Canada Games Badminton 2015

Badminton 2015 Schedule / Events

Date Event Time Location
Monday, February 23, 2015 Badminton - Day 11 - Singles & Doubles 09:00 to 21:00 Charles Jago Northern Sport Centre (NSC) - Prince George
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 Badminton - Day 12 - Singles & Doubles 09:00 to 20:00 Charles Jago Northern Sport Centre (NSC) - Prince George
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 Badminton - Day 13 - Singles & Doubles (Medal events) 09:00 to 15:00 Charles Jago Northern Sport Centre (NSC) - Prince George
Thursday, February 26, 2015 Badminton - Day 14 - Team Competition 09:00 to 21:00 Charles Jago Northern Sport Centre (NSC) - Prince George
Friday, February 27, 2015 Badminton - Day 15 - Team Competition 09:00 to 20:00 Charles Jago Northern Sport Centre (NSC) - Prince George
Saturday, February 28, 2015 Badminton - Day 16 - Team Competition (Medal events) 09:00 to 19:00 Charles Jago Northern Sport Centre (NSC) - Prince George

Badminton 2015 Medal Table

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Doubles Female Beaulieu / Ouaqouaq-Bergeron
Quebec
Girard / Mocanu
Quebec
K.O'Donoghue / Wang
Alberta
Doubles Male Yakura / Yu
Ontario
Ko / Osborne
Alberta
Liu / Yao
British Columbia
Doubles Mixed Yakura/Tam
Ontario
Yu/Kwok
Ontario
LIndeman / Wang
Alberta
Singles Female Rachel Honderich
Ontario
Brittney Tam
Ontario
 Kyleigh O'Donoghue
Alberta
Singles Male Jason Ho-Shue
Ontario
Andrew D'Souza
Ontario
James Ho
British Columbia
Team Competition Mixed Ontario Alberta Quebec

Canada Games Badminton 2011

Week Two – Badminton

Monday February 21, 2011
Time Phase Venue Participants
10:00 – 20:00 Male/ Female Singles (1st -3rd rounds) Canada Games Centre  
Male/ Female Doubles (1st – 3rd rounds) Canada Games Centre    
Mixed Doubles (1st – 3rd rounds) Canada Games Centre  
Tuesday February 22, 2011
Time Phase Venue Participants
10:00 – 11:00 Male/ Female Singles (Quarterfinals) Canada Games Centre  
11:30 – 12:30 Male/ Female Doubles (Quarterfinals) Canada Games Centre  
13:00 – 14:00 Mixed Doubles (Quarterfinals) Canada Games Centre  
15:00 – 16:00 Male/ Female Singles (Semi-finals) Canada Games Centre  
16:30 – 17:30 Male/ Female Doubles (Semi-finals) Canada Games Centre  
18:30 – 19:30 Mixed Doubles (Semi-finals)    
Wednesday February 23, 2011
Time Phase Venue Participants
9:00 – 12:00   Male/ Female Singles (Finals, 3rd place) Male/ Female Doubles (Finals, 3rd place)    
Mixed Doubles (Finals, 3rd place)    
Simple masc Canada Games Centre  
mixte (finales, 3e rang)    
12:00 – 12:30 Medal Ceremonies Canada Games Centre  
Thursday February 24, 2011
Time Phase Venue Participants
  Team Competition 1st  Round Canada Games Centre  
Pool/ Poule A Pool/ Poule B Pool/ Poule C Pool/ Poule D
Team 1 Team 2 Team 3 Team 4
Team 8 Team 7 Team 6 Team 5
Team 9 Team 10 Team 11 Team 12
      Team 13
9:00 – 12:00 Team Competition 1st  Round Canada Games Centre         Team 1 vs Team 8
Team 2 vs Team 7
Team 3 vs Team 6
Team 4 vs Team 13
Team 5 vs Team 12
13:00– 16:00 Team Competition 1st  Round Canada Games Centre Team 1 vs Team 9
Team 2 vs Team 10
Team 3 vs Team 11
Team 4 vs Team 12
Team 5 vs Team 13
Friday February 25, 2011
Time Phase Venue Participants
9:00 – 12:00 Team Competition 1st  Round Canada Games Centre Team 8 vs Team 9
Team 7 vs Team 10
Team 6 vs Team 11
Team 4 vs Team 5
Team 12 vs Team 13
  Team Competition 2nd  Round Canada Games Centre  
Pool/ Poule A Pool/ Poule B Pool/ Poule C  
Team 1A Team 2A Team 9  
Team 2B Team 1B Team 10  
Team 1 C Team 2C Team 11  
Team 2D Team 1D Team 12  
    Team 13  
13:00 – 16:00 Team Competition 2nd  Round Canada Games Centre Team 1A vs Team 2B
Team 2A vs Team 1B
Team 9 vs Team 12
Team 1C vs Team 2D
Team 2C vs Team 1D
Team 10 vs Team 13
19:00 – 22:00 Team Competition 2nd  Round Canada Games Centre Team 1A vs Team 2D
Team 2A vs Team 1D
Team 9 vs Team 13
Team 2B vs Team 1C
Team 1B vs Team 2C
      Team 10 vs Team 11
Saturday February 26, 2011
Time Phase Venue Participants
9:00 – 12:00 Team Competition 2nd  Round Canada Games Centre Team 1A vs Team 1C
Team 2A vs Team 2C
Team 13 vs Team 11
Team 2D vs Team 2B
Team 1D vs Team 1B
Team 12 vs Team 10
 
13:00 – 16:00 Team Competition 3rd  Round Canada Games Centre (34) #1 Pool/ Poule A vs #2 Pool/ Poule B
(35) #2 Pool/ Poule A vs #1 Pool/ Poule B
(36) #3 Pool/ Poule A vs #4 Pool/ Poule B
(37) #4 Pool/ Poule A vs #3 Pool/ Poule B
Team 9 vs Team 11
Team 13 vs Team 12
Sunday February 27, 2011
Time Phase Venue Participants
9:00 – 12:30 Team Competition Finals Canada Games Centre Winner/ Gagnant #34 vs #35 Gold/ Silver-Or/ Argent
Loser/ Perdant #34 vs #35 Bronze/ 4th
Winner/ Gagnat #36 vs #37 5th / 6th
Loser/ Perdant #36 vs #37 7th / 8th
Team 9 vs Team 10
Team 11 vs Team 12
12:30 Medal Ceremonies Canada Games Centre