Home

Portugal Open Tennis 2014

Apr 26 - May 4, 2014

Estoril, Portugal
 

Prize :$235,000/€485,760

Category : WTA WT 250

 
2013 Tour

Dates :Apr 28 - May 5, 2013

Prize Money : $235,000

Surface : Clay

Edition : 17th

Draw : 32S / 16D

 

Portugal Open Tennis is a part of both ATP World Tour 250 series and WTA International Tournament. 17th Edition of Portugal Open Tennis is held on April 26th – May 4th, 2014 at Estoril, Portugal. The surface of Portugal Open Tennis tournament is Outdoor Clay Courts and the total Prize money of this tournament is $235,000 for women and €485,760 for men.

Facts

Date: Apr 28–May 5 Portugal open cup tennis
Edition: 17th
Category: WTA International tournaments
Draw: 32S / 16D
Prize Money: $235,000
Surface: Clay
Location: Estoril, Portugal

2014 Portugal Open Champions

Men's Singles : Carlos Berlocq (Argentina)

Women's Singles : Carla Suárez Navarro (Spain)

Men's Doubles : Santago González (Mexico) / Scott Lipsky (USA)

Women's Doubles : Cara Black (Zimbabwe) / Sania Mirza (India)

Schedule

2014 matches starts 26.04.2013-04.05.2014

2013 matches starts 29.04.2013-05.05.2013

Saturday, 27 April 
RTP 2 (Portugal) 3:00pm-3:20pm BST LIVE - Main Draw Ceremony 

Monday, 29 April 
RTP 2 (Portugal) 2:00-6:00pm BST LIVE 
Eurosport 2 (Pan European) 11:00am-1:00pm BST LIVE; 2:00pm-8:00pm BST LIVE 

Tuesday, 30 April 
RTP 2 (Portugal) 2:00-6:00pm BST LIVE 
Eurosport 2 (Pan European) 11:00am-1:00pm BST LIVE; 2:00pm-8:00pm BST LIVE 

Wednesday, 1 May 
RTP 2 (Portugal) 2:00-6:00pm BST LIVE 
Eurosport 2 (Pan European) 11:00am-1:00pm BST LIVE; 4:00pm-7:00pm BST LIVE 

Thursday, 2 May 
RTP 2 (Portugal) 2:00-6:00pm BST LIVE 
Eurosport 2 (Pan European) 11:00am-1:00pm BST LIVE; 2:00pm-4:00pm BST LIVE 
Eurosport International (Pan European) 4:00pm-6:00pm BST LIVE 

Friday, 3 May 
RTP 2 (Portugal) 2:00-6:00pm BST LIVE 
Eurosport 2 (Pan European) 10:30am-1:00pm BST LIVE; 2:30pm-5:30pm BST LIVE 
Eurosport International (Pan European) 1:00pm-2:30pm BST LIVE; 5:30pm-6:30pm BST LIVE 

Saturday, 4 May 
RTP 2 (Portugal) 12:00-6:00pm BST LIVE - Ladies Singles Final; Men’s singles semi-finals 
Eurosport 2 (Pan European) 12:00am-1:45pm BST LIVE; 4:30pm-5:30pm BST LIVE 
Eurosport International (Pan European) 5:30pm-6:30pm BST LIVE 

Sunday, 5 May 
RTP 2 (Portugal) 3:30-6:00pm BST LIVE - Men singles final 
Eurosport International (Pan European) 5:30pm-7:00pm BST Delayed

Prize Money

2014 WTA Tour Prize Fund:$235,000

2014 ATP World Tour Prize Fund: €485,760

2013 ATP World Tour Prize Fund: €450,000
2013 WTA Tour Prize Money: US$220,000

2013 singles

Round PTS Prize-Money (€)
Winner 280 40,000
Final 200 20,000
Semi Final 130 10,425
Quarter Final 70 5,500
Round 16 30 3,100
Round 32 1 1,800

Doubles

Round PTS Prize-Money (€)
Winner 280 11,500
Final 200 6,000
Semi Final 130 3,200
Quarter Final 70 1,700
Round 16 1 900

 

Tickets

2014 Detailed ticket information update here soon.....

2013 Tickets

Date Court Price
27-04-2013 - 11:00 Court Central - Sector 10 € 0,00
28-04-2013 - 11:00 Court Central - Sector 11 € 0,00
29-04-2013 - 11:00 Premium Seats € 0,00
30-04-2013 - 11:00 Bilhete Recinto € 5,00
01-05-2013 - 12:00 Bilhete Jovem € 5,00
02-05-2013 - 12:00 Court Central-Nível III € 8,00
03-05-2013 - 12:00 Court Central-Nível II € 10,00
04-05-2013 - 12:00 Court Central-Mob Condicionada € 10,00
05-05-2013 - 12:00 Court Central-Nível I € 12,00

