2015-16 Europa League Teams

UEFA Europa League Teams 2015-16

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • P-W: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
  • FP: Fair Play
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
(UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS)
(UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS)
Group Stage
(Spain) Villarreal (6th) (Portugal) Braga (4th) (Greece) Asteras Tripoli (3rd) (Italy) Lazio (UCL PO)
(England) Tottenham Hotspur (5th) (France) Marseille (4th) (Switzerland) Sion (CW) (Belgium) Club Brugge (UCL PO)
(England) Liverpool (6th) (Russia) Lokomotiv Moscow (CW) (Cyprus) APOEL (UCL PO) (Portugal) Sporting CP (UCL PO)
(Germany) Augsburg (5th) (Netherlands) Groningen (CW) (Albania) Skënderbeu Korçë (UCL PO) (Austria) Rapid Wien (UCL PO)
(Germany) Schalke 04 (6th) (Ukraine) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (3rd) (Scotland) Celtic (UCL PO) (France) Monaco (UCL PO)
(Italy) Fiorentina (4th) (Belgium) Anderlecht (3rd) (Switzerland) Basel (UCL PO)
(Italy) Napoli (5th) (Turkey) Beşiktaş (3rd) (Serbia) Partizan (UCL PO)
Play-off Round
(Poland) Lech Poznań (UCL Q3) (Romania) Steaua București (UCL Q3) (Hungary) Videoton (UCL Q3) (Czech Republic) Sparta Prague (UCL Q3)
(Moldova) Milsami Orhei (UCL Q3) (Denmark) Midtjylland (UCL Q3) (Austria) Red Bull Salzburg (UCL Q3) (Netherlands) Ajax (UCL Q3)
(Finland) HJK (UCL Q3) (Czech Republic) Viktoria Plzeň (UCL Q3) (Greece) Panathinaikos (UCL Q3) (Turkey) Fenerbahçe (UCL Q3)
(Azerbaijan) Qarabağ (UCL Q3) (Norway) Molde (UCL Q3) (Switzerland) Young Boys (UCL Q3)
Third Qualifying Round
(Spain) Athletic Bilbao (7th) (France) Bordeaux (6th) (Belgium) Standard Liège (4th) (Czech Republic) Jablonec (3rd)
(England) Southampton (7th) (Russia) Krasnodar (3rd) (Turkey) İstanbul Başakşehir (4th) (Romania) Târgu Mureș (2nd)
(Germany) Bo(Russia) Dortmund (7th) (Russia) Rubin Kazan (5th)[Note RUS] (Greece) Atromitos (4th) (Israel) Ironi Kiryat Shmona (2nd)
(Italy) Sampdoria (7th)[Note ITA] (Netherlands) AZ (3rd) (Switzerland) Zürich (3rd) (Cyprus) AEK Larnaca (2nd)
(Portugal) Vitória de Guimarães (5th) (Netherlands) Vitesse (P-W) (Austria) Rheindorf Altach (3rd)
(Portugal) Belenenses (6th) (Ukraine) Zorya Luhansk (4th) (Austria) Sturm Graz (4th)
(France) Saint-Étienne (5th) (Ukraine) Vorskla Poltava (5th) (Czech Republic) Slovan Liberec (CW)
Second Qualifying Round
(Belgium) Charleroi (P-W) (Austria) Wolfsberger AC (5th) (Denmark) Copenhagen (CW) (Scotland) Inverness CT (CW)
(Turkey) Trabzonspor (5th) (Czech Republic) Mladá Boleslav (4th) (Croatia) Rijeka (2nd) (Sweden) IFK Göteborg (CW)
