EuroBasket Teams 2015

EuroBasket Qualified Teams 2015

  • Spain
  • Ukraine
  • Estonia
  • France
  • Slovenia
  • Croatia
  • Lithuania
  • Serbia
  • Finland
  • Greece
  • Turkey
  • Latvia
  • Israel
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Belgium
  • Georgia
  • Czech Republic
  • Germany
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Macedonia
  • Italy
  • Russia
  • Iceland

Qualified teams

Team Qualification Date of qualification Tournament appearance Last appearance
Spain Host nation of 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup & 3rd place ofFIBA EuroBasket 2013 23 May 2009 30 2013
Ukraine 6th place at FIBA EuroBasket 2013 18 December 2011 (as initial host) 7 2013
Estonia Winners of 1st round of FIBA EuroBasket 2015 qualification 1 September 2013 5 2001
France Winners of FIBA EuroBasket 2013 18 September 2013 37 2013
Slovenia 5th place at FIBA EuroBasket 2013 19 September 2013 12 2013
Croatia 4th place at FIBA EuroBasket 2013 19 September 2013 12 2013
Lithuania Runner-up at FIBA EuroBasket 2013 19 September 2013 13 2013
Serbia 7th place at FIBA EuroBasket 2013 21 September 2013 12 2013
Finland Wild card at 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup 1 February 2014 13 2013
Greece Wild card at 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup 1 February 2014 25 2013
Turkey Wild card at 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup 1 February 2014 22 2013
Latvia 1st in Second Round Group F 24 August 2014 13 2013
Israel 1st in Second Round Group B 24 August 2014 28 2013
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1st in Second Round Group A 24 August 2014 9 2013
Belgium 1st in Second Round Group D 24 August 2014 16 2013
Georgia 1st in Second Round Group E 27 August 2014 3 2013
Czech Republic 2nd in Second Round Group E 27 August 2014 4 2013
Germany 2nd in Second Round Group C 27 August 2014 23 2013
Netherlands 2nd in Second Round Group B 27 August 2014 15 1989
Poland 1st in Second Round Group C 27 August 2014 27 2013
Macedonia 2nd in Second Round Group D 27 August 2014 5 2013
Italy 1st in Second Round Group G 27 August 2014 36 2013
Russia 2nd in Second Round Group G 27 August 2014 12 2013
Iceland 2nd in Second Round Group A 27 August 2014 1

Draw

Pot 1
(Hosts)
Pot 2
(Remaining First Seeds)
Pot 3
(Second Seeds)
Pot 4
(Remaining Third Seeds)
Pot 5
(Fourth Seeds)
Pot 6
(Remaining Fifth Seeds)
Pot 7
(Sixth Seeds)

Croatia
France
Germany
Latvia

Lithuania
Spain

Slovenia
Ukraine
Serbia
Finland

Greece
Turkey 
Bosnia and Herzegovina

Poland
Belgium
Macedonia
Italy

Israel
Czech Republic
Georgia

Netherlands
Russia
Iceland
Estonia