Players List

ATP singles main draw entrants

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
 CZE Tomáš Berdych 6 1
 CAN Milos Raonic 9 2
 ESP Marcel Granollers 31 3
 ESP Guillermo García-López 32 4
 RUS Dmitry Tursunov 34 5
 POR João Sousa 40 6
 RUS Teymuraz Gabashvili 55 7
 KAZ Mikhail Kukushkin 57 8

Other entrants

Main draw:

  •  Tomáš Berdych
  •  Gastão Elias
  •  Rui Machado

Qualifying draw:

  •  Radu Albot
  •  Taro Daniel
  •  Daniel Gimeno-Traver
  •  Leonardo Mayer

lucky loser:

  •  Roberto Carballés Baena

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  •  Pablo Andújar
  •  Santiago Giraldo
  •  Bradley Klahn
  •  Benoît Paire (knee injury)
  •  Édouard Roger-Vasselin
  •  Stanislas Wawrinka

ATP doubles main draw entrants

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
 URU Pablo Cuevas  ESP David Marrero 63 1
 POL Mariusz Fyrstenberg  POL Marcin Matkowski 66 2
 MEX Santiago González  USA Scott Lipsky 76 3
 CZE František Čermák  RUS Mikhail Elgin 116 4

Other entrants

The following pairs received wildcards into the doubles main draw:

  •  Gastão Elias /  João Sousa
  •  Rui Machado /  Frederico Ferreira Silva

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  •  Santiago Giraldo
  •  Marc López (left leg injury)

WTA singles main draw entrants

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
 ESP Carla Suárez Navarro 16 1
 CAN Eugenie Bouchard 18 2
 AUS Samantha Stosur 19 3
 ITA Roberta Vinci 20 4
 EST Kaia Kanepi 23 5
 CZE Lucie Šafářová 26 6
 RUS Svetlana Kuznetsova 29 7
 RUS Elena Vesnina 33 8

Other entrants

Main draw:

  •  Eugenie Bouchard
  •  Ons Jabeur
  •  Maria João Koehler

Qualifying draw:

  •  Timea Bacsinszky
  •  Irina-Camelia Begu
  •  Alla Kudryavtseva
  •  Kristina Mladenovic

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  •  Sorana Cîrstea
  •  Alizé Cornet (adductor strain)
  •  Daniela Hantuchová
  •  Klára Koukalová
  •  Maria Kirilenko
  •  Varvara Lepchenko
  •  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
  •  Alison Riske
  •  Francesca Schiavone

WTA doubles main draw entrants

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
 ZIM Cara Black  IND Sania Mirza 11 1
 ESP Anabel Medina Garrigues  ESP Arantxa Parra Santonja 66 2
 USA Liezel Huber  USA Lisa Raymond 78 3
 SVK Janette Husárová  CZE Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová 81 4

Other entrants

Main draw:

  •  Maria João Koehler /  María Teresa Torró Flor
  •  Ekaterina Lopes /  Bárbara Luz

Withdrawals

During the tournament

  •  María Teresa Torró Flor (left harmstring injury)

2013 ATP Singles

Country Player Rank1 Seed
ESP David Ferrer 4 1
SUI Stanislas Wawrinka 17 2
ITA Andreas Seppi 18 3
ITA Fabio Fognini 24 4
FRA Julien Benneteau 32 5
FRA Benoît Paire 33 6
ARG Horacio Zeballos 40 7
ESP Tommy Robredo 43 8

Other entrants

  • Gastão Elias
  • David Ferrer
  • Pedro Sousa

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Kevin Anderson
  • Juan Martín del Potro (illness)
  • Leonardo Mayer
  • Juan Monaco

ATP Doubles

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
PAK Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi NED Jean-Julien Rojer 15 1
ESP David Marrero BRA Marcelo Melo 44 2
MEX Santiago González USA Scott Lipsky 62 3
ITA Daniele Bracciali ITA Fabio Fognini 64 4

Other entrants

  • Frederico Gil / Pedro Sousa
  • Frederico Ferreira Silva / Leonardo Tavares

2013 WTA Singles

Country Player Rank1 Seed
FRA Marion Bartoli 14 1
SVK Dominika Cibulková 15 2
RUS Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 19 3
ESP Carla Suárez Navarro 23 4
ROU Sorana Cîrstea 26 5
USA Varvara Lepchenko 27 6
RUS Elena Vesnina 29 7
GER Julia Görges 30 8

Other entrants

  • Dominika Cibulková
  • Julia Görges
  • Maria João Koehler
  • Svetlana Kuznetsova

