2015 European Tour Event 2

European Tour 2015 Event 2

Date: 26-30 Aug 2015

Venue: Stadthalle, Fürth, Germany

Type: Players Tour Championship

Notes: Also known as the Paul Hunter Classic

Final

(Best of 7; Winner: £18,750; Runner-up: £9,000)

England  Allister Carter 4 - 3 England  Shaun Murphy

Semifinals

(Best of 7; Losers receive £4,500)

England  Shaun Murphy 4 - 3 England  Mark King
England  Allister Carter 4 - 2 England  Michael Holt

Quarterfinals

(Best of 7; Losers receive £3,000)

England  Mark King 4 - 0 England  Ian Burns 
England  Shaun Murphy 4 - 2 England  Stuart Carrington 
England  Michael Holt 4 - 1 England  Judd Trump
England  Allister Carter 4 - 2 Wales  Mark J Williams

Round 4

(Last 16; Best of 7; Losers receive £1,725)

1 England  Mark King 4 - 1 England  Kyren Wilson
2 England  Ian Burns  4 - 3 Malaysia  Thor Chuan Leong
3 England  Stuart Carrington  4 - 3 England  Mark Davis 
4 England  Shaun Murphy 4 - 1 England  Robbie Williams
5 England  Judd Trump 4 - 3 England  Jamie Cope
6 England  Michael Holt 4 - 0 England  Sean O'Sullivan
7 England  Allister Carter 4 - 2 England  Jimmy Robertson 
8 Wales  Mark J Williams 4 - 1 Scotland  Scott Donaldson

Round 3

(Last 32; Best of 7; Losers receive £900)

1 England  Kyren Wilson 4 - 1 Scotland  John Higgins 
2 England  Mark King 4 - 0 Wales  Lee Walker
3 England  Ian Burns  4 - 2 England  Martin O'Donnell
4 Malaysia  Thor Chuan Leong 4 - 1 England  Rod Lawler 
5 England  Mark Davis  4 - 2 England  David Gilbert
6 England  Stuart Carrington  4 - 1 Wales  Matthew Stevens
7 England  Shaun Murphy 4 - 2 Belgium  Luca Brecel
8 England  Robbie Williams 4 - 2 England  Alfie Burden
9 England  Jamie Cope 4 - 3 Scotland  Graeme Dott
10 England  Judd Trump 4 - 1 Wales  Daniel Wells 
11 England  Sean O'Sullivan 4 - 2 China  Tian Pengfei 
12 England  Michael Holt 4 - 2 England  Andrew Higginson
13 England  Jimmy Robertson  4 - 2 Hong Kong  Marco Fu 
14 England  Allister Carter 4 - 0 China  Li Hang 
15 Wales  Mark J Williams 4 - 2 Thailand  Dechawat Poomjaeng 
16 Scotland  Scott Donaldson 4 - 2 England  Martin Gould 

Round 2

(Last 64; Best of 7; Losers receive £525)

1 England  Kyren Wilson 4 - 3 England  Barry Hawkins
2 Scotland  John Higgins  4 - 0 England  Anthony Hamilton 
3 England  Mark King 4 - 0 Wales  Jamie Jones
4 Wales  Lee Walker 4 - 3 Norway  Kurt Maflin 
5 England  Ian Burns  4 - 0 England  Sanderson Lam 
6 England  Martin O'Donnell 4 - 3 Wales  Duane Jones 
7 England  Rod Lawler  4 - 3 England  Jack Lisowski
8 Malaysia  Thor Chuan Leong 4 - 0 China  Liang Wenbo
9 England  Mark Davis  4 - 2 Scotland  Alan McManus
10 England  David Gilbert 4 - 1 England  Mitchell Mann 
11 England  Stuart Carrington  4 - 2 England  Mike Dunn
12 Wales  Matthew Stevens 4 - 1 Wales  Michael White
13 England  Shaun Murphy 4 - 0 England  Zak Surety 
14 Belgium  Luca Brecel 4 - 1 Scotland  Fraser Patrick 
15 England  Alfie Burden 4 - 2 England  Peter Ebdon
16 England  Robbie Williams 4 - 3 Scotland  Jamie Burnett 
17 Scotland  Graeme Dott 4 - 0 Wales  Dominic Dale
18 England  Jamie Cope 4 - 2 England  Nico Elton (a) 
19 Wales  Daniel Wells  4 - 0 China  Xiao Guodong 
20 England  Judd Trump 4 - 2 England  Joe Perry
21 China  Tian Pengfei  4 - 3 China  Zhou Yuelong 
22 England  Sean O'Sullivan 4 - 0 Northern Ireland  Joe Swail 
23 England  Michael Holt 4 - 1 Poland  Mateusz Baranowski (a) 
24 England  Andrew Higginson 4 - 1 England  Matthew Selt
25 Hong Kong  Marco Fu  4 - 2 Wales  Ryan Day
26 England  Jimmy Robertson  4 - 3 Scotland  Stephen Maguire
27 England  Allister Carter 4 - 1 India  Aditya Mehta
28 China  Li Hang  4 - 0 China  Cao Yupeng 
29 Wales  Mark J Williams 4 - 2 England  Chris Wakelin
30 Thailand  Dechawat Poomjaeng  4 - 1 England  Joel Walker
31 Scotland  Scott Donaldson 4 - 2 England  Mark Selby
32 England  Martin Gould  4 - 1 England  James Cahill 

