England at Commonwealth Games 2014

Dates: 23 July 2014 to 3 August 2014 at Glasgow, Scotland

Venue Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Glasgow 58 59 57 174

2014 Commonwealth Games Medal Winners

Event Name Medal Date
Triathlon Women Individual Jodie Stimpson Gold 24th July
Triathlon Women Individual Vicky Holland Bronze 24th July
Womens 500M Time Trial Jessica Varnish Bronze 24th July
Womens Tandem Sprint B Sophie Thornhill Gold 24th July
Triathlon Men individual Alistair Brownlee Gold 24th July
Triathlon Men individual Jonathan Brownlee Silver 24th July
Mens Team Sprint Team Silver 24th July
Mens Team Pursuit Team Silver 24th July
Judo Men 60 kg A McKenzie Gold 24th July
Judo Women 52 kg K Edwards Silver 24th July
Womens 400m Individual Medley Swimming Aimee Willmott Silver 24th July
Mens 400m Freestyle Swimming James Guy Bronze 24th July
Womens 200m Freestyle Swimming Siobhan OConnor Silver 24th July
Judo Men Half-lightweight 66 kg Colin Oates Gold 24th July
Judo Women Lightweight 57 kg N Davis Gold 24th July
Mens 200m Breaststroke Swiming Andrew Willis Bronze 24th July
Womens 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Swimming Team Silver 24th July
10m Air Rifle Men Daniel Rivers Bronze 25th July
Mens Sprint Jason Kenny Silver 25th July
Womens Individual Pursuit Joanna Rowsell Gold 25th July
Judo Women 63 kg Faith Pitman Bronze 25th July
Judo Women 63 kg Katie Jemima YEATS-BROWN Bronze 25th July
Judo Men 73 kg Danny Williams Gold 25th July
Judo Women 70 kg Megan Fletcher Gold 25th July
50 m Butterfly Men swimming Benjamin Proud Gold 25th July
Judo Men 81 kg Owen Livesey Gold 25th July
Judo Men 81 kg Tom Reed Silver 25th July
100 m Freestyle S8 Women'S Swimming Stephanie Slater Silver Medal 25th July
100 m Backstroke Men Swimming Chris Walker-Hebborn Gold 25th July
100 m Backstroke Men Swimming Liam Tancock Bronze 25th July
100 m Butterfly Women Swimming Siobhan OConnor Silver 25th July
4×100 m Freestyle Relay Men swimming Team Bronze 25th July
Triathlon Mixed Relay Team Gold 26th July
10 metre Air Pistol Men Michael Gault Bronze 26th July
Skeet Men Shooting Rory Warlow Bronze 26th July
Queen Prize Pairs Shooting David Luckman and Parag Patel Gold 26th July
Womens Weightlifting 58 kg Zoe Smith Gold 26th July
50 m Freestyle Women Swimming Francesca Halsall Gold 26th July
200 m Freestyle S14 Men swimming Thomas Hamer Silver 26th July
200 m Breaststroke Women Swimming Molly Renshaw Bronze 26th July
Judo Men 90 kg Gary Hall Bronze 26th July
Judo Women 78 kg Gemma Gibbons Silver 26th July
Judo Women Judo Women +78 kg Jodie Myers Silver 26th July
100 m Breaststroke Men swimming Adam Peaty Gold 26th July
4×200 m Freestyle Relay Women Swimming Team Bronze 26th July
Double trap Women Shooting Charlotte Kerwood Gold 27th July
Double trap Women Shooting Rachel Parish Bronze 27th July
Women Long Jump Bethy Woodward Silver 27th July
Womens Tandem 1Km Time Trial B Sophie Thornhill Gold 27th July
Double Trap Men Shooting Steven Scott Gold 27th July
Double Trap Men Shooting Matthew French Silver 27th July
Womens Sprint Jess Varnish Bronze 27th July
Womens Points Race Laura Trott Gold 27th July
200 m Individual Medley Women Swimming Siobhan OConnor Gold 27th July
50 m Backstroke Men swimming Liam Tancock Bronze 27th July
50 m Butterfly Women Swimming Francesca Halsall Gold 27th July
