Beijing Olympics 2008 Womens Marathon Athletics Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold Constantina Di?a-Tomescu
Romania (ROU)
Silver Catherine Ndereba
Kenya (KEN)
Bronze Zhou Chunxiu
China (CHN)
Records
World Record Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 2:15:25 London, United Kingdom 13 April 2003
Olympic Record Naoko Takahashi (JPN) 2:23:14 Sydney, Australia 9 September 2000
Finishing times
Position Athlete/Country Mark Remarks
1 Constantina Tomescu (ROU) 2:26:44 Season Best
2 Catherine Ndereba (KEN) 2:27:06  
3 Chunxiu Zhou (CHN) 2:27:07 Season Best
4 Xiaolin Zhu (CHN) 2:27:16 Season Best
5 Martha Komu (KEN) 2:27:23  
6 Mara Yamauchi (GBR) 2:27:29  
7 Irina Timofeyeva (RUS) 2:27:31  
8 Lidia Simon (ROU) 2:27:51  
9 Souad Aït Salem (ALG) 2:28:29  
10 Salina Jebet Kosgei (KEN) 2:29:28  
11 Živile Balciunaite (LTU) 2:29:33  
12 Kum-Ok Kim (PRK) 2:30:01 Season Best
13 Yurika Nakamura (JPN) 2:30:19  
14 Anna Incerti (ITA) 2:30:55 Personal Best
15 Dire Tune (ETH) 2:31:16  
16 Nina Rillstone (NZL) 2:31:16  
17 Bruna Genovese (ITA) 2:31:31  
18 Luminita Talpos (ROU) 2:31:41  
19 Madaí Pérez (MEX) 2:31:47  
20 Christelle Daunay (FRA) 2:31:48  
21 Benita Johnson (AUS) 2:32:06  
22 Svetlana Zakharova (RUS) 2:32:16  
23 Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 2:32:38  
24 Monika Drybulska (POL) 2:32:39 Season Best
25 Eun-jung Lee (KOR) 2:33:07  
26 Liz Yelling (GBR) 2:33:12  
27 Blake Russell (USA) 2:33:13  
28 Beata Naigambo (NAM) 2:33:29  
29 Vincenza Sicari (ITA) 2:33:31  
30 Dorota Gruca (POL) 2:33:32  
31 Tetyana Filonyuk (UKR) 2:33:35  
32 Marisa Barros (POR) 2:34:08  
33 Lisa Jane Weightman (AUS) 2:34:16  
34 Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu (NOR) 2:34:35  
35 Liza Hunter-Galvan (NZL) 2:34:51  
36 Yong-Ok Jong (PRK) 2:34:52  
37 Rasa Drazdauskaite (LTU) 2:35:09  
38 Melanie Kraus (GER) 2:35:17  
39 María Portillo (PER) 2:35:19 National Record
40 Helalia Johannes (NAM) 2:35:22  
41 Shujing Zhang (CHN) 2:35:35  
42 Lucia Kimani (BIH) 2:35:47 National Record
43 Sandra Ruales (ECU) 2:35:53 Personal Best
44 Kate Smyth (AUS) 2:36:10  
45 Yesenia Centeno (ESP) 2:36:25  
46 Ana Dias (POR) 2:36:25  
47 Nebiat Habtemariam (ERI) 2:37:03  
48 Bun-Hui Jo (PRK) 2:37:04  
49 Tabitha Tsatsa (ZIM) 2:37:10  
50 Bahar Dogan (TUR) 2:37:12 Personal Best
51 Marily dos Santos (BRA) 2:38:10  
52 Susanne Hahn (GER) 2:38:31  
53 Eun-hee Chae (KOR) 2:38:52  
54 Alessandra Aguilar (ESP) 2:39:29  
55 Patricia Rétiz (MEX) 2:39:34  
56 Sun-young Lee (KOR) 2:43:23  
57 Eva-Maria Gradwohl (AUT) 2:44:24  
58 Yuliya Arzipova (KGZ) 2:44:41  
59 Sonia Calizaya (BOL) 2:45:53  
60 Eléni Dónta (GRE) 2:46:44  
61 Karina Pérez (MEX) 2:47:02  
62 Bertha Sánchez (COL) 2:47:02  
63 Pauline Curley (IRL) 2:47:16  
64 Maria José Pueyo (ESP) 2:48:01  
65 Petra Teveli (HUN) 2:48:32  
66 piphanie Nyirabarame (RWA) 2:49:32  
67 Zuzana Šaríková (SVK) 2:49:39  
68 Gabriela Traña (CRC) 2:53:45  
69 Oksana Sklyarenko (UKR) 2:55:39  
 – Mamorallo Tjoka (LES) DNF  
 – Magdalena Lewy-Boulet (USA) DNF  
 – Valentina Delion (MDA) DNF  
 – Deena Kastor (USA) DNF  
 – Olivera Jevtic (SRB) DNF  
 – Gete Wami (ETH) DNF  
 – Berhane Adere (ETH) DNF  
 – Beáta Rakonczai (HUN) DNF  
 – Reiko Tosa (JPN) DNF  
 – Galina Bogomolova (RUS) DNF  
 – Inês Monteiro (POR) DNF  
 – Mariana Dias Ximenes (TLS) DNF  
 – Nadia Ejjafini (BRN) DNS