Beijing Olympics 2008 Women Freestyle 48kg Wrestling Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold  Carol Huynh
Canada (CAN)
Silver  Chiharu Icho
Japan (JPN)
Bronze  Mariya Stadnik
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Irini Merleni
Ukraine (UKR)
Tournament results
Main bracket

The gold and silver medalists were determined by the final match of the main single-elimination bracket.

Final
  Final
       
  Carol Huynh (CAN) 4 2  
  Chiharu Icho (JPN) 0 1  
Top Half
  Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
          
              Tatyana Bakatyuk (KAZ) 1 1    
              Alexandra Engelhardt (GER) 0 0    
                Tatyana Bakatyuk (KAZ) 5 2    
                Ingrid Medrano (ESA) 0 0    
              Ingrid Medrano (ESA) 5 7 0  
              Estera Dobre (ROU) 1 7 0  
                Tatyana Bakatyuk (KAZ) 0 0  
                Carol Huynh (CAN) 1 4  
              Carol Huynh (CAN) 4 2    
              Mariya Stadnik (AZE) 3 0    
                Carol Huynh (CAN) 1 1    
                Kim Hyung-Joo (KOR) 0 0    
              Kim Hyung-Joo (KOR) 6 4             
              Kyla Bremner (AUS) 0 0             
          
Bottom Half
  Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
          
              Chiharu Icho (JPN) 0 1 1  
              Li Xiaomei (CHN) 1 0 0  
                Chiharu Icho (JPN) 0 0 F  
                Irini Merleni (UKR) 1 1    
              Irini Merleni (UKR) F      
              Enkhjargal Tsogtbazar (MGL)        
                Chiharu Icho (JPN) 1 0 1
                Clarissa Chun (USA) 0 3 1
              Sofia Mattsson (SWE) 1 1    
              Clarissa Chun (USA) 2 4    
                Clarissa Chun (USA) 6 2    
                Vanessa Boubryemm (FRA) 1 1    
              Zamira Rakhmanova (RUS) 1 2             
 Vanessa Boubryemm (FRA) 1 1        Vanessa Boubryemm (FRA) 3 3             
  Mayelis Caripa (VEN) 0 0    
Repechage
  Repechage Round 1 Repechage round 2 Bronze Medal Bout
      
               
               
            Tatyana Bakatyuk (KAZ) 1 0
            Mariya Stadnik (AZE) 2 8
          Kim Hyung-Joo (KOR) 0 2
 Mariya Stadnik (AZE)        Mariya Stadnik (AZE) 1 3    
     
    
    
  Repechage Round 1 Repechage round 2 Bronze Medal Bout
      
               
               
            Clarissa Chun (USA) 0 1
            Irini Merleni (UKR) 2 4
          Irini Merleni (UKR) 4 F
 Li Xiaomei (CHN)        Li Xiaomei (CHN) 1 0