Round 1

(Last 128; Best of 7; Losers receive £0)

1 England  Barry Hawkins 4 - 2 China  Zhang Yong 
2 England  Kyren Wilson 4 - 0 Wales  Ben Jones (a) 
3 England  Anthony Hamilton  4 - 3 England  Gary Wilson
4 Scotland  John Higgins  4 - 3 England  Stuart Bingham
5 England  Mark King 4 - 0 Malta  Brian Cini (a) 
6 Wales  Jamie Jones 4 - 1 England  Sam Thistlewhite (a) 
7 Wales  Lee Walker 4 - 3 England  Sydney Wilson 
8 Norway  Kurt Maflin  4 - 3 England  Rory McLeod
9 England  Sanderson Lam  4 - 3 Northern Ireland  Mark Allen
10 England  Ian Burns  4 - 3 England  Ryan Causton (a) 
11 Wales  Duane Jones  4 - 3 England  Steven Hallworth 
12 England  Martin O'Donnell 4 - 2 Thailand  T Thirapongpaiboon 
13 England  Rod Lawler  4 - 1 England  Peter Lines
14 England  Jack Lisowski 4 - 1 China  Lü Chenwei 
15 Malaysia  Thor Chuan Leong 4 - 1 England  Christopher Keogan (a) 
16 China  Liang Wenbo 4 - 1 Thailand  Noppon Saengkham 
17 Scotland  Alan McManus 4 - 0 England  Joshua Cooper (a) 
18 England  Mark Davis  4 - 3 England  Paul S Davison 
19 England  Mitchell Mann  4 - 2 Scotland  Eden Sharav
20 England  David Gilbert 4 - 0 Poland  Kacper Filipiak (a) 
21 England  Mike Dunn 4 - 1 Scotland  Ross Muir 
22 England  Stuart Carrington  4 - 2 Malta  Tony Drago
23 Wales  Matthew Stevens 4 - 1 Germany  Patrick Einsle (a) 
24 Wales  Michael White w/o      England  Chris Melling 
25 England  Shaun Murphy 4 - 0 England  Barry Pinches 
26 England  Zak Surety  4 - 0 China  Zhang Anda 
27 Scotland  Fraser Patrick  4 - 2 England  Craig Steadman
28 Belgium  Luca Brecel 4 - 3 Wales  Gareth Allen 
29 England  Peter Ebdon 4 - 0 Scotland  Rhys Clark 
30 England  Alfie Burden 4 - 0 Wales  Alex Taubman (a) 
31 England  Robbie Williams 4 - 0 England  Sam Craigie (a) 
32 Scotland  Jamie Burnett  4 - 3 England  Ben Woollaston
33 Scotland  Graeme Dott w/o      Australia  Vinnie Calabrese 
34 Wales  Dominic Dale 4 - 1 China  Yu Delu 
35 England  Jamie Cope 4 - 3 England  Ashley Carty (a) 
36 England  Nico Elton (a)  4 - 2 England  Robert Milkins
37 Wales  Daniel Wells  4 - 0 Scotland  Anthony McGill
38 China  Xiao Guodong  4 - 0 Ireland  Fergal O'Brien
39 England  Joe Perry 4 - 0 England  Michael Wasley 
40 England  Judd Trump 4 - 2 Scotland  Marc J Davis (a) 
41 China  Tian Pengfei  4 - 3 Ireland  Ken Doherty
42 China  Zhou Yuelong  4 - 2 England  Michael Georgiou
43 Northern Ireland  Joe Swail  4 - 1 Scotland  Michael Leslie 
44 England  Sean O'Sullivan 4 - 0 England  Allan Taylor 
45 England  Michael Holt 4 - 0 England  Richard Beckham (a) 
46 Poland  Mateusz Baranowski (a)  w/o      Finland  Robin Hull 
47 England  Andrew Higginson 4 - 2 England  Sam Baird 
48 England  Matthew Selt 4 - 3 China  Lu Ning 
49 Wales  Ryan Day 4 - 2 England  Liam Highfield 
50 Hong Kong  Marco Fu  4 - 1 Ireland  David Morris
51 England  Jimmy Robertson  4 - 0 Northern Ireland  Gerard Greene
52 Scotland  Stephen Maguire 4 - 1 France  Stephane Ochoiski (a) 
53 England  Allister Carter 4 - 0 England  Elliot Slessor (a) 
54 India  Aditya Mehta 4 - 2 England  Ian Glover 
55 China  Cao Yupeng  w/o      England  Jason Weston
56 China  Li Hang  4 - 1 England  Oliver Lines
57 Wales  Mark J Williams 4 - 0 Wales  Thomas Rees (a) 
58 England  Chris Wakelin 4 - 1 England  David Grace 
59 England  Joel Walker w/o      Iran  Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 
60 Thailand  Dechawat Poomjaeng  4 - 3 England  Ricky Walden
61 England  Mark Selby 4 - 1 England  Jake Nicholson (a) 
62 Scotland  Scott Donaldson 4 - 1 England  Ashley Hugill (a) 
63 England  Martin Gould  4 - 0 Isle of Man  Darryl Hill
64 England  James Cahill  4 - 2 England  Tom Ford

