Cheltenham Festival Races - Triumph Hurdle

About Triumph Hurdle Race
  • Race Name: Triumph Hurdle
  • Race Grade: Grade 1 National Hunt hurdle horse race
  • Race Location: United Kingdom
  • Age Group for Horses to Participate: four-year-old novices
  • Race Distance: 2 miles 1 furlong (3,420 metres)
  • Race Venue: New Course at Cheltenham Racecourse
  • Race Happens at:Cheltenham Festival in March
Cheltenham Festival Races Triumph Hurdle Past Winners
Year Winner Jockey Trainer
1965 Blarney Beacon Geordie Ramshaw Ron Smyth
1966 Black Ice Bobby Beasley Arthur Thomas
1967 Persian War Jimmy Uttley Brian Swift
1968 England's Glory Jimmy Uttley Staff Ingham
1969 Coral Diver Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell
1970 Varma Brian Barker Mick Masson
1971 Boxer Jimmy Uttley Ron Smyth
1972 Zarib Bill Smith Fred Rimell
1973 Moonlight Bay Johnnie Haine Ryan Price
1974 Attivo Robert Hughes Cyril Mitchell
1975 Royal Epic Fred McKenna Vernon Cross
1976 Peterhof Jonjo O'Neill Mick Easterby
1977 Meladon Tommy Carberry Adrian Maxwell
1978 Connaught Ranger John Burke Fred Rimell
1979 Pollardstown Philip Blacker Stan Mellor
1980 Heighlin Steve Jobar David Elsworth
1981 Baron Blakeney Paul Leach Martin Pipe
1982 Shiny Copper Allen Webb Dina Smith
1983 Saxon Farm Mark Perrett Stan Mellor
1984 Northern Game Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady
1985 First Bout Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson
1986 Solar Cloud Peter Scudamore David Nicholson
1987 Alone Success Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson
1988 Kribensis Richard Dunwoody Michael Stoute
1989 Ikdam Nigel Coleman Richard Holder
1990 Rare Holiday Brendan Sheridan Dermot Weld
1991 Oh So Risky Paul Holley David Elsworth
1992 Duke of Monmouth Mark Richards Simon Sherwood
1993 Shawiya Charlie Swan Michael O'Brien
1994 Mysilv Adrian Maguire David Nicholson
1995 Kissair Jonothan Lower Martin Pipe
1996 Paddy's Return Richard Dunwoody Ferdy Murphy
1997 Commanche Court Norman Williamson Ted Walsh
1998 Upgrade Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies
1999 Katarino Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson
2000 Snow Drop Thierry Doumen François Doumen
2001 no race 2001    
2002 Scolardy Charlie Swan Willie Mullins
2003 Spectroscope Barry Geraghty Jonjo O'Neill
2004 Made in Japan Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs
2005 Penzance Robert Thornton Alan King
2006 Detroit City Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs
2007 Katchit Robert Thornton Alan King
2008 Celestial Halo Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls