Cheltenham Festival Races - Queen Mother Champion Chase

About Queen Mother Champion Chase
  • Race Name: Queen Mother Champion Chase
  • Race Grade: Grade 1 National Hunt horse race
  • Race Location: United Kingdom
  • Age Group for Horses to Participate: Five-year-old and above horses
  • Race Distance: 2 miles (3,219 metres)
  • Race Venue: Cheltenham Racecourse
  • No of Fences in Race:Twelve fences
  • Race Happens at:Cheltenham Festival in March
Queen Mother Champion Chase Records
  • Most successful horse - Badsworth Boy, 3 wins (1983, 1984, 1985)
  • Most successful jockey - Pat Taaffe, 5 wins (1960, 1961, 1964, 1966, 1970)
  • Most successful trainer - Tom Dreaper, 6 wins (1960, 1961, 1964, 1966, 1969, 1970)
  • Most successful owner - George Ansley (1960, 1961, 1970), Doug Armitage (1983, 1984, 1985)
  • Oldest winning horse - Skymas, aged 12 (1977)
  • Youngest winning horse - Master Minded, aged 5 (2008)
  • Longest odds winner - Another Dolly, 33/1 (1980)
  • Shortest odds winner - Flyingbolt, 1/5 (1966)
  • Largest field - 13 runners (1999)
  • Smallest field - 5 runners (1961, 1963, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1985)
Cheltenham Festival Races - Queen Mother Champion Chase Past Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer
1959 Quita Que 10 Bunny Cox Dan Moore
1960 Fortria 8 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1961 Fortria 9 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1962 Piperton 8 Dave Dick Archie Thomlinson
1963 Sandy Abbot 8 Stan Mellor George Owen
1964 Ben Stack 7 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1965 Dunkirk 8 Peter Cazalet Dave Dick
1966 Flyingbolt 7 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1967 Drinny's Double 9 Frank Nash Bob Turnell
1968 Drinny's Double 10 Frank Nash Bob Turnell
1969 Muir 10 Ben Hannon Tom Dreaper
1970 Straight Fort 7 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1971 Crisp 8 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter
1972 Royal Relief 8 Bill Smith Edward Courage
1973 Inkslinger 6 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore
1974 Royal Relief 10 Bill Smith Edward Courage
1975 Lough Inagh 8 Sean Barker Jim Dreaper
1976 Skymas 11 Mouse Morris Brian Lusk
1977 Skymas 12 Mouse Morris Brian Lusk
1978 Hilly Way 8 Tommy Carmody Peter McCreery
1979 Hilly Way 9 Mr Ted Walsh Peter McCreery
1980 Another Dolly 10 Sam Morshead Fred Rimell
1981 Drumgora 9 Frank Berry Arthur Moore
1982 Rathgorman 10 Kevin Whyte Michael Dickinson
1983 Badsworth Boy 8 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson
1984 Badsworth Boy 9 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson
1985 Badsworth Boy 10 Robert Earnshaw Monica Dickinson
1986 Buck House 8 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris
1987 Pearlyman 8 Peter Scudamore John Edwards
1988 Pearlyman 9 Tom Morgan John Edwards
1989 Barnbrook Again 8 Simon Sherwood David Elsworth
1990 Barnbrook Again 9 Hywel Davies David Elsworth
1991 Katabatic 8 Simon McNeill Andrew Turnell
1992 Remittance Man 8 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson
1993 Deep Sensation 8 Declan Murphy Josh Gifford
1994 Viking Flagship 7 Adrian Maguire David Nicholson
1995 Viking Flagship 8 Charlie Swan David Nicholson
1996 Klairon Davis 7 Francis Woods Arthur Moore
1997 Martha's Son 10 Rodney Farrant Tim Forster
1998 One Man 10 Brian Harding Gordon W. Richards
1999 Call Equiname 9 Mick Fitzgerald Paul Nicholls
2000 Edredon Bleu 8 Tony McCoy Henrietta Knight
2001 no race 2001      
2002 Flagship Uberalles 8 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs
2003 Moscow Flyer 9 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington
2004 Azertyuiop 7 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls
2005 Moscow Flyer 11 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington
2006 Newmill 8 Andrew J. McNamara John Joseph Murphy
2007 Voy Por Ustedes 6 Robert Thornton Alan King
2008 Master Minded 5 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls