Beijing Olympics 2008 Women's Heptathlon Athletics Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold  Nataliya Dobrynska
Ukraine (UKR)
Silver  Hyleas Fountain
United States (USA)
Bronze  Tatyana Chernova
Russia (RUS)

Records

World Record Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7291 points Seoul, South Korea 24 September 1988
Olympic Record  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7291 points Seoul, South Korea 24 September 1988

Results

100m Hurdles

Heat 1

RankAthleteTimePointsNotes
1 Laurien Hoos (NED) 13.52 1047 PB
2  Liu Haili (CHN) 13.56 1041 PB
3  Karolina Tyminska (POL) 13.62 1033 PB
4  Shobha Javur (IND) 13.62 1033 PB
5  Kylie Wheeler (AUS) 13.68 1024 SB
6 Gretchen Quintana (CUB) 13.77 1011
7  Linda Zublin (SUI) 13.90 993
8  Pramila Gudanda (IND) 13.97 983
9  Susmita Singha Roy (IND) 14.11 963

Heat 2

RankNameTimePointsNotes
1  Natalya Dobrynska (UKR) 13.44 1059 PB
2 Jolanda Keizer (NED) 13.90 993 SB
3  Wassana Winatho (THA) 13.93 988 SB
4  Agryo Strataki (GRE) 14.05 971 SB
5  Julie Hollman (GBR) 14.43 918
6  Kaie Kand (EST) 14.47 913
7  Gyorgyi Farkas (HUN) 14.66 887
8  Yana Maksimava (BLR) 14.71 880
9  Irina Naumenko (KAZ) DNF 0

Heat 3

RankNameTimePointsNotes
1  Aiga Grabuste (LAT) 13.78 1010
2  Niina Kelo (FIN) 13.95 985 PB
3  Yuliya Tarasova (UZB) 14.03 974 PB
4  Ida Marcussen (NOR) 14.07 968 PB
5  Rebecca Wardell (NZL) 14.07 968 SB
6  Viktorija Zemaityte (LTU) 14.44 917
7  Austra Skujyte (LTU) 14.46 914 SB

Heat 4

RankNameTimePointsNotes
1  Lyudmila Blonska (UKR) 13.31 1078 SB
2  Sonja Kesselschlager (GER) 13.50 1050 =SB
3  Lucimara Silva (BRA) 13.55 1043
4  Marie Collonvillé (FRA) 13.57 1040 PB
5  Jennifer Oeser (GER) 13.57 1040
6  Tatyana Chernova (RUS) 13.65 1028
7  Lilli Schwarzkopf (GER) 13.73 1017
8  Kamila Chudzik (POL) 13.79 1008
9  Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (FRA) 13.85 1000

Heat 5

RankNameTimePointsNotes
1  Hyleas Fountain (USA) 12.78 1158
2  Jessica Zelinka (CAN) 12.97 1129 PB
3  Anna Bogdanova (RUS) 13.09 1011 PB
4  Kelly Sotherton (GBR) 13.18 1097 PB
5  Jackie Johnson (USA) 13.22 1091
6  Ganna Melnichenko (UKR) 13.52 1047
7  Olga Kurban (RUS) 13.77 1011
8  Denisa Scerbova (CZE) 13.88 995
9  Diana Pickler (USA) 14.28 939

High Jump

Group A

RankNameHeightPointsNotes
1 Jolanda Keizer (NED) 1.83 1016 PB
2  Tatyana Chernova (RUS) 1.83 1016 SB
3  Natalya Dobrynska (UKR) 1.80 978 SB
4  Jessica Zelinka (CAN) 1.77 941 PB
5  Olga Kurban (RUS) 1.77 941 =SB
6  Aiga Grabuste (LAT) 1.77 941
7  Kamila Chudzik (POL) 1.77 941 SB
8  Liu Haili (CHN) 1.77 941 PB
9  Karolina Tyminska (POL) 1.77 941 PB
10  Pramila Gudanda (IND) 1.74 903 =PB
11  Viktorija Zemaityte (LTU) 1.74 903
12  Ida Marcussen (NOR) 1.71 867 PB
13  Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (FRA) 1.71 867 PB
14  Rebecca Wardell (NZL) 1.71 867 PB
15 Gretchen Quintana (CUB) 1.68 830
16  Shobha Javur (IND) 1.65 795 =SB
17 Laurien Hoos (NED) 1.65 795
18  Niina Kelo (FIN) 1.65 795 PB
19  Kaie Kand (EST) 1.65 795
20  Linda Zublin (SUI) 1.62 759
21  Irina Naumenko (KAZ) DNS 0

Group B

RankNameHeightPointsNotes
1  Hyleas Fountain (USA) 1.89 1093 PB
2  Kylie Wheeler (AUS) 1.89 1093 PB
3  Lyudmila Blonska (UKR) 1.86 1054 PB
4  Anna Bogdanova (RUS) 1.86 1054
5  Marie Collonvillé (FRA) 1.86 1054 NR
6  Lucimara Silva (BRA) 1.83 1016 PB
7  Kelly Sotherton (GBR) 1.83 1016 SB
8  Ganna Melnichenko (UKR) 1.80 978 =SB
9  Lilla Schwarzkopf (GER) 1.80 978
10  Jennifer Oeser (GER) 1.80 978
11  Austra Skujyte (LTU) 1.77 941
12  Jackie Johnson (USA) 1.77 941
13  Sonja Kesselschlager (GER) 1.77 941
14  Julie Hollman (GBR) 1.77 941
15  Gyorgyi Farkas (HUN) 1.74 903
16  Yana Maksimava (BLR) 1.74 903
17  Yuliya Tarasova (UZB) 1.71 867
18  Susmita Singha Roy (IND) 1.71 867
19  Agryo Strataki (GRE) 1.68 830
20  Wassana Winatho (THA) 1.68 830
21  Denisa Scerbova (CZE) 1.65 795
22  Diana Pickler (USA) DNS 0

Shot Put

Group A

RankNameDistancePointsNotes
1  Nataliya Dobrynska (UKR) 17.29 1015 PB
2  Austra Skujyte (LTU) 17.02 997 SB
3 Jolanda Keizer (NED) 15.15 871 PB
4 Laurien Hoos (NED) 14.98 860 SB
5  Niina Kelo (FIN) 14.82 849
6  Lilli Schwarzkopf (GER) 14.61 835 PB
7  Kamila Chudzik (POL) 14.34 817 SB
8  Sonja Kesselschlager (GER) 14.33 816 =SB
9  Lyudmila Blonska (UKR) 14.29 813
10  Rebecca Wardell (NZL) 14.28 813
11  Anna Bogdanova (RUS) 14.08 799
12  Karolina Tyminska (POL) 14.08 799
13  Kelly Sotherton (GBR) 13.87 785
14  Olga Kurban (RUS) 13.84 783 PB
15  Jessica Zelinka (CAN) 13.79 780
16  Jennifer Oeser (GER) 13.62 769
17  Yana Maksimava (BLR) 13.60 767
18  Hyleas Fountain (USA) 13.36 751
19  Argyro Strataki (GRE) 13.22 742
20  Ganna Melnichenko (UKR) 13.18 739
21  Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (FRA) 13.12 735
22  Ida Marcussen (NOR) 12.97 725

Group B

RankNameDistancePointsNotes
1  Viktorija Zemaityte (LTU) 14.01 795 PB
2 Gretchen Quintana (CUB) 13.10 734
3  Shobha Javur (IND) 13.07 732
4  Kylie Wheeler (AUS) 13.06 731 SB
5  Kaie Kand (EST) 12.91 721
6  Tatyana Chernova (RUS) 12.88 719
7  Liu Haili (CHN) 12.71 708
8  Aiga Grabuste (LAT) 12.70 707
9  Yuliya Tarasova (UZB) 12.60 701
10  Julie Hollman (GBR) 12.45 691
11  Marie Collonvillé (FRA) 12.42 689 PB
12  Linda Zublin (SUI) 12.34 684
13  Gyorgyi Farkas (HUN) 12.06 665
14  Jackie Johnson (USA) 11.82 649
15  Pramila Gudanda (IND) 11.66 639
16  Lucimara Silva (BRA) 11.59 634
17  Susmita Singha Roy (IND) 11.27 613
 Irina Naumenko (KAZ) DNS 0
 Diana Pickler (USA) DNS 0
 Denisa Scerbova (CZE) DNS 0
 Wassana Winatho (THA) DNS 0

