abdi Waiss Mouhyadin
(Djibouti)
3:41.38 Hillary Cheruiyot Ngetich
(Kenya)
3:41.61
SB
5000 m Yomif Kejelcha
(Ethiopia)
13:25.19
PB
Yasin Haji
(Ethiopia)
13:26.21
PB
Moses Letoyie
(Kenya)
13:28.11
10,000 m Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei
(Uganda)
28:32.86 Elvis Kipchoge Cheboi
(Kenya)
28:35.20 Nicholas Mboroto Kosimbei
(Kenya)
28:38.68
110 m Hurdles
(99.0 cm)
Wilhem Belocian
(France)
12.99
WJR
Tyler Mason
(Jamaica)
13.06
AJR
David Omoregie
(United Kingdom)
13.35
400 m Hurdles Jaheel Hyde
(Jamaica)
49.29
WJL
Ali Khamis Khamis
(Bahrain)
49.55
NJR
Tim Holmes
(United States)
50.07
3000 m Steeplechase Barnabas Kipyego
(Kenya)
8:25.57 Titus Kipruto Kibiego
(Kenya)
8:26.15 Evans Rutto Chematot
(Bahrain)
8:32.61
PB
4×100 m Relay United States
Jalen Miller
Trayvon Bromell
Kendal Williams
Trentavis Friday
38.70
WJL
Japan
Takuya Kawakami
Yoshihide Kiryu
Yuki Koike
Masaharu Mori
39.02
SB
Jamaica
Raheem Robinson
Michael O'Hara
Edward Clarke
Jevaughn Minzie
39.12
SB
4×400 m Relay United States
Josephus Lyles
Tyler Brown
Ricky Morgan
Michael Cherry
3:03.31
WJL
Japan
Julian Jrummi Walsh
Kaisei Yui
Takamasa Kitagawa
Nobuya Kato
3:04.11
AJR
Jamaica
Twayne Crooks
Martin Manley
Nathon Allen
Jaheel Hyde
3:04.47
SB
10,000 m Walk Daisuke Matsunaga
(Japan)
39:27.19
CR
Diego García
(Spain)
39:51.59
NJR
Paolo Yurivilca
(Peru)
40:02.07
NJR

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High Jump Mikhail Akimenko
(Russia)
2.24
PB
Dzmitry Nabokau
(Belarus)
2.24
PB
Woo Sang-hyeok
(South Korea)
2.24
PB
Pole Vault Axel Chapelle
(France)
5.55
WJL
Daniil Kotov
(Russia)
5.50
PB
Oleg Zernikel
(Germany)
5.50
PB
Long Jump Wang Jianan
(China)
8.08 Lin Qing
(China)
7.94 Shotaro Shiroyama
(Japan)
7.83
Triple Jump Lázaro Martínez
(Cuba)
17.13
CR
Max Hess
(Germany)
16.55
PB
Mateus de Sá
(Brazil)
16.47
NJR
Shot Put (6 kg) Konrad Bukowiecki
(Poland)
22.06
WJL
Denzel Comenentia
(Netherlands)
20.17
PB
Braheme Days
(United States)
20.01
Discus Throw (1.750 kg) Martin Marković
(Croatia)
66.94
WJL
Henning Prüfer
(Germany)
64.18
PB
Sven Martin Skagestad
(Norway)
63.21
Hammer Throw (6 kg) Ashraf Amgad Elseify
(Qatar)
84.71
WJL
Bence Pásztor
(Hungary)
79.99 Ilya Terentyev
(Russia)
76.31
Javelin Throw Gatis Cakšs
(Latvia)
74.04
PB
Matija Muhar
(Slovenia)
72.97 Andrian Mardare
(Moldova)
72.81
Decathlon (junior) Jirí Sýkora
(Czech Republic)
8135
CR
Cedric Dubler
(Australia)
8094
AJR
Tim Nowak
(Germany)
7980
NJR