Qual Round 3

  • (Last 148; Losers receive £0)
1 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4 - 3 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)  
2 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4 - 1 England Adam Longley (a)  
3 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4 - 2 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)  
4 England Ryan Causton (a) 4 - 1 Germany Daniel Schneider (a) Head to head
5 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4 - 2 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a)  
6 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4 - 3 England Joe Steele (a)  
7 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 4 - 3 Malta Alex Borg (a)  
8 Germany Patrick Einsle (a) 4 - 1 England Chris Norbury (a)  
9 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4 - 3 England Charlie Walters (a) Head to head
10 England Sam Craigie (a) 4 - 1 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a)  
11 England Ashley Carty (a) 4 - 2 England Thomas Barton (a)  
12 England Nico Elton (a) 4 - 0 Switzerland Dennis Furrer (a)  
13 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4 - 3 Ireland Josh Boileau (a)  
14 England Richard Beckham (a) 4 - 1 England Adam Duffy (a)  
15 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4 - 2 England Phil O'Kane (a)  
16 France Stephane Ochoiski (a) 4 - 3 Northern Ireland Conor McCormack (a)  
17 England Elliot Slessor (a) 4 - 1 Belgium Wan Chooi Tan (a)  
18 Wales Thomas Rees (a) 4 - 0 Germany Andreas Hartung (a)  
19 England Jake Nicholson (a) 4 - 0 Germany Michael Heeger (a)  
20 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4 - 1 England Michael Williams (a)  

