Cheltenham Festival Races - Arkle Challenge Trophy

About Arkle Challenge Trophy
  • Race Name: Arkle Challenge Trophy
  • Race Grade: Grade 1 National Hunt horse race
  • Race Location: United Kingdom
  • Age Group for Horses to Participate: 5 or Older
  • Race Distance: 2 miles (3,219 metres)
  • Race Venue: Old Course at Cheltenham Racecourse
  • Race Happens at:Cheltenham Festival in March
Cheltenham Festival Races Arkle Challenge Trophy Past Winners
Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer
1946 Bright Penny 6 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris
1947 no race 1947      
1948 Top Cash 6 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris
1949 Grand Refrain 5 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris
1950 High Level 5 Johnny Bullock Fred Rimell
1951 Red Steel 5 Dick Francis Frank Cundell
1952 Nautical Print 5 Tommy Cusack Gerry Wilson
1953 Bramble Tudor 5 Tim Molony Stewart Wight
1954 Armorial III 5 René Emery Fulke Walwyn
1955 Manuscrit 5 Johnny Bullock Fulke Walwyn
1956 Sir Ken 9 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson
1957 Ballyatom 5 Mr Bob McCreery George Beeby
1958 Fortria 6 Tom Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1959 Flame Gun 8 Fred Winter Charlie Mallon
1960 Mazurka 6 Ron Harrison Ron Smyth
1961 Mountcashel King 6 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1962 Prudent Barney 8 Johnny East Bobby Renton
1963 Ben Stack 6 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1964 Greektown 8 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson
1965 Flyingbolt 6 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1966 Arctic Sunset 6 George Milburn Ken Oliver
1967 Arctic Stream 7 Ben Hannon Pat Rooney
1968 The Hustler 6 Barry Brogan Earl Jones
1969 Chatham 5 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell
1970 Soloning 5 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter
1971 Alpheus 6 Eddie Wright Tom Dreaper
1972 Pendil 7 Richard Pitman Fred Winter
1973 Denys Adventure 8 Graham Thorner Tim Forster
1974 Canasta Lad 8 Jeff King Peter Bailey
1975 Broncho II 6 Colin Tinkler Tony Dickinson
1976 Roaring Wind 8 Reg Crank Roy Cambidge
1977 Tip the Wink 7 Dessie Hughes Pat Taylor
1978 Alverton 8 Graham Thorner Peter Easterby
1979 Chinrullah 7 Dessie Hughes Mick O'Toole
1980 Anaglogs Daughter 7 Tommy Carberry Bill Durkan
1981 Clayside 7 Alan Brown Peter Easterby
1982 The Brockshee 7 Tommy Carberry Arthur Moore
1983 Ryeman 6 Alan Brown Peter Easterby
1984 Bobsline 8 Frank Berry Francis Flood
1985 Boreen Prince 8 Niall Madden Andrew McNamara
1986 Oregon Trail 6 Ronnie Beggan Simon Christian
1987 Gala's Image 7 Richard Linley Mercy Rimell
1988 Danish Flight 9 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald
1989 Waterloo Boy 6 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson
1990 Comandante 8 Peter Hobbs Josh Gifford
1991 Remittance Man 7 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson
1992 Young Pokey 7 Jamie Osborne Oliver Sherwood
1993 Travado 7 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson
1994 Nakir 6 Jamie Osborne Simon Christian
1995 Klairon Davis 6 Francis Woods Arthur Moore
1996 Ventana Canyon 7 Richard Dunwoody Edward O'Grady
1997 Or Royal 6 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
1998 Champleve 5 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
1999 Flagship Uberalles 5 Joe Tizzard Paul Nicholls
2000 Tiutchev 7 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson
2001 no race 2001      
2002 Moscow Flyer 8 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington
2003 Azertyuiop 6 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls
2004 Well Chief 5 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
2005 Contraband 7 Timmy Murphy Martin Pipe
2006 Voy Por Ustedes 5 Robert Thornton Alan King
2007 My Way de Solzen 7 Robert Thornton Alan King
2008 Tidal Bay 7 Denis O'Regan Howard Johnson