38th IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2010

38th IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2010 Date : Sunday 28th March 2010
38th IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2010 Location : Bydgoszcz, POL
BYDGOSZCZ FACTS   Population - 400,000
Altitude - 60m above sea level
Official airport - Bydgoszcz Airport (limited international flights)

1st – US$30,000
2nd – 15,000
3rd – 10,000
4th – 7000
5th – 5000
6th – 3000

1st – US$20,000
2nd – 16,000
3rd – 12,000
4th – 10,000
5th – 8000
6th – 4000

2010 IAAF World Cross Country Championships Schedule on Sunday 28th March 12:00 Junior Women
2010 IAAF World Cross Country Championships Schedule on Sunday 28th March 12:30 Junior Men
2010 IAAF World Cross Country Championships Schedule on Sunday 28th March 13:15 Senior Women
2010 IAAF World Cross Country Championships Schedule on Sunday 28th March 14:10 Senior Men

   Go >>> top

Polski Zwiazek Lekkiej Atletyki
Kopernika 30:
00-336 Warszawa
Tel.+48 22 8298300 (Sec Of)
Fax: +48 22 829 2656
Emails: pzla@pzla.pl & pol@mf.iaaf.org
www.pzla.pl

President - Jerzy SKUCHA
General Director - Jan SLEZAK

   Go >>> top

IAAF World Cross Country Championships Host cities

Year City Country
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2010 Bydgoszcz Poland
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2009 Amman Jordan
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2008 Edinburgh Scotland
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2007 Mombasa Kenya
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2006 Fukuoka Japan
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2005 Saint-Galmier France
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2004 Brussels Belgium
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2003 Lausanne Switzerland
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2002 Dublin Ireland
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2001 Ostend Belgium
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2000 Vilamoura Portugal
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1999 Belfast Ireland
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1998 Marrakesh Morocco
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1997 Turin Italy
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1996 Stellenbosch South Africa
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1995 Durham United Kingdom
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1994 Budapest Hungary
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1993 Amorebieta Spain
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1992 Boston United States
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1991 Antwerp Belgium
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1990 Aix-les-Bains France
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1989 Stavanger Norway
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1988 Auckland New Zealand
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1987 Warsaw Poland
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1986 Colombier, Neuchâtel Switzerland
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1985 Lisbon Portugal
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1984 East Rutherford United States
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1983 Gateshead United Kingdom
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1982 Rome Italy
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1981 Madrid Spain
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1980 Paris France
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1979 Limerick Ireland
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1978 Glasgow Scotland
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1977 Düsseldorf West Germany
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1976 Chepstow Wales
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1975 Rabat Morocco
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1974 Monza Italy
IAAF World Cross Country Championships 1973 Waregem Belgium
   Go >>> top
Year Men's long course Men's short course Women's long course Women's short course
2009 Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam (ETH)   Florence Kiplagat (KEN)  
2008 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)   Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  
2007 Zersenay Tadese (ERI)   Lornah Kiplagat (NED)  
2006 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Gelete Burka (ETH)
2005 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
2004 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Benita Johnson (AUS) Edith Masai (KEN)
2003 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Werknesh Kidane (ETH) Edith Masai (KEN)
2002 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Paula Radcliffe (GBR) Edith Masai (KEN)
2001 Mohammed Mourhit (BEL) Enock Koech (KEN) Paula Radcliffe (GBR) Gete Wami (ETH)
2000 Mohammed Mourhit (BEL) John Kibowen (KEN) Derartu Tulu (ETH) Kutre Dulecha (ETH)
1999 Paul Tergat (KEN) Benjamin Limo (KEN) Gete Wami (ETH) Jackline Maranga (KEN)
1998 Paul Tergat (KEN) John Kibowen (KEN) Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)
1997 Paul Tergat (KEN)   Derartu Tulu (ETH)  
1996 Paul Tergat (KEN)   Gete Wami (ETH)  
1995 Paul Tergat (KEN)   Derartu Tulu (ETH)  
1994 William Sigei (KEN)   Hellen Chepngeno (KEN)  
1993 William Sigei (KEN)   Albertina Dias (POR)  
1992 John Ngugi (KEN)   Lynn Jennings (USA)  
1991 Khalid Skah (MAR)   Lynn Jennings (USA)  
1990 Khalid Skah (MAR)   Lynn Jennings (USA)  
1989 John Ngugi (KEN)   Annette Sergent (FRA)  
1988 John Ngugi (KEN)   Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)  
1987 John Ngugi (KEN)   Annette Sergent (FRA)  
1986 John Ngugi (KEN)   Zola Budd (ENG)  
1985 Carlos Lopves (POR)   Zola Budd (ENG)  
1984 Carlos Lopes (POR)   Maricica Puica (ROU)  
1983 Bekele Debele (ETH)   Grete Waitz (NOR)  
1982 Mohamed Kedir (ETH)   Maricica Puica (ROU)  
1981 Craig Virgin (USA)   Grete Waitz (NOR)  
1980 Craig Virgin (USA)   Grete Waitz (NOR)  
1979 John Treacy (IRL)   Grete Waitz (NOR)  
1978 John Treacy (IRL)   Grete Waitz (NOR)  
1977 Léon Schots (BEL)   Carmen Valero (ESP)  
1976 Carlos Lopes (POR)   Carmen Valero (ESP)  
1975 Ian Stewart (SCO)   Julie Brown (USA)  
1974 Erik De Beck (BEL)   Paola Pigni (ITA)  
1973 Pekka Päivärinta (FIN)   Paola Pigni (ITA)  

   Go >>> top