Qual Round 2

  • (Last 188; Losers receive £0)
1 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4 - 0 Germany Stefan Schenk (a)
2 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4 - 0 Belgium Ben Mertens (a)
3 England Adam Longley (a) 4 - 3 England Adam King (a)
4 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4 - 0 Germany Luca Kaufmann (a)
5 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4 - 0 Belgium Jeff Jacobs (a)
6 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4 - 3 England Zack Richardson (a)
7 Germany Daniel Schneider (a) 4 - 2 England Scott Lyons (a)
8 England Ryan Causton (a) 4 - 0 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)
9 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4 - 0 Ireland Charlie Sweeney (a)
10 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a) 4 - 2 Turkey Soner Sari (a)
11 England Joe Steele (a) 4 - 1 Austria Gerry Egger (a)
12 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4 - 0 Germany Sebastian Stein (a)
13 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4 - 0 England Saqib Nasir (a)
14 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 4 - 0 Belgium Phuntsok Jaegers (a)
15 Germany Patrick Einsle (a) 4 - 0 Germany Diana Schuler (af)
16 England Chris Norbury (a) 4 - 1 Ireland Tony Corrigan (a)
17 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4 - 0 England Nick Jennings (a)
18 England Charlie Walters (a) 4 - 3 England Damian Wilks (a)
19 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4 - 0 Netherlands Kevin Chan (a)
20 England Sam Craigie (a) 4 - 1 England Adam Edge (a)
21 England Ashley Carty (a) 4 - 1 England Joe O'Connor (a)
22 England Thomas Barton (a) 4 - 0 Switzerland Tom Zimmermann (a)
23 Switzerland Dennis Furrer (a) 4 - 1 Germany Peter Brehm (a)
24 England Nico Elton (a) 4 - 3 England Luke Garland (a)
25 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4 - 0 Germany Simon Lichtenberg (a)
26 Ireland Josh Boileau (a) 4 - 1 Ireland Andrew Doherty (a)
27 England Richard Beckham (a) 4 - 0 Germany Thomas Hein (a)
28 England Adam Duffy (a) 4 - 2 England Jamie Bodle (a)
29 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4 - 0 Germany Heiko Mutz (a)
30 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4 - 1 England Julian Mills (a)
31 France Stephane Ochoiski (a) 4 - 0 Sweden Ron Florax (a)
32 Northern Ireland Conor McCormack (a) 4 - 0 Unknown Vamsikrishna Yanamandra (a)
33 England Elliot Slessor (a) 4 - 0 England Brandon Sargeant (a)
34 Belgium Wan Chooi Tan (a) 4 - 2 Switzerland Marvin Losi (a)
35 Germany Andreas Hartung (a) 4 - 1 Germany Thomas Frank (a)
36 Wales Thomas Rees (a) 4 - 3 Austria Paul Schopf (a)
37 Germany Michael Heeger (a) 4 - 0 Germany Anton Woywod (a)
38 England Jake Nicholson (a) 4 - 0 Germany Ralf Günzel (a)
39 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4 - 3 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) [58]
40 England Michael Williams (a) 4 - 0 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a)

Qual Round 1

(Last 244; Losers receive £0)

1 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4 - 0 Germany Rolf Mahr (a)
2 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4 - 0 Austria Benjamin Buser (a)
3 England Adam Longley (a) 4 - 0 England Freddie Blunden (a)
4 England Adam King (a) w/o     Germany Stefan Gerst (a)
5 Germany Luca Kaufmann (a) 4 - 0 Ireland Daniel O’Regan (a)
6 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4 - 0 Germany Robert Drahn (a)
7 Belgium Jeff Jacobs (a) 4 - 0 Belgium Gery De Mol (a)
8 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4 - 0 Germany Richard Wienold (a)
9 England Scott Lyons (a) 4 - 2 Germany Paul Liebstreich (a)
10 Germany Daniel Schneider (a) 4 - 0 Netherlands Manon Melief (af)
11 England Ryan Causton (a) w/o     England Mark Vincent (a)
12 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4 - 2 Austria Manuel Pomwenger (a)
13 Ireland Charlie Sweeney (a) 4 - 2 Germany Kilian Baur-Pantoulier (a)
14 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a) 4 - 0 Germany Stefan Caspers (a)
15 Austria Gerry Egger (a) 4 - 0 Israel Dana Amir (af)
16 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4 - 3 Germany Robin Otto (a)
17 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4 - 1 Germany Sascha Breuer (a)
18 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4 - 0 England Aaron Cook (a)
19 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 4 - 1 Germany Loris Lehmann (a)
20 Germany Patrick Einsle (a) 4 - 0 Austria Rick Kraaijeveld (a)
21 Ireland Tony Corrigan (a) 4 - 0 Germany Thomas Blang (a)
22 England Chris Norbury (a) 4 - 1 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a) [50]
23 England Nick Jennings (a) w/o     Wales Jack Bradford (a)
24 England Charlie Walters (a) 4 - 2 Germany Jürgen Kesseler (a)
25 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4 - 1 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)
26 Netherlands Kevin Chan (a) 4 - 0 England Imran Nisar (a)
27 England Adam Edge (a) 4 - 0 Germany Felix Frede (a)
28 England Sam Craigie (a) 4 - 0 Germany Ralph Müller (a)
29 England Ashley Carty (a) 4 - 0 Germany Stefan Schneider (a)
30 England Joe O'Connor (a) 4 - 0 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a)
31 England Thomas Barton (a) 4 - 2 Germany Matthias Porn (a)
32 Switzerland Dennis Furrer (a) 4 - 2 Wales Chris Lloyd (a)
33 England Luke Garland (a) 4 - 0 Romania Corina Maracine (af)
34 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4 - 2 England Oliver Brown (a)
35 Germany Simon Lichtenberg (a) 4 - 0 Germany Miro Popovic (a)
36 Ireland Josh Boileau (a) 4 - 0 Germany Michael Schnabel (a)
37 Ireland Andrew Doherty (a) 4 - 0 Germany Markus Fischer (a)
38 Germany Thomas Hein (a) 4 - 1 England Matthew Hudson (a)
39 England Adam Duffy (a) 4 - 1 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)
40 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4 - 0 Germany Tanja Ender (af)
41 England Julian Mills (a) 4 - 0 Belgium Steve Lambrechts (a)
42 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4 - 0 Germany Ronny Pawlitza (a)
43 France Stephane Ochoiski (a) 4 - 1 Germany Sascha Lippe (a)
44 Northern Ireland Conor McCormack (a) 4 - 1 Germany Carl Rosenberger (a)
45 England Brandon Sargeant (a) 4 - 0 Germany Stefan Dohr (a)
46 Belgium Wan Chooi Tan (a) 4 - 1 Germany Thomas Kiesewetter (a)
47 Switzerland Marvin Losi (a) 4 - 1 Netherlands Laurin Winters (a)
48 Germany Thomas Frank (a) w/o     Denmark Ejler Hame (a)
49 Austria Paul Schopf (a) 4 - 1 Germany Markus Hertle (a)
50 Wales Thomas Rees (a) 4 - 2 Belgium Jurian Heusdens (a)
51 Germany Michael Heeger (a) 4 - 1 Germany Pedro Chacon (a)
52 Germany Ralf Günzel (a) w/o     Germany Norbert Hofheinz (a)
53 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4 - 1 Germany Oktay Yildiz (a)
54 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) [58] 4 - 0 England Robbie Purdham (a)
55 England Michael Williams (a) 4 - 0 England Matthew Glasby (a)
56 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a) 4 - 0 Turkey Özyurt Aksoy (a)

