IAAF World Half Marathon Championships Results 2014

IAAF World Half Marathon Championships 2014 Men Results

Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor Kenya 59:08 WL
2 Samuel Tsegay Eritrea 59:21 PB
3 Guye Adola Ethiopia 59:21 PB
4 Zersenay Tadese Eritrea 59:38 SB
5 Nguse Amlosom Eritrea 1:00:00  
6 Wilson Kiprop Kenya 1:00:01  
7 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie Eritrea 1:00:10 SB
8 Samsom Gebreyohannes Eritrea 1:00:13 PB
9 Adugna Tekele Ethiopia 1:00:15 PB
10 Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi Kenya 1:00:29 SB
11 Geofrey Kusuro Uganda 1:00:41 PB
12 Stephen Mokoka South Africa 1:00:47 PB
13 Elroy Gelant South Africa 1:01:10 PB
14 Bonsa Dida Ethiopia 1:01:12 PB
15 Lusapho April South Africa 1:01:16 PB
16 Polat Kemboi Arıkan Turkey 1:01:22 NR
17 Ayad Lamdassem Spain 1:01:22 PB
18 Masato Kikuchi Japan 1:01:23  
19 Fikre Assefa Ethiopia 1:01:30 PB
20 El Hassane Ben Lkhainouch France 1:01:31 PB
21 Josphat Boit United States 1:01:33 PB
22 Simon Cheprot Kenya 1:01:37  
23 Isaac Korir Bahrain 1:01:40 PB
24 Robert Kwemoi Chemosin Kenya 1:01:43  
25 Alemu Bekele Bahrain 1:01:46 PB
26 Daniel Rotich Uganda 1:01:56 SB
27 Daniele Meucci Italy 1:01:57 SB
28 Shogo Nakamura Japan 1:01:57 PB
29 Moses Kibet Uganda 1:02:02 PB
30 Paul Pollock Ireland/td> 1:02:10 PB
31 James Kibocha Theuri France 1:02:11 SB
32 Wissem Hosni Tunisia 1:02:11 SB
33 Tyler Pennel United States 1:02:20  
34 Abdi Hakin Ulad Denmark 1:02:24 PB
35 Matt Llano United States 1:02:25  
36 Hiroto Inoue Japan 1:02:25  
37 José Antonio Uribe Mexico 1:02:26 PB
38 Javier Guerra Spain 1:02:27 PB
39 Shadrack Kiptoo Biwott United States 1:02:28  
40 Mikael Ekvall Sweden 1:02:29 NR
41 Félicien Muhitira Rwanda 1:02:31 PB
42 Raouf Boubaker Tunisia 1:02:41 PB
43 Bekir Karayel Turkey 1:02:48 PB
44 Urige Buta Norway 1:02:50 SB
45 Simone Gariboldi Italy 1:02:51 PB
46 Fernando Cabada Jr United States 1:02:54  
47 Alexis Nizeyimana Rwanda 1:02:55 SB
48 Abdullah Abdulaziz Aljoud Saudi Arabia 1:02:58 NR
49 Oscar Cerón Mexico 1:02:58 PB
50 Aweke Ayalew Bahrain 1:03:01 PB
51 Bilisuma Shugi Bahrain 1:03:02 PB
52 Juan Carlos Romero Mexico 1:03:10  
53 Sohta Hoshi Japan 1:03:29  
