CAF Confederation Cup Teams 2016

Association Team Qualifying method
Associations eligible to enter two teams (Ranked 1–12)
Tunisia
(1st – 105 pts)
Espérance de Tunis 2014–15 Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 third place
Stade Gabèsien 2014–15 Tunisian Cup runner-up
Egypt
(2nd – 81 pts)
ENPPI 2014–15 Egyptian Premier League third place
Misr El-Makasa 2014–15 Egyptian Premier League fourth place
Congo DR
(3rd – 63 pts)
CS Don Bosco 2014–15 Linafoot third place
FC Saint Eloi Lupopo 2015 Coupe du Congo winner
Algeria
(4th – 44 pts)
MC Oran 2014–15 Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 third place
CS Constantine 2014–15 Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 fifth place
Sudan
(5th – 33 pts)
Al-Ahly Shendi 2015 Sudan Premier League third place
Khartoum 2015 Sudan Premier League fourth place
Côte d'Ivoire
(6th – 30 pts)
SC Gagnoa 2014–15 Côte d'Ivoire Ligue 1 third place
Africa Sports 2015 Coupe de Côte d'Ivoire de football winner
Morocco
(7th – 29 pts)
Kawkab Marrakech 2014–15 Botola third place
FUS Rabat 2015 Coupe du Trône runner-up
Cameroon
(T-8th – 26 pts)
New Star de Douala 2015 Elite One third place
UMS de Loum 2015 Cameroonian Cup winner
Congo
(T-8th – 26 pts)
Vita Club Mokanda 2015 Congo Premier League sixth place before abandoned
Diables Noirs 2015 Coupe du Congo de football winner
Mali
(T-8th – 26 pts)
USFAS Bamako 2014–15 Malian Première Division third place
AS Bakaridjan 2014–15 Malian Première Division fourth place
Nigeria
(11th – 22 pts)
Nasarawa United 2015 Nigeria Professional Football League third place
Akwa United 2015 Nigerian FA Cup winner
South Africa
(12th – 16 pts)
Bidvest Wits 2014–15 South African Premier Division third place
Ajax Cape Town 2014–15 Nedbank Cup runner-up
Associations eligible to enter one team
Angola
(13th – 11 pts)
Sagrada Esperança 2015 Taça de Angola runner-up
Libya
(14th – 7 pts)
Al-Ittihad Tripoli 2013–14 Libyan Premier League runner-up (no league in 2015)
Ghana
(T-15th – 6 pts)
Medeama 2015 Ghanaian FA Cup winner
Zambia
(T-15th – 6 pts)
Zanaco 2015 Zambian Premier League runner-up
Ethiopia
(17th – 4 pts)
Defence Force 2015 Ethiopian Cup winner
Niger
(T-18th – 1 pt)
AS SONIDEP 2015 Niger Cup winner
Zimbabwe
(T-18th – 1 pt)
Harare City 2015 Cup of Zimbabwe winner
Botswana Gaborone United 2014–15 Mascom Top 8 Cup winner
Burkina Faso USFA 2015 Coupe du Faso winner
Burundi Atlético Olympic 2015 Burundian Cup runner-up
Chad   2015 Chad Cup winner
Comoros Fomboni Club 2015 Comoros Cup winner
Equatorial Guinea Deportivo Mongomo 2015 Equatoguinean Cup winner
Gabon CF Mounana 2015 Coupe du Gabon Interclubs winner
Gambia Wallidan 2015 Gambian Cup winner
Guinea AS Kaloum 2015 Guinée Coupe Nationale winner
Kenya Bandari 2015 FKF President's Cup winner
Liberia Barrack Young Controllers II 2015 Liberian Cup winner
Madagascar AS Adema 2015 Coupe de Madagascar runner-up
Mozambique Liga Desportiva de Maputo 2015 Taça de Moçambique winner
Rwanda Police 2015 Rwandan Cup winner
Senegal Génération Foot 2015 Senegal FA Cup winner
Seychelles   2015 Seychelles FA Cup winner
South Sudan Atlabara 2015 South Sudan National Cup winner
Tanzania Azam 2014–15 Tanzanian Premier League runner-up
Uganda SC Villa 2014–15 Ugandan Cup winner
Zanzibar JKU 2014–15 Zanzvibar Premier League runner-up