(Greece) PAOK (5th) (Romania) Astra Giurgiu (4th)[Note ROU] (Poland) Legia Warsaw (CW) (Bulgaria) Cherno More Varna (CW)
(Switzerland) Thun (4th) (Israel) Hapoel Be'er Sheva (3rd) (Belarus) Dinamo Minsk (2nd)
First Qualifying Round
(Romania) Botoșani (8th)[Note ROU] (Hungary) Debrecen (4th) (Iceland) FH (2nd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW)
(Israel) Beitar Jerusalem (4th) (Slovenia) Koper (CW) (Iceland) Víkingur Reykjavík (4th) (Northern Ireland) Glentoran (CW)
(Cyprus) Apollon Limassol (3rd) (Slovenia) Celje (2nd) (Latvia) Jelgava (CW) (Northern Ireland) Linfield (2nd)
(Cyprus) Omonia (4th) (Slovenia) Domžale (3rd) (Latvia) Skonto (2nd) (Northern Ireland) Glenavon (3rd)
(Denmark) Brøndby (3rd) (Slovakia) Žilina (2nd) (Latvia) Spartaks Jūrmala (6th)[Note LVA] (Wales) Bala Town (2nd)
(Denmark) Randers (4th) (Slovakia) Slovan Bratislava (3rd) (Montenegro) Mladost Podgorica (CW) (Wales) Airbus UK Broughton (3rd)
(Croatia) Hajduk Split (3rd) (Slovakia) Spartak Trnava (4th) (Montenegro) Sutjeska Nikšić (2nd) (Wales) Newtown (P-W)
(Croatia) Lokomotiva (4th) (Moldova) Sheriff Tiraspol (CW) (Montenegro) Budućnost Podgorica (3rd) (Armenia) Ulisses (2nd)
(Poland) Jagiellonia Białystok (3rd) (Moldova) Dacia Chișinău (2nd) (Albania) Laçi (CW) (Armenia) Shirak (3rd)
(Poland) Śląsk Wrocław (4th) (Moldova) Saxan (5th)[Note MDA] (Albania) Kukësi (2nd) (Armenia) Alashkert (4th)
(Belarus) Shakhtyor Soligorsk (3rd) (Azerbaijan) Inter Baku (2nd) (Albania) Partizani Tirana (3rd) (Estonia) Nõmme Kalju (CW)
(Belarus) Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino (4th) (Azerbaijan) Gabala (3rd) (Lithuania) Kruoja Pakruojis (2nd) (Estonia) Sillamäe Kalev (2nd)
(Scotland) Aberdeen (2nd) (Azerbaijan) Neftchi Baku (4th) (Lithuania) Atlantas (3rd) (Estonia) Flora Tallinn (3rd)
(Scotland) St. Johnstone (4th) (Georgia) (country) Dinamo Tbilisi (CW) (Lithuania) Trakai (4th) (Faroe Islands) Víkingur Gøta (CW)
(Sweden) AIK (3rd) (Georgia) (country) Dinamo Batumi (2nd) (Republic of Macedonia) Rabotnički (CW) (Faroe Islands) HB (2nd)
(Sweden) Elfsborg (4th) (Georgia) (country) Tskhinvali (4th) (Republic of Macedonia) Shkëndija (3rd) (Faroe Islands) NSÍ Runavík (4th)
(Bulgaria) Beroe Stara Zagora (2nd) (Kazakhstan) Kairat (CW) (Republic of Macedonia) Renova (4th) (San Marino) Juvenes/Dogana (2nd)
(Bulgaria) Litex Lovech (4th)[Note BUL] (Kazakhstan) Aktobe (2nd) (Republic of Ireland) St Patrick's Athletic (CW) (San Marino) La Fiorita (3rd)
