England tour of West Indies 2015

West Indies v England 2015

English Cricket Team in the West Indies in 2015

Dates : 6 April 2015 – 5 May 2015

England Tour of West Indies 2015 Facts

  West Indies England
Dates 6 April 2015 – 5 May 2015
Captains Denesh Ramdin Alastair Cook

 

Test Series
Result 3-match series drawn 11
Most Runs Joe Root (358) Jermaine Blackwood (311)
Most Wickets James Anderson (17) Jerome Taylor (11)
Player of the Series James Anderson (Eng)

2015 Schedule

Date and Time Match
Mon Apr 6 - Tue Apr 7 St Kitts & Nevis Invitation XI v England XI
Warner Park, Basseterre, St Kitts
Wed Apr 8 - Fri Apr 10 St Kitts & Nevis Invitation XI v England XI
Warner Park, Basseterre, St Kitts
Mon Apr 13 - Fri Apr 17 1st Test - West Indies v England
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua
Tue Apr 21 - Sat Apr 25 2nd Test - West Indies v England
National Cricket Stadium, St George's, Grenada
>> Full Schedule

2015 Grounds

 

Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Also known as: Pickwick Cricket Club
Established: 1871
Capacity: 28,000
Floodlights: Yes, 2009
End names: Malcolm Marshall End, Joel Garner End
Home team: Barbados

Fri May 1 - Tue May 5 3rd Test - West Indies v England
 

Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Established Opened: Feb 10, 2007
Named after: Sir Vivian Richards
Capacity: 10,000 (20,000 for 2007 World Cup)
Floodlights: Four towers, first tested Nov 10, 2006
End names: Media Centre End, Pavilion End
Home teams: Antigua and Barbuda, Leeward Islands

Mon Apr 13 - Fri Apr 17 1st Test - West Indies v England

National Cricket Stadium, St George's, Grenada

Established 1999

Tue Apr 21 - Sat Apr 25 2nd Test - West Indies v England

Warner Park, Basseterre, St Kitts

  • Established 2006
  • Capacity 8,000
Mon Apr 6 - Tue Apr 7 TBC v England XI
Wed Apr 8 - Fri Apr 10 TBC v England XI

2014

Dates: 25 February  – 13 March 2014

Captains:

England

Captain of Test and ODI: Alastair Cook
Captain of Twenty20: Stuart Broad
Coach: Andy Flower, Ashley Giles

West Indies

Captain: Darren Sammy (Test) & (T20)
Dwayne Bravo (ODI)
Coach: Ottis Gibson

Venue: West Indies

Series Results

One Day International Series
Result England won the 3-match series 2–1
Most runs Joe Root (167) Lendl Simmons (151)
Most wickets Tim Bresnan (7) Dwayne Bravo (6)
Player of the series Joe Root (Eng)
Twenty20 International Series
Result West Indies won the 3-match series 2–1
Most runs Michael Lumb (85) Marlon Samuels (112)
Most wickets Ravi Bopara (5) Krishmar Santokie (6)
Player of the series Darren Sammy (WI)

Schedule

Date and Time Match
Wed Mar 5
13:30 GMT | 09:30 local
19:00 IST
3rd ODI - West Indies v England
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua
Sun Mar 9
18:30 GMT | 14:30 local
00:00 IST +1d
1st T20I - West Indies v England
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados
Tue Mar 11
18:30 GMT | 14:30 local
00:00 IST +1d
2nd T20I - West Indies v England
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados
Thu Mar 13
18:30 GMT | 14:30 local
00:00 IST +1d
3rd T20I - West Indies v England
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados
>> Full Schedule

Grounds

 

Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Also known as: Pickwick Cricket Club
Established: 1871
Capacity: 28,000
Floodlights: Yes, 2009
End names: Malcolm Marshall End, Joel Garner End
Home team: Barbados

 

Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Established Opened: Feb 10, 2007
Named after: Sir Vivian Richards
Capacity: 10,000 (20,000 for 2007 World Cup)
Floodlights: Four towers, first tested Nov 10, 2006
End names: Media Centre End, Pavilion End
Home teams: Antigua and Barbuda, Leeward Islands

England v West Indies Records

ODI Matches

Series/Tournament Season Winner Margin
England in West Indies ODI Series 1980/81 West Indies 2-0 (2)
England in West Indies ODI Series 1985/86 West Indies 3-1 (4)
England in West Indies ODI Series 1989/90 West Indies 3-0 (5)
England in West Indies ODI Series 1993/94 West Indies 3-2 (5)
England in West Indies ODI Series 1997/98 West Indies 4-1 (5)
England in West Indies ODI Series 2003/04 drawn 2-2 (7)
NatWest Series [West Indies in England] 2007 West Indies 2-1 (3)
England in West Indies ODI Series 2008/09 England 3-2 (5)
NatWest Series [West Indies in England] 2009 England 2-0 (3)

Twenty20 Internationals

Series/Tournament Season Winner Margin
West Indies in England T20I Series 2007 drawn 1-1 (2)
England in West Indies T20I Match 2008/09 West Indies 1-0 (1)
West Indies in England T20I Series 2011 drawn 1-1 (2)
West Indies in England T20I Match 2012 England 1-0 (1)