2015 Orange CAF Confederation Cup Teams

Association Team Qualifying Method
Associations Eligible to Enter Two Teams (Ranked 1–12)
Tunisia
(1st – 106 pts)
Étoile du Sahel 2013–14 Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 third place
Club Africain 2013–14 Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 fourth place
Egypt
(2nd – 80 pts)
Zamalek 2013–14 Egyptian Premier League third place
Petrojet 2013–14 Egyptian Premier League fourth place
Congo DR
(3rd – 46 pts)
AS Vita Club 2013–14 Linafoot third place
MK Etanchéité 2014 Coupe du Congo winner
Morocco
(4th – 44 pts)
FUS Rabat 2013–14 Botola third place
RS Berkane 2014 Coupe du Trône runner-up
Nigeria
(5th – 41 pts)
Warri Wolves 2014 Nigeria Professional Football League third place
Dolphins 2014 Nigerian FA Cup runner-up
Sudan
(6th – 37 pts)
Al-Ahly Shendi 2014 Sudan Premier League third place
Al-Khartoum 2014 Sudan Premier League fourth place
Algeria
(T-7th – 32 pts)
ASO Chlef 2013–14 Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 eighth place
MC Alger 2013–14 Algerian Cup winner
Mali
(T-7th – 32 pts)
Onze Créateurs 2014 Malian Cup winner
Djoliba 2014 Malian Cup runner-up
Cameroon
(T-9th – 21 pts)
Unisport Bafang 2014 Elite One third place
Panthère du Ndé 2014 Cameroonian Cup runner-up
Congo
(T-9th – 21 pts)
Étoile du Congo 2014 Congo Premier League fifth place before abandoned
CARA Brazzaville 2014 Coupe du Congo de football runner-up
South Africa
(11th – 20 pts)
Bidvest Wits 2013–14 South African Premier Division third place
Orlando Pirates 2013–14 Nedbank Cup winner
Angola
(12th – 17 pts)
Benfica de Luanda 2014 Girabola third place
Petro de Luanda 2014 Taça de Angola runner-up
Associations Eligible to Enter One Team
Côte d'Ivoire
(13th – 13 pts)
ASEC Mimosas 2014 Coupe de Côte d'Ivoire de football winner
Ghana
(14th – 8 pts)
Hearts of Oak 2013–14 Ghanaian Premier League third place
Ethiopia
(15th – 5 pts)
Dedebit 2013–14 Ethiopian Premier League ninth place
Libya
(T-16th – 4 pts)
Al-Ittihad 2013–14 Libyan Premier League runner-up
Zambia
(T-16th – 4 pts)
Power Dynamos 2014 Zambian Premier League runner-up
Zimbabwe
(18th – 3 pts)
FC Platinum 2014 Cup of Zimbabwe winner
Niger
(19th – 2 pts)
Sahel SC 2014 Niger Cup winner
Benin AS Police 2014 Benin Cup winner
Botswana Botswana Defence Force 2013–14 Mascom Top 8 Cup winner
Burkina Faso RC Bobo 2014 Coupe du Faso winner
Burundi Le Messager Ngozi 2014 Burundian Cup runner-up
Chad Elect-Sport 2014 Coupe de Ligue de N'Djaména finalist
Comoros Volcan Club 2014 Comoros Cup winner
Equatorial Guinea Leones Vegetarianos 2014 Equatoguinean Cup winner
Gabon CF Mounana 2013–14 Gabon Championnat National D1 runner-up
Guinea Horoya 2014 Guinée Coupe Nationale winner
Kenya Sofapaka 2014 FKF President's Cup winner
Liberia Fassell 2013–14 Liberian Cup winner
Madagascar ASSM Elgeco Plus 2014 Coupe de Madagascar winner
Mauritius Petite Rivière Noire 2014 Mauritian Cup winner
Mozambique Ferroviário da Beira 2014 Taça de Moçambique winner
Rwanda Rayon Sports 2013–14 Rwanda National Football League runner-up
Senegal Olympique de Ngor 2014 Senegal FA Cup runner-up
Seychelles Côte d'Or 2014 Seychelles FA Cup runner-up
Sierra Leone Kamboi Eagles 2014 Sierra Leonean FA Cup winner
South Sudan Al-Ghazal 2014 South Sudan National Cup runner-up
Swaziland Royal Leopards 2014 Swazi Cup winner
Tanzania Young Africans 2013–14 Tanzanian Premier League runner-up
Togo AS Togo-Port 2014 Togolese Championnat National runner-up
Uganda URA 2013–14 Uganda Cup winner
Zanzibar Polisi 2013–14 Zanzibar Premier League runner-up

