2014 Commonwealth Games Aquatics

Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games Medals by Daywise

24th July 25th July 26th July 27th July 28th July 29th July
30th July 31st July 1st August 2nd August 3rd August  

Dates: 30 July - 2 August, 2014

Venue: Royal Commonwealth Pool

Participating Countries:

Medal Events :54

  • Diving (10)
  • Swimming (44)

Commonwealth Games Aquatics Schedule 2014

P Preliminaries F Final
Date → Wed 30 Thu 31 Fri 1 Sat 2
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E
Men's 1 m springboard P F            
Men's 3 m springboard     P F        
Men's 10 m platform             P F
Men's synchronized 3 m springboard         F      
Men's synchronized 10 m platform           F    
Women's 1 m springboard         P F    
Women's 3 m springboard             P F
Women's 10 m platform     P F        
Women's synchronized 3 m springboard   F            
Women's synchronized 10 m platform F              

M = Morning session, E = Evening session

2014 Commonwealth Games Diving Medal Tally

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 England 4 3 3 10
2 Canada 3 2 2 7
3 Australia 2 3 3 8
4 Malaysia 1 2 1 4
Total 10 10 9 29

Men :

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
1 m springboard Jack Laugher
England
Matthew Mitcham
Australia
Grant Nel
Australia
3 m springboard Ooi Tze Liang
Malaysia
Jack Laugher
England
Oliver Dingley
England
10 m platform Tom Daley
England
Ooi Tze Liang
Malaysia
Vincent Riendeau
Canada
Synchronised 3 m springboard England Australia England
Synchronised 10 m platform Matthew Mitcham
Domonic Bedggood
Australia
Tom Daley
James Denny
England
Not awarded

Women :

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
1 m springboard Jennifer Abel
Canada
Maddison Keeney
Australia
Esther Qin
Australia
3 m springboard Esther Qin
Australia
Jennifer Abel
Canada
Hannah Starling
England
10 m platform Meaghan Benfeito
Canada
Pandelela Rinong
Malaysia
Roseline Filion
Canada
Synchronised 3 m springboard Alicia Blagg
Rebecca Gallantree
England
Jennifer Abel
Pamela Ware
Canada
Maddison Keeney
Anabelle Smith
Australia
Synchronised 10 m platform Meaghan Benfeito
Roseline Filion
Canada
Sarah Barrow
Tonia Couch
England
Pandelela Rinong
Nur Sabri
Malaysia

2014 Commonwealth Games Swimming

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Australia 19 21 17 57
2 England 10 10 8 28
3 Canada  4 1 6 11
4 South Africa 3 3 6 12
5 Scotland 3 3 4 10
6 New Zealand 3 1 0 4
7 Wales 2 2 3 7
8 Jamaica 0 1 1 2
9 Bahamas 0 1 0 1
Singapore 0 1 0 1
Total 44 44 45 133

Men Medal Winners

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
50 m freestyle Ben Proud
England
Cameron McEvoy
Australia
James Magnussen
Australia
100 m freestyle James Magnussen
Australia
Cameron Mcevoy
Australia
Tommaso D'Orsogna
Australia
100 m freestyle S9 Rowan Crothers
Australia
Matthew Cowdrey
Australia
Brenden Hall
Australia
200 m freestyle Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Australia
Cameron Mcevoy
Australia
Calum Jarvis
Wales
200 m freestyle S14 Daniel Fox
Australia
Thomas Hamer
England
Jack Thomas
Wales
400 m freestyle Ryan Cochrane
Canada
David Mckeon
Australia
James Guy
England 
1500 m freestyle Ryan Cochrane
Canada
Mack Horton
Australia
Daniel Jervis
Wales
50 m backstroke Ben Treffers
Australia
Mitch Larkin
Australia
Liam Tancock
England
100 m backstroke Chris Walker-Hebborn
England 
Mitch Larkin
Australia
Liam Tancock
England 
Josh Beaver
Australia
200 m backstroke Mitch Larkin
Australia
Josh Beaver
Australia
Matson Lawson
Australia
50 m breaststroke Cameron van der Burgh
South Africa
Adam Peaty
England
Christian Sprenger
Australia
100 m breaststroke Adam Peaty
England 
Cameron van der Burgh
South Africa
Ross Murdoch
Scotland 
200 m breaststroke Ross Murdoch
Scotland
Michael Jamieson
Scotland
Andrew Willis
England 
50 m butterfly Benjamin Proud
England 
Roland Schoeman
South Africa
Chad le Clos
South Africa
100 m butterfly Chad le Clos
South Africa
Joseph Schooling
Singapore
Adam Barrett
England
200 m butterfly Chad le Clos
South Africa
Grant Irvine
Australia
Sebastien Rousseau
South Africa
200 m individual medley Oliver Hynd
England
Jesse Aungles
Australia
Blake Cochrane
Australia
200 m individual medley  SM8 Daniel Tranter
Australia
Daniel Wallace
Scotland
Chad le Clos
South Africa
400 m individual medley Daniel Wallace
Scotland
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Australia
Sebastien Rousseau
South Africa
4×100 m freestyle relay Australia South Africa England
4×200 m freestyle relay Australia Scotland South Africa
4×100 m medley relay Chris Walker-Hebborn
Adam Peaty
Adam Barrett
Adam Brown
England
Mitch Larkin
Christian Sprenger
Jayden Hadler
James Magnussen
Australia
Sebastian Rosseau
Cameron van der Burgh
Chad Le Clos
Leith Shankland
South Africa