54 Abdellatif Meftah France 1:03:46 SB
55 Felix Ntirenganya Rwanda 1:03:48 PB
56 Kenta Murayama Japan 1:03:52  
57 Marius Ionescu Romania 1:03:54 SB
58 Isaac Ayeko Uganda 1:03:56  
59 Asbjørn Ellefsen Persen Norway 1:03:56 PB
60 Gianmarco Buttazzo Italy 1:03:59  
61 Lars Budolfsen Denmark 1:04:00 PB
62 Jesper Faurschou Denmark 1:04:01 PB
63 Nicolae Alexandru Soare Romania 1:04:07 PB
64 Ben Moreau Great Britain 1:04:09 SB
65 Jesús Antonio Núñez Spain 1:04:12 PB
66 Brihun Wuve Israel 1:04:37 PB
67 Mehmet Çağlayan Turkey 1:04:54 SB
68 Ruben Iindongo France 1:04:59 SB
69 Driss El Himer France 1:05:00 SB
70 Janis Girgensons Latvia 1:05:11 PB
71 Hussein Habumugisha Rwanda 1:05:11 SB
72 Kári Steinn Karlsson Iceland 1:05:13 NR
73 Roman Fosti Estonia 1:05:14 PB
74 Øystein Sylta Norway 1:05:19 SB
75 Anuradha Cooray Sri Lanka 1:05:20 NR
76 Fatih Bilgiç Turkey 1:05:26 SB
77 Demsew Zegeye Israel 1:05:27 PB
78 Raúl Pacheco Peru 1:05:30  
79 Maksim Pankratau Belarus 1:05:32 SB
80 Zelalem Bacha Bahrain 1:05:47 PB
81 Luis Alberto Orta Venezuela 1:05:47 SB
82 Dmytro Siruk Ukraine 1:05:57 PB
83 Zohar Zimro Israel 1:06:04 PB
84 César Lizano Costa Rica 1:06:07 SB
85 Cristhian Pacheco Peru 1:06:07 PB
86 Yimharan Yosef Israel 1:06:29 PB
87 Ben Ashkettle New Zealand 1:06:39 SB
88 Juraj Vitko Slovakia 1:06:48  
89 Jarkko Järvenpää Finland 1:07:04 SB
90 El Akhdar Hachani Tunisia 1:08:06 SB
91 Yolo Nikolov Bulgaria 1:08:09 PB
92 Esteban Cuestas Uruguay 1:08:12 SB
93 Rui Yong Soh Singapore 1:08:19 PB
94 Rafael Iglesias Spain 1:08:29  
95 Theis Nijhuis Denmark 1:08:38 SB
96 Asrat Mamo Israel 1:08:53 PB
97 Mert Girmalegesse Turkey 1:09:16  
98 Arnar Pétursson Iceland 1:09:45 PB
99 Andrew Grech Malta 1:10:10 NR
100 Ortik Ramazonov Uzbekistan 1:10:14 PB
101 Mok Ying Ren Singapore 1:10:16 SB
102 Johannes Naitembu Namibia 1:10:27 SB
103 Arturs Bareikis Latvia 1:11:03 SB
104 Khasan Gaforov Tajikistan 1:11:21  
105 Marcel Tschopp Liechtenstein 1:11:25 SB
106 Kokan Ajanovski Macedonia 1:12:01 NR
107 Ilir Kellezi Albania 1:15:00 SB
108 Chan Kit Chan Macau 1:19:24 SB
109 Chang Chia-Che Chinese Taipei 1:54:51 SB
Ingvar Hjartarson Iceland DNF  
Ilja Nikolajev Estonia DNF  
Henrik Them Denmark DNF  
Tebalu Zawude Ethiopia DNF  

Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 Gladys Cherono Kenya 1:07:29 SB
2 Mary Wacera Ngugi Kenya 1:07:44 PB
3 Selly Chepyego Kaptich Kenya 1:07:52 PB
4 Lucy Wangui Kabuu Kenya 1:08:37 SB
5 Mercy Jerotich Kibarus Kenya 1:08:42 SB
6 Netsanet Gudeta Ethiopia 1:08:46 PB
7 Christelle Daunay France 1:08:48 SB
8 Valeria Straneo Italy 1:08:55 SB
9 Tsehay Desalegn Ethiopia 1:09:04 PB
10 Genet Yalew Ethiopia 1:09:15 PB
11 Krisztina Papp Hungary 1:10:08  
12 Mame Feyisa Ethiopia 1:10:08 PB
13 Annie Bersagel United States 1:10:10 PB
14 Lauren Kleppin United States 1:10:16 PB
15 Sayo Nomura Japan 1:10:18 SB
16 Hirut Alemayehu Ethiopia 1:10:25 PB
17 Risa Takenaka Japan 1:10:30  
18 Alyson Dixon Great Britain 1:10:38 PB
19 Reia Iwade Japan 1:10:45 SB
20 Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal Norway 1:10:53 SB
21 Alessandra Aguilar Spain 1:10:56 PB
22 Veronica Inglese Italy 1:10:57 PB
23 Lisa Christina Stublić Croatia 1:11:09  
24 Chieko Kido Japan 1:11:17  
25 Souad Aït Salem Algeria 1:11:23  
26 Gladys Tejeda Peru 1:11:24 NR
27 René Kalmer South Africa 1:11:53 SB
28 Jia Chaofeng China 1:11:59  
29 Nadia Ejjafini Italy 1:12:05 SB
30 Alexandra Louison France 1:12:06 PB
31 Letekidan Gebreaman Eritrea 1:12:13 PB
32 Isabellah Andersson Sweden 1:12:16 SB
33 He Yinli China 1:12:18  
34 Clara Santucci United States 1:12:22 PB
35 Barkahoum Drici Algeria 1:12:34  
36 Mattie Suver United States 1:12:42 SB
37 Luula Berhane Eritrea 1:12:45 PB
38 Fatna Maraoui Italy 1:12:50 SB
39 Jessica Draskau-Petersson Denmark 1:12:52 PB
40 Susan Partridge Great Britain 1:13:16  
41 Verónica Pérez Spain 1:13:26 PB
42 Zhang Yingying China 1:13:26  
43 Linet Chebet Uganda 1:13:28 PB
44 Wendy Thomas United States 1:14:07  
45 Leila Luik Estonia 1:14:18 SB
46 Liina Luik Estonia 1:14:18 PB
47 Jenna Leigh Challenor South Africa 1:14:20 PB
48 Rina Yamazaki Japan 1:14:20  
49 Veronika Brennhovd Blom Norway 1:14:22 PB
50 Zhang Meixia China 1:14:24  
51 Lena Eliasson Sweden 1:14:28 PB
52 Lavinia Haitope Namibia 1:14:42 PB
54 Soumaya Boussaïd Tunisia 1:15:12 NR
55 Corinne Herbreteau France 1:15:27  
56 Yue Chao China 1:15:53  
57 Rocío Cántara Peru 1:15:54 PB
58 Elvan Abeylegesse Turkey 1:15:58 SB
59 Louise Langelund Batting Denmark 1:16:18 PB
60 Nicolasa Condori Peru 1:16:35 SB
61 Luminita Georgiana Achim Romania 1:16:45 PB
62 Bahar Doğan Turkey 1:17:00  
63 Nebiat Habtemariam Eritrea 1:17:00 SB
64 Volha Krautsova Belarus 1:17:05 SB
65 Anne Holm Baumeister Denmark 1:17:06 SB
66 Cornelia Joubert South Africa 1:17:10 SB
67 Simone Christensen Glad Denmark 1:17:11 PB
68 Marthe Katrine Myhre Norway 1:17:28  
69 Aline Camboulives France 1:17:46 SB
70 Liliana Maria Danci Romania 1:18:03 SB
71 Tonya Nero Trinidad and Tobago 1:18:26 SB
72 Annemette Aagaard Denmark 1:18:48 SB
73 Nilay Esen Turkey 1:19:08  
74 Claudia Paula Todoran Romania 1:19:10  
75 Gabriela Traña Costa Rica 1:19:25 SB
76 Arndi Háfdórsdóttir Iceland 1:20:02 PB
77 Yiu Kit Ching Hong Kong 1:20:28 PB
78 Kateryna Karmanenko Ukraine 1:20:53 SB
79 Elena Moaga Romania 1:22:45 SB
80 Giselle Camilleri Malta 1:23:41  
81 Irina Moroz Uzbekistan 1:23:46 PB
82 Martha Ernstsdóttir Iceland 1:24:24 SB
83 Sandrine Kengue Gabon 1:24:37 SB
84 Helen Olafsdóttir Iceland 1:24:41 SB
85 Carlie Pipe Barbados 1:32:58 NR
86 Kathrin Gassner Liechtenstein 1:36:13 PB
87 Pou I Chan Macau 1:36:35 PB
88 Shamha Ahmed Maldives 1:42:04 NR
Vesna Kiradzieva Macedonia DNF  
Nicola Duncan Ireland/td> DNS  

