Copa Sudamericana Teams 2016

Association Team (Berth) Entry stage Qualification method
Argentina
6 berths
(Argentina 1) Second stage 2015 Supercopa Argentina champion
Independiente (Argentina 2) 2015 Primera División Liguilla Pre-Libertadores runner-up
Belgrano (Argentina 3) 2015 Primera División Liguilla Pre-Sudamericana winner with best record in league table
Estudiantes (Argentina 4) 2015 Primera División Liguilla Pre-Sudamericana winner with 2nd best record in league table
Banfield (Argentina 5) 2015 Primera División Liguilla Pre-Sudamericana winner with 3rd best record in league table
Lanús (Argentina 6) 2015 Primera División Liguilla Pre-Sudamericana winner with 4th best record in league table
Bolivia
4 berths
Bolívar (Bolivia 1) First stage 2014 Apertura champion and 2015 Clausura champion
Jorge Wilstermann (Bolivia 2) 2014–15 Primera División aggregate table best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Blooming (Bolivia 3) 2014–15 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Real Potosí (Bolivia 4) 2014–15 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Brazil
8 berths
(Brazil 1) Second stage 2015 Série A or 2015 Série B best team eliminated before 2016 Copa do Brasil round of 16
(Brazil 2) 2015 Série A or 2015 Série B 2nd best team eliminated before 2016 Copa do Brasil round of 16
(Brazil 3) 2015 Série A or 2015 Série B 3rd best team eliminated before 2016 Copa do Brasil round of 16
(Brazil 4) 2015 Série A or 2015 Série B 4th best team eliminated before 2016 Copa do Brasil round of 16
(Brazil 5) 2015 Série A or 2015 Série B 5th best team eliminated before 2016 Copa do Brasil round of 16
(Brazil 6) 2015 Série A or 2015 Série B 6th best team eliminated before 2016 Copa do Brasil round of 16
[Note BRA] (Brazil 7) 2016 Copa do Nordeste champion
Cuiabá[Note BRA] (Brazil 8) 2015 Copa Verde champion
Chile
4 berths
Universidad Católica (Chile 1) First stage 2015 Apertura Liguilla winner
(Chile 2) 2016 Clausura Liguilla winner
(Chile 3) 2015–16 Primera División aggregate table best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
(Chile 4) 2015–16 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Colombia
4 + 1 berths
Santa Fe (Title holders) Round of 16 2015 Copa Sudamericana champion
Junior (Colombia 1) First stage 2015 Copa Colombia champion
(Colombia 2) 2016 Superliga Colombiana champion
Independiente Medellín (Colombia 3) 2015 Primera A aggregate table best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Deportes Tolima (Colombia 4) 2015 Primera A aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Ecuador
4 berths
Emelec (Ecuador 1) First stage 2015 Serie A champion
Barcelona (Ecuador 2) 2015 Serie A aggregate table best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Universidad Católica (Ecuador 3) 2015 Serie A aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Aucas (Ecuador 4) 2015 Serie A aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Paraguay
4 berths
Cerro Porteño (Paraguay 1) First stage 2015 tournament (2015 Apertura or 2015 Clausura) champion with better record in aggregate table
Libertad (Paraguay 2) 2015 Primera División aggregate table best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Sol de América (Paraguay 3) 2015 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Sportivo Luqueño (Paraguay 4) 2015 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Peru
4 berths
Real Garcilaso (Peru 1) First stage 2015 Descentralizado 4th place
Sport Huancayo (Peru 2) 2015 Descentralizado aggregate table best team not qualified for playoff phase
Municipal (Peru 3) 2015 Descentralizado aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for playoff phase
Universitario (Peru 4) 2015 Descentralizado aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for playoff phase
Uruguay
4 berths
(Uruguay 1) First stage 2015–16 Primera División champion
(Uruguay 2) 2015–16 Primera División aggregate table best team not qualified for 2017 Copa Libertadores
(or team which are 2015 Apertura or 2016 Clausura winner but not qualified for 2017 Copa Libertadores)
(Uruguay 3) 2015–16 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2017 Copa Libertadores
(Uruguay 4) 2015–16 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2017 Copa Libertadores
Venezuela
4 berths
Deportivo Lara (Venezuela 1) First stage 2015 Copa Venezuela runner-up
Zamora (Venezuela 2) 2015 Torneo Adecuación champion
(Venezuela 3) 2016 Apertura runner-up
Deportivo La Guaira (Venezuela 4) 2015 Torneo Adecuación runner-up and 2015 Copa Venezuela champion

2015 Copa Sudamericana Association Teams

Association Team (Berth) Entry Stage Qualification Method
Argentina
6 + 1 berths
River Plate (Title holders) Round of 16 2014 Copa Sudamericana champion
Huracán (Argentina 1) Second stage 2014 Supercopa Argentina champion
Lanús (Argentina 2) 2014 Torneo Transición best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores second stage
Independiente (Argentina 3) 2014 Torneo Transición 2nd best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores second stage
Tigre (Argentina 4) 2014 Torneo Transición 3rd best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores second stage
Arsenal (Argentina 5) 2014 Torneo Transición 4th best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores second stage
Belgrano (Argentina 6) 2014 Torneo Transición 5th best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores second stage
Bolivia
4 berths
Real Potosí (Bolivia 1) First stage 2014 Clausura 4th place
Bolívar (Bolivia 2) 2014 Clausura 5th place
Aurora (Bolivia 3) 2014 Clausura 6th place
Oriente Petrolero (Bolivia 4) 2014 Clausura 7th place
Brazil
8 berths
Atlético Paranaense (Brazil 1) Second stage 2014 Série A or 2014 Série B best team eliminated before 2015 Copa do Brasil round of 16
Sport Recife (Brazil 2) 2014 Série A or 2014 Série B 2nd best team eliminated before 2015 Copa do Brasil round of 16
Goiás (Brazil 3) 2014 Série A or 2014 Série B 3rd best team eliminated before 2015 Copa do Brasil round of 16
Chapecoense (Brazil 4) 2014 Série A or 2014 Série B 4th best team eliminated before 2015 Copa do Brasil round of 16
Joinville (Brazil 5) 2014 Série A or 2014 Série B 5th best team eliminated before 2015 Copa do Brasil round of 16
Ponte Preta (Brazil 6) 2014 Série A or 2014 Série B 6th best team eliminated before 2015 Copa do Brasil round of 16
Bahia (Brazil 7) 2015 Copa do Nordeste runner-up
Brasília (Brazil 8) 2014 Copa Verde champion
Chile
4 berths
Universidad de Concepción (Chile 1) First stage 2014–15 Copa Chile champion
Huachipato (Chile 2) 2014–15 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores second stage
Universidad Católica (Chile 3) 2015 Clausura Liguilla winner
Santiago Wanderers (Chile 4) 2014 Apertura Liguilla runner-up
Colombia
4 berths
Deportes Tolima (Colombia 1) First stage 2014 Copa Colombia champion
Santa Fe (Colombia 2) 2015 Superliga Colombiana champion
Águilas Doradas (Colombia 3) 2014 Primera A aggregate table best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
Junior (Colombia 4) 2014 Primera A aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
Ecuador
4 berths
Emelec (Ecuador 1) First stage 2014 Serie A champion
LDU Quito (Ecuador 2) 2014 Serie A aggregate table best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
LDU Loja (Ecuador 3) 2014 Serie A aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
Universidad Católica (Ecuador 4) 2014 Serie A aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
Paraguay
4 berths
Libertad (Paraguay 1) First stage 2014 Apertura champion and 2014 Clausura champion
Sportivo Luqueño (Paraguay 2) 2014 Primera División aggregate table best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
Olimpia (Paraguay 3) 2014 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
Nacional (Paraguay 4) 2014 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
Peru
4 berths
Melgar (Peru 1) First stage 2014 Descentralizado aggregate table best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
Unión Comercio (Peru 2) 2014 Descentralizado aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
Universitario (Peru 3) 2014 Descentralizado aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
León de Huánuco (Peru 4) 2014 Descentralizado aggregate table 4th best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
Uruguay
4 berths
Nacional (Uruguay 1) First stage 2014–15 Primera División champion
Danubio (Uruguay 2) 2014–15 Primera División aggregate table best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Defensor Sporting (Uruguay 3) 2014–15 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Juventud (Uruguay 4) 2014–15 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Venezuela
4 berths
Deportivo La Guaira (Venezuela 1) First stage 2014 Copa Venezuela champion
Deportivo Anzoátegui (Venezuela 2) 2014–15 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2016 Copa Libertadores
Zamora (Venezuela 3) 2014–15 Primera División Serie Sudamericana winner with better record in aggregate table
Carabobo (Venezuela 4) 2014–15 Primera División Serie Sudamericana winner with worse record in aggregate table