European Tour 2014 Event 2

Date : August 21- 24, 2014
Venue : Stadthalle
City : Furth
Country : Germany

Tournament Information
Venue Stadthalle
Location Fürth
Country Germany
Established 2004
Organisation(s) World Professional Billiards and Snooker Association
Format Minor-ranking event
Total prize fund €125,000
Current champion(s) Ronnie O'Sullivan (England)

Main Rounds

Top Half

Section 1

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
  Mark Selby 4  
  A Ursenbacher 0     Mark Selby 4  
  Dominic Dale 4     Dominic Dale 0  
  Oliver Lines 1       Mark Selby 4  
  Shaun Murphy 4       Shaun Murphy 3  
  Luke Garland 1     Shaun Murphy 4  
  Mark Joyce 4     Mark Joyce 1  
  Lu Ning 0       Mark Selby 4
  Jak Jones 4       Liang Wenbo 1
  Kishan Hirani 3     Jak Jones 2  
  Liam Highfield 4     Liam Highfield 4  
  Cao Xinlong 0       Liam Highfield 2    
  Andrew Higginson 2       Liang Wenbo 4  
  Liang Wenbo 4     Liang Wenbo 4       
  Mark Davis 4     Mark Davis 3       
  Sanderson Lam 0  

Section 2

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
  Chris Wakelin 4  
  Eden Sharav 1     Chris Wakelin 4  
  Michael Wasley 4     Michael Wasley 2  
  David Grace 1       Chris Wakelin 3  
  Allan Taylor 4       Ricky Walden 4  
  Tom Ford 2     Allan Taylor 1  
  Ricky Walden 4     Ricky Walden 4  
  Andrew Pagett 2       Ricky Walden 4
  Ryan Day 3       Fergal O'Brien 2
  Adam Duffy 4     Adam Duffy 4  
  Gerard Greene 4     Gerard Greene 3  
  Peter Lines 2       Adam Duffy 0    
  Fergal O'Brien 4       Fergal O'Brien 4  
  David Morris 2     Fergal O'Brien 4       
  Marco Fu 4     Marco Fu 2       
  Hans Blanckaert 0  

Section 3

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
  Judd Trump w/o  
  Zhou Yuelong w/d     Judd Trump 4  
  Anthony Hamilton 2     Steven Hallworth 0  
  Steven Hallworth 4       Judd Trump 4  
  Tony Drago 4       Mitchell Travis 3  
  Lee Page 0     Tony Drago 1  
  Nigel Bond 0     Mitchell Travis 4  
  Mitchell Travis 4       Judd Trump 4
  Jimmy White 4       Stephen Maguire 2
  Ahmed Saif 0     Jimmy White 1  
  Stephen Maguire 4     Stephen Maguire 4  
  Hammad Miah 1       Stephen Maguire 4    
  T Un-Nooh 4       Aditya Mehta 2  
  Steve Mifsud 0     T Un-Nooh 3       
  Aditya Mehta 4     Aditya Mehta 4       
  Jeff Cundy 3  

