IAAF World Half Marathon Championships Past Results

IAAF World Half Marathon Championships Medalists

IAAF World Half Marathon Championships Medalists Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Benson Masya (Kenya) 1:00:24 Antonio Silio (Argentina) 1:00:40 Boay Akonay Tanzania) 1:00:45
1993 Vincent Rousseau (BEL) 1:01:06 Steve Moneghetti (AUS) 1:01:10 Carl Thackery (GBR) 1:01:13
1994 Khalid Skah (MAR) 1:00:27 Germán Silva (MEX) 1:00:28 Ronaldo da Costa (BRA) 1:00:54
1995 Moses Tanui (Kenya) 1:01:45 Paul Yego (Kenya) 1:01:46 Charles Tangus (Kenya) 1:01:50
1996 Stefano Baldini (ITA) 1:01:17 Josephat Kiprono (Kenya) 1:01:30 Tendai Chimusasa (ZIM) 1:02:00
1997 Shem Kororia (Kenya) 59:56 CR Moses Tanui (Kenya) 59:58 Kenneth Cheruiyot (Kenya) 1:00:00
1998 Paul Koech (Kenya) 1:00:01 Hendrick Ramaala (RSA) 1:00:24 Khalid Skah (MAR) 1:00:24
1999 Paul Tergat (Kenya) 1:01:50 Hendrick Ramaala (RSA) 1:01:50 Tesfaye Jifar (ETH) 1:01:51
2000 Paul Tergat (Kenya) 1:03:47 Phaustin Baha Sulle Tanzania) 1:03:48 Tesfaye Jifar (ETH) 1:03:50
2001 Haile Gebrselassie (v) 1:00:03 Tesfaye Jifar (ETH) 1:00:04 John Yuda Msuri (TAN) 1:00:12
2002 Paul Malakwen Kosgei (Kenya) 1:00:39 Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 1:00:42 John Yuda Msuri (TAN) 1:00:57
2003 Martin Lel (Kenya) 1:00:49 Fabiano Joseph Naasi (TAN) 1:00:52 Martin Sulle (TAN) 1:00:56
2004 Paul Kirui (Kenya) 1:02:15 Fabiano Joseph Naasi (TAN) 1:02:31 Abdullah Ahmad Hassan (QAT) 1:02:36
2005 Fabiano Joseph Naasi (TAN) 1:01:08 Mubarak Hassan Shami (QAT) 1:01:09 v (ERI) 1:01:13
2006 (20 km) Zersenay Tadese (ERI) 56:01 Robert Kipkorir Kipchumba (Kenya) 56:41 Wilson Kebenei (Kenya) 57:15
2007 Zersenay Tadese (ERI) 58:59 Patrick Makau (Kenya) 59:02 Evans Kiprop Cheruiyot (Kenya) 59:05
2008 Zersenay Tadese (ERI) 59:56 =CR Patrick Makau Musyoki (Kenya) 1:01:54 Ahmad Hassan Abdullah (QAT) 1:01:57
2009 Zersenay Tadese (ERI) 59:35 CR Bernard Kipyego (Kenya) 59:59 Dathan Ritzenhein (USA) 1:00:00
2010 Wilson Kiprop (KEN) 1:00:07 Zersenay Tadese (ERI) 1:00:11 Sammy Kitwara (KEN) 1:00:22

IAAF World Half Marathon Championships Medalists Men Team Competition

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Kenya
Benson Masya
Lameck Aguta
Joseph Keino
3:02:25 United Kingdom
David Lewis
Paul Evans
Carl Thackery
3:04:54  Brazil
Artur Castro
Ronaldo da Costa
Delmir dos Santos
3:05:56
1993 Kenya
Lameck Aguta
Thomas Osano
Joseph Cheromei
3:05:40 Australia
Steve Moneghetti
John Andrews
Pat Carroll
3:05:43 United Kingdom
Carl Thackery
Mark Flint
David Lewis
3:06:10
1994 Kenya
Godfrey Kiprotich
Shem Kororia
Andrew Masai
3:03:36 Mexico
Germán Silva
Martín Pitayo
Benjamín Paredes
3:03:47 Morocco
Khalid Skah
Salah Hissou
Abdelkadir Mouaziz
3:05:58
1995 Kenya
Moses Tanui
Paul Yego
Charles Tangus
3:05:21 Spain
Antonio Serrano
Bartolomé Serrano
Pablo Sierra
3:07:51 Italy
Vincenzo Modica
Danilo Goffi
Giacomo Leone
3:08:31
1996 Italy
Stefano Baldini
Giacomo Leone
Vincenzo Modica
3:07:42 Spain
