IAAF World Cross Country Championships Past Results

Men Past Results

Year Men's long course Men's short course
2009 Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam (ETH)
2008 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
2007 Zersenay Tadese (ERI)
2006 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
2005 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
2004 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
2003 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
2002 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
2001 Mohammed Mourhit (BEL) Enock Koech (KEN)
2000 Mohammed Mourhit (BEL) John Kibowen (KEN)
1999 Paul Tergat (KEN) Benjamin Limo (KEN)
1998 Paul Tergat (KEN) John Kibowen (KEN)
1997 Paul Tergat (KEN)
1996 Paul Tergat (KEN)
1995 Paul Tergat (KEN)
1994 William Sigei (KEN)
1993 William Sigei (KEN)
1992 John Ngugi (KEN)
1991 Khalid Skah (MAR)
1990 Khalid Skah (MAR)
1989 John Ngugi (KEN)
1988 John Ngugi (KEN)
1987 John Ngugi (KEN)
1986 John Ngugi (KEN)
1985 Carlos Lopves (POR)
1984 Carlos Lopes (POR)
1983 Bekele Debele (ETH)
1982 Mohamed Kedir (ETH)
1981 Craig Virgin (USA)
1980 Craig Virgin (USA)
1979 John Treacy (IRL)
1978 John Treacy (IRL)
1977 Léon Schots (BEL)
1976 Carlos Lopes (POR)
1975 Ian Stewart (SCO)
1974 Erik De Beck (BEL)
1973 Pekka Päivärinta (FIN)

 

Women Past Results

Year Women's long course Women's short course
2009 Florence Kiplagat (KEN)
2008 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
2007 Lornah Kiplagat (NED)
2006 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Gelete Burka (ETH)
2005 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
2004 Benita Johnson (AUS) Edith Masai (KEN)
2003 Werknesh Kidane (ETH) Edith Masai (KEN)
2002 Paula Radcliffe (GBR) Edith Masai (KEN)
2001 Paula Radcliffe (GBR) Gete Wami (ETH)
2000 Derartu Tulu (ETH) Kutre Dulecha (ETH)
1999 Gete Wami (ETH) Jackline Maranga (KEN)
1998 Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)
1997 Derartu Tulu (ETH)
1996 Gete Wami (ETH)
1995 Derartu Tulu (ETH)
1994 Hellen Chepngeno (KEN)
1993 Albertina Dias (POR)
1992 Lynn Jennings (USA)
1991 Lynn Jennings (USA)
1990 Lynn Jennings (USA)
1989 Annette Sergent (FRA)
1988 Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)
1987 Annette Sergent (FRA)
1986 Zola Budd (ENG)
1985 Zola Budd (ENG)
1984 Maricica Puica (ROU)
1983 Grete Waitz (NOR)
1982 Maricica Puica (ROU)
1981 Grete Waitz (NOR)
1980 Grete Waitz (NOR)
1979 Grete Waitz (NOR)
1978 Grete Waitz (NOR)
1977 Carmen Valero (ESP)
1976 Carmen Valero (ESP)
1975 Julie Brown (USA)
1974 Paola Pigni (ITA)
1973 Paola Pigni (ITA)