(Norway) Rosenborg (2nd) (Kazakhstan) Ordabasy (4th) (Republic of Ireland) Cork City (2nd) (Andorra) Sant Julià (CW)
(Norway) Odd (3rd) (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Olimpic (CW) (Republic of Ireland) Shamrock Rovers (4th) (Andorra) Lusitanos (2nd)
(Norway) Strømsgodset (4th) (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Željezničar (2nd) (Luxembourg) Differdange 03 (CW) (Gibraltar) Europa FC (2nd)
(Serbia) Čukarički (CW) (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Zrinjski Mostar (3rd) (Luxembourg) F91 Dudelange (3rd) (Netherlands) Go Ahead Eagles (FP)
(Serbia) Red Star Belgrade (2nd) (Finland) SJK (2nd) (Luxembourg) Progrès Niederkorn (4th) (England) West Ham United (FP)
(Serbia) Vojvodina (4th) (Finland) Lahti (3rd) (Malta) Birkirkara (CW) (Republic of Ireland) UCD (FP
(Hungary) Ferencváros (CW) (Finland) VPS (4th) (Malta) Valletta (2nd)
(Hungary) MTK Budapest (3rd) (Iceland) KR (CW) (Malta) Balzan (4th)

2014-15 UEFA Europa League Teams

Round of 32
(UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS)
(UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS)
Group Stage
Sevilla (TH) Guingamp (CW) (UCL PO) (UCL PO)
Everton (5th) Dynamo Kyiv (CW) (UCL PO) (UCL PO)
Wolfsburg (5th) (UCL PO) (UCL PO)  
Fiorentina (4th) (UCL PO) (UCL PO)
Estoril (4th) (UCL PO) (UCL PO)
Play-off Round
Villarreal (6th) PEC Zwolle (CW) (UCL Q3) (UCL Q3)
Tottenham Hotspur (6th) Twente (3rd) (UCL Q3) (UCL Q3)
Bo(Russia) Mönchengladbach (6th) Trabzonspor (4th) (UCL Q3) (UCL Q3)
Internazionale (5th) Lokeren (CW) (UCL Q3) (UCL Q3)
Nacional (5th) PAOK (3rd) (UCL Q3) (UCL Q3)
Saint-Étienne (4th) Zürich (CW) (UCL Q3) (UCL Q3)
Metalist Kharkiv (3rd) Apollon Limassol (3rd) (UCL Q3)  
Rostov (CW) Midtjylland (3rd) (UCL Q3)
Lokomotiv Moscow (3rd) Rapid Wien (2nd) (UCL Q3)
Third Qualifying Round
Real Sociedad (7th) Lyon (5th) Club Brugge (3rd) Viktoria Plzeň (2nd)
Hull City (CR) Chornomorets Odesa (5th) Atromitos (4th) Astra Giurgiu (CW)
Mainz 05 (7th) Dynamo Moscow (4th) Young Boys (3rd) Ironi Kiryat Shmona (CW)
Torino (7th) PSV (4th) Ermis Aradippou (4th)  
Rio Ave (CR) Karabükspor (7th) Brøndby (4th)
Second Qualifying Round
Zorya Luhansk (7th) Mladá Boleslav (3rd) Ruch Chorzów (3rd) Molde (CW)
Krasnodar (5th) Slovan Liberec (4th) Rijeka (CW) CSKA Sofia (2nd)
Groningen (P-W) Petrolul Ploiești (3rd) Hajduk Split (3rd) Győr (2nd)
Bursaspor (8th) CFR Cluj (6th) Elfsborg (CW) Gorica (CW)
Zulte Waregem (P-W) Hapoel Be'er Sheva (2nd) AIK (2nd) Zestafoni (2nd)
Asteras Tripoli (5th) Hapoel Tel Aviv (4th) St. Johnstone (CW) Neftchi Baku (CW)
Luzern (4th) Shakhtyor Salihorsk (CW) Motherwell (2nd) RoPS (CW)
