Fed Cup Tennis Draws 2016

Fed Cup Tennis 2016
 Fed Cup Tennis Tickets  Fed Cup Tennis Draws
 Fed Cup Tennis Schedule  Fed Cup Tennis Players List
 Fed Cup Tennis Prize Money  Fed Cup Tennis Past Champions

Fed Cup World Group 2016 Draw

1st Round

 

     
     




     
     

 

 

     
     

 

 

     
     



Semifinals






     
     

 





     
     









Final

 

 

 



 

     
     

2015 Draws

1st Round
7–8 February

 

  Czech Republic 4
  Canada 0




  France 3
  Italy 2

 

 

  Russia 4
  Poland 0

 

 

  Australia 1
  Germany 4



Semifinals
18-19 April






  Czech Republic 3
  France 1

 





  Russia 3
  Germany 2









Final
14–15 November

 

 

 



 

  Czech Republic 3
  Russia 2

Fed Cup 2015 Finals

Czech Republic vs Russia

Czech Republic
3
O2 Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
14–15 November 2015
Novacrylic ultracushion hard (indoors)
Russia
2
    1 2 3  
1 Petra Kvitová
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2
6
6
1
6
1
 
2 Karolína Plíšková
Maria Sharapova
3
6
4
6
   
3 Petra Kvitová
Maria Sharapova
6
3
4
6
2
6
 
4 Karolína Plíšková
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
6
3
6
4
   
5 Karolína Plíšková / Barbora Strýcová
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova / Elena Vesnina
4
6
6
3
6
2

Fed Cup 2015 Semifinals

Czech Republic vs. France

Czech Republic
3
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, Czech Republic
18–19 April 2015
Hard (indoors)
France
1
      1 2 3  
1 Czech Republic
France
Lucie Šafářová
Caroline Garcia
4
6
77
61
6
1
 
2 Czech Republic
France
Petra Kvitová
Kristina Mladenovic
6
3
6
4
   
3 Czech Republic
France
Petra Kvitová
Caroline Garcia
6
4
6
4
   
4 Czech Republic
France
Lucie Šafářová
Kristina Mladenovic
      not
played
5 Czech Republic
France
Lucie Šafářová / Barbora Strýcová
Pauline Parmentier / Kristina Mladenovic
6
0
3
6
[8]
[10]
 

Russia vs. Germany

Russia
3
Adler Arena, Sochi, Russia
18–19 April 2015
Clay (indoors)
Germany
2
      1 2 3  
1 Russia
Germany
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Julia Görges
6
4
6
4
   
2 Russia
Germany
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Sabine Lisicki
4
6
77
64
6
3
 
3 Russia
Germany
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Andrea Petkovic
2
6
1
6
   
4 Russia
Germany
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Angelique Kerber
1
6
0
6
   
5 Russia
Germany
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova / Elena Vesnina
Sabine Lisicki / Andrea Petkovic
6
2
6
3
   

 

First Round

Canada vs Czech Republic

Canada
0
PEPS, Québec City, Canada
7–8 February 2015
Hard – Latex-ite Game Point MF (indoors)
Czech Republic
4
    1 2 3  
1 Françoise Abanda (Canada)
Karolína Plíšková (Czech Republic)
2
6
4
6
   
2 Gabriela Dabrowski (Canada)
Tereza Smitková (Czech Republic)
1
6
2
6
   
3 Gabriela Dabrowski (Canada)
Karolína Plíšková (Czech Republic)
4
6
2
6
   
4 Françoise Abanda (Canada)
Tereza Smitková (Czech Republic)
      not
played
5 Françoise Abanda / Gabriela Dabrowski (Canada)
Denisa Allertová / Lucie Hradecká (Czech Republic)
1
6
62
77
   

Italy vs France

Italy
2
105 Stadium, Genoa, Italy
7–8 February 2015
Red clay (indoors)
France
3
    1 2 3  
1 Sara Errani (Italy)
Caroline Garcia (France)
77
62
7
5
   
