Davis Cup Tennis Past Champions

Davis Cup Tennis

Davis Cup Past Winners

Country  Years Won  Runners Up
United States 1900, 1902, 1913, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1937, 1938, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1954, 1958, 1963, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1990, 1992, 1995, 2007 (32) 1903, 1905, 1906, 1908, 1909, 1911, 1914, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1932, 1934, 1935, 1939, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1964, 1973, 1984, 1991, 1997, 2004 (29)
Australia 1907, 1908, 1909, 1911, 1914, 1919, 1939, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1973, 1977, 1983, 1986, 1999, 2003 (28) 1912, 1920, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1936, 1938, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1954, 1958, 1963, 1968, 1990, 1993, 2000, 2001 (19)
Great Britain 1903, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1912, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936 (9) 1900, 1902, 1907, 1913, 1919, 1931, 1937, 1978 (8)
France 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1991, 1996, 2001 (9) 1925, 1926, 1933, 1982, 1999, 2002, 2010 (7)
Sweden 1975, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1994, 1997, 1998 (7) 1983, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1996 (5)
Spain 2000, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2011 (5) 1965, 1967, 2003, 2012 (4)
West Germany  
Germany 1988, 1989, 1993 (3) 1970, 1985 (2)
Czechoslovakia  
Czech Republic 1980, 2012, 2013 (3) 1975, 2009 (2)
Russia 2002, 2006 (2) 1994, 1995, 2007 (3)
Italy 1976 (1) 1960, 1961, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1998 (6)
Serbia 2010 (1) 2013 (1)
Switzerland 2014(1) 1992(1)
South Africa 1974 (1) 0
Croatia 2005 (1) 0
Argentina 0 1981, 2006, 2008, 2011 (4)
India 0 1966, 1974, 1987 (3)
Romania 0 1969, 1971, 1972 (3)
Belgium 0 1904 (1)
Japan 0 1921 (1)
Mexico 0 1962 (1)
Chile 0 1976 (1)
Slovakia 0 2005 (1)

