Canada Games Athletics 2013

Canada Summer Athletics Events 2013

  • 100, 200, 400, 800, 1500 and 5000 metres.
  • Hurdles 110 metres, 400 mètres and Steeplechase 3000 (2000 for womens) metres
  • 200, 400 and 1500 metres wheelchair
  • 100 and 200 mètres Special Olympics
  • Relais 4 x 100 metres and 4 x 400 metres
  • High Jump
  • Long Jump
  • Triple Jump
  • Pole Vault
  • Shot Put
  • Discus
  • Javelin
  • Hammer
  • Para Shot Put and Discus
  • Decathlon
  • Heptathlon

Canada Games Athletics 2013 Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Ontario 21 16 12 49
2  Alberta 9 8 5 23
3  Quebec 7 8 12 27
4  Nova Scotia 6 2 5 13
5  British Columbia 5 9 7 21
6  Saskatchewan 3 3 7 13
7  New Brunswick 2 4 3 9
8  Manitoba 1 3 2 6
9  Newfoundland and Labrador 0 0 1 1
  Total 54 54 54 162

Men's Medal Table

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Andre De Grasse
Ontario
10.49 Aaron Bowman
Ontario
10.61 Benjamin Williams
Alberta
10.69
200 m Andre De Grasse
Ontario
21.38 Tyler Macleod
  Ontario
21.70 Benjamin Williams
Alberta
21.75
400 m Brandon McBride
Ontario
46.18 Ben Ayesu-Attah
  British Columbia
46.82 Daniel Kelloway
Newfoundland and Labrador
48.01
1,500 m Thomas Riva
  British Columbia
3:45.87 Luc Bruchet
  British Columbia
3:46.91 Sam Vincent
Manitoba
3:47.04
5,000 m Connor Darlington
Ontario
14:33.56 Matt Johnson
  Saskatchewan
14:35.22 Emmanuel Boisvert
Quebec
14:38.30
110 m hurdles ingvar Moseley
  Ontario
14.20 Gregory MacNeill
  Ontario
14.61 Gabriel Slyhte-Leveille
Quebec
14.61
400 m hurdles Daniel Chan
Ontario
52.11 Sajj Alhaddad
  Ontario
52.42 Gabriel Slyhte-Leveille
Quebec
52.49
3,000 m steeplechase  Mattias Wolter
Nova Scotia
8:58.48 Gareth Hadfield
  Alberta
9:00.22 Justin Kent
  British Columbia
9:10.89
4 x 100 m relay  Ontario
Aaron Bowman
Andre De Grasse
Tyler Macleod
Gregory MacNeill
40.02  Quebec
Stevens Dorcelus
Jayme De Castro Gourdeau
Francis Molango
Brandon Smith-Drouin
40.91  Saskatchewan
Connor Bloom
Alex Fedyk
Preston Liebrecht
Lenny Williams
41.09
4 x 400 m relay  Ontario
Sajj Alhaddad
Tyler Macleod
Brandon McBride
Devin Biocchi
3:07.45  British Columbia
Ben Ayesu-Attah
Hodson Harding
Adam Paul-Morris
Brendon Restall
3:09.30  Nova Scotia
Justin Blades
Pookiel McCabe
Mackenzie Munroe
Will Sandeson
3:14.40
High jump Django Lovett
British Columbia
2.14 m Al Mansaray
  Manitoba
2.14 m James Gillis
Nova Scotia
2.08 m
Long jump Jared Kerr
Ontario
7.52 m Stevens Dorcelus
  Quebec
7.22 m Rob Gallaugher
British Columbia
7.17 m
Triple jump Jared Kerr
Ontario
14.82 m Jordan Bruce
  Nova Scotia
14.79 m Scott Hancock
Quebec
14.75 m
Pole vault David McKay
Ontario
4.95 m Paul Rydberg
Manitoba
4.50 m Rahim Noormohamed
Quebec
4.35 m
Shot put Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas
Quebec
15.84 m Nolan Machiskinic
  Saskatchewan
15.70 m Eric Brathwaite
Ontario
15.28
Discus Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas
Quebec
49.65 m Ryan Sommer
  Alberta
48.81 m Adam Karakolis
Ontario
48.53 m
Javelin CJ Jones
New Brunswick
72.42 m John Krzyszkowski
Ontario
68.67 m Mitchell Quigg
New Brunswick
66.30 m
Hammer throw Adam Keenan
  British Columbia
65.96 m Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas
  Quebec
58.39 m Chris Preece
Ontario
54.30 m
Decathlon Jesse Drennan
Nova Scotia
6,612 Mitchell Quigg
  New Brunswick
6,574 Rostam Turner
British Columbia
6,261

Women's Medal Table

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m isatu Fofanah
Alberta
12.02 Shaina Harrison
Ontario
12.17 Amelia Brohman
Ontario
12.25
200 m Amelia Brohman
Ontario
24.15 isatu Fofanah
Alberta
24.20 Template:Brenna Thomson
Ontario
24.45
400 m Sage Watson
Alberta
54.05 Marie St-Pierre
Quebec
55.06 Katherine Surin
Quebec
55.67
1,500 m Julia Zrinyi
Manitoba
4:25.75 Maria Bernard
Alberta
4:26.36 Genevieve Lalonde
New Brunswick
4:26.69
5,000 m Maria Bernard
Alberta
17:33.44 Jaimie Phelan
Ontario
17:35.38 Sarah MacPherson
New Brunswick
17:35.72
100 m hurdles  Michelle Young
Saskatchewan
13.81 Jenna Mann
Saskatchewan
13.92 Shaunie Morrison
Alberta
14.04
400 m hurdles Sage Watson
Alberta
  Yanique Bennett
Ontario
  Chanel Marion
Ontario
 
3,000 m steeplechase Genevieve Lalonde
New Brunswick
6:32.45 Erin Teschuk
Manitoba
6:45.40 Regan Yee
British Columbia
6:50.98
4 x 100 m relay Quebec
Sophie Arsenault
emy Beliveau
Caroline Morin-Houde
Marie St-Pierre
45.74  Alberta
isatu Fofanah
Katrina Martin
Joy Spearchief-Morris
Leah Walkeden
46.05 Saskatchewan
Jenna Mann
Merissa Margetts
Katrin Ritchie
Michelle Young
46.39
4 x 400 m relay Alberta
Rachel Francois
Katrina Martin
Sage Watson
Jenna Westaway
3:38.46  British Columbia
Casey Atkin
Meghan Palesch
Sarah Sawatzky
Raquel Tjernagel
3:41.86 Ontario
Amelia Brohman
Fiona Callender
Chanel Marion
Brenna Thomson
3:44.74
High jump Rachel Machin
Alberta
1.84 m Emma Kimoto
British Columbia
1.80 m Rebecca Haworth
Nova Scotia
1.73 m
Long jump Rachel Machin
Alberta
5.91 m Magali Roche
Quebec
5.84 m Joy Becker
  Manitoba
5.81 m
Triple jump Caroline Ehrhardt
Ontario
12.54 m Julia Wallace
Ontario
12.50 m Tiana Pisoni
  Alberta
11.81 m
Pole vault Robin Bone
Ontario
4.01 m Erika Fielder
Ontario
3.75 m Kimberly Stephenson
Alberta
3.75 m
Shot put Chelsea Whalen
Nova Scotia
15.54m Celine Freeman-Gibb
Ontario
15.03m Alex Portier-Langlois
  Quebec
14.56
Discus Agnes Esser
British Columbia
46.16 m Kelly Gribbons
Ontario
44.62 m Breanna Rak
Saskatchewan
44.02 m
Javelin Chelsea Whalen
Nova Scotia
48.83 m Tiffany Matteazzi
British Columbia
47.50 m Madi Johnston
Ontario
46.00 m
Hammer throw Samme Groeneveld
Alberta
54.06 m Sam Kennedy
British Columbia
52.31 m Lauren Stuart
  British Columbia
51.94 m
Heptathlon  Rachel Mcintosh
Nova Scotia
5407 Genevieve Gagne
Quebec
4850 Allison Frantz
  Quebec
4636