Home

Commonwealth Games Schedule 2014

Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games Medals by Daywise

24th July 25th July 26th July 27th July 28th July 29th July
30th July 31st July 1st August 2nd August 3rd August  

 

OC Opening Ceremony Event Competitions 1 Event Finals CC Closing Ceremony

 

July/ August 23rd Wed 24th Thu 25th Fri 26th Sat 27th Sun 28th Mon 29th Tue 30th Wed 31st Thu 1st Fri 2nd Sat 3rd Sun Events
Ceremonies OC                     CC  
Athletics             1 6 9 8 6 14 44
Badminton           1         3 2 6
Boxing                     10   11
Cycling   3 3 3 4 2       2 2   19
Diving               3 2 3 2   10
Gymnastics   1 1 2   4 6 1 1 4     20
Field hockey                       2 2
Judo   4 5 5                 14
Lawn bowls           3   2 1 2     8
Netball                       1 1
Rugby sevens         1               1
Shooting       1   2 4 5 6 2     20
Sqaush           2         1 1 4
Swimming   4 5 8 5 11 7           40
Table tennis           2       1 2 3 8
Triathlon   2                     2
Weightlifting   2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1       15
Wrestling                         21
Total Events                         246
Cumulative total                          

Wednesday 23 July

Opening ceremony at Celtic Park

Thursday 24 July

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)

Swimming heat: 10:30-12:30

semi-Final, Final: 19:00-21:00

Badminton (Emirates Area)

Practice: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30

Cycling (Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome)

Qualification & semi-Final: 11:00-13:45

Final: 16:00-18:45

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Qualification: 12:00-15:30

Final: 18:00-21:30

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Practice: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30

Judo (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 10:00-16:00

Final: 18:00-20:45

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Practice: 08:45-14:00 & 15:45-21:00

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 11:30-15:00 & 17:00-20:30

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Practice: 11:00-15:00 & 16:30-21:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Qualification: 09:30-14:30 & 16:00-21:00

Triathlon (Strathclyde Country Park)

Final: 11:00-18:00

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Practice: 10:00-12:00

Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00

Friday 25 July

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)

Swimming heat: 10:30-12:00

semi-Final, Final: 19:00-21:15

Badminton (Emirates Area)

Practice: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:30

Cycling (Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome)

Quarter-Final: 11:00-13:30

Semi-Final & Final: 16:00-18:30

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Rhythmic Final: 13:30-17:30

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Practice: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30

Judo (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 10:00-16:00

Final: 18:00-20:45

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Practice: 08:45-14:00

Semi-Final: 15:45-21:45

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 09:30-13:00 & 15:00-20:30

Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)

Qualification & Final: 08:45-18:00

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Practice: 12:30-16:30 & 18:00-21:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Qualification: 09:30-14:30

Practice: 16:00-21:00

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Practice: 10:00-12:00

Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00

Saturday 26 July

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)

Swimming heat: 10:30-12:00

Semi-Final, Final: 19:00-21:15

Badminton (Emirates Area)

Practice: 09:00-12:30

Quarter-Final: 18:30-22:30

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:30

Cycling (Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome)

Qualification, Quarter-Final & Semi-Final: 11:00-13:30

Semi-Final & Final: 16:00-19:30

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Final: 09:30-12:30

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Practice: 09:00-12:30 & 14:00-17:30

Judo (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 10:00-16:00

Final: 18:00-20:45

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Practice, Final: 08:45-15:00

Quarter-Final: 16:45-19:45

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 09:30-13:00 & 15:00-20:30

Rugby Sevens (Ibrox Stadium)

Practice: 10:30-15:00 & 18:00-22:30

Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)

Qualification & Final: 08:45-18:00

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Practice, Quarter-Final: 12:30-16:30

Quarter-Final: 18:00-21:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Quarter-Final: 09:30-14:30

Semi-Final: 16:00-21:00

Triathlon (Strathclyde Country Park)

Final: 12:30-14:30

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Practice: 10:00-12:00

Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00

Sunday 27 July

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre & Royal Commonwealth Pool)

Swimming heat: 10:30-12:30

Semi-Final, Final: 19:00-21:15

Athletics (Glasgow City Marathon Course & Hampden Park Stadium)

Marathon Final: 09:00-13:00

Track & field Practice, Final: 14:30-18:00

Badminton (Emirates Area)

Semi-Finals: 09:00-13:00 & 18:30-22:30

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:30

Cycling (Emirates Arena & Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome)

Track Qualification, semi-Final & Final: 15:00-19:30

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Practice: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Semi-Final & Final: 08:45-15:45

Final: 17:30-20:45

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 09:30-13:00 & 17:00-20:30

Rugby Sevens (Ibrox Stadium)

Quarter-Final: 10:30-14:15

Semi-Final. Final: 17:15-22:30

Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)

Qualification, Final: 09:00-18:00

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Practice, semi-Final: 13:00-16:30

Semi-Final: 18:00-20:30

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Final: 09:30-15:00

Semi-Final: 16:30-21:30

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Practice: 10:00-12:00

Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00

Monday 28 July

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)

Swimming heat: 10:30-12:00

Semi-Final, Final: 19:00-21:15

Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)