List of Davis Cup Champions

Year Winner Score Runner-up Finals Venue (surface) City
1900 United States 3–0 British Isles Longwood Cricket Club Boston, United States
1902 United States 3–2 British Isles Crescent Athletic Club Brooklyn, United States
1903 British Isles 4–1* United States Longwood Cricket Club Boston, United States
1904 British Isles 5–0 Belgium Worple Road London, United Kingdom
1905 British Isles 5–0 United States Queen's Club London, United Kingdom
1906 British Isles 5–0 United States Worple Road London, United Kingdom
1907 Australasia 3–2* British Isles Worple Road London, United Kingdom
1908 Australasia 3–2 United States Albert Ground Melbourne, Australia
1909 Australasia 5–0 United States Double Bay Grounds Sydney, Australia
1911 Australasia 4–0 United States Lancaster Park Christchurch, New Zealand
1912 British Isles 3–2* Australasia Albert Ground Melbourne, Australia
1913 United States 3–2* Great Britain Worple Road London, United Kingdom
1914 Australasia 3–2* United States West Side Tennis Club New York City, United States
1915-18 None
1919 Australasia 4–1 Great Britain Double Bay Grounds Sydney, Australia
1920 United States 5–0* Australasia Domain Cricket Club Auckland, New Zealand
1921 United States 5–0 Japan West Side Tennis Club New York City, United States
1922 United States 4–1 Australasia West Side Tennis Club New York City, United States
1923 United States 4–1 Australia West Side Tennis Club New York City, United States
1924 United States 5–0 Australia Germantown Cricket Club Philadelphia, United States
1925 United States 5–0 France Germantown Cricket Club Philadelphia, United States
1926 United States 4–1 France Germantown Cricket Club Philadelphia, United States
1927 France 3–2* United States Germantown Cricket Club Philadelphia, United States
1928 France 4–1 United States Stade Roland Garros Paris, France
1929 France 3–2 United States Stade Roland Garros Paris, France
1930 France 4–1 United States Stade Roland Garros Paris, France
1931 France 3–2 Great Britain Stade Roland Garros Paris, France
1932 France 3–2 United States Stade Roland Garros Paris, France
1933 Great Britain 3–2* France Stade Roland Garros Paris, France
1934 Great Britain 4–1 United States Centre Court, Wimbledon London, United Kingdom
1935 Great Britain 5–0 United States Centre Court, Wimbledon London, United Kingdom
1936 Great Britain 3–2 Australia Centre Court, Wimbledon London, United Kingdom
1937 United States 4–1* Great Britain Centre Court, Wimbledon London, United Kingdom
1938 United States 3–2 Australia Germantown Cricket Club Philadelphia, United States
1939 Australia 3–2* United States Merion Cricket Club Haverford, United States
1940-45 None
1946 United States 5–0* Australia Kooyong Stadium Melbourne, Australia
1947 United States 4–1 Australia West Side Tennis Club New York City, United States
1948 United States 5–0 Australia West Side Tennis Club New York City, United States
1949 United States 4–1 Australia West Side Tennis Club New York City, United States
1950 Australia 4–1* United States West Side Tennis Club New York City, United States
1951 Australia 3–2 United States White City Stadium Sydney, Australia
1952 Australia 4–1 United States Memorial Drive Tennis Centre Adelaide, Australia
1953 Australia 3–2 United States Kooyong Stadium Melbourne, Australia
1954 United States 3–2* Australia White City Stadium Sydney, Australia
1955 Australia 5–0* United States West Side Tennis Club New York City, United States
1956 Australia 5–0 United States Memorial Drive Tennis Centre Adelaide, Australia
1957 Australia 3–2 United States Kooyong Stadium Melbourne, Australia
1958 United States 3–2* Australia Milton Courts Brisbane, Australia
1959 Australia 3–2* United States West Side Tennis Club New York City, United States
1960 Australia 4–1 Italy White City Stadium Sydney, Australia
1961 Australia 5–0 Italy Kooyong Stadium Melbourne, Australia
1962 Australia 5–0 Mexico Milton Courts Brisbane, Australia
1963 United States 3–2* Australia Memorial Drive Tennis Centre Adelaide, Australia
1964 Australia 3–2* United States Harold Clark Courts Cleveland, United States
1965 Australia 4–1 Spain White City Stadium Sydney, Australia
1966 Australia 4–1 India Kooyong Stadium Melbourne, Australia
1967 Australia 4–1 Spain Milton Courts Brisbane, Australia
1968 United States 4–1* Australia Memorial Drive Tennis Centre Adelaide, Australia
1969 United States 5–0 Romania Harold Clark Courts Cleveland, United States
1970 United States 5–0 West Germany Harold Clark Courts Cleveland, United States
1971 United States 3–2 Romania Olde Providence Racquet Club Charlotte, United States
1972 United States 3–2* Romania Club Sportiv Progresul Bucharest, Romania
1973 Australia 5–0* United States Public Auditorium Cleveland, United States
1974 South Africa w/o* India    
1975 Sweden 3–2 Czechoslovakia Kungliga Tennishallen Stockholm, Sweden
1976 Italy 4–1* Chile Estadio Nacional Santiago, Chile
1977 Australia 3–1 Italy White City Stadium Sydney, Australia
1978 United States 4–1 Great Britain Mission Hills CC Rancho Mirage, United States
1979 United States 5–0 Italy Civic Auditorium San Francisco, United States
1980 Czechoslovakia 4–1 Italy Malá Sportovní Hall Prague, Czechoslovakia
1981 United States 3–1 Argentina Riverfront Coliseum Cincinnati, United States
1982 United States 4–1* France Palais des Sports Grenoble, France
1983 Australia 3–2 Sweden Kooyong Stadium Melbourne, Australia
1984 Sweden 4–1 United States Scandinavium Gothenburg, Sweden
1985 Sweden 3–2* West Germany Olympiahalle Munich, West Germany
1986 Australia 3–2 Sweden Kooyong Stadium Melbourne, Australia
1987 Sweden 5–0 India Scandinavium Gothenburg, Sweden
1988 West Germany 4–1* Sweden Scandinavium Gothenburg, Sweden
1989 West Germany 3–2 Sweden Schleyerhalle Stuttgart, West Germany
1990 United States 3–2 Australia Suncoast Dome St. Petersburg, United States
1991 France 3–1 United States Palais des Sports de Gerland Lyon, France
1992 United States 3–1 Switzerland Tarrant County Center Fort Worth, United States
1993 Germany 4–1 Australia Exhibition Hall Düsseldorf, Germany
1994 Sweden 4–1* Russia Olympic Stadium Moscow, Russia
1995 United States 3–2* Russia Olympic Stadium Moscow, Russia
1996 France 3–2* Sweden Mässan Hall Malmö, Sweden
1997 Sweden 5–0 United States Scandinavium Gothenburg, Sweden
1998 Sweden 4–1* Italy Forum Milan, Italy
1999 Australia 3–2* France Acropolis Exhibition Hall Nice, France
2000 Spain 3–1 Australia Palau Sant Jordi Barcelona, Spain
2001 France 3–2* Australia Rod Laver Arena Melbourne, Australia
2002 Russia 3–2* France Palais Omnisports Paris, France
2003 Australia 3–1 Spain Rod Laver Arena Melbourne, Australia
2004 Spain 3–2 United States Estadio de La Cartuja Seville, Spain
2005 Croatia 3–2* Slovakia Sibamac Arena Bratislava, Slovakia
2006 Russia 3–2 Argentina Olympic Stadium Moscow, Russia
2007 United States 4–1 Russia Memorial Coliseum Portland, United States
2008 Spain 3–1* Argentina Polideportivo Islas Malvinas Mar del Plata, Argentina
2009 Spain 5–0 Czech Republic Palau Sant Jordi Barcelona, Spain
2010 Serbia 3–2 France Belgrade Arena Belgrade, Serbia
2011 Spain 3–1 Argentina Estadio de La Cartuja Seville, Spain
2012 Czech Republic 3–2 Spain O2 Arena Prague, Czech Republic
2013 Czech Republic 3–2* Serbia Kombank Arena Belgrade, Serbia
2014 France (10/8) or Switzerland (1/2) Stade Pierre-Mauroy Lille, France
2015 Great Britain 3 -1 Belgium Ghent, Belgium Belgium

Number of Final Appearances

Country Now known as Wins Last final won Runners-up Last final lost
United States United States 32 2007 29 2004
Australia Australia 28 2003 19 2001
Great Britain Great Britain 9 1936 8 1978
France France 9 2001 7 2010
Sweden Sweden 7 1998 5 1996
Spain Spain 5 2011 4 2012
Germany Germany 3 1993 2 1985
Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 2013 2 2009
Russia Russia 2 2006 3 2007
Italy Italy 1 1976 6 1998
Serbia Serbia 1 2010 1 2013
South Africa South Africa 1 1974 0  
Croatia Croatia 1 2005 0  
Argentina Argentina 0   4 2011
Romania Romania 0   3 1972
India India 0   3 1987
Belgium Belgium 0   1 1904
Japan Japan 0   1 1921
Mexico Mexico 0   1 1962
Chile Chile 0   1 1976
Switzerland Switzerland 0   1 1992
Slovakia Slovakia 0   1 2005

Titles by country (since 1972)

Country Titles First Last
United States 9 1972 2007
Sweden 7 1975 1998
Australia 6 1973 2003
Spain 5 2000 2011
Czechoslovakia
Czech Republic
3 1980 2013
France 3 1991 2001
Germany 3 1988 1993
Russia 2 2002 2006
South Africa 1 1974
Italy 1 1976
Croatia 1 2005
Serbia 1 2010
Switzerland 1 2014

Top 6 Tennis Players

Andy Murray

Rank : 1

Novak Djokovic

Rank : 2

Milos Raonic

Rank : 4

Kei Nishikori

Rank : 5

Gael Monfils

Rank : 6

Serena Williams

Rank : 2

Simona Halep

Rank : 4

Other Tennis Tournaments