Women Medal Winners

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
50 m freestyle Francesca Halsall
England 
Cate Campbell
Australia
Bronte Campbell
Australia
100 m freestyle Cate Campbell
Australia
Bronte Campbell
Australia
Emma Mckeon
Australia
100 m freestyle S8 Maddison Elliott
Australia
Stephanie Slater
England 
Lakeisha Patterson
Australia
200 m freestyle Emma Mckeon
Australia
Siobhan O'Connor
England 
Bronte Barratt
Australia
400 m freestyle Lauren Boyle
New Zealand
Jazz Carlin
Wales
Bronte Barratt
Australia
800 m freestyle Jazz Carlin
Wales
Lauren Boyle
New Zealand
Brittany Maclean
Canada
50 m backstroke Georgia Davies
Wales
Lauren Quigley
England
Brooklyn Snodgrass
Canada
100 m backstroke Emily Seebohm
Australia
Georgia Davies
Wales
Belinda Hocking
Australia
200 m backstroke Belinda Hocking
Australia
Emily Seebohm
Australia
Hilary Caldwell
Canada
50 m breaststroke Leiston Pickett
Australia
Alia Atkinson
Jamaica
Corrie Scott
Scotland
100 m breaststroke Sophie Taylor
England
Lorna Tonks
Australia
Alia Atkinson
Jamaica
100 m breaststroke SB9 Sophie Pascoe
New Zealand
Madeleine Scott
Australia
Erraid Davies
Scotland
200 m breaststroke Taylor Mckeown
Australia
Sally Hunter
Australia
Molly Renshaw
England
50 m butterfly Francesca Halsall
England
Arianna Vanderpool Wallace
Bahamas
Brittany Elmslie
Australia
100 m butterfly Katerine Savard
Canada
Siobhan O'Connor
England 
Emma Mckeon
Australia
200 m butterfly      
200 m individual medley Siobhan O'Connor
England
Alicia Coutts
Australia
Hannah Miley
Scotland
200 m individual medley SM10 Sophie Pascoe
New Zealand
Katherine Downie
Australia
Aurelie Rivard
Canada
400 m individual medley Hannah Miley
Scotland
Aimee Willmott
England 
Keryn Mcmaster
Australia
4×100 m freestyle relay Australia England Canada
4×200 m freestyle relay Australia Canada England
4×100 m medley relay Emily
Lorna Tonks
Emma
Cate Campbell
Australia
Lauren Quigley
Sophie Taylor
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Francesca Halsall
England
Sinead Russell
Tera van Beilen
Katherine Savard
Sandrine Mainville
Canada

 

2010 Commonwealth Games Aquatics

Venue: Dr. S.P.M. Aquatics Complex, Talkatora Gardens

Training Venues  
   •  Games Village
   •  Yamuna Sports Complex
   •  MDC National Stadium Complex
   •  Siri Fort Sports Complex

Aquatics Categories

   1. Swimming: 19 events for Men and 19 events for Women
   2. Diving: 3 events for Men and 3 events for Women
   3. Synchronised Diving: 2 events
   4. Synchronised Swimming: 2 events

Swimming

4 - 9 October 2010 for 38 Gold Medals.

  • 19 events for Men
  • 19 events for Women

Men

 Event No. of Categories  Categories
 Freestyle 

7

 50 m, 100 m, 200 m, 400 m, 1500 m, 4 x100 m, 4x200 m

 Back Stroke

3

 50 m, 100 m, 200 m
 Breast Stroke     

3

 50 m, 100 m, 200 m
 Butterfly

3

 50 m, 100 m, 200 m
 Medley

3

 200 m Individual, 400 m Individual, 4x100 m

 

Women

 Event No. of Categories  Categories
 Freestyle 

7

 50 m, 100 m, 200 m, 400 m, 800 m, 4 x100 m, 4x200 m

 Back Stroke

3

 50 m, 100 m, 200 m
 Breast Stroke     

3

 50 m, 100 m, 200 m
 Butterfly

3

 50 m, 100 m, 200 m
 Medley

3

 200 m Individual, 400 m Individual, 4x100 m

Entry 

   • Individual events: Maximum 3 athletes from a commonwealth games association
   • Relay events: One team from a commonwealth games association

Synchronized Swimming

6 - 7 October 2010 for 2 Gold Medals.

  • Two events – Solo and Duet on

Entry 

   • Maximum 3 athletes for Solo event
   • One pair for Duet event

2010 Commonwealth Games Diving

10 - 13 October 2010 for 10 Gold medals

  • Ten Diving events

Men

   • 1 m Spring Board
   • 3 m Spring Board
   • 10 m Platform
   • 3 m Spring Board Synchronised
   • Platform Synchronised

Women

   • 1 m Spring Board
   • 3 m Spring Board
   • 10 m Platform
   • 3 m Spring Board Synchronised
   • Platform Synchronised

Entry

   • Maximum 3 athletes for each Individual event
   • 2 pairs for each synchronized event

Entry to be received by OC CWG Delhi 2010
   • By NUMBER – 3 April 2010
   • By NAME – 3 September 2010

Commonwealth Games Swimming All Time Medal Tally

Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Australia 237 170 150 557
2 Canada 103 109 110 322
3 England 77 108 118 303
4 Scotland 15 21 25 61
5 South Africa 14 23 15 52
6 New Zealand 13 25 35 73
7 Wales 4 6 7 17
8 Zimbabwe 1 0 0 1
8 Papua New Guinea 1 0 0 1
9 Jamaica 0 1 2 3
10 Malaysia 0 1 1 2
11 British Guiana 0 1 0 1

Commonwealth Games Diving All Time Medal Tally

Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
Canada 34 37 36 107
Australia 32 36 31 99
England 23 16 18 57
Scotland 3 1 1 5
Malaysia 1 3 2 6
Zimbabwe 1 2 1 4
Wales 1 1 1 3
South Africa 1 0 0 1
New Zealand 0 0 4 4
Total Medals 96 96 94 286