Omonia (5th) Dinamo Minsk (3rd) Vojvodina (CW) Sarajevo (CW)
Esbjerg (5th) Neman Grodno (4th) Jagodina (3rd)  
Grödig (3rd) Zawisza Bydgoszcz (CW) Košice (CW)
St. Pölten (CR) Lech Poznań (2nd) Trenčín (2nd)
First Qualifying Round
RNK Split (4th) Željezničar (4th) Čelik Nikšić (3rd) Aberystwyth Town (CR)
IFK Göteborg (3rd) Zimbru Chișinău (CW) Budućnost Podgorica (4th) Nõmme Kalju (2nd)
Aberdeen (3rd) Tiraspol (2nd) Turnovo (2nd) Sillamäe Kalev (3rd)
Čukarički (5th) Veris Chișinău (3rd) Metalurg Skopje (3rd) Santos Tartu (CR)
Spartak Trnava (3rd) Sligo Rovers (CW) Shkëndija (4th) Pyunik (CW)
Rosenborg (2nd) Dundalk (2nd) Flamurtari Vlorë (CW) Shirak (2nd)
Haugesund (3rd) Derry City (4th) Kukësi (2nd) Mika (3rd)
Litex Lovech (3rd) Atlantas (2nd) Laçi (3rd) Víkingur (CW)
Botev Plovdiv (CR) Ekranas (3rd) Birkirkara (2nd) ÍF (2nd)
Ferencváros (3rd) Banga Gargždai (CR) Hibernians (3rd) B36 Tórshavn (3rd)
Diósgyőr (CR) Shakhter Karagandy (CW) Sliema Wanderers (CR) Libertas (CW)
Koper (2nd) Astana (2nd) Vaduz (CW) Folgore (2nd)
Rudar Velenje (3rd) Kairat (3rd) Differdange 03 (CW) Sant Julià (CW)
Sioni Bolnisi (3rd) Jelgava (CW) Fola Esch (2nd) UE Santa Coloma (2nd)
Chikhura Sachkhere (CR) Daugava Daugavpils (3rd) Jeunesse Esch (4th) College Europa (CR)
Inter Baku (2nd) Daugava Rīga (4th) Glenavon (CW) Tromsø (FP)
Gabala (3rd) Fram Reykjavík (CW) Linfield (2nd) Brommapojkarna (FP)
Honka (2nd) FH (2nd) Crusaders (3rd) MYPA (FP)
VPS (3rd) Stjarnan (3rd) Airbus UK Broughton (2nd)  
Široki Brijeg (2nd) Lovćen Cetinje (CW) Bangor City (P-W)

UEFA Europa League 2013-14 Teams by Country Wise

Terms

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • P-W: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
  • FP: Fair play
  • UCL: Relegated from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
(UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS)
(UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS)
Group Stage
Atlético Madrid (TH) Académica (CW) (UCL PO) (UCL PO)
Tottenham Hotspur (4th)Note ENG Rubin Kazan (CW) (UCL PO) (UCL PO)
Bayer Leverkusen (5th) (UCL PO) (UCL PO)  
Napoli (CW) (UCL PO) (UCL PO)
Lyon (CW) (UCL PO) (UCL PO)
Play-off Round
Newcastle United (5th) PSV Eindhoven (CW) Hapoel Tel Aviv (CW) (UCL Q3)
Levante (6th) AZ (4th) (UCL Q3) (UCL Q3)
Stuttgart (6th) Trabzonspor (3rd) (UCL Q3) (UCL Q3)
Lazio (4th) Atromitos (4th)Note GRE (UCL Q3) (UCL Q3)
Bordeaux (5th) Midtjylland (3rd) (UCL Q3) (UCL Q3)
Sporting CP (4th) Lokeren (CW) (UCL Q3) (UCL Q3)
CSKA Moscow (3rd) Dinamo București (CW) (UCL Q3)  