Team Results

Men's

Rank Country Athletes Time
1 Eritrea Samuel Tsegay
Zersenay Tadese
Nguse Amlosom
2:58:59
2 Kenya Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor
Wilson Kiprop
Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi
2:59:38
3 Ethiopia Guye Adola
Adugna Tekele
Bonsa Dida
3:00:48
4 South Africa Stephen Mokoka
Elroy Gelant
Lusapho April
3:03:13
5 Uganda Geofrey Kusuro
Daniel Rotich
Moses Kibet
3:04:39
6 Japan Masato Kikuchi
Shogo Nakamura
Hiroto Inoue
3:05:45
7 United States Josphat Boit
Tyler Pennel
Matt Llano
3:06:18
8 Bahrain Isaac Korir
Alemu Bekele
Aweke Ayalew
3:06:27
9 France El Hassane Ben Lkhainouch
James Kibocha Theuri
Abdellatif Meftah
3:07:28
10 Spain Ayad Lamdassem
Javier Guerra
Jesús Antonio Núñez
3:08:01
11 Mexico José Antonio Uribe
Oscar Cerón
Juan Carlos Romero
3:08:34
12 Italy Daniele Meucci
Simone Gariboldi
Gianmarco Buttazzo
3:08:47
13 Turkey Polat Kemboi Arıkan
Bekir Karayel
Mehmet Çağlayan
3:09:04
14 Rwanda Félicien Muhitira
Alexis Nizeyimana
Felix Ntirenganya
3:09:14
15 Denmark Abdi Hakin Ulad
Lars Budolfsen
Jesper Faurschou
3:10:25
16 Norway Urige Buta
Asbjørn Ellefsen Persen
Øystein Sylta
3:12:05
17 Tunisia Wissem Hosni
Raouf Boubaker
El Akhdar Hachani
3:12:58
18 Israel Brihun Wuve
Demsew Zegeye
Zohar Zimro
3:16:08

Women's

Rank Country Athletes Time
1 Kenya Gladys Cherono
Mary Wacera Ngugi
Selly Chepyego Kaptich
3:23:05
2 Ethiopia Netsanet Gudeta
Tsehay Desalegn
Genet Yalew
3:27:05
3 Japan Sayo Nomura
Risa Takenaka
Reia Iwade
3:31:33
4 Italy Valeria Straneo
Veronica Inglese
Nadia Ejjafini
3:31:57
5 United States Annie Bersagel
Lauren Kleppin
Clara Santucci
3:32:48
6 France Christelle Daunay
Alexandra Louison
Corinne Herbreteau
3:36:21
7 China Jia Chaofeng
He Yinli
Zhang Yingying
3:37:43
8 Eritrea Letekidan Gebreaman
Luula Berhane
Nebiat Habtemariam
3:41:58
9 Norway Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal
Veronika Brennhovd Blom
Marthe Katrine Myhre
3:42:43
10 South Africa René Kalmer
Jenna Leigh Challenor
Cornelia Joubert
3:43:23
11 Peru Gladys Tejeda
Rocío Cántara
Nicolasa Condori
3:43:53
12 Denmark Jessica Draskau-Petersson
Louise Langelund Batting
Anne Holm Baumeister
3:46:16
13 Turkey Elvan Abeylegesse
Bahar Doğan
Nilay Esen
3:52:06
14 Romania Luminita Georgiana Achim
Liliana Maria Danci
Claudia Paula Todoran
3:53:58
15 Iceland Arndi Háfdórsdóttir
Martha Ernstsdóttir
Helen Olafsdóttir
4:09:07