Copa Sudamericana Qualified Teams 2014

Association Team (Berth) Entry stage Qualification method
Argentina
6 + 1 berths
Lanús (Title holders) Round of 16 2013 Copa Sudamericana champion
River Plate (Argentina 1) Second Stage 2013–14 Primera División super champion
Boca Juniors (Argentina 2) 2013–14 Primera División aggregate table best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores second stage or Argentina 1 or Argentina 3 of 2015 Copa Libertadores
Estudiantes (Argentina 3) 2013–14 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores second stage or Argentina 1 or Argentina 3 of 2015 Copa Libertadores
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Argentina 4) 2013–14 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores second stage or Argentina 1 or Argentina 3 of 2015 Copa Libertadores
Godoy Cruz (Argentina 5) 2013–14 Primera División aggregate table 4th best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores second stage or Argentina 1 or Argentina 3 of 2015 Copa Libertadores
Rosario Central (Argentina 6) 2013–14 Primera División aggregate table 5th best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores second stage or Argentina 1 or Argentina 3 of 2015 Copa Libertadores
Bolivia
4 berths
San José (Bolivia 1) First Stage 2013 Clausura 3rd place
Jorge Wilstermann (Bolivia 2) 2013 Apertura 4th place
Nacional Potosí (Bolivia 3) 2013 Apertura 5th place
Universitario (Bolivia 4) 2013 Apertura 6th place
Brazil
8 berths
Vitória (Brazil 1) Second Stage 2013 Série A or 2013 Série B best team eliminated before 2014 Copa do Brasil round of 16
Goiás (Brazil 2) 2013 Série A or 2013 Série B 2nd best team eliminated before 2014 Copa do Brasil round of 16
São Paulo (Brazil 3) 2013 Série A or 2013 Série B 3rd best team eliminated before 2014 Copa do Brasil round of 16
Bahia (Brazil 4) 2013 Série A or 2013 Série B 4th best team eliminated before 2014 Copa do Brasil round of 16
Internacional (Brazil 5) 2013 Série A or 2013 Série B 5th best team eliminated before 2014 Copa do Brasil round of 16
Criciúma (Brazil 6) 2013 Série A or 2013 Série B 6th best team eliminated before 2014 Copa do Brasil round of 16
Fluminense (Brazil 7) 2013 Série A or 2013 Série B 7th best team eliminated before 2014 Copa do Brasil round of 16
Sport Recife (Brazil 8) 2014 Copa do Nordeste champion
Chile
4 berths
Iquique (Chile 1) First Stage 2013–14 Copa Chile champion
Cobresal (Chile 2) 2014 Clausura Liguilla winner
Universidad Católica (Chile 3) 2013–14 Primera División aggregate table best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores second stage
Huachipato (Chile 4) 2013–14 Copa Chile runner-up
Colombia
4 berths
Atlético Nacional (Colombia 1) First Stage 2013 Copa Colombia champion
Deportivo Cali (Colombia 2) 2014 Superliga Colombiana champion
Millonarios (Colombia 3) 2013 Primera A aggregate table best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores
Águilas Pereira (Colombia 4) 2013 Primera A aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores
Ecuador
4 berths
Emelec (Ecuador 1) First Stage 2013 Serie A champion
Independiente del Valle (Ecuador 2) 2013 Serie A runner-up
Universidad Católica (Ecuador 3) 2013 Serie A aggregate table best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores
Barcelona (Ecuador 4) 2013 Serie A aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores
Paraguay
4 berths
Cerro Porteño (Paraguay 1) First Stage 2013 Primera División tournament champion with better record in aggregate table
Libertad (Paraguay 2) 2013 Primera División aggregate table best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores
General Díaz (Paraguay 3) 2013 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores
Deportivo Capiatá (Paraguay 4) 2013 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores
Peru
4 berths
Alianza Lima (Peru 1) First Stage 2013 Descentralizado aggregate table best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores
Universidad César Vallejo (Peru 2) 2013 Descentralizado aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores
UTC (Peru 3) 2013 Descentralizado aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores
Inti Gas (Peru 4) 2013 Descentralizado aggregate table 4th best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores
Uruguay
4 berths
Danubio (Uruguay 1) First Stage 2013–14 Primera División champion
River Plate (Uruguay 2) 2013–14 Primera División aggregate table best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
Peñarol (Uruguay 3) 2013–14 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
Rentistas (Uruguay 4) 2013–14 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
Venezuela
4 berths
Caracas (Venezuela 1) First Stage 2013 Copa Venezuela champion
Deportivo Anzoátegui (Venezuela 2) 2013–14 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not qualified for 2015 Copa Libertadores
Trujillanos (Venezuela 3) 2013–14 Primera División Serie Sudamericana winner with better record in aggregate table
Deportivo La Guaira (Venezuela 4) 2013–14 Primera División Serie Sudamericana winner with worse record in aggregate table

