EuroBasket Schedule 2015

EuroBasket 2015 Preliminary Round

Final Ranking

S.No. Team W–L
Gold Medal Spain 7-2
Silver Medal Lithuania 7-2
Bronze Medal France 8-1
4 Serbia 7-2
5 Greece 7–1
Italy 5–3
7 Czech Republic 5–4
8 Latvia 4–5
9 Croatia 3–3
Israel 3–3
Poland 3–3
Slovenia 3–3
Belgium 3–3
Turkey 3–3
Georgia 2–4
Finland 2–4
17 Russia 1–4
Germany 1–4
Macedonia 1–4
Estonia 1–4
21 Netherlands 1–4
Ukraine 1–4
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–4
Iceland 0–5

Knockout Stage

  Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
                             
  12 September                  
 
  France 76
  15 September
  Turkey 53  
  France 84
  12 September
    Latvia 70  
  Latvia 73
    17 September
  Slovenia 66  
  France 75
  12 September
    Spain 85  
  Spain 80
  15 September  
  Poland 66  
  Spain 73
  12 September
    Greece 71  
  Greece 75
    20 September
  Belgium 54  
  Spain 80
  13 September
    Lithuania 63
  Serbia 94
  16 September  
  Finland 81  
  Serbia 89
  13 September
    Czech Republic 75  
  Croatia 59
    18 September
  Czech Republic 80  
  Serbia 64
  13 September
    Lithuania 67   Third Place
  Israel 52
  16 September   20 September
  Italy 82  
  Italy 85 France 81
  13 September
    Lithuania 95   Serbia 68
  Lithuania 85
     
  Georgia 81  
 

Group A

Venue: Montpellier, France

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 France 5 5 0 407 335 +72 10 Advanced to Knockout stage
2 Israel 5 3 2 375 384 −9 8
3 Poland 5 3 2 367 352 +15 8
4 Finland 5 2 3 387 392 −5 7
5 Russia 5 1 4 379 374 +5 6  
6 Bosnia and Herzegovina 5 1 4 324 402 −78 6

Matches

5 September 2015
Poland 68 - 64 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Israel 76 73 Russia
France 97 87 (OT) Finland
6 September 2015
Russia 79 82 Poland
Finland 66 79 Israel
Bosnia and Herzegovina 54 81 France
7 September 2015
Finland 81 79 Russia
Israel 84 86 (OT) Bosnia and Herzegovina
France 69 66 Poland
9 September 2015
Bosnia and Herzegovina 59 88 Finland
Poland 73 75 Israel
Russia 67 74 France
10 September 2015
Finland 65 78 Poland
Bosnia and Herzegovina 61 81 Russia
Israel 61 86 France

Group B

Venue: Berlin, Germany

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 Serbia 5 5 0 433 354 +79 10 Advanced to Knockout stage
2 Spain 5 3 2 448 411 +37 8
3 Italy 5 3 2 434 434 0 8
4 Turkey 5 3 2 429 459 −30 8
5 Germany 5 1 4 370 379 −9 6  
6 Iceland 5 0 5 368 445 −77 5

Matches

5 September 2015
Germany 71 - 65 Iceland
Spain 70 80 Serbia
Italy 87 89 Turkey
6 September 2015
Serbia 68 66 Germany
Iceland 64 71 Italy
Turkey 77 104 Spain
8 September 2015
Serbia 93 64 Iceland
Germany 75 80 Turkey
Spain 98 105 Italy
9 September 2015
Turkey 72 91 Serbia
Italy 89 82 (OT) Germany
Russia 73 99 Spain
10 September 2015
Serbia 101 82 Italy
Germany 76 77 Spain
Turkey 111 102 (OT) Iceland

Group C

Venue: Zagreb, Croatia

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 Greece 5 5 0 387 340 +47 10 Advanced to Knockout stage
2 Croatia 5 3 2 359 343 +16 8
3 Slovenia 5 3 2 367 356 +11 8
4 Georgia 5 2 3 369 364 +5 7
5 Macedonia 5 1 4 324 381 −57 6  
6 Netherlands 5 1 4 355 377 −22 6

Matches

5 September 2015
Georgia 72 - 73 Netherlands
Macedonia 65 85 Greece
Croatia 80 73 Slovenia
6 September 2015
Netherlands 71 78 Macedonia
Slovenia 79 68 Georgia
Greece 72 70 Croatia
8 September 2015
Slovenia 81 74 Netherlands
Georgia 68 79 Greece
Croatia 73 - 55 Macedonia
9 September 2015
Greece 83 72 Slovenia
Macedonia 75 90 Georgia
Netherlands 72 78 Croatia
10 September 2015
Slovenia 62 51 Macedonia
Georgia 71 58 Croatia
Greece 68 65 Netherlands

Group D

Venue: Riga, Latvia

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 Lithuania 5 4 1 360 336 +24 9 Advanced to Knockout stage
2 Latvia 5 3 2 348 339 +9 8
3 Czech Republic 5 3 2 370 342 +28 8
4 Belgium 5 3 2 370 344 +26 8
5 Estonia 5 1 4 316 374 −58 6  
6 Ukraine 5 1 4 349 378 −29 6

Matches

5 September 2015
Czech Republic 80 - 57 Estonia
Belgium 67 78 Latvia
Lithuania 69 68 Ukraine
6 September 2015
Estonia 55 84 Belgium
Latvia 49 68 Lithuania
Ukraine 64 78 Czech Republic
7 September 2015
Lithuania 74 76 Belgium
Czech Republic 65 72 Latvia
Ukraine 71 78 Estonia
9 September 2015
Belgium 64 66 Czech Republic
Latvia 74 75 Ukraine
Estonia 62 64 Lithuania
10 September 2015
Ukraine 71 79 Belgium
Latvia 75 64 Estonia
Czech Republic 81 85 (OT) Lithuania