200m

Heat 1

RankNameTimePointsNotes
1 Jolanda Keizer (NED) 23.97 984 PB
2  Lyudmila Blonska (UKR) 24.14 967 SB
3  Anna Bogdanova (RUS) 24.24 958 PB
4  Kylie Wheeler (AUS) 24.28 954 SB
5 Gretchen Quintana (CUB) 24.34 948
6  Ganna Melnichenko (UKR) 24.35 947 PB
7  Rebecca Wardell (NZL) 24.64 920
8  Kamila Chudzik (POL) 25.36 854
9  Diana Pickler (USA) DNS 0

Heat 2

RankNameTimePointsNotes
1  Hyleas Fountain (USA) 23.21 1058 PB
2  Kelly Sotherton (GBR) 23.39 1040 PB
3  Karolina Tyminska (POL) 23.39 1040 PB
4  Jessica Zelinka (CAN) 23.64 1016 PB
5  Tatyana Chernova (RUS) 23.95 986
6  Olga Kurban (RUS) 24.34 948
7  Susmita Singha Roy (IND) 24.34 948
8  Pramila Gudanda (IND) 24.92 894
9  Denisa Scerbova (CZE) DNS 0

Heat 3

RankNameTimePointsNotes
1  Yuliya Tarasova (UZB) 24.36 946 PB
2  Aiga Grabuste (LAT) 24.71 914
3  Viktorija Zemaityte (LTU) 25.06 881
4  Niina Kelo (FIN) 25.90 806
5  Yana Maksimava (BLR) 25.94 802
6  Gyorgyi Farkas (HUN) 26.10 788 PB
7  Irina Naumenko (KAZ) DNS 0

Heat 4

RankNameTimePointsNotes
1  Nataliya Dobrynska (UKR) 24.39 944 PB
2  Ida Marcussen (NOR) 25.02 885
3  Marie Collonvillé (FRA) 25.06 881 PB
4  Lilli Schwarzkopf (GER) 25.25 864
5  Austra Skujyte (LTU) 25.40 850 SB
6  Julie Hollman (GBR) 25.41 850
7  Argyro Strataki (GRE) 25.47 844
8  Kaie Kand (EST) 25.49 842 SB
9  Sonja Kesselschlager (GER) 25.50 841

Heat 5

RankNameTimePointsNotes
1  Liu Haili (CHN) 24.47 936 PB
2  Lucimara Silva (BRA) 24.56 928 SB
3 Laurien Hoos (NED) 24.57 927 SB
4  Shobha Javur (IND) 24.62 922 SB
5  Jennifer Oeser (GER) 24.67 917
6  Jackie Johnson (USA) 24.74 911
7  Antoinette Djimou Nana Ida (FRA) 24.90 896
8  Linda Zublin (SUI) 24.99 888
9  Wassana Winatho (THA) DNS 0

Long Jump

Group A

RankNameDistancePointsNotes
1  Aiga Grabuste (LAT) 6.36 962
2  Jolanda Keizer (NED) 6.15 896 PB
3  Julie Hollman (GBR) 6.13 890
4  Jessica Zelinka (CAN) 6.12 887 SB
5  Gyorgi Farkas (HUN) 6.09 877 PB
6  Liu Haili (CHN) 6.08 874
7  Ida Marcussen (NOR) 6.06 868
8  Sonja Kesselschlager (GER) 6.04 862
9  Gretchen Quintana (CUB) 6.02 856
10  Susmita Singha Roy (IND) 5.98 843
11  Argyro Strataki (GRE) 5.97 840
12  Yuliya Tarasova (UZB) 5.92 825
13  Rebecca Wardell (NZL) 584 801
14  Niina Kelo (FIN) 5.76 777
15  Kaie Kand (EST) 5.75 774
16  Laurien Hoos (NED) 5.74 771 =SB
17  Linda Zublin (SUI)| 5.74 771
 Yana Maksimava (BLR) NM 0
 Austra Skujyte (LTU) NM 0
 Viktorija Zemaityte (LTU) NM 0