Women Singles Natalie MELMORE Silver 27th July
Men's Discus Throw F42/44  Dan Greaves Gold 28th July
Men Pairs Team Bronze 28th July
Men Table Tennis Team Silver 28th July
50 metre Rifle Prone Kenneth Parr Bronze 28th July
Trap Women Shooting Caroline Povey Bronze 28th July
Women Singles Squash Laura Massaro Silver 28th July
Mixed Team Badminton Team Silver 28th July
100 m Breaststroke Men swimming Sophie Taylor Gold 28th July
200 m Butterfly Women Swimming Aimee Willmott Silver 28th July
50 m Breaststroke Men swimming Adam Peaty Silver 28th July
50 m Butterfly Men swimming Adam Barrett Bronze 28th July
Men Singles Squash Nick Matthew Gold 28th July
Men Singles Squash James Willstrop Silver 28th July
Men Singles Squash Peter Barker Bronze 28th July
Women Hammer Throw Sophie Hitchon Bronze 28th July
Men 100 Metres Adam Gemili Silver 28th July
200 m Individual Medley Men swimming Oliver Hynd Gold 28th July
25 metre Rapid Fire Pistol Men Kristian Callaghan Bronze 29th July
Women Triple Jump Laura Samuel Silver 29th July
Men 110 Metres Hurdles William Sharman Silver 29th July
Men Hammer Throw Nicholas Miller Silver 29th July
Men Decathlon Ashley Bryant Silver 29th July
Women 1500 Metres Laura Weightman Silver 29th July
Artistic Gymnastics Men Team All-around Team Gold 29th July
Artistic Gymnastics Women Team All-aroun Team Gold 29th July
Queen Prize Individual Shooting David Luckman Gold 29th July
Queen Prize Individual Shooting Parag Patel Bronze 29th July
Trap Men Shooting Aaron Heading Silver 29th July
50 metre Rifle Three Positions Men Dan Rivers Gold 29th July
50 m Backstroke Women Swimming Lauren Quigley Silver 29th July
4×100 m Medley Relay Women Swimming Team Silver 29th July
4×100 m Medley Relay Men swimming Team Gold 29th July
50 m Freestyle Men swimming Ben Proud Gold 29th July
Wrestling Women 48 kg Freestyle Yana Rattigan Silver 29th July
Wrestling Men 74 kg Freestyle Mike Grundy Bronze 29th July
Wrestling Men 125 kg Freestyle Chinu XXX Bronze 29th July
Women's Synchronised 10m Platform Team Sliver 30th July
Men Long Jump Greg Rutherford Gold 30th July
Women Heptathlon Jessica Taylor Bronze 30th July
Women Synchronised 3 m Springboard Team Gold 30th July
Men 1 m Springboard Jack Laugher Gold 30th July
Artistic Gymnastics Men Team All-around Team Gold 30th July
Artistic Gymnastics Women Individual All Claudia Fragapane Gold 30th July
Artistic Gymnastics Women Individual All Ruby Harrold Silver 30th July
Artistic Gymnastics Women Individual All Hannah Whelan Bronze 30th July
Mens Weightlifting 105 kg Benjamin Watson Bronze 30th July
Wrestling Men 97 kg Freestyle Leon Rattigan Bronze 30th July
Women's Individual Time Trial   Emma Pooley Sliver 31st July
Open Triples B6/B7/B8 Team Bronze 31st July
Mens Time Trial Alex Dowsett Gold 31st July
Men 3 m Springboard Jack Laugher Silver 31st July
Men 3 m Springboard Oliver Dingley Bronze 31st July
Women Triples   Gold 31st July
Artistic Gymnastics Men Artistic Gymnast Max Whitlock Gold 31st July
Artistic Gymnastics Women Vault Claudia Fragapane Gold 31st July
Artistic Gymnastics Men Pommel Horse Max Whitlock Silver 31st July
Artistic Gymnastics Men Pommel Horse Louis Smith Bronze 31st July
Artistic Gymnastics Women Uneven Bars Rebecca Downie Gold 31st July
