Commonmwealth Games 24th July 2014

Sports

Commonwealth Games 24th July 2014 Schedule

Cycling Track

Start Time Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
16:42 Women's 500m Time Trial Anna Meares
Australia
Stephanie Morton
Australia
Jessica Varnish
England
17:11 Women's Sprint B2 Tandem Sophie Thornhill
England
Aileen McGlynn
Scotland
Brandie O'Connor
Australia
17:36 Men's 4000m Team Pursuit   Australia England New Zealand
18:03 Men's Team Sprint   Edward Dawkins,
Ethan Mitchell,
Sam Webster,
New Zealand
Philip Hindes,
Jason Kenny,
Kian Emadi,
England 
Matthew Glaetzer,
Nathan Hart,
Shane Perkins
Australia 

Gymnastics Rhythmic

Start Time Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
18:00 Team Final and Ind.Qual. - Subdivision 2   Canada Wales Malaysia

Judo

Start Time Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
18:14 Women's -48kg K Renicks
Scotland
S Likmabam
India
Amy M meyer
Australia
C Rayner
Australia
18:21 Men's -60kg   A McKenzie
England 
N Chana
India
John Buchanan
Scotland
Razak Abugiri
Ghana
18:56 Women's -52kg L Renicks 
Scotland
K Edwards
England 
Kalpana Thoudam
India
Lisa Kearney
Northern Ireland
19:17 Men's -66kg Colin Oates
England  
Andreas Krassas
Cyprus 
Siyabulela Mabulu
South Africa 
James Millar
Scotland
19:38 Women's -57kg N Davis
England  
 S Inglis
Scotland
Darcina Manuel
New Zealand
Connie Ramsay
Scotland

Swimming

Start Time Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
19:07 Women's 400m Individual Medley Final   Hannah Miley
Scotland
Aimee Willmott
England 
Keryn Mcmaster
Australia
19:16 Men's 400m Freestyle Final   Ryan Cochrane
Canada
David Mckeon
Australia
James Guy
England 
19:35 Women's 200m Freestyle Final   Emma Mckeon
Australia
Siobhan O'Connor
England 
Bronte Barratt
Australia
19:42 Men's 100m Freestyle S9 Final   Rowan Crothers
Australia
Matthew Cowdrey
Australia
Brenden Hall
Australia
21:01 Men's 200m Breaststroke Final   Ross Murdoch
Scotland
Michael Jamieson
Scotland
Andrew Willis
England 
21:08 Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final   Australia England Canada

Triathlon

Start Time Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
11:00 Women's Final Jodie Stimpson
England
Kirsten Sweetland
Canada
Vicky Holland
England
15:00 Men's Final Alistair Brownlee
England
Jonathan Brownlee
England
Richard Murray
South Africa

Weightlifting

Start Time Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
15:30 Women's 48kg Group A   Sanjita Khumukcham
India
Mirabai Chanu Saikhom
India
Nkechi Opara
Nigeria
19:30 Men's 56kg Group A   Suken Dey
India
Z. Md Pisol
Malaysia
Ganesh Mali
India