2014 Teams

Association Team Qualifying method
Associations eligible to enter two teams (Ranked 1–12)
Tunisia
(1st – 90 pts)
Étoile du Sahel 2012–13 Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 third place
CA Bizertin 2013 Tunisian Cup winner
Egypt
(2nd – 70 pts)
Ismaily 2010–11 Egyptian Premier League third place[Note EGY]
Wadi Degla 2012–13 Egypt Cup runner-up
Nigeria
(3rd – 63 pts)
Bayelsa United 2013 Nigeria Premier League third place
Warri Wolves 2013 Nigerian FA Cup runner-up
Sudan
(4th – 54 pts)
Al-Ahly Shendi 2013 Sudan Premier League third place
Al-Ahli Atbara 2013 Sudan Premier League fourth place
Morocco
(5th – 53 pts)
MAS Fez 2012–13 Botola third place
Difaa El Jadida 2013 Coupe du Trône winner
Congo DR
(6th – 48 pts)
CS Don Bosco 2013 Linafoot third place
MK Etanchéité 2013 Coupe du Congo winner
Algeria
(7th – 40 pts)
CS Constantine
(one entrant only)
2012–13 Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 third place
Mali
(8th – 31 pts)
Djoliba 2012–13 Malian Première Division third place
Cercle Olympique de Bamako 2012–13 Malian Première Division fourth place
Congo
(9th – 20 pts)
Kondzo 2013 Congo Premier League third place
CARA Brazzaville 2013 Congo Premier League fourth place
Angola
(10th – 18 pts)
Petro de Luanda 2013 Taça de Angola winner
Desportivo da Huíla 2013 Taça de Angola runner-up
Cameroon
(11th – 12 pts)
Union Douala 2013 Cameroonian Premier League third place
Young Sports Academy 2013 Cameroonian Cup winner
Ghana
(12th – 11 pts)
Ebusua Dwarfs 2012–13 Ghanaian Premier League third place
Medeama 2012–13 Ghanaian FA Cup winner
Associations eligible to enter one team
Zimbabwe
(13th – 8 pts)
How Mine 2013 Cup of Zimbabwe runner-up
Zambia
(14th – 7 pts)
ZESCO United 2013 Zambian Premier League runner-up
Côte d'Ivoire
(T-15th – 6 pts)
ASEC Mimosas 2013 Coupe de Côte d'Ivoire de football winner
Libya
(T-15th – 6 pts)
Al-Ahly Tripoli 2013–14 Libyan Premier League group A winner
Niger
(17th – 3 pts)
AS NIGELEC 2013 Niger Cup winner
Botswana Gaborone United 2013 Mascom Top 8 Cup winner
Burkina Faso AS SONABEL 2013 Coupe du Faso runner-up
Burundi Académie Tchité 2013 Burundian Cup winner
Chad Aslad Moundou 2013 Chad Cup winner
Equatorial Guinea The Panthers 2013 Equatoguinean Cup winner
Ethiopia Defence 2013 Ethiopian Cup winner
Gabon CF Mounana 2013 Coupe du Gabon Interclubs winner
Gambia Gamtel 2013 Gambian Cup winner
Guinea CI Kamsar 2013 Guinée Coupe Nationale runner-up
Guinea-Bissau Estrela de Cantanhez 2013 Taça Nacional da Guiné Bissau winner
Kenya AFC Leopards 2013 FKF President's Cup winner
Liberia Red Lions 2013 Liberian Cup runner-up
Madagascar ASSM Elgeco Plus 2013 Coupe de Madagascar winner
Mozambique Ferroviário da Beira 2013 Taça de Moçambique winner
Namibia African Stars 2013 NFA Cup winner
Rwanda AS Kigali 2013 Rwandan Cup winner
Senegal ASC Diaraf 2013 Senegal FA Cup winner
Seychelles St Michel United 2013 Seychelles FA Cup winner
Sierra Leone RSLAF 2013 Sierra Leone National Premier League runner-up
South Africa SuperSport United 2012–13 Nedbank Cup runner-up
South Sudan Al-Malakia 2013 South Sudan National Cup winner
Tanzania Azam 2012–13 Tanzanian Premier League runner-up
Togo AS Douanes Lomé 2013 Togolese Championnat National runner-up
Uganda Victoria University 2013 Ugandan Cup winner
Zanzibar Chuoni 2012–13 Zanzibar Premier League runner-up

Associations with two entrants (Ranked 1–12)

Association Club
Tunisia (1st - 100 pts) CS Sfaxien
Étoile du Sahel
Nigeria (2nd - 70 pts) Lobi Stars
Heartland
Egypt (3rd - 64 pts) Ismaily
ENPPI
Morocco (4th - 62 pts) Wydad Casablanca
FAR Rabat
Congo DR (5th - 49 pts) DC Motema Pembe
CS Don Bosco
Sudan (6th - 47 pts) Al-Ahly Shendi
Al-Khartoum
Algeria (7th - 43 pts) USM Alger (one entrant only)
Cameroon (8th - 19 pts) Panthère du Ndé
Unisport Bafang
Angola (9th - 18 pts) Petro Luanda
Recreativo da Caála
Mali (10th - 16 pts) US Bougouni
Onze Créateurs
Côte d'Ivoire (=12th - 11 pts) ASEC Mimosas
Stella Club d'Adjamé

Associations with one entrant

Association Club
Libya (=12th - 11 pts) Al-Nasr
Zambia (14th - 10 pts) Power Dynamos
Niger (15th - 4 pts) Sahel SC
Ghana (16th - 2 pts) New Edubiase United
South Africa (17th - 1 pt) SuperSport United
Benin Mogas 90
Botswana Gaborone United
Burkina Faso Rail Club du Kadiogo
Burundi LLB Académic
Central African Republic Anges de Fatima
Chad Elect-Sport
Congo Diables Noirs
Equatorial Guinea The Panthers
Ethiopia Dedebit
Gabon US Bitam
Gambia Gamtel
Guinea FC Séquence
Kenya Gor Mahia
Liberia Barrack Young Controllers II
Madagascar TCO Boeny
Mozambique Liga Muçulmana
Rwanda Police
São Tomé and Príncipe Desportivo de Guadalupe
Senegal HLM
Seychelles Anse Réunion
Sierra Leone FC Johansen
South Sudan El Nasir
Swaziland Mbabane Highlanders
Tanzania Azam
Togo AS Douanes Lomé