Gardiner Medal

Year Player
1999 Daniel Healy (St Kilda)
1998 Simon Arnott (Sydney)
1997 Brad Lloyd (Hawthorn)
1996 Trent Nichols (North Melbourne)
1995 Simon Crawshay (Hawthorn)
1994 David Bain (Fitzroy)
1993 Rod Keogh (Melbourne)
1992 Mick Dwyer (St Kilda)
1991 Stephen Anderson (Collingwood)
1990 Rod Keogh (Melbourne)
1989 Michael Kol (Geelong)
1988 Tony Liberatore (Footscray)
1987 Brad Gotch (St Kilda)
1986 Tony Liberatore (Footscray)
1985 James Bennett (Hawthorn), Greg Dear (Hawthorn)
1984 J. Stephenson (Footscray)
1983 John Taylor (Footscray)
1982 Roger Merrett (Essendon)
1981 Malcolm Reed (Geelong), Daryl Vernon (Richmond)
1980 Bill Valli (Essendon)
1979 Colin Boyd (Essendon)
1978 Alan Goad (Hawthorn)
1977 Daryl Schimmelbusch (North Melbourne)
1976 Alan Mangels (Carlton)
1975 Neil Chamberlain (Melbourne)
1974 Stephen Clifford (Collingwood)
1973 Vin Catoggio (Carlton)
1972 Mike Pokrovsky (Footscray)
1971 Bruce Brown (Melbourne), Bob Heard (Collingwood)
1970 Paul Callery (Melbourne), Michael Redenbach (North Melbourne)
1969 Ken Emselle (Melbourne)
1968 Phil Rhoden (Melbourne)
1967 Ricky Graham (Geelong)
1966 Darryl Herrod (Geelong)
1965 Kevin Jackman (Footscray)
1964 Gary Arnold (Richmond)
1963 Wally Clark (Fitzroy)
1962 Jim Gutterson (Footscray)
1961 Jock O'Brien (North Melbourne)
1960 Neil Trezise (Geelong)
1959 Will Shelton (Hawthorn)
1958 John Fisher (Hawthorn)
1957 Les Pridham (Essendon)
1956 Graham Kerr (Melbourne)
1955 D. Davies (Geelong)
1954 Neil Pearson (Hawthorn)
1953 Col Austen (Richmond)
1952 Leo O'Halloran (Geelong)
1951 Neil Doolan (North Melbourne)
1950 Doug Davies (Geelong), Jack O'Halloran (Essendon)
1949 Kevin Coghlan (Collingwood)
1948 Joe Ryan (Footscray)
1947 Pat Twomey (Collingwood)
1946 J. McLeod (Footscray)
1945 Harold Arthur (North Melbourne)
1944 Dick Wearmouth (Footscray)
1943 Ernie Hart (Melbourne)
1942 K. Taylor (St Kilda)
1941 Pat McNamara (South Melbourne)
1940 Mick Price (Carlton)
1939 Noel Smith (Essendon)
1938 Bruce Calverley (Fitzroy)
1937 Alec Peake (St Kilda)
1936 Marcus Boyall (Collingwood)
1935 Joe Kinnear (Melbourne)
1934 Richie Saunders (Richmond)
1933 Ern Utting (Hawthorn)
1932 A. Logan (Hawthorn)
1931 A. Franke (North Melbourne)
1930 S. Baker (Richmond), Max Kelly (Geelong)
1929 R. Ross (Collingwood)
1928 N. Driver (Melbourne), Jim Money (Geelong)
1927 Sam Jamison (Richmond)
1926 A. Jacobson (South Melbourne), R. James (Essendon)