2 Camila Giorgi (Italy)
Alizé Cornet (France)
6
4
6
2
   
3 Sara Errani (Italy)
Kristina Mladenovic (France)
4
6
3
6
   
4 Camila Giorgi (Italy)
Caroline Garcia (France)
6
4
0
6
2
6
 
5 Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci (Italy)
Caroline Garcia / Kristina Mladenovic (France)
1
6
2
6
   

Poland vs. Russia

Poland
0
Kraków Arena, Kraków, Poland
7–8 February 2015
Hard – Rebound Ace Synpave (indoors)
Russia
4
    1 2 3  
1 Agnieszka Radwańska (Poland)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia)
4
6
6
2
2
6
 
2 Urszula Radwańska (Poland)
Maria Sharapova (Russia)
0
6
3
6
   
3 Agnieszka Radwańska (Poland)
Maria Sharapova (Russia)
1
6
5
7
   
4 Urszula Radwańska (Poland)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia)
      not
played
5 Klaudia Jans-Ignacik / Alicja Rosolska (Poland)
Vitalia Diatchenko / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia)
4
6
4
6
   

Germany vs. Australia

Germany
4
Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart, Germany
7–8 February 2015
Hard (indoors)
Australia
1
    1 2 3  
1 Angelique Kerber (Germany)
Jarmila Gajdošová (Australia)
6
4
2
6
4
6
 
2 Andrea Petkovi0c (Germany)
Samantha Stosur (Australia)
6
4
3
6
12
10
 
3 Angelique Kerber (Germany)
Samantha Stosur (Australia)
6
2
6
4
   
4 Andrea Petkovic (Germany)
Jarmila Gajdošová (Australia)
6
3
3
6
8
6
 
5 Julia Görges / Sabine Lisicki (Germany)
Casey Dellacqua / Samantha Stosur (Australia)
62
77
79
67
[10]
[6]
 

Fed Cup World Group 2014 Draws

1st Round
8–9 February

 

  Italy 3
  United States 1




  Spain 2
  Czech Republic 3

 

 

  Slovakia 1
  Germany 3

 

 

  Australia 4
  Russia 0
Semifinals
19–20 April






  Italy 0
  Czech Republic 4

 

 

  Germany 3
  Australia 1




Final
8–9 November

 

 

 

 

 

  Czech Republic 3
  Germany 1

2014 Fed Cup World Group Finals

Czech Republic
3
O2 Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
8–9 November 2014
Novacrylic ultracushion hard (indoors)
Germany
1
      1 2 3  
1 Czech Republic
Germany
Petra Kvitová
Andrea Petkovic
6
2
6
4
   
2 Czech Republic
Germany
Lucie Šafářová
Angelique Kerber
6
4
6
4
   
3 Czech Republic
Germany
Petra Kvitová
Angelique Kerber
77
65
4
6
6
4
 
4 Czech Republic
Germany
Lucie Šafářová
Andrea Petkovic
      not
played
5 Czech Republic
Germany
Andrea Hlaváčková / Lucie Hradecká
Julia Görges / Sabine Lisicki
4
6
3
6
   

Play-offs

19–20 April

Venue Surface Home Team Score Visiting team
Adler Arena Skating Center, Sochi, Russia Clay (i) Russia (1) 4–0 Argentina
PEPS, Quebec City, Canada Hard (i) Canada 3–1 Slovakia (2)
Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, United States Hard (i) United States (3) 2–3 France
Barcelona Tennis Olimpic, Barcelona, Spain Clay Spain (4) 2–3 Poland

World Group II Draws

8–9 February

Venue Surface Home Team Score Visiting Team
Montreal, Canada Hard (i) Canada 3–1 Serbia (1)
Borås, Sweden Hard (i) Sweden (3) 2–3 Poland
Paris, France Hard (i) France 3–2 Switzerland (4)
Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina 3–1 Japan (2)