Carlos de la Torre
Alejandro Gómez
Josvé Manuel García
3:08:36 Japan
Toshiyuki Hayata
Masatoshi Ibata
Katsuhiko Hanada
3:08:43
1997 Kenya
Shem Kororia
Moses Tanui
Kenneth Cheruiyot
2:59:54 CR South Africa
Hendrick Ramaala
Gert Thys
Makhosonke Fika
3:03:34 Ethiopia
Abraham Assefa
Lemma Alemayehu
Tesfaye Tola
3:03:46
1998 South Africa
Hendrick Ramaala
Gert Thys
Abner Chipu
3:02:21 Kenya
Paul Koech
Shem Kororia
John Gwako
3:03:07 Ethiopia
Ibrahim Seid
Girma Alemayehu
Addis Abebe
3:05:18
1999 South Africa
Hendrick Ramaala
Abner Chipu
v
3:06:01 Ethiopia
Tesfaye Jifar
Tesfaye Tola
Fekadu Degefu
3:06:03 Kenya
Paul Tergat
Laban Chege
Sammy Korir
3:06:03
2000 Kenya
Paul Tergat
Joseph Kimani
David Ruto
3:11:38 Ethiopia
Tesfaye Jifar
Ibrahim Seid
Gemechu Kebede
3:14:45 Belgium
Koen Allaert
Guy Fays
Christian Nemeth
3:18:35
2001 Ethiopia
Haile Gebrselassie
Tesfaye Jifar
Tesfaye Tola
3:00:31 Kenya
Evans Rutto
Peter Chebet
Chris Cheboiboch
3:02:53 Tanzania
John Yuda
Phaustin Baha Sulle
Benedict Ako
3:05:08
2002 Kenya
Paul Malakwen Kosgei
Charles Kamathi
Paul Kirui
3:00:31 Japan
Atsushi Sato
Toshihide Kat
Kurao Umeki
3:02:53 Ethiopia
Tesfaye Jifa
Amebesse Tolossa
Worku Bikila
3:05:08
2003 Tanzania
Fabiano Joseph Naasi
Martin Sulle
John Yuda
3:03:01 Kenya
Martin Lel
John Cheruiyot Korir
Yusuf Songoka
3:03:09 Ethiopia
Tesfaye Tola
Dereje Adere
Mesfin Hailu
3:07:34
2004 Kenya
Paul Kirui
John Cheruiyot Korir
Wilson Kiprotich
3:07:55 Ethiopia
Solomon Tsige
Alene Emere
Berhanu Addane
3:08:37 Uganda
Wilson Busienei
Martin Toroitich
Joseph Nsubuga
3:13:48
2005 Ethiopia
Sileshi Sihine
Abebe Dinkesa
Leshanevv Yegezu
3:06:18 Eritrea
Yonas Kifle
Yared Asmerom
Tesfayohannes Mesfen
3:07:05 Japan
Kazuo Ietani
Takayuki Matsumiya
Takanobu Otsubo
3:08:30
2006 (20 km) Kenya
Robert Kipchumba
Wilson Kiprotich
Wilfred Taragon
2:51:18 Eritrea
Zersenay Tadese
Yonas Kifle
Tesfayohannes Mesfen
2:53:19 Ethiopia
Deriba Merga
Tadesse Tola
Demise Tsega
2:54:17
2007 Kenya
Patrick Makau
Evans Cheruiyot
Robert Kipchumba
2:58:54 Eritrea
Zersenay Tadese
Yonas Kifle
Michael Tesfay
2:59:08 Ethiopia
Deriba Merga
Assefa Raji
Tariku Jefar
3:01:15
2008 Kenya
Patrick Makau Musyoki
Stephen Kipkoech Kibiwott
Joseph Maregu
3:07:24 Eritrea
Zersenay Tadese
Michael Tesfay
Mogos Ahferom
3:09:40 Qatar
Ahmad Hassan Abdullah
Essa Ismail Rashed
Ali Dawoud Sedam
3:10:52
2009 Kenya
Bernard Kipyego
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich
Wilson Kwambai Chebet
3:01:06 Eritrea
Zersenay Tadese
Samuel Tsegay
Adhanom Abraha
3:02:39 Ethiopia
Tilahun Regassa
Dereje Tesfaye
Abebe Negewo
3:06:42
2010 Kenya
Wilson Kiprop
Sammy Kitwara
Silas Kipruto
3:01:32 Eritrea
Zersenay Tadese
Samuel Tsegay
Tewelde Estifanos
3:03:04 Ethiopia
Lelisa Desisa
Birhanu Bekele
Asefa Mengstu
3:05:26

IAAF World Half Marathon Championships Medalists Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Liz McColgan (GBR) 1:08:53 Megumi Fujiwara (JPN) 1:09:21 Rosanna Munerotto (ITA) 1:09:38
1993 Conceição Ferreira (POR) 1:10:07 Mari Tanigawa (JPN) 1:10:09 Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 1:10:12
1994 Elana Meyer (RSA) 1:08:36 CR Iulia Negura (ROU) 1:09:15 Anuta Catuna (ROU) 1:09:35
1995 Valentina Yegorova (RUS) 1:09:58 Cristina Pomacu (ROU) 1:10:22 Anuta Catuna (ROU) 1:10:28
1996 Ren Xiujuan (CHN) 1:10:39 Lidia Simon (ROU) 1:10:57 Aura Buia (ROU) 1:11:01
1997 Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 1:08:14 CR Cristina Pomacu (ROU) 1:08:43 Lidia Simon (ROU) 1:09:05
1998 Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 1:08:29 Elana Meyer (RSA) 1:08:32 Lidia Simon (ROU) 1:08:58
1999 Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) 1:08:48 Mizuki Noguchi (JPN) 1:09:12 Catherine Ndereba (Kenya) 1:09:23
2000 Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 1:09:07 Susan Chepkemei (Kenya) 1:09:40 Lidia Simon (ROU) 1:10:24
2001 Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 1:06:47 CR Susan Chepkemei (Kenya) 1:07:36 Berhane Adere (ETH) 1:08:17
2002 Berhane Adere (ETH) 1:09:06 Susan Chepkemei (Kenya) 1:09:13 Jelena Prokopcuka (LAT) 1:09:15
2003 Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 1:07:35 Berhane Adere (ETH) 1:09:02 Benita Johnson (AUS) 1:09:26
2004 Sun Yingjie (CHN) 1:08:40 Lydia Cheromei (Kenya) 1:09:00 Constantina Tomescu (ROU) 1:09:07
2005 Constantina Tomescu (ROU) 1:09:17 Lornah Kiplagat (NED) 1:10:19 Susan Chepkemei (Kenya) 1:10:20
2006 (20 km) Lornah Kiplagat (NED) 1:03:21 WR Constantina Tomescu (ROU) 1:03:23 Rita Jeptoo (Kenya) 1:03:47
2007 Lornah Kiplagat (NED) 1:06:25 WR Mary Keitany (Kenya) 1:06:48 Pamela Chepchumba (Kenya) 1:08:06
2008 Lornah Kiplagat (NED) 1:08:37 Aselefech Mergia (ETH) 1:09:57 Pamela Chepchumba (Kenya) 1:10:01
2009 Mary Keitany (Kenya) 1:06:36 CR Philes Ongori (Kenya) 1:07:38 Aberu Kebede (ETH) 1:07:39
2010 Florence Kiplagat (KEN) 1:08:24 Dire Tune (ETH) 1:08:34 Peninah Arusei (KEN) 1:09:05
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Japan
Megumi Fujiwara
Miyoko Asahina
Eriko Asai
3:30:39 United Kingdom
Liz McColgan
Andrea Wallace
Suzanne Rigg
3:33:05 Romania
Anuta Catuna
Iulia Negura
Aura Buia
3:33:27
1993 Romania
Elena Murgoci
Anuta Catuna
Iulia Negura
3:32:18 Japan
Mari Tavnigawa
Miyoko Asahina
Akari Takemoto
3:32:22 Portugal
Conceição Ferreira
Albertina Machado
Rosa Oliveira
3:34:12
1994 Romania
Iulia Negura
Anuta Catuna
Elena Fidatof
3:29:03 CR Norway
Hilde Stavik
Brynhild Synstnes
Grete Kirkeberg
3:33:36 Japan
Mari Tanigawa
Mineko Watanabe
Yukari Komatsu
3:35:39
1995 Romania
Cristina Pomacu
Anuta Catuna
Elena Fidatof
3:31:29 Russia
Valentina Yegorova
Alla Zhilyaeva
Firiya Sultanova
3:33:12 Spain
Ana Isabel Alonso
Rocío Ríos
Carmen Fuentes
3:34:26
1996 Romania
Lidia Simon
Aura Buia
Nuta Olaru
3:33:05 France
Christine Mallo
Zahia Dahmani
Muriel Linsolas
3:38:44 Italy
Lucilla Andreucci
Annalisa Scurti
Sonia Maccioni
3:41:28
1997 Romania
Cristina Pomacu
Lidia Simon
Nuta Olaru
3:27:40 CR Kenya
Tegla Loroupe
Joyce Chepchumba
Delilah Asiago