Artistic Gymnastics Women Uneven Bars Ruby Harrold Bronze 31st July
Women Long Jump Jazmin Sawyers Silver 31st July
Women Para 100 Metres Jade Jones Bronze 31st July
Men Para 1500 Metres David Weir Gold 31st July
Women 200 Metres Jodie Williams Silver 31st July
Women 200 Metres Bianca Williams Bronze 31st July
Wrestling Women 55 kg Freestyle Louisa Porogovska Bronze 31st July
Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard  Team Gold 1st August
Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard  Team Bronze 1st August
Women's Pair Lawn Bowls Team Sliver 1st August
Men Fours Team Silver 1st August
Artistic Gymnastics Men Vault Kristian THOMAS Silver 1st August
Artistic Gymnastics Men Parallel Bars Nile Wilson Silver 1st August
Artistic Gymnastics Men Parallel Bars Max Whitlock Bronze 1st August
Boxing Men Light Welterweight Samuel Maxwell Bronze 1st August
Men Synchronised 10 m Platform Tom Daley and James Denny Silver 1st August
Artistic Gymnastics Women Floor Claudia Fragapane Gold 1st August
Artistic Gymnastics Men Horizontal Bar Nile Wilson Gold 1st August
Artistic Gymnastics Men Horizontal Bar Kristian Thomas Silver 1st August
Women High Jump Isobel Pooley Silver 1st August
Women Discus Throw Jade Lally Bronze 1st August
Women 100 Metres Hurdles Tiffany Porter Silver 1st August
Men Pole Vault Steven Lewis Gold 1st August
Men Pole Vault Luke Cutts Silver 1st August
Women's Lightweight Natalie Blake Sliver 2nd August
Mens Powerlifting 72 kg Ali Jawad Bronze 2nd August
Womens Doubles Squash Laura Massaro and Jenny Duncalf Silver 2nd August
Womens Doubles Squash Laura Massaro and Jenny Duncalf Bronze 2nd August
Mixed Doubles Table Tennis Paul Drinkhall and Joanna Drinkhall Gold 2nd August
Mixed Doubles Table Tennis Liam Pitchford and Tin-Tin Ho Silver 2nd August
Mixed Doubles Table Tennis Danny Reed and Kelly Sibley Bronze 2nd August
Boxing Women Flyweight Nicola Adams Gold 2nd August
Boxing Men Bantamweight Qais Ashfaq Silver 2nd August
Boxing Women Middleweight Savannah Marshall Gold 2nd August
Boxing Men Welterweight Scott Fitzgerald Gold 2nd August
Boxing Men Middleweight Antony Fowler Gold 2nd August
Boxing Men Super Heavyweight Joseph Joyce Gold 2nd August
Women 3 m Springboard Hannah Starling Bronze 2nd August
Men 10 m Platform Tom Daley Gold 2nd August
Women Hockey Team Silver 2nd August
Mens Singles Table Tennis Liam Pitchford Bronze 2nd August
Women Pole Vault Sally Scott Bronze 2nd August
Women 5,000 Metres Jo Pavey Bronze 2nd August
Women 4×400 Metres Team Bronze 2nd August
Women 4×100 metres relay Team Bronze 2nd August
Men 4×100 Metres Team Silver 2nd August
Men 4×400 Metres Team Gold 2nd August
Men Hockey Team Bronze 2nd August
Mens Road Race Scott Thwaites Bronze 3rd August
Womens Road Race Lizzie Armitstead Gold 3rd August
Womens Road Race Emma Pooley Silver 3rd August
Mens Doubles Squash Nick Matthew and Adrian Grant Silver 3rd August
Mens Doubles Squash James Willstrop and Daryl Selby Bronze 3rd August
Mixed Doubles Squash Alison Waters and Peter Barker Silver 3rd August
Men Doubles Badminton Chris Langridge and Peter Mills Bronze 3rd August
Women Doubles Badminton Gabrielle Adcock and Lauren Smith Bronze 3rd August
Mixed Doubles Badminton Chris Adcock and Gabrielle Adcock Gold 4th August
Mixed Doubles Badminton Chris Langridge and Heather Olver Silver 4th August