2014 Women's Results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Dina Asher-Smith
(United Kingdom)
11.23 Ángela Tenorio
(Ecuador)
11.39 Kaylin Whitney
(United States)
11.45
200 m Kaylin Whitney
(United States)
22.82 Irene Ekelund
(Sweden)
22.97 Ángela Tenorio
(Ecuador)
23.15
400 m Kendall Baisden
(United States)
51.85 Gilda Casanova
(Cuba)
52.59 Olivia Baker
(United States)
53.00
800 m Margaret Nyairera Wambui
(Kenya)
2:00.49
PB
Sahily Diago
(Cuba)
2:02.11 Georgia Wassall
(Australia)
2:02.71
1500 m Dawit Seyaum
(Ethiopia)
4:09.86 Gudaf Tsegay
(Ethiopia)
4:10.83 Sheila Chepngetich Keter
(Kenya)
4:11.21
PB
3000 m Mary Cain
(United States)
8:58.48
PB
Lilian Kasait Rengeruk
(Kenya)
9:00.53 Valentina Chepkwemoi Mateiko
(Kenya)
9:00.79
PB
5000 m Alemitu Heroye
(Ethiopia)
15:10.08 Alemitu Hawi
(Ethiopia)
15:10.46
PB
Agnes Jebet Tirop
(Kenya)
15:43.12
100 m Hurdles Kendell Williams
(United States)
12.89
CR
Dior Hall
(United States)
12.92
PB
Nadine Visser
(Netherlands)
12.99
NJR
400 m Hurdles Shamier Little
(United States)
55.66 Shona Richards
(United Kingdom)
56.16
NJR
Jade Miller
(United States)
56.22
PB
3000 m Steeplechase Ruth Jebet
(Bahrain)
9:36.74 Rosefline Chepngetich
(Kenya)
9:40.28
PB
Daisy Jepkemei
(Kenya)
9:47.65
SB
4×100 m Relay United States
Teahna Daniels
Ariana Washington
Jada Martin
Kaylin Whitney
43.46
WJL
Jamaica
Sashalee Forbes
Kedisha Dallas
Saqukine Cameron
Natalliah Whyte
43.97
SB
Germany
Lisa Marie Kwayie
Lisa Mayer
Gina Lückenkemper
Chantal Butzek
44.65
SB
4×400 m Relay United States
Shamier Little
Olivia Baker
Shakima Wimbley
Kendall Baisden
3:30.42
WJL
United Kingdom
Shona Richards
Loren Bleaken
Sabrina Bakare
Cheriece Hylton
3:32.00
SB
Germany
Laura Müller
Hannah Mergenthaler
Laura Gläsner
Ann-Kathrin Kopf
3:33.02
SB
10,000 m Walk Anežka Drahotová
(Czech Republic)
42:47.25
WJR
Wang Na
(China)
44:02.64
PB
Ni Yuanyuan
(China)
44:16.72
PB

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High Jump Morgan Lake
(United Kingdom)
1.93 Michaela Hrubá
(Czech Republic)
1.91
NJR
Irina Ilieva
(Russia)
1.88
Pole Vault Alena Lutkovskaya
(Russia)
4.50
CR
Desiree Freier
(United States)
4.45
AJR
Eliza McCartney
(New Zealand)
4.45
NJR
Long Jump Akela Jones
(Barbados)
6.34 Nadia Akpana Assa
(Norway)
6.31 Maryse Luzolo
(Germany)
6.24
Triple Jump Rouguy Diallo
(France)
14.44 Liadagmis Povea
(Cuba)
14.07 Li Xiaohong
(China)
14.03
Shot Put Guo Tianqian
(China)
17.71 Raven Saunders
(United States)
16.63 Emel Dereli
(Turkey)
16.55
Discus Throw Izabela da Silva
(Brazil)
58.03
WJL
Valarie Allman
(United States)
56.75 Navjeet Kaur Dhillon
(India)
56.36
PB
Hammer Throw Al'ona Shamotina
(Ukraine)
66.05 Réka Gyurátz
(Hungary)
64.68 Iliána Korosídou
(Greece)
63.67
Javelin Throw Ekaterina Starygina
(Russia)
56.85
SB
Sofi Flinck
(Sweden)
56.70 Sara Kolak
(Croatia)
55.74
Heptathlon Morgan Lake
(United Kingdom)
6148
PB
Yorgelis Rodríguez
(Cuba)
6006 Nadine Visser
(Netherlands)
5948