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Irina-Camelia Begu (right shoulder injury)
  • Alizé Cornet (shoulder injury)
  • Yaroslava Shvedova
  • Roberta Vinci (shoulder injury)
  • Heather Watson (mononucleosis)

WTA Doubles

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
USA Raquel Kops-Jones USA Abigail Spears 29 1
TPE Chan Hao-ching FRA Kristina Mladenovic 73 2
RSA Natalie Grandin CZE Vladimíra Uhlířová 73 3
CRO Darija Jurak HUN Katalin Marosi 79 4

Other entrants

  • Sofia Araújo / Joana Vale Costa
  • Daria Gavrilova / Bárbara Luz

Past Champions

Men’s Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2013 Stanislas Wawrinka David Ferrer 6–1, 6–4
2012 Juan Martín del Potro Richard Gasquet 6–4, 6–2
2011 Juan Martín del Potro Fernando Verdasco 6–2, 6–2
2010 Alberv Montañés Frederico Gil 6–2, 6–7(4), 7–5
2009 Albert Montañés James Blake 5–7, 7–6(6), 6–0
2008 Roger Federer Nikolay Davydenko 7–6(5), 1–2 retired
2007 Novak Djokovic Richard Gasquet 7–6(7), 0–6, 6–1
2006 David Nalbandian Nikolay Davydenko 6–3, 6–4
2005 Gastón Gaudio Tommy Robredo 6–1, 2–6, 6–1
2004 Juan Ignacio Chela Marat Safin 6–7(2), 6–3, 6–3
2003 Nikolay Davydenko Agustín Calleri 6–4, 6–3
2002 David Nalbandian Jarkko Nieminen 6–4, 7–6(5)
2001 Juan Carlos Ferrero Félix Mantilla 7–6(3), 4–6, 6–3
2000 Carlos Moyà Francisco Clavet 6–3, 6–2
1999 Albert Costa Todd Martin 7–6(4), 2–6, 6–3
1998 Alberto Berasategui Thomas Muster 3–6, 6–1, 6–3
1997 Àlex Corretja Francisco Clavet 6–3, 7–5
1996 Thomas Muster Andrea Gaudenzi 7–6(4), 6–4
1995 Thomas Muster Albert Costa 6–4, 6–2
1994 Carlos Costa Andriy Medvedev 4–6, 7–5, 6–4
1993 Andriy Medvedev Karel Nováček 6–4, 6–2
1992 Carlos Costa Sergi Bruguera 4–6, 6–2, 6–2
1991 Sergi Bruguera Karel Nováček 7–6(7), 6–1
1990 Emilio Sánchez Franco Davín 6–3, 6–1

Women’s Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2013 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova Carla Suárez Navarro 7–5, 6–2
2012 Kaia Kanepi Carla Suárez Navarro 3–6, 7–6(6), 6–4
2011 Anabel Medina Garrigues Kristina Barrois 6–1, 6–2
2010 Anastasija Sevastova Arantxa Parra Santonja 6–2, 7–5
2009 Yanina Wickmayer Ekaterina Makarova 7–5, 6–2
2008 Maria Kirilenko Iveta Benešová 6–4, 6–2
2007 Greta Arn Victoria Azarenka 2–6, 6–1, 7–6(3)
2006 Jie Zheng Na Li 6–7(5), 7–5, retired
2005 Lucie Šafářová Na Li 6–7(4), 6–4, 6–3
2004 Émilie Loit Iveta Benešová 7–5, 7–6(1)
2003 Magüi Serna Julia Schruff 6–4, 6–1
2002 Magüi Serna Anca Barna 6–4, 6–2
2001 Ángeles Montolio Elena Bovina 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
2000 Anke Huber Nathalie Dechy 6–1, 1–6, 7–5
1999 Katarina Srebotnik Rita Kuti-Kis 6–3, 6–1
1998 Barbara Schwartz Raluca Sandu 6–2, 6–3

