Cheltenham Festival Races - Supreme Novices Hurdle

About Supreme Novices Hurdle
  • Race Name: Supreme Novices Hurdle
  • Race Grade: Grade 1 National Hunt Novices Hurdle Race
  • Race Location: United Kingdom
  • Age Group for Horses to Participate: four-years-old or above
  • Race Distance: 2 miles and 110 yards (3,319 metres)
  • Race Venue: Old Course at Cheltenham Racecourse
  • No of Hurdles in Race:8
  • Race Happens at:Cheltenham Festival in March
Cheltenham Festival Races - Supreme Novices Hurdle Past Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer
1946 (1) Prince Rupert 5 Ron Smyth Ted Smyth
1946 (2) Freetown 6 George Archibald W. Larkin
1946 (3) Gremlin 5 Phil Canty George Todd
1947 no race 1947      
1948 (1) Vulgan 5 Rickie Black John de Moraville
1948 (2) Jean's Last 6 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn
1949 (1) French Wedding 4 Jimmy Brogan Gerry Wilson
1949 (2) Tough Guy 4 Denis Dillon Ivor Anthony
1950 (1) Tsaoko 5 Martin Molony Sam Armstrong
1950 (2) Sir Charles 4 Mr Michael Scudamore Geoffrey Scudamore
1951 (1) Red Stranger 4 Denis Dillon Ron Smyth
1951 (2) Oukileles II 4 Fred Winter George Archibald
1952 (1) Cockatoo 6 Mr Phonsie O'Brien Vincent O'Brien
1952 (2) Evian 4 Fred Winter George Archibald
1953 (1) Assynt 5 Eddie Newman Danny Morgan
1953 (2) Dessin 7 Johnny Gilbert Frank Hudson
1954 (1) Stroller 6 Pat Taaffe Vincent O'Brien
1954 (2) Tasmin 4 René Emery Henry Count
1955 (1) Vindore 6 Mr Phonsie O'Brien Vincent O'Brien
1955 (2) Illyric 6 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1956 (1) Boys Hurrah 8 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1956 (2) Pelargos 5 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1957 (1) Tokoroa 6 Dave Dick Fred Rimell
1957 (2) Saffron Tartan 6 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1958 (1) Admiral Stuart 7 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1958 (2) Prudent King 6 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1959 (1) York Fair 5 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1959 (2) Albergo 5 Doug Page Clem Magnier
1960 (1) Blue Mountain 6 Dick Broadway George Todd
1960 (2) Bastille 5 Bill Woods Tom Masson
1961 (1) Beau Normand 5 Bill Rees Bob Turnell
1961 (2) Greektown 5 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson
1962 (1) Tripacer 4 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore
1962 (2) Clerical Grey 4 Willie Robinson P. Murphy
1963 (1) Honour Bound 5 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell
1963 (2) Buona Notte 6 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell
1963 (3) Deetease 5 Clive Chapman Basil Foster
1964 (1) Flyingbolt 5 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1964 (2) Elan 5 Dave Dick John Sutcliffe
1965 (1) Red Tears 5 Stan Mellor Harry Thomson Jones
1965 (2) Havago 6 Bobby Beasley Paddy Sleator
1966 (1) Beau Caprice 12 Tommy Jennings Fulke Walwyn
1966 (2) Fosco 5 David Moore Mick Goswell
1967 (1) Chorus 6 Johnnie Haine Harry Thomson Jones
1967 (2) Early to Rise 7 Jeff King Bob Turnell
1968 (1) King Cutler 5 Brian Fletcher Denys Smith
1968 (2) L'Escargot 5 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore
1969 (1) Normandy 4 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell
1969 (2) Private Room 5 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn
1970 (1) Ballywilliam Boy 5 Bobby Coonan Paddy Sleator
1970 (2) Bula 5 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter
1971 (1) Persian Majesty 4 Terry Biddlecombe Ryan Price
1971 (2) Barnard 7 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn
1972 Noble Life 5 Stan Murphy Christy Grassick
1973 King Pele 4 David Nicholson Gavin Pritchard-Gordon
1974 Avec Moi 5 Roger Rowell Auriol Sinclair
1975 Bannow Rambler 6 Frank Berry Padge Berry
1976 Beacon Light 5 Andrew Turnell Bob Turnell
1977 Mac's Chariot 6 Dessie Hughes Mick O'Toole
1978 Golden Cygnet 6 Mr Niall Madden Edward O'Grady
1979 Stranfield 6 Tommy Kinane Des McDonogh
1980 Slaney Idol 5 Tommy Carmody Liam Browne
1981 Hartstown 6 Niall Madden Mick O'Toole
1982 Miller Hill 6 Tom Morgan Dessie Hughes
1983 Buck House 5 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris
1984 Browne's Gazette 6 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson
1985 Harry Hastings 6 Chris Grant John Wilson
1986 River Ceiriog 5 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson
1987 Tartan Tailor 6 Phil Tuck Gordon W. Richards
1988 Vagador 5 Mark Perrett Guy Harwood
1989 Sondrio 8 Jonothan Lower Martin Pipe
1990 Forest Sun 5 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding
1991 Destriero 5 Pat McWilliams Andy Geraghty
1992 Flown 5 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson
1993 Montelado 6 Charlie Swan Pat Flynn
1994 Arctic Kinsman 6 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies
1995 Tourist Attraction 7 Mark Dwyer Willie Mullins
1996 Indefence 5 Warren Marston Jenny Pitman
1997 Shadow Leader 6 Jamie Osborne Charles Egerton
1998 French Ballerina 5 Graham Bradley Pat Flynn
1999 Hors La Loi III 4 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
2000 Sausalito Bay 6 Paul Carberry Noel Meade
2001 no race 2001      
2002 Like-a-Butterfly 8 Charlie Swan Christy Roche
2003 Back in Front 6 Norman Williamson Edward O'Grady
2004 Brave Inca 6 Barry Cash Colm Murphy
2005 Arcalis 5 Graham Lee Howard Johnson
2006 Noland 5 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls
2007 Ebaziyan 6 Davy Condon Willie Mullins
2008 Captain Cee Bee 7 Robert Thornton Eddie Harty