IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2013

Host City Bydgoszcz , Poland
Opening Ceremony 24th March

IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2013 Schedule

Morning Session Afternoon Session
12:00 W Junior Race 13:15 W Senior Race
12:30 M Junior Race 14:10 M Senior Race

IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2013 Results

Senior Men's Race



Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1 Japhet Kipyegon Korir  Kenya 32:45
2 Imane Merga  Ethiopia 32:51
3 Teklemariam Medhin  Eritrea 32:54
4 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro  Uganda 33:08
5 Timothy Toroitich  Uganda 33:09
6 Ben True  United States 33:11
7 Goitom Kifle  Eritrea 33:16
8 Collis Birmingham  Australia 33:18
9 Feyisa Lilesa  Ethiopia 33:22
10 Chris Derrick  United States 33:23
11 Rabah Aboud  Algeria 33:28
12 Hosea Mwok Macharinyang  Kenya 33:29
Teams
Rank Team Points
1 Ethiopia
Imane Merga
Feyisa Lilesa
Abera Chane
Tesfaye Abera
38
2  United States
Ben True
Chris Derrick
Ryan Vail
Robert Mack
52
3 Kenya
Japhet Korir
Hosea Macharinyang
Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui
Timothy Kosgei Kiptoo
54
4  Eritrea 75
5 Uganda 76
6  Algeria 107
7  Australia 116
8  Spain 127

Senior Women's Race

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1 Emily Chebet  Kenya 24:24
2 Hiwot Ayalew  Ethiopia 24:27
3 Belaynesh Oljira  Ethiopia 24:33
4 Shitaye Eshete  Bahrain 24:34
5 Margaret Wangari Muriuki  Kenya 24:39
6 Janet Kisa  Kenya 24:46
7 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot  Kenya 24:46
8 Tejitu Daba  Bahrain 24:55
9 Juliet Chekwel  Uganda 24:58
10 Irene Chepet Cheptai  Kenya 25:01
11 Beatrice Chepkemoi Mutai  Kenya 25:05
12 Salima El Ouali Alami  Morocco 25:05
Teams
Rank Team Points
1  Kenya
Emily Chebet
Margaret Muruiki
Janet Kisa
Viola Kibiwot
19
2 Ethiopia
Hiwot Ayalew
Belaynesh Oljira
Genet Yalew
Sule Utura
48
3  Bahrain
Shitaye Eshete
Tejitu Daba
Kareema Jasim
Genzeb Shumi
73
4 United States 90
5 Ireland 115
6 France 122
7 Great Britain 154
8 Canada 167

Junior Men's Race

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1 Hagos Gebrhiwet  Ethiopia 21:04
2 Leonard Barsoton  Kenya 21:08
3 Muktar Edris  Ethiopia 21:13
4 Tsegay Tuemay  Eritrea 21:26
5 Conseslus Kipruto  Kenya 21:40
6 Birhan Nebebew  Ethiopia 21:42
7 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie  Eritrea 21:50
8 Dawit Weldesilasie Eritrea 21:58
9 Ronald Kwemoi  Kenya 21:58
10 Michael Bett  Kenya 22:21
11 Moses Letoyie  Kenya 22:28
12 Mohammed Abid  Morocco 22:31
Teams
Rank Team Points
1  Ethiopia
Hagos Gebrhiwet
Muktar Edris
Birhan Nebebew
Yihunilign Adane
23
2 Kenya
Leonard Barsoton
Conseslus Kipruto
Ronald Kwemoi
Michael Bett
26
3 Morocco
Mohammed Abid
Zouhair Talbi
Omar Ait Chitachen
Hassan Ghachoui
65
4 United States 106
5 Japan 138
6 Italy 164
7 Uganda 170
8 Australia 171

Junior Women's Race

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon  Kenya 17:51
2 Agnes Jebet Tirop  Kenya 17:51
3 Alemitu Heroye  Ethiopia 17:57
4 Caroline Chepkoech Kipkirui  Kenya 18:09
5 Ruti Aga  Ethiopia 18:18
6 Sofiya Shemsu  Ethiopia 18:20
7 Rosefline Chepngetich  Kenya 18:21
8 Sheila Chepngetich Keter  Kenya 18:21
9 Buze Diriba  Ethiopia 18:29
10 Alemitu Hawi  Ethiopia 18:35
11 Pauline Kaveke Kamulu  Kenya 18:43
12 Gotytom Gebreslase  Ethiopia 18:44
Teams
Rank Team Points
1 Kenya
Faith Kipyegon
Agnes Tirop
Caroline Kipkirui
Rosefline Chepngetich
14
2 Ethiopia
Alemitu Heroye
Ruti Aga
Sofiya Shemsu
Buze Diriba
23
3 Great Britain
Emelia Gorecka
Georgia Taylor-Brown
Amy-Eloise Neale
Bobby Clay
81
4 Japan 90
5 Uganda 99
6 United States 105
7 Poland 165
8 Australia 172