Mens’s Doubles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2013 Santiago González
Scott Lipsky
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Jean-Julien Rojer
6–3, 4–6, [10–7]
2012 Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Jean-Julien Rojer
Julian Knowle
David Marrero
7–5, 7–5
2011 Eric Butorac / Jean-Julien Rojer Marc López / David Marrero 6–3, 6–4
2010 Marc López / David Marrero Pablo Cuevas / Marcel Granollers 6–7(1), 6–4, [10–4]
2009 Eric Butorac /Scott Lipsky Martin Damm / Robert Lindstedt 6–3, 6–2
2008 Jeff Coetzee /Wesley Moodie Jamie Murray / Kevin Ullyett 6–2, 4–6, [10–8]
2007 Marcelo Melo /André Sá Martín García / Sebastián Prieto 3–6, 6–2, [10–6]
2006 Lukáš Dlouhý /Pavel Vízner Lucas Arnold Ker / Leoš Friedl 6–3, 6–1
2005 František Čermák /Leoš Friedl Juan Ignacio Chela / Tommy Robredo 6–3, 6–4
2004 Juan Ignacio Chela /Gastón Gaudio František Čermák / František Čermák 6–2, 6–1
2003 Mahesh Bhupathi /Max Mirnyi Lucas Arnold Ker / Mariano Hood 6–1, 6–2
2002 Karsten Braasch /Andrei Olhovskiy Simon Aspelin / Andrew Kratzmann 6–3, 6–3
2001 Radek Štěpánek /Michal Tabara Donald Johnson / Nenad Zimonjić 6–4, 6–1
2000 Donald Johnson /Piet Norval David Adams / Joshua Eagle 6–4, 7–5
1999 Tomás Carbonell /Donald Johnson Jiří Novák / David Rikl 6–3, 2–6, 6–1
1998 Donald Johnson /Francisco Montana David Roditi / Fernon Wibier 6–1, 2–6, 6–1
1997 Gustavo Kuerten /Fernando Meligeni Andrea Gaudenzi /Filippo Messori 6–2, 6–2
1996 Tomás Carbonell /Francisco Roig Tom Nijssen / Greg Van Emburgh 6–3, 6–2
1995 Yevgeny Kafelnikov /Andrei Olhovskiy Marc-Kevin Goellner / Diego Nargiso 5–7, 7–5, 6–2
1994 Cristian Brandi /Federico Mordegan Richard Krajicek /Menno Oosting walkover
1993 David Adams /Andrei Olhovskiy Menno Oosting / Udo Riglewski 6–3, 7–5
1992 Hendrik Jan Davids / Libor Pimek Luke Jensen / Laurie Warder 3–6, 6–3, 7–5
1991 Paul Haarhuis /Mark Koevermans Tom Nijssen / Cyril Suk 6–3, 6–3
1990 Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez Omar Camporese / Paolo Canè 7–5, 4–6, 7–5

Womens’s Doubles 

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2013 Chan Hao-ching
Kristina Mladenovic
Darija Jurak
Katalin Marosi
7–6(7–3), 6–2
2012 Chuang Chia-jung
Zhang Shuai
Yaroslava Shvedova
Galina Voskoboeva
4–6, 6–1, [11–9]
2011 Alisa Kleybanova / Galina Voskoboeva Eleni Daniilidou / Michaëlla Krajicek 6–4, 6–2
2010 Sorana Cîrstea / Anabel Medina Garrigues Vitalia Diatchenko / Aurélie Védy 6–1, 7–5
2009 Raquel Kops-Jones /Abigail Spears Sharon Fichman /Katalin Marosi 2–6, 6–3, [10–5]
2008 Maria Kirilenko /Flavia Pennetta Mervana Jugić-Salkić /İpek Şenoğlu 6–4, 6–4
2007 Andreea Ehritt-Vanc /Anastasia Rodionova Lourdes Dominguez Lino /Arantxa Parra Santonja 6–3, 6–2
2006 Li Ting /Sun Tiantian Gisela Dulko /Maria Sánchez Lorenzo 6–2, 6–2
2005 Li Ting /Sun Tiantian Michaëlla Krajicek /Henrieta Nagyová 6–3, 6–1
2004 Emmanuelle Gagliardi /Janette Husárová Olga Blahotová /Gabriela Navrátilová 6–3, 6–2
2003 Petra Mandula /Patricia Wartusch Maret Ani /Emmanuelle Gagliardi 6–7(3), 7–6(3), 6–2
2002 Elena Bovina /Zsófia Gubacsi Barbara Rittner /Maria Vento-Kabchi 6–3, 6–1
2001 Kveta Hrdlickova /Barbara Rittner Tina Križan /Katarina Srebotnik 3–6, 7–5, 6–1
2000 Tina Križan /Katarina Srebotnik Amanda Hopmans /Cristina Torrens Valero 6–0, 7–6(9)
1999 Alicia Ortuno /Cristina Torrens Valero Rita Kuti-Kis /Anna Földényi 7–6(4), 3–6, 6–3
1998 Caroline Dhenin /Émilie Loit Radka Bobková /Caroline Schneider 6–2, 6–3

Upcoming Tournaments

Brisbane International Tennis 2015
Jan 04 - Jan 11$1,000,000
Chennai Open Tennis 2015
Jan 05 - Jan 11$450,000
Qatar ExxonMobil Open Tennis 2015
Jan 05 - Jan 11$1,024,000

Free Email Newsletter

Enter Email Address

Sign up
You can opt-out at any time.
Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.
   More in Sports
UP NEXT

Thanksgiving Day 2014

27th November 2014