Metalist Kharkiv (3rd) Heart of Midlothian (CW) (UCL Q3)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (4th) Luzern (2nd) (UCL Q3)
Third Qualifying Round
Liverpool (LC) Marítimo (5th) PAOK (5th)Note GRE Sparta Prague (2nd)Note CZE
Athletic Bilbao (CR) Dynamo Moscow (4th) Horsens (4th) Rapid Wien (2nd)
Hannover 96 (7th) Arsenal Kyiv (5th) Genk (3rd) Omonia (CW)
Internazionale (6th) Heerenveen (5th) Steaua București (3rd)  
Marseille (LC) Bursaspor (5th)Note TUR Dundee United (4th)Note SCO
Second Qualifying Round
Anzhi Makhachkala (5th) Bnei Yehuda (3rd) Hajduk Split (2nd) Vojvodina (3rd)
Metalurh Donetsk (CR) Maccabi Netanya (4th) Slaven Belupo (3rd) AIK (2nd)
Vitesse (P-W) Viktoria Plzeň (3rd) Naftan Novopolotsk (CW) Široki Brijeg (2nd)
Eskişehirspor (6th)Note TUR Mladá Boleslav (4th)Note CZE Shakhtyor Salihorsk (2nd) Inter Turku (2nd)
Asteras Tripolis (6th)Note GRE Admira Wacker Mödling (3rd) Legia Warsaw (CW) Sligo Rovers (CW)
AGF (5th) Ried (CR) Ruch Chorzów (2nd) Videoton (2nd)
Gent (P-W) APOEL (2nd) Spartak Trnava (2nd) Milsami Orhei (CW)
Rapid București (4th) Anorthosis (4th) Slovan Bratislava (3rd) Žalgiris Vilnius (CW)
St. Johnstone (6th)Note SCO CSKA Sofia (2nd) Aalesund (CW) Skonto (CW)
Young Boys (3rd) Levski Sofia (3rd) Tromsø (2nd) Dila Gori (CW)
Servette (4th) Lokomotiv Plovdiv (CR) Red Star Belgrade (CW)  
First Qualifying Round
Osijek (CR) Šiauliai (4th) Aktobe (3rd) Floriana (4th)
Gomel (3rd) Liepājas Metalurgs (2nd) Eschen/Mauren (CW) Portadown (2nd)
Lech Poznań (4th) Daugava (3rd) Čelik Nikšić (CW) Cliftonville (3rd)
Senica (CR) Metalurgi Rustavi (2nd) Rudar Pljevlja (2nd) Crusaders (CR)
Rosenborg (3rd) Torpedo Kutaisi (3rd) Zeta (3rd) EB/Streymur (CW)
Jagodina (4th) Baku (CW) Tirana (CW) Víkingur (3rd)
Elfsborg (3rd) Khazar Lankaran (2nd) Teuta Durrës (2nd) NSÍ Runavík (4th)
Kalmar FF (CR) Inter Baku (3rd) Flamurtari Vlorë (4th) Jeunesse Esch (2nd)
Borac Banja Luka (3rd) Olimpija Ljubljana (2nd) Levadia Tallinn (CW) Grevenmacher (3rd)
Sarajevo (4th) Mura 05 (3rd) Nõmme Kalju (2nd) Differdange 03 (4th)
JJK (3rd) Celje (CR) Narva Trans (3rd) FC Santa Coloma (CW)
KuPS (CR) Renova (CW) Bangor City (2nd) UE Santa Coloma (3rd)
St. Patrick's Athletic (4th) Metalurg Skopje (2nd) Llanelli (P-W) La Fiorita (CW)
Bohemians (5th)Note IRL Shkëndija (3rd) Cefn Druids (CR) Libertas (2nd)
Honvéd (4th)Note HUN FH (2nd) Shirak (CW) Stabæk (FP)
MTK Budapest (CR) ÍBV (3rd) Gandzasar (2nd) MYPA (FP)
Dacia Chişinău (2nd) Þór Akureyri (CR) Pyunik (3rd) Twente (FP)
Zimbru Chişinău (3rd) Ordabasy (CW) Hibernians (CW)  
Sūduva Marijampolė (3rd) Zhetysu (2nd) Birkirkara (3rd)