Cheltenham Festival Races - Champion Hurdle

About Champion Hurdle
  • Race Name: Champion Hurdle
  • Race Grade: Grade 1 National Hunt horse race
  • Race Location: United Kingdom
  • Age Group for Horses to Participate: 4 years and above
  • Race Distance: 2 miles and 110 yards (3,319 m)
  • Race Venue: Old Course at Cheltenham Racecourse
  • No of Hurdles in Race:8
  • Race Happens at:Cheltenham Festival in March
Champion Hurdle Records
  • Most successful horse - Hatton's Grace, Sir Ken, Persian War, See You Then, Istabraq, 3 wins each
  • Most successful jockey - Tim Molony, 4 wins (1951, 1952, 1953, 1954)
  • Most successful trainer - Peter Easterby, 5 wins (1967, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1981)
  • Most successful owner - Dorothy Paget, 4 wins (1932, 1933, 1940, 1946)
  • Fastest winning time - 3m 48.1s, Istabraq (2000)
  • Smallest field - 3 runners (1932)
  • Largest field - 24 runners (1964, 1991)
Cheltenham Festival Races - Champion Hurdle Past Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer
1927 Blaris 6 George Duller Bill Payne
1928 Brown Jack 4 Bilbie Rees Aubrey Hastings
1929 Royal Falcon 6 Dick Rees Bob Gore
1930 Brown Tony 4 Tommy Cullinan Jack Anthony
1931 no race 1931      
1932 Insurance 5 Ted Leader Basil Briscoe
1933 Insurance 6 Billy Stott Basil Briscoe
1934 Chenango 7 Danny Morgan Ivor Anthony
1935 Lion Courage 7 Gerry Wilson F. Brown
1936 Victor Norman 5 Frenchie Nicholson Morgan Blair
1937 Free Fare 9 Georges Pellerin Ted Gwilt
1938 Our Hope 9 Perry Harding Roderic Gubbins
1939 African Sister 7 Keith Piggott Charles Piggott
1940 Solford 9 Sean Magee Owen Anthony
1941 Seneca 4 Ron Smyth Vic Smyth
1942 Forestation 4 Ron Smyth Vic Smyth
1943 no race 1943-44      
1945 Brains Trust 5 Fred Rimell Gerry Wilson
1946 Distel 5 Bobby O'Ryan Charles Rogers
1947 National Spirit 6 Danny Morgan Vic Smyth
1948 National Spirit 7 Ron Smyth Vic Smyth
1949 Hatton's Grace 9 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O'Brien
1950 Hatton's Grace 10 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O'Brien
1951 Hatton's Grace 11 Tim Molony Vincent O'Brien
1952 Sir Ken 5 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson
1953 Sir Ken 6 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson
1954 Sir Ken 7 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson
1955 Clair Soleil 6 Fred Winter Ryan Price
1956 Doorknocker 8 Harry Sprague Charlie Hall
1957 Merry Deal 7 Grenville Underwood Arthur Jones
1958 Bandalore 7 George Slack Stan Wright
1959 Fare Time 6 Fred Winter Ryan Price
1960 Another Flash 6 Bobby Beasley Paddy Sleator
1961 Eborneezer 6 Fred Winter Ryan Price
1962 Anzio 5 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn
1963 Winning Fair 8 Mr Alan Lillingston George Spencer
1964 Magic Court 6 Pat McCarron Tommy Robson
1965 Kirriemuir 5 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn
1966 Salmon Spray 8 Johnny Haine Bob Turnell
1967 Saucy Kit 6 Roy Edwards Peter Easterby
1968 Persian War 5 Jimmy Uttley Colin Davies
1969 Persian War 6 Jimmy Uttley Colin Davies
1970 Persian War 7 Jimmy Uttley Colin Davies
1971 Bula 6 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter
1972 Bula 7 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter
1973 Comedy of Errors 6 Bill Smith Fred Rimell
1974 Lanzarote 6 Richard Pitman Fred Winter
1975 Comedy of Errors 8 Ken White Fred Rimell
1976 Night Nurse 5 Paddy Broderick Peter Easterby
1977 Night Nurse 6 Paddy Broderick Peter Easterby
1978 Monksfield 6 Tommy Kinane Des McDonogh
1979 Monksfield 7 Dessie Hughes Des McDonogh
1980 Sea Pigeon 10 Jonjo O'Neill Peter Easterby
1981 Sea Pigeon 11 John Francome Peter Easterby
1982 For Auction 6 Mr Colin Magnier Michael Cunningham
1983 Gaye Brief 6 Richard Linley Mercy Rimell
1984 Dawn Run 6 Jonjo O'Neill Paddy Mullins
1985 See You Then 5 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson
1986 See You Then 6 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson
1987 See You Then 7 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson
1988 Celtic Shot 6 Peter Scudamore Fred Winter
1989 Beech Road 7 Richard Guest Toby Balding
1990 Kribensis 6 Richard Dunwoody Michael Stoute
1991 Morley Street 7 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding
1992 Royal Gait 9 Graham McCourt James Fanshawe
1993 Granville Again 7 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe
1994 Flakey Dove 8 Mark Dwyer Richard Price
1995 Alderbrook 6 Norman Williamson Kim Bailey
1996 Collier Bay 6 Graham Bradley Jim Old
1997 Make a Stand 6 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
1998 Istabraq 6 Charlie Swan Aidan O'Brien
1999 Istabraq 7 Charlie Swan Aidan O'Brien
2000 Istabraq 8 Charlie Swan Aidan O'Brien
2001 no race 2001      
2002 Hors La Loi III 7 Dean Gallagher James Fanshawe
2003 Rooster Booster 9 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs
2004 Hardy Eustace 7 Conor O'Dwyer Dessie Hughes
2005 Hardy Eustace 8 Conor O'Dwyer Dessie Hughes
2006 Brave Inca 8 Tony McCoy Colm Murphy
2007 Sublimity 7 Philip Carberry John Carr
2008 Katchit 5 Robert Thornton Alan King