Copa Sudamericana Qualified Teams 2013

Association Team (Berth) Entry stage Qualification method
 Argentina
6 berths
(Argentina 1) Second Stage 2012–13 Primera División champion
(Argentina 2) 2012–13 Primera División aggregate table best non-finalist
(if not qualified for 2013 Copa Libertadores second stage or relegated)
(Argentina 3) 2012–13 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best non-finalist
(if not qualified for 2013 Copa Libertadores second stage or relegated)v
(Argentina 4) 2012–13 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best non-finalist
(if not qualified for 2013 Copa Libertadores second stage or relegated)
(Argentina 5) 2012–13 Primera División aggregate table 4th best non-finalist
(if not qualified for 2013 Copa Libertadores second stage or relegated)
(Argentina 6) 2012–13 Primera División aggregate table 5th best non-finalist
(if not qualified for 2013 Copa Libertadores second stage or relegated)
 Bolivia
4 berths
Oriente Petrolero (Bolivia 1) First Stage Playoff loser between 2012 Clausura 3rd place and 2012 Apertura 3rd place
The Strongest (Bolivia 2) 2012 Clausura champion and 2012 Apertura champion
Blooming (Bolivia 3) 2012 Apertura 4th place
 (Bolivia 4) 2012 Apertura 5th place
 Brazil
8 + 1 berths
São Paulo (Brazil 1) Round of 16 2012 Copa Sudamericana champion
(Brazil 2) Second Stage Team eliminated in 2013 Copa do Brasil before fourth phase with best 2012 Série A record
(Brazil 3) Team eliminated in 2013 Copa do Brasil before fourth phase with 2nd best 2012 Série A record
(Brazil 4) Team eliminated in 2013 Copa do Brasil before fourth phase with 3rd best 2012 Série A record
(Brazil 5) Team eliminated in 2013 Copa do Brasil before fourth phase with 4th best 2012 Série A record
(Brazil 6) Team eliminated in 2013 Copa do Brasil before fourth phase with 5th best 2012 Série A record
(Brazil 7) Team eliminated in 2013 Copa do Brasil before fourth phase with 6th best 2012 Série A record
(Brazil 8) Team eliminated in 2013 Copa do Brasil before fourth phase with 7th best 2012 Série A record
(Brazil 9) Team eliminated in 2013 Copa do Brasil before fourth phase with 8th best 2012 Série A record
 Chile
4 berths
(Chile 1) First Stage 2012–13 Copa Chile champion
Colo-Colo (Chile 2) 2012 Clausura classification phase 1st place
(Chile 3) 2013 Transición runner-up
(Chile 4) 2013 Transición 3rd place
 Colombia
4 berths
Atlético Nacional (Colombia 1) First Stage 2012 Copa Colombia champion
La Equidad (Colombia 2) 2012 Primera A aggregate table 2nd best non-champion
Deportivo Pasto (Colombia 3) 2012 Primera A aggregate table 3rd best non-champion
Itagüí Ditaires (Colombia 4) 2012 Primera A aggregate table 4th best non-champion
 Ecuador
4 berths
Barcelona (Ecuador 1) First Stage 2012 Serie A champion
Emelec (Ecuador 2) 2012 Serie A runner-up
LDU Loja (Ecuador 3) 2012 Serie A 4th place
Independiente José Terán (Ecuador 4) 2012 Serie A 5th place
 Paraguay
4 berths
Libertad (Paraguay 1) First Stage 2012 Clausura champion (better aggregate)
Cerro Porteño (Paraguay 2) 2012 Apertura champion (worse aggregate)
Nacional (Paraguay 3) 2012 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best non-champion
Guaraní (Paraguay 4) 2012 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best non-champion
 Peru
4 berths
Juan Aurich (Peru 1) First Stage 2012 Descentralizado aggregate table 2nd best non-finalist
Melgar (Peru 2) 2012 Descentralizado aggregate table 3rd best non-finalist
Sport Huancayo (Peru 3) 2012 Descentralizado aggregate table 4th best non-finalist
Inti Gas (Peru 4) 2012 Descentralizado aggregate table 5th best non-finalist
 Uruguay
4 berths
(Uruguay 1) First Stage 2012–13 Primera División champion
(Uruguay 2) 2012–13 Primera División stage winner or aggregate table best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores
(Uruguay 3) 2012–13 Primera División aggregate table 1st or 2nd best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores
(Uruguay 4) 2012–13 Primera División aggregate table 2nd or 3rd best team not qualified for 2014 Copa Libertadores
 Venezuela
4 berths
Deportivo Anzoátegui (Venezuela 1) First Stage 2012 Copa Venezuela champion
(Venezuela 2) 2012–13 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best non-finalist
(Venezuela 3) 2012–13 Primera División Serie Sudamericana winner with better aggregate
(Venezuela 4) 2012–13 Primera División Serie Sudamericana winner with worse aggregate