Commonwealth Youth Games Boxing 2015

Commonwealth Youth Games Boxing 2015

- 49kg - Men

Rank Competitor Country Opponent Result
Phase: - 49kg - Men - Final - 10/09/2015 - Start time: 6:00 PM
Gold Stephen MCKENNA NIR v AUS - Tyler BLIZZARD W (WP 2:1)
Silver Tyler BLIZZARD AUS v NIR - Stephen MCKENNA L ()

52kg - Men

56kg - Men

Rank Competitor Country Opponent Result
Phase: 56kg - Men - Final - 10/09/2015 - Start time: 6:00 PM
Gold James MCGIVERN NIR v SCO - William STUART W (WP 3:0)
Silver William STUART SCO v NIR - James MCGIVERN L ()

60kg - Men

Rank Competitor Country Opponent Result
Phase: 60kg - Men - Final - 10/09/2015 - Start time: 6:00 PM
Gold Thadeus KATOA PNG v PNG - Tiernan BRADLEY W (WP 2:1)
Silver Tiernan BRADLEY NIR v PNG - Tiernan BRADLEY L ()

64kg - Men

Rank Competitor Country Opponent Result
Phase: 64kg - Men - Final - 10/09/2015 - Start time: 6:00 PM
Gold Aidan WALSH NIR v IOM - Mathew RENNIE W (WP 3:0)
Silver Mathew RENNIE IOM v NIR - Aidan WALSH L ()
Phase: 64kg - Men - Preliminaries - 07/09/2015 - Start time: 2:00 PM
Gold Aidan WALSH NIR v SEY - Edrian VOLCERE W (WP 3:0)
Silver Mathew RENNIE IOM v BYE  
Bronze Kieran MCMASTER SCO v NZL - Hosea WATSON L ()
Bronze Prayag CHAUHAN IND v BYE  

69kg - Men

Rank Competitor Country Opponent Result
Phase: 69kg - Men - Final - 10/09/2015 - Start time: 6:00 PM
Gold Mohammed Harris AKBAR ENG v NIR - Brett MCGINTY  
Silver Brett MCGINTY NIR v ENG - Mohammed Harris AKBAR  
Phase: 69kg - Men - Quarter Final - 08/09/2015 - Start time: 6:00 PM
Gold Mohammed Harris AKBAR ENG v BYE  
Silver Brett MCGINTY NIR v NZL - Ryan SCAIFE W (WP 3:0)
Bronze DANIEL BONNE SEY v CAY - Hopkin EBANKS W (WP 3:0)
Bronze Jack GIPP AUS v SAM - Alema Aukuso LELEISIUAO W (WP 2:1)

75kg - Men

Rank Competitor Country Opponent Result
Phase: 75kg - Men - Final - 10/09/2015 - Start time: 6:00 PM
Gold Benjamin WHITTAKER ENG v SCO - John DOHERTY W (WP 5:1)
Silver John DOHERTY SCO v ENG - Benjamin WHITTAKER L ()

81kg - Men

Rank Competitor Country Opponent Result
Phase: 81kg - Men - Final - 10/09/2015 - Start time: 6:00 PM
Gold Sean LAZZERINI SCO v TGA - Kanongata ANTONIO W (TKO R1 1:39)
Silver Kanongata ANTONIO TGA v SCO - Sean LAZZERINI L ()

Commonwealth Youth Games Boxing 2011

  • Max Athletes Per CGA: 1 per weight division.
    46 to 49kg Light Flyweight, Up to 52kg Flyweight, Up to 56kg Bantamweight, Up to 60kg Lightweight, Up to 64kg Light Welterweight, Up to 69kg Welterweight , Up to 75kg Middleweight , Up to 81kg Light Heavyweight. 
  • AIBA’s Youth Category: 
    Boys: 17 – 18 years of age (athletes born in 1993 and 1994)

Commonwealth Youth Games Boxing 2011 Events Schedule

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight Jack Bateson
 England (ENG)
Rahul Poonia
 India (IND)
Nyiko Ndukula
 South Africa (RSA)
Cornet Claudi
Mauritius (MRI)
Flyweight Samson Sykes
 England (ENG)
Jackson Woods
 Australia (AUS)
Joseph Fitzpatrick
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Josh John
 Wales (WAL)
Bantamweight Qais Ashfaq
 England (ENG)
Jessy Brown
Canada (CAN)
Obedy Mutapa
Zambia (ZAM)
Cliff Wale
Solomon Islands (SOL)
Lightweight Henry Thomas
 England (ENG)
Charlie Flynn
 Scotland (SCO)
Enda Kennedy
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Jabulani Makhense
 South Africa (RSA)
Light welterweight Daniel Lewis
 Australia (AUS)
Darren Tetley
 England (ENG)
Rhys Pagan
 Scotland (SCO)
Mitch Buckland
 Wales (WAL)
Welterweight Damon Jones
 England (ENG)
Kieran Smith
 Scotland (SCO)
Botshelo Robby
 Botswana (BOT)
Conor Doherty
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Middleweight Dylan Hardy
 Australia (AUS)
Grant Quigley
 Scotland (SCO)
Surender Singh
 India (IND)
Cody Crowley
 Canada (CAN)
Light heavyweight Brandon Allan
 Australia (AUS)
Calum Evans
 Wales (WAL)
Jack Massey
 England (ENG)
Heamasi Sekona
 Tonga (TGA)