Section 4

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
  Matthew Selt 4  
  Alfie Burden 1     Matthew Selt 1  
  Michael Georgiou 3     Tian Pengfei 4  
  Tian Pengfei 4       Tian Pengfei 4  
  Chris Melling 4       Mike Dunn 3  
  Cao Yupeng 2     Chris Melling 0  
  Mike Dunn 4     Mike Dunn 4  
  Ian Burns 1       Tian Pengfei 4
  N Saengkham 0       Ronnie O'Sullivan 2
  Ronnie O'Sullivan 4     R O'Sullivan 4  
  Robbie Williams 4     Robbie Williams 0  
  Thomas Dowling 1       R O'Sullivan 4    
  Michael Leslie 4       Barry Hawkins 1  
  Jack Bradford 2     Michael Leslie 2       
  Barry Hawkins 4     Barry Hawkins 4       
  Gareth Allen 1  

Bottom half

Section 5

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
  Anthony McGill 4  
  Mitchell Mann 1     Anthony McGill 4  
  David Gilbert 4     David Gilbert 2  
  Craig Steadman 2       Anthony McGill 3  
  Neil Robertson 4       Neil Robertson 4  
  Elliot Slessor 3     Neil Robertson 4  
  Jimmy Robertson 4     Jimmy Robertson 0  
  Vinnie Calabrese 3       Neil Robertson 2
  Kyren Wilson 3       D Poomjaeng 4
  Paul Davison 4     Paul Davison 3  
  D Poomjaeng 4     D Poomjaeng 4  
  Lu Chenwei 2       D Poomjaeng 4    
  Jack Lisowski 4       Graeme Dott 1  
  Stuart Carrington 2     Jack Lisowski 3       
  Graeme Dott 4     Graeme Dott 4       
  Martin O'Donnell 1  

Section 6

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
  Mark Williams 3  
  Rod Lawler 4     Rod Lawler 4  
  Sam Baird 4     Sam Baird 2  
  Yu Delu 1       Rod Lawler 4  
  James Cahill 4       James Cahill 3  
  Dave Harold 1     James Cahill 4  
  John Higgins 4     John Higgins 2  
  Zak Surety 2       Rod Lawler 4
  Mark King 4       Fraser Patrick 0
  Michael Collumb 2     Mark King 1  
  Jamie Jones 4     Jamie Jones 4  
  Lu Haotian 1       Jamie Jones 1    
  Ross Muir 3       Fraser Patrick 4  
  Matthew Stevens 4     Matthew Stevens 3       
  Stuart Bingham 0     Fraser Patrick 4       
  Fraser Patrick 4  

Section 7

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
  Alan McManus 4  
  William Lemons 1     Alan McManus 4  
  Gary Wilson 4     Gary Wilson 2  
  Steve Davis 2       Alan McManus 4  
  Kurt Maflin 0       Scott Donaldson 1  
  Li Hang 4     Li Hang 3  
  Joe Swail 2     Scott Donaldson 4  
  Scott Donaldson 4       Alan McManus 4
  Michael Holt 0       Xiao Guodong 2
  Xiao Guodong 4     Xiao Guodong 4  
  Alex Davies 0     Joel Walker 0  
  Joel Walker 4       Xiao Guodong 4    
  Jamie Cope 4       Jamie Cope 3  
  Barry Pinches 3     Jamie Cope 4       
  Ben Woollaston 2     Jamie Rhys Clarke 2       
  Jamie R Clarke 4  

Section 8

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
  Robert Milkins 4  
  Chris Norbury 1     Robert Milkins 4  
  John Astley 1     Alex Taubman 0  
  Alex Taubman 4       Robert Milkins 4  
  Martin Gould 4       Michael White 3  
  Ryan Clark 0     Martin Gould 1  
  Michael White w/o     Michael White 4  
  Marcus Campbell w/d       Robert Milkins 1
  Ian Glover 0       Mark Allen 4
  R Yotharuck 4     R Yotharuck 0  
  Luca Brecel w/o     Luca Brecel 4  
  Ken Doherty w/d       Luca Brecel 2    
  Rory McLeod 1       Mark Allen 4  
  Alex Borg 4     Alex Borg 1       
  Mark Allen 4     Mark Allen 4       
  Lee Walker 1  

Finals

  Quarter-finals
Best of 7 frames
  Semi-finals
Best of 7 frames
  Final
Best of 7 frames
                           
