2010 IAAF World Cross Country Championships Results

Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
Gold Joseph Ebuya Kenya 33:00
Silver Teklemariam Medhin Eritrea 33:06
Bronze Moses Ndiema Kipsiro Uganda 33:10
4 Leonard Patrick Komon Kenya 33:10
5 Samuel Tsegay Eritrea 33:27
6 Hasan Mahboob Bahrain 33:28
7 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong Kenya 33:29
8 Paul Kipngetich Tanui Kenya 33:30
9 Hosea Mwok Macharinyang Kenya 33:31
10 Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam Ethiopia 33:35
11 Ahmad Hassan Abdullah Qatar 33:36
12 Chakir Boujattaoui Morocco 33:42
Rank Team Points
Gold Kenya
Joseph Ebuya
Leonard Patrick Komon
Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong
Paul Kipngetich Tanui
20
Silver Eritrea
Teklemariam Medhin
Samuel Tsegay
Kidane Tadasse
Kiflom Sium
46
Bronze Ethiopia
Gebregziabher Gebremariam
Abera Kuma
Hunegnaw Mesfin
Azmeraw Bekele
69
4 Morocco 89
5 Uganda 90
6 Spain 154
7 Tanzania 163
8 Bahrain 172
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
Gold Emily Chebet Kenya 24:19
Silver Linet Masai Kenya 24:20
Bronze Meselech Melkamu Ethiopia 24:26
4 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia 24:38
5 Lineth Chepkurui Kenya 24:40
6 Margaret Muriuki Kenya 24:42
7 Feyse Tadese Ethiopia 25:03
8 Mamitu Daska Ethiopia 25:03
9 Werknesh Kidane Ethiopia 25:07
10 Hilda Kibet Netherlands 25:17
11 Shitaye Eshete Bahrain 25:20
12 Shalane Flanagan  United States 25:20
Rank Team Points
Gold Kenya
Emily Chebet
Linet Masai
Lineth Chepkurui
Margaret Muriuki
14
Silver Ethiopia
Meselech Melkamu
Tirunesh Dibaba
Feyse Tadese
Mamitu Daska
22
Bronze United States
Shalane Flanagan
Molly Huddle
Magdalena Lewy-Boulet
Amy Hastings
76
4 Morocco 127
5 Portugal 127
6 United Kingdom 140
7 Japan 150
8 Australia 155
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
Gold Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku Kenya 22:07
Silver Clement Kiprono Langat Kenya 22:09
Bronze Japhet Kipyegon Korir Kenya 22:12
4 Isiah Kiplangat Koech Kenya 22:24
5 Moses Kibet Uganda 22:27
6 Debebe Woldsenbet Ethiopia 22:28
7 Gashaw Biftu Ethiopia 22:31
8 Gideon Kipkemoi Kipketer Kenya 22:33
9 Gebretsadik Abraha Ethiopia 22:37
10 Belete Assefa Ethiopia 22:41
11 Charles Kibet Chepkurui Kenya 22:44
12 Nassir Dawud Eritrea 22:48
Rank Team Points
Gold Kenya
Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku
Clement Kiprono Langat
Japhet Kipyegon Korir
Isiah Kiplangat Koech
10
Silver Ethiopia
Debebe Woldsenbet
Gashaw Biftu
Gebretsadik Abraha
Belete Assefa
32
Bronze Uganda
Moses Kibet
Timothy Toroitich
Thomas Ayeko
Alex Cherop
56
4 Eritrea 66
5 Morocco 121
6  Japan 133
7 South Africa 157
8 United States 169
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
Gold Mercy Cherono Kenya 18:47
Silver Purity Cherotich Rionoripo Kenya 18:54
Bronze Esther Chemtai Kenya 18:55
4 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon Kenya 19:02
5 Genet Yalew Ethiopia 19:03
6 Emebet Anteneh Ethiopia 19:06
7 Nelly Chebet Ngeiywo Kenya 19:06
8 Afera Godfay Ethiopia 19:07
9 Alice Aprot Nawowuna Kenya 19:14
10 Tejitu Daba Bahrain 19:14
11 Genzebe Dibaba Ethiopia 19:21
12 Merima Mohammed Ethiopia 19:26
Rank Team Points
Gold Kenya
Mercy Cherono
Purity Cherotich Rionoripo
Esther Chemtai
Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon
10
Silver Ethiopia
Genet Yalew
Emebet Anteneh
Afera Godfay
Genzebe Dibaba
30
Bronze Uganda
Annet Negesa
Rebecca Cheptegei
Viola Chemos
Linet Chebet
81
4 Japan 98
5 United Kingdom 105
6 United States 123
7 Algeria 197
8 Canada 202