Group B

RankNameDistancePointsNotes
1  Natalya Dobrynska (UKR) 6.63 1049 PB
2  Karolina Tyminska (POL) 6.53 1017
3  Lyudmila Blonska (UKR) 6.48 1001
4  Tatyana Chernova (RUS) 6.47 997
5  Anna Bogdanova (RUS) 6.45 991
6  Ganna Melnichenko (UKR) 6.40 975 PB
7  Hyleas Fountain (USA) 6.38 969
8  Kelly Sotherton (GBR) 6.33 958 SB
9  Marie Collonvillé (FRA) 6.21 915 PB
10  Lucimara Silva (BRA) 6.18 905
11  Jennifer Oeser (GER) 6.16 899
12  Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (FRA) 6.16 899
13  Pramila Gudanda (IND) 6.11 883
14  Kylie Wheeler (AUS) 6.11 883
15  Olga Kurban (RUS) 5.97 840
16  Kamila Chudzik (POL) 5.97 840
17  Lilli Schwarzkopf (GER) 5.96 837
18  Jackie Johnson (USA) 5.88 813
19  Shobha Javur (IND) 5.86 807

Javelin Throw

Group A

RankNameDistancePointsNotes
1  Sonja Kesselschlager (GER) 44.28 750 SB
2  Jessica Zelinka (CAN) 43.91 742 PB
3  Kylie Wheeler (AUS) 43.81 741 PB
4  Yuliya Tarasova (UZB) 43.31 731 PB
5 Jolanda Keizer (NED) 42.76 720 PB
6  Kaie Kand (EST) 42.51 716 PB
7  Liu Haili (CHN) 41.79 702 SB
8  Pramila Gudanda (IND) 41.27 692
9  Lucimara Silva (BRA) 40.34 674 SB
10  Susmita Singha Roy (IND) 39.79 663
11  Yana Maksimava (BLR) 39.14 651
12  Julie Hollman (GBR) 39.08 650
13  Aiga Grabuste (LAT) 39.02 649
14  Gretchen Quintana (CUB) 38.14 632 PB
15  Kelly Sotherton (GBR) 37.66 622 SB
16  Karolina Tyminska (POL) 35.97 590
17  Ganna Melnichenko (UKR) 35.89 589
18  Anna Bogdanova (RUS) 35.41 579
19  Viktorija Zemaityte (LTU) DNS 0

Group B

RankNameDistancePointsNotes
1  Kamila Chudzik (POL) 52.05 900
2  Lilli Schwarzkopf (GER) 51.88 897
3  Niina Kelo (FIN) 51.48 889
4  Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (FRA) 49.32 847
5  Natalya Dobrynska (UKR) 48.60 833 PB
6  Laurien Hoos (NED) 48.54 832
7  Tatyana Chernova (RUS) 48.37 829
8  Lyudmila Blonska (UKR) 47.60 814
9  Jennifer Oeser (GER) 47.53 812 SB
10  Ida Marcussen (NOR) 47.37 809
11  Linda Zublin (SUI) 47.19 806
12  Marie Collonvillé (FRA) 46.14 785
13  Argyro Strataki (GRE) 45.20 767 SB
14  Shobha Javur (IND) 43.50 735
15  Gyorgi Farkas (HUN) 43.45 734
16  Olga Kurban (RUS) 42.85 722
17  Rebecca Wardell (NZL) 42.14 708
18  Hyleas Fountain (USA) 41.93 705
 Jackie Johnson (USA) DNS 0
 Austra Skujyte (LTU) DNS 0

800m

Heat 1

RankAthleteTimePointsNotes
1  Kaie Kand (EST) 2:13.36 916 PB
2  Gyorgyi Farkas (HUN) 2:14.05 906 PB
3  Argyro Strataki (GRE) 2:14.57 899 PB
4  Linda Zublin (SUI) 2:18.68 842
5  Susmita Singha Roy (IND) 2:21.14 808
6  Yana Maksimava (BLR) 2:21.55 803
7  Julie Hollman (GBR) 2:22.54 789