  Mark Selby 3  
  Ricky Walden 4     Ricky Walden 1  
  Judd Trump 4     Judd Trump 4  
  Tian Pengfei 3       Judd Trump 2
  Dechawat Poomjaeng 2       Mark Allen 4
  Rod Lawler 4     Rod Lawler 3
  Alan McManus 3     Mark Allen 4      
  Mark Allen 4  
   
   

Tournament Information

Tournament information
Dates 18–21 July 2013
Venue Topsport Centrum
City Rotterdam
Country Netherlands
Organisation(s) WPBSA
Format Minor-ranking event
Total prize fund €125,000
Winner's share €25,000

Prize fund and ranking points

  Prize fund Ranking points1
Winner €25,000 2,000
Runner-up €12,000 1,600
Semi-finalist €6,000 1,280
Quarter-finalist €4,000 1,000
Last 16 €2,300 760
Last 32 €1,200 560
Last 64 €700 360
Total €125,000

Main rounds

Top half

Section 1

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
    John Higgins  4  
   Sam Harvey  0      John Higgins    
    Andrew Pagett  0      Elliot Slessor    
    Elliot Slessor 4        John Higgins    
    Michael Wasley  4         Daniel Wells    
  Fozan Masood 2     Michael Wasley    
    Daniel Wells      Daniel Wells    
  Ton Berhout        John Higgins  1
    Anthony Hamilton 4         Stephen Maguire  4
    Allan Taylor     Anthony Hamilton    
    Jack Lisowski 4     Jack Lisowski    
  Mathew Couch 1        Anthony Hamilton      
    Sean O'Sullivan 2        Stephen Maguire    
    Stephen Maguire  4      Stephen Maguire         
    Alfie Burden  4      Alfie Burden         
  Dylan Craig  1  

Section 2

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
    Barry Pinches  w/o  
    Marco Fu  w/d      Barry Pinches  
    Joel Walker      Pankaj Advani  
    Pankaj Advani        Pankaj Advani  2  
    Ryan Day  4        Ryan Day  
    Ryan Clark      Ryan Day  4  
    Stuart Carrington  4      Stuart Carrington  
  Alex Taubman  0        Ryan Day  3
    Nigel Bond  w/o        Ryan Day  4
    Liang Wenbo  w/d      Nigel Bond  1  
    Ian Burns 2     Chris Wakelin  
    Chris Wakelin        Chris Wakelin  0    
    David Gilbert 4        David Gilbert  
  Martin Ball 0      David Gilbert       
    Robbie Williams      Robbie Williams  3       
    Paul Davison 2  

Section 3

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
    Gerard Greene  
    Andrew Norman  4      Andrew Norman  
    Mike Dunn w/o       Mike Dunn  2  
    Lee Spick  w/d        Andrew Norman  3  
    Anthony McGill 4        Anthony McGill  
    Robin Hull      Anthony McGill  
    Michael Holt 4      Michael Holt  
    Jak Jones 2       Anthony McGill
    James Cahill        Martin Gould
  Kevin Van Hove      Kevin Van Hove  1  
    Martin Gould      Martin Gould  
  Gareth Green 1        Martin Gould  4    
    Jamie Jones        Jamie Jones  
  Matthew Day 2      Jamie Jones       
    Michael Leslie 4        Michael Leslie  3       
  Jeff Cundy  

Section 4

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
   Jimmy Robertson  
   Chris Norbury  1      Jimmy Robertson 4  
   Michael White  1      David Morris  
   David Morris  4        Jimmy Robertson  4  
   Judd Trump 4       Judd Trump 3  
  innie Calabrese  0       Judd Trump  
    Mark Joyce  4      Mark Joyce 0  
  Mark Owens  3        Jimmy Robertson  0
   John Astley w/o         Mark Selby  4
   Mohamed Khairy w/d       John Astley  
   Fraser Patricktd  4      Fraser Patricktd 2  
  Wan Chooi Tan  2        John Astley    
   Scott Donaldson  1        Mark Selby  4  
   Mark Selby  4      Mark Selby  4       
   Andrew Higginson      Daniel Ward       
  Daniel Ward  4  

Bottom half

Section 5

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
    Barry Hawkins  w/d  
  Ryan Causton  w/o      Ryan Causton  1  
    Adam Duffy      Stuart Bingham  
    Stuart Bingham  4        Stuart Bingham  4  
    Simon Bedford  3        Hammad Miah  3  
  Joe Roberts      Joe Roberts  
    Hammad Miah  4      Hammad Miah  4  
  Marc Davis  1        Stuart Bingham  4
    Marcus Campbell        Martin O'Donnell
  Jurian Heusdens  1      Marcus Campbell  4  
    Matthew Selt  4      Matthew Selt  3  
    Peter Lines  2        Marcus Campbell  3    
    Robert Milkins  4        Martin O'Donnell  
    Craig Steadman  2      Robert Milkins  2       
    Martin O'Donnell  4      Martin O'Donnell  4       
  Benji Bukley  0  