Practice, Final: 10:00-13:00

Practice, semi-Final, Final: 19:00-22:00

Badminton (Emirates Area)

Finals: 09:00-13:00 & 15:00-19:15

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:45

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Qualification: 13:30-16:00 & 19:00-21:30

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Practice: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Practice, Final: 08:45-16:00

Practice: 17:45-20:00

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 09:30-13:00 & 17:00-20:30

Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)

Qualification, Final: 08:30-18:30

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Final: 12:00-17:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Final: 11:00-16:30

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Practice: 10:00-12:00

Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00

Tuesday 29 July

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)

Swimming heat: 10:30-11:45

Final: 19:00-21:30

Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)

Practice, Final: 10:00-13:15

Semi-Final, Final: 19:00-22:30

Badminton (Emirates Area)

Practice: 09:00-15:00 & 16:30-22:30

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice, Quarter-Finals: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:45

Cycling (Cathkin Braes Mountain Bike Trail)

Mountain bike Final: 11:30-16:00

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Qualification: 12:00-14:30

Final: 16:30-19:30

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Practice: 09:00-12:30 & 14:00-17:30

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Practice: 08:45-14:00 & 15:45-21:00

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 09:30-13:00 & 17:00-20:30

Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)

Qualification, Final: 08:30-18:30

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Practice: 11:30-16:00 & 17:30-21:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Qualification: 09:30-14:30 & 16:00-21:00

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00

Wrestling (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 10:00 - 12:30

Finals: 16:30 - 18:30

Wednesday 30 July

Aquatics (Royal Commonwealth Pool)

Practice, Final: 10:00-12:45

Final: 18:00-20:45

Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)

Practice, semi-Finals, Finals: 10:00-13:00 & 19:00-22:15

Badminton (Emirates Area)

Practice: 09:00-15:00 & 16:30-22:00

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Quarter-Finals: 13:00-17:15 & 18:30-22:45

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Final: 13:00-16:30 & 18:30-22:00

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Practice: 09:00-12:30 & 14:00-17:30

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Practice: 08:45-14:00

Quarter-Final & Semi-Final: 15:45-18:45

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 09:30-13:00 & 17:00-20:30

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Practice: 11:30-16:00 & 17:30-21:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Practice: 09:30-14:30 & 16:00-21:30

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00

Wrestling (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 10:00 - 12:30

Finals: 16:30 - 18:30

Thursday 31 July

Aquatics (Royal Commonwealth Pool)

Diving Practice: 10:00-13:00

Diving Final: 18:00-21:30

Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)

Practice, semi-Final, Final: 19:00-22:30

Badminton (Emirates Area)

Practice: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:30

Cycling (Glasgow City Cycling Time Trial Course)

Time trial Final: 10:00-16:00

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Artistic Final: 15:00-19:00

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Practice: 09:00-12:30 & 14:00-17:30

Classification: 19:00-23:00

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Quarter, semi-Final & Final: 08:45-15:45

Semi-Final & Final: 17:30-20:45

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Classification: 17:00-21:00

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Practice, quarter-Finals: 11:30-16:00 & 17:30-21:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Practice: 09:30-14:30

Practice, quarter-Final: 16:00-21:30

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Final: 15:30-18:00

Wrestling (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Practice: 10:00-12:30

Finals: 16:30-18:30

Friday 1 August

Aquatics (Royal Commonwealth Pool)

Practice, Final: 10:00-12:15

Final: 18:00-20:30

Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)

Practice, Final: 19:00-22:30

Badminton (Emirates Area)

Quarter-Finals: 13:30-16:30 & 18:30-21:30

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Semi-Finals: 13:00-16:30 & 18:30-22:30

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Final: 14:00-18:00

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Semi-Final: 10:00-16:15

Classification: 18:00-22:00

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Finals: 08:45-16:00 & 17:45-21:00

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Classification: 09:30-13:30

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Practice, semi-Finals: 11:30-16:00 & 17:30-21:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Practice, quarter-Final, semi-Final: 09:30-14:30

Quarter-Final, Final: 16:00-21:30

Saturday 2 August

Aquatics (Royal Commonwealth Pool)

Practice, Final: 10:00-13:00

Final: 18:00-21:15

Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)

Track & field Final: 19:00-22:30

Badminton (Emirates Area)

Semi-Final: 09:00-14:00

Final: 17:00-22:00

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Finals: 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:00

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Semi-Final: 10:00-16:15

Final: 18:00-22:30

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Semi-Final: 10:00-14:00

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Semi-Final, Final: 11:30-17:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Semi-Final, Final: 09:30-14:30

Final: 16:00-20:30

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Powerlifting Finals: 10:00-12:30, 14:00-16:30 & 18:00-20:30

Sunday 3 August

Closing ceremony Badminton (Emirates Area)

Final: 10:00-16:00

Cycling (Glasgow City Cycling Road Race Courses)

Time trial & road race Final: 08:00-17:00

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Final: 10:00-14:30

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Final: 10:00-15:00

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Final: 11:30-16:00


CWG 2014 Medal Winners by Sports

Free Email Newsletter

Enter Email Address

Sign up
You can opt-out at any time.
Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.
   More in Sports