Heat 2

RankAthleteTimePointsNotes
1  Rebecca Wardell (NZL) 2:13.65 912
2   Ida Marcussen (NOR) 2:14.96 893 SB
3  Gretchen Quintana (CUB) 2:20.31 819
4  Niina Kelo (FIN) 2:20.97 810 PB
5  Pramila Gudanda (IND) 2:23.46 777
6  Yuliya Tarasova (UZB) 2:26.19 741 SB
7  Shobha Javur (IND) 2:27.50 725

Heat 3

RankAthleteTimePointsNotes
1  Ganna Melnichenko (UKR) 2:15.23 890
2  Sonja Kesselschlager (GER) 2:15.94 880
3  Lucimara Silva (BRA) 2:16.20 876 PB
4  Aiga Grabuste (LAT) 2:16.87 867
5  Liu Haili (CHN) 2:18.84 839 PB
6  Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (FRA) 2:20.96 811
7  Laurien Hoos (NED) DNS 0

Heat 4

RankAthleteTimePointsNotes
1  Karolina Tyminska (POL) 2:07.08 1008
2  Lilli Schwarzkopf (GER) 2:10.91 951 SB
3  Jennifer Oeser (GER) 2:11.33 945 PB
4  Kylie Wheeler (AUS) 2:11.49 943 SB
5  Marie Collonvillé (FRA) 2:11.81 938 PB
6  Olga Kurban (RUS) 2:13.59 913
7  Kamila Chudzik (POL) 2:21.97 797

Heat 5

RankAthleteTimePointsNotes
1  Tatyana Chernova (RUS) 2:06.50 1016 PB
2  Kelly Sotherton (GBR) 2:07.34 1004 PB
3  Jessica Zelinka (CAN) 2:07.95 995 PB
4  Lyudmila Blonska (UKR) 2:09.44 973 PB
5  Anna Bogdanova (RUS) 2:09.45 973 PB
6 > Jolanda Keizer (NED) 2:15.21 890 PB
7  Hyleas Fountain (USA) 2:15.45 886 PB
8  Natalya Dobrynska (UKR) 2:17.72 855 SB

Final Standings

Rank  Athlete  Points  Notes  
1  Nataliya Dobrynska (UKR) 6733 PB
2  Lyudmila Blonska (UKR) 6700 SB
3  Hyleas Fountain (USA) 6619  
3  Tatyana Chernova (RUS) 6591  
4  Kelly Sotherton (GBR) 6517  
5  Jessica Zelinka (CAN) 6490 NR
6  Anna Bogdanova (RUS) 6465 PB
7  Karolina Tyminska (POL) 6428 PB
8  Lilli Schwarzkopf (GER) 6379  
9  Jolanda Keizer (NED) 6370 PB
10  Kylie Wheeler (AUS) 6369 PB
11  Jennifer Oeser (GER) 6360  
12  Marie Collonvillé (FRA) 6302 SB
13  Olga Kurban (RUS) 6192  
14  Ganna Melnichenko (UKR) 6165  
15  Kamila Chudzik (POL) 6157  
16  Sonja Kesselschlager (GER) 6140  
17  Lucimara Silva (BRA) 6076 AR
18  Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (FRA) 6055  
19  Aiga Grabuste (LAT) 6050 PB
20  Liu Haili (CHN) 6041 PB
21  Ida Marcussen (NOR) 6015  
22  Rebecca Wardell (NZL) 5989  
23  Niina Kelo (FIN) 5911 SB
24  Agryo Strataki (GRE) 5893  
25  Gretchen Quintana (CUB) 5830  
26  Yuliya Tarasova (UZB) 5785  
27  Pramila Gudanda (IND) 5771  
28  Gyorgyi Farkas (HUN) 5760  
29  Shobha Javur (IND) 5749  
30  Linda Zublin (SUI) 5743  
31  Julie Hollman (GBR) 5729  
32  Susmita Singha Roy (IND) 5705  
33  Kaie Kand (EST) 5677 SB
34  Yana Maksimava (BLR) 4806