Section 6

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
    Alan McManus  
    Aditya Mehta      Aditya Mehta  0  
    Mark Williams w/o       Mark Williams  
    Jimmy White w/d         Mark Williams  4  
    Fergal O'Brien  4        Jamie O'Neill  
  Mitchell Travis      Fergal O'Brien  2  
    Jamie O'Neill      Jamie O'Neill  4  
    Rory McLeod        Mark Williams  4
    Kurt Maflin        Sam Baird  2
    Ross Muir  2      Kurt Maflin  4  
    Tom Ford      Tom Ford  0  
    Noppon Saengkham 2        Kurt Maflin  2    
    Sam Baird  4        Sam Baird  
  Tomasz Skalski      Sam Baird  4       
    Joe Perry  4      Joe Perry       
  Oliver Brown  

Section 7

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
    Jamie Cope 4  
  Shane Castle  3      Jamie Cope   4  
    Liam Highfield  4      Liam Highfield  1  
    Jamie Burnett  1        Jamie Cope  
    Patrick Einsle w/o         Gary Wilson  4  
    Ali Carter  w/d      Patrick Einsle  1  
    Gary Wilson  4      Gary Wilson  4  
    Ahmed Saif        Gary Wilson  4
    Matthew Stevens        Joe Swail  2
  Ben Harrison      Matthew Stevens  
    Ben Woollaston      Ricky Walden  4  
    Ricky Walden        Ricky Walden    
    Joe Swail        Joe Swail  4  
    Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon      Joe Swail  4       
    Shaun Murphy      Shaun Murphy  3       
  Ben Jones  0  

Section 8

  Last 128
Best of 7 frames
  Last 64
Best of 7 frames
  Last 32
Best of 7 frames
  Last 16
Best of 7 frames
                                     
    Tony Drago  4  
    Alexander Ursenbacher  3      Tony Drago  
    Rod Lawler      Rod Lawler  3  
  Reanne Evans        Tony Drago  2  
    Mark Davis  4        Mark Davis  4  
  Michael Georgiou      Mark Davis  
    Luca Brecel  2      Lee Page  1  
    Lee Page  4        Mark Davis  4
    Dominic Dale  4        David Grace 1
    Alex Davies      Dominic Dale  1  
    Kyren Wilson  4      Kyren Wilson  
  Sydney Wilson        Kyren Wilson  1    
    David Grace  4        David Grace  4  
  Christopher Keogan  1      David Grace       
    Neil Robertson  w/d      Passakorn Suwannawat  2       
    Passakorn Suwannawat  w/o  

Finals

  Quarter-finals
Best of 7 frames
  Semi-finals
Best of 7 frames
  Final
Best of 7 frames
                           
   Stephen Maguire  1  
   David Gilbert  4      David Gilbert  
   Maartil Gould  3      Mark Selby  4  
   Mark Selby  4        Mark Selby  3
   Stuart Bingham        Mark Williams
   Mark Williams      Mark Williams  4
   Gary Wilson      Gary Wilson      
   Mark Davis  3  
   
   

Past Winners / Champions

Year Winner Runner-up Final Score Season
Grand Prix Fürth (pro-am)
2004 (England) Paul Hunter (Wales) Matthew Stevens 4–2 2004/05
Fürth German Open (pro-am)
2005 (England) Mark King (England) Michael Holt 4–2 2005/06
2006 (England) Michael Holt (England) Barry Hawkins 4–2 2006/07
Paul Hunter Classic (pro-am)
2007 (England) Barry Pinches (Republic of Ireland) Ken Doherty 4–0 2007/08
2008 (England) Shaun Murphy (England) Mark Selby 4–0 2008/09
2009 (England) Shaun Murphy (England) Jimmy White 4–0 2009/10
Paul Hunter Classic (minor-ranking)
2010 (England) Judd Trump (England) Anthony Hamilton 4–3 2010/11
2011 (England) Mark Selby (England) Mark Davis 4–0 2011/12
2012 (England) Mark Selby (Northern Ireland) Joe Swail 4–1 2012/13
2013 (England) v (Northern Ireland) Gerard Greene 4–0 2013/14
2014       2014/15