World Group II Play-offs

19–20 April

Venue Surface Home Team Score Visiting Team
Arenele BNR, Bucharest, Romania Clay Romania 4–1 Serbia (1)
Maaspoort Sports and Events, 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands Clay (i) Netherlands 3–2 Japan (2)
Sparbanken Lidköping Arena, Lidköping, Sweden Hard (i) Sweden (3) 4–0 Thailand
Clube de Tênis Catanduva, Catanduva, Brazil Clay Brazil 1–4 Switzerland (4)

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Venue : Syma Sport and Events Centre, Budapest, Hungary (Indoor hard)

Dates : 3 February

Participating teams

Pool A

  •  Belgium
  •  Croatia
  •  Luxembourg
  •  Netherlands

Pool B

  •  Great Britain
  •  Hungary
  •  Latvia
  •  Romania

Pool C

  •  Austria
  •  Israel
  •  Slovenia
  •  Ukraine

Pool D

  •  Belarus
  •  Bulgaria
  •  Portugal
  •  Turkey

Remaining team

  •  Tunisia

Play-offs

  •  Netherlands and  Romania 
  •  Luxembourg and  Slovenia 

Group II

Venue: Šiauliai Tennis School, Šiauliai, Lithuania (Indoor hard)

Dates: 16–19 April 2014

Participating teams

  •  Bosnia and Herzegovina
  •  Egypt
  •  Finland
  •  Georgia
  •  Liechtenstein
  •  Lithuania
  •  Montenegro
  •  South Africa

Group III

Venue : Tere Tennis Center, Tallinn, Estonia (Indoor hard)

Dates : 5–8 February 2014

Participating teams

Pool A

  •  Armenia
  •  Estonia
  •  Namibia

Pool B

  • Cyprus
  •  Greece
  •  Moldova

Pool C

  •  Denmark
  •  Madagascar
  •  Norway

Pool D

  •  Iceland
  •  Ireland
  •  Malta

Play-offs

  • Estonia and  Ireland 

Asia/Oceania Zone

3 February

Group I

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (Indoor hard)

Participating teams

Pool A

  •  Indonesia
  •  Kazakhstan
  •  Thailand

Pool B

  •  China
  •  Chinese Taipei
  •  South Korea
  •  Uzbekistan

Play-off

  •  Thailand 
  •  Indonesia 

Group II

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (Indoor hard)

Participating teams

Pool A

  •  Hong Kong
  •  Malaysia
  •  Vietnam

Pool B

  •  Philippines
  •  Singapore
  •  Sri Lanka

Pool C

  •  Iraq
  •  Kyrgyzstan
  •  Turkmenistan

Pool D

  •  India
  •  Iran
  •  New Zealand
  •  Pakistan

Play-offs

  •  Hong Kong advanced to Asia/Oceania Group I in 2015

Americas Zone Group I Draws

Group I

Venue: Yacht y Golf Club Paraguayo, Lambaré, Paraguay (Outdoor clay)

Participating teams

Pool A

  •  Mexico
  •  Paraguay
  •  Venezuela

Pool B

  •  Bahamas
  •  Brazil
  •  Colombia
  •  Ecuador

Play-offs

  •  Brazil advanced to World Group II play-offs.
  •  Ecuador and Bahamas 

Group II

Venue: Palmas Athletic Club, Humacao, Puerto Rico (Outdoor hard)

Dates: 7 April

Participating teams

  •  Barbados
  •  Bermuda
  •  Bolivia
  •  Chile
  •  Dominican Republic
  •  El Salvador
  •  Guatemala
  •  Panama
  •  Peru
  •  Puerto Rico
  •  Trinidad and Tobago
  • Uruguay

Top 6 Tennis Players

Andy Murray

Rank : 1

Novak Djokovic

Rank : 2

Milos Raonic

Rank : 4

Kei Nishikori

Rank : 5

Gael Monfils

Rank : 6

Serena Williams

Rank : 2

Simona Halep

Rank : 4

Other Tennis Tournaments