3:27:57 Japan
Mari Sotani
Noriko Geji
Hiromi Katayama
3:31:38
1998 Kenya
Tegla Loroupe
Joyce Chepchumba
Leah Malot
3:29:43 Romania
Lidia Simon
Cristina Pomacu
Constantina Dita
3:32:19 Spain
Julia Vaquero
Mara Luisa Larraga
Rocío Ríos
3:34:18
1999 Kenya
Tegla Loroupe
Catherine Ndereba
Joyce Chepchumba
3:27:40 =CR Japan
Mizuki Noguchi
Reiko Tosa
Hiromi Katayama
3:30:06 Russia
Valentina Yegorova
Lyudmila Biktashyova
Alina Ivanova
3:31:49
2000 Romania
Lidia Simon
Mihaela Botezan
Cristina Pomacu
3:34:22 Japan
Mizuki Noguchi
Yukiko Okamoto
Yasuko Hashimoto
3:36:25 Russia
Lidiya Grigoryeva
Galina Aleksandrova
Zinaida Semyonova
3:45:41
2001 Kenya
Susan Chepkemei
Isabella Ochichi
Caroline Kwambai
3:28:04 Japan
Mizuki Noguchi
Yasuyo Iwamoto
Takako Kotorida
3:30:08 Ethiopia
Berhane Adere
Meseret Kotu
Teyiba Erkesso
3:30:20
2002 Kenya
Susan Chepkemei
Pamela Chepchumba
Lenah Cheruiyot
3:28:22 Russia
Svetlana Zakharova
Lyudmila Petrova
Irina Safarova
3:30:05 Ethiopia
Berhane Adere
Asha Gigi
Leila Aman
3:30:58
2003 Russia
Lidiya Grigoryeva
Alla Zhilyaeva
Lyudmila Biktashyova
3:30:16 Japan
Mikie Takanaka
Takako Kotorida
Risa Hagiwara
3:34:23 Romania
Constantina Tomescu-Dita
Luminita Talpos
Nuta Olaru
3:35:07
2004 Ethiopia
Eyerusalem Kuma
Bezunesh Bekele
Teyiba Erkesso
3:36:00 Romania
Constantina Tomescu-Dita
Mihaela Botezan
Luminita Talpos
3:36:08 Russia
Irina Timofeyeva
Alina Ivanova
Yelena Burykina
3:38:21
2005 Romania
Constantina Tomescu-Dita
Mihaela Botezan
Nuta Olaru
3:31:00 Russia
Galina Bogomolova
Lidia Grigoryeva
Irina Timofeyeva
3:33:05 Japan
Terumi Asoshina
Hiromi Ominami
Yoko Yagi
3:35:42
2006 (20 km) Kenya
Rita Jeptoo
Edith Masai
Eunice Chepkorir
3:15:55 Ethiopia
Dire Tune
Teyiba Erkesso
Ashu Kasim
3:18:50 Japan
Kayoko Fukushi
Yurika Nakamura
Ryoko Kizaki
3:19:00
2007 Kenya
Mary Keitany
Pamela Chepchumba
Everline Kimwei
3:23:33 Ethiopia
Bezunesh Bekele
Atsede Habtamu
Atsede Bayisa
3:25:51 Japan
Chisato Osaki
Akane Taira
Yoshimi Ozaki
3:27:39
2008 Ethiopia
Aselefech Mergia
Genet Getaneh
Abebu Gelan
3:30:59 Kenya
Pamela Chepchumba
Peninah Arusei
Julia Mumbi Muraga
3:31:24 Japan
Yukiko Akaba
Miki Ohira
Yuko Machida
3:40:58
2009 Kenya
Mary Keitany
Philes Ongori
Caroline Cheptanui Kilel
3:22:30 CR Ethiopia
Aberu Kebede
Mestawet Tufa
Tirfi Tsegaye
3:26:14 Russia
Inga Abitova
Silvia Skvortsova
Elza Kireeva
3:31:23
2010 Kenya
Florence Kiplagat
Peninah Arusei
Joyce Chepkirui
3:26:59 Ethiopia
Dire Tune
Feyse Tadese
Meseret Mengistu
3:27:33 Japan
Yoshimi Ozaki
Ryoko Kizaki
Azusa Nojiri
3:33:40
IAAF World Half Marathon Championships Medalists Junior men
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Kadessa Tadesse (ETH) 1:04:51 Meck Mothuli (RSA) 1:05:01 Francesco Ingargiola (ITA) 1:05:18
1993 Meck Mothuli (RSA) 1:02:11 Biruk Bekele (ETH) 1:03:32 Isaac Radebe (RSA) 1:03:35
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Italy 3:17:39 Ethiopia 3:18:56 South Africa 3:20:04
1993 South Africa 3:09:46 Ethiopia 3:13:34 Italy 3:17:12