England at 2010 Commonwealth Games

Location Delhi, India
Competitors 364 in 17 sports
Flag bearer Opening:  Nathan Robertson
Closing: Nicky Hunt
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
England 38 58 46 142

Medal list

Medals by sport
Sport 1 2 3 Total
Aquatics 9 18 11 38
Gymnastics 4 7 2 13
Athletics 7 8 11 26
Shooting 6 5 5 16
Archery 4 3 0 7
Squash 2 3 1 6
Wrestling 1 1 2 4
Cycling 0 4 2 6
Badminton 0 3 2 5
Weightlifting 0 0 1 1
Boxing 3 2 0 5
Hockey 0 0 1 1
Lawn bowls 2 1 2 5
Netball 0 0 1 1
Rugby sevens 0 0 0 0
Table tennis 0 1 2 3
Tennis 0 1 1 2
Total 38 58 46 142

England at 2006 Commonwealth Games

Location Melbourne, Australia
Competitors 348 (185 Men, 163 Women) in 16 sports
Flag bearer Opening:  Tony Ally (Diver)
Closing: Mick Gault (Shooter)
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
England 36 40 34 110

Medals

Sport  Gold  Silver  Bronze Total
Swimming 8 11 4 23
Shooting 6 8 5 19
Athletics 6 4 8 18
Boxing 5 1 2 8
Cycling 4 5 2 11
Gymnastics 2 2 2 6
Badminton 2 1 2 5
Squash 2 1 2 5
Table Tennis 1 1 1 3
Diving 0 2 1 3
Lawn Bowls 0 1 1 2
Rugby Sevens 0 1 0 1
Synchronised Swimming 0 1 0 1
Weightlifting 0 1 0 1
Basketball 0 0 2 2
Hockey 0 0 1 1
Netball 0 0 1 1
Triathlon 0 0 0 0
 England 36 40 34 110

England at 2002 Commonwealth Games

Location Manchester, England
Competitors 444
Flag bearer Opening: Darran Cambell (Athletics)
Closing: Karen Pickering (Swimming)
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
England 54 51 60 165

Gold

Athletics:

  • Steve Backley, Men's Javelin
  • Michael East, Men's 1500 m
  • Jonathan Edwards, Men's Triple Jump
  • Ashia Hansen, Women's Triple Jump
  • Kelly Holmes, Women's 1500 m
  • Michael Jones, Men's Hammer
  • Nathan Morgan, Men's Long Jump
  • Paula Radcliffe, Women's 5000 m
  • Chris Rawlinson, 400 m Hurdles
  • Lorraine Shaw, Women's Hammer
  • Darren Campbell, Allyn Condon, Marlon Devonish & Jason Gardener, Men's 4x100 m Relay
  • Sean Baldock, v, Jared Deacon, Chris Rawlinson, Men's 4x400 m Relay

Badminton:

  • Simon Archer & Joanne Goode, Mixed Doubles
  • James Anderson, Simon Archer, Robert Blair, Anthony Clark, Mark Constable, Gail Emms, Joanne Goode, Tracey Hallam, Colin Haughton, Donna Kellogg, Julia Mann, Ella Miles, Nathan Robertson & Sara Sankey, Team

Boxing:

  • Darren Barker, Light Welterweight 63.5 kg
  • David Dolan, Super Heavyweight 81 kg

Diving:

  • Peter Waterfield, Men's 10 m Platform

Gymnastics:

  • Kanukai Jackson, Men's Individual All-Around
  • Beth Tweddle, Women's Uneven Bars
  • Ross Brewer, Craig Heap, Kanukai Jackson, John Smethurst, Cuong Thoong, Men's Team All-Around

Judo:

  • Simone Callender, Women's 78kg+
  • Craig Fallon, Men's 60 kg
  • Winston Gordon, Men's 90 kg
  • Warren James, Men's 66 kg
  • Samantha Lowe, Women's 70 kg
  • Karen Roberts, Women's 63 kg
  • Michelle Rogers, Women's 78 kg
  • Georgina Singleton, Women's 52 kg

Lawn Bowls:

  • Ruth Small, Women's Blind
  • David Holt, Robert Newman, John Ottaway & Simon Skelton, Men's Fours
  • Ellen Alexander, Carol Duckworth, Gill Mitchell & Shirley Page, Women's Fours

Shooting:

  • Michael Gault, Men's 10 m Air Pistol
  • Michael Gault, Men's 50 m Pistol
  • Charlotte Kerwood, Women's Double Trap
  • Nicholas Baxter & Michael Gault, Men's 10 m Air Pistol Pairs
  • Mike Babb & Neil Day, Men's 50 m Rifle Prone Pairs

Squash:

  • Lee Beachill & Peter Nicol, Men's Doubles

Swimming:

  • Zoë Baker, Women's 50 m Breaststroke
  • Rebecca Cooke, Women's 400 m Freestyle
  • Rebecca Cooke, Women's 800 m Freestyle
  • James Gibson, Men's 50 m Breaststroke
  • James Goddard, Men's 200 m Backstroke
  • Karen Pickering, Women's 200 m Freestyle
  • Sarah Price, Women's 100 m Backstroke
  • Sarah Price, Women's 200 m Backstroke
  • Adam Whitehead, Men's 100 m Breaststroke
  • Jo Fargus, Georgina Lee, Karen Legg & Karen Pickering, Women's 4x200 Freestyle Relay

Table Tennis:

  • Sue Gilroy, Women's Singles EAD
  • Andrew Baggaley & Gareth Herbert, Men's Doubles
  • Andrew Baggaley, Alex Parry, Matthew Syed, Terry Young & Gareth Herbert, Men's Team

Weightlifting:

  • Giles Greenwood, Men's 105kg+ Snatch
  • Delroy McQueen, Men's 105 kg Snatch
  • Delroy McQueen, Men's 105 kg Clean and Jerk
  • Delroy McQueen, Men's 105 kg Overall