Beijing Olympics 2008 Womens 4x400m Relay Athletics Scoreboard

Medalists

 

Gold Silver Bronze
United States United States (USA)
Mary Wineberg
Allyson Felix
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Natasha Hastings*
Russia Russia (RUS)
Yulia Gushchina
Lyudmila Litvinova
Tatyana Firova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Elena Migunova*
Tatyana Veshkurova*
Jamaica Jamaica (JAM)
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd
Rosemarie Whyte
Novlene Williams

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

 

World Record Soviet Union
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
3:15.17 Seoul, South Korea 1 October 1988
Olympic Record Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
3:15.17 Seoul, South Korea 1 October 1988

Qualification summary

 

Pos NOC 2 races 1 2
Total Average
1 United States 6:40.71 3:20.35 3:18.55 3:22.16
2 Russia 6:43.74 3:21.87 3:20.25 3:23.49
3 Great Britain 6:45.49 3:22.74 3:20.04 3:25.45
4 Belarus 6:45.55 3:22.77 3:21.88 3:23.67
5 Jamaica 6:45.87 3:22.93 3:19.73 3:26.14
6 Poland 6:52.81 3:26.41 3:26.36 3:26.45
7 Cuba 6:54.09 3:27.04 3:27.04 3:27.05
8 Mexico 6:54.89 3:27.44 3:27.14 3:27.75
9 France 6:55.25 3:27.62 3:26.63 3:28.62
10 Ukraine 6:55.82 3:27.91 3:27.15 3:28.67
11 Germany 6:56.83 3:28.41 3:27.31 3:29.52
12 Nigeria 6:57.71 3:28.85 3:27.97 3:29.74
13 Brazil 6:58.00 3:29.00 3:28.89 3:29.11
14 Japan 7:00.70 3:30.35 3:30.17 3:30.53
15 India 7:00.84 3:30.42 3:28.29 3:32.55
16 China 7:01.89 3:30.95 3:29.75 3:32.14
Reserves
17 Italy 7:01.96 3:30.98 3:30.89 3:31.07
18 Canada 7:02.71 3:31.35 3:30.34 3:32.37
19 Greece 7:03.27 3:31.64 3:30.20 3:33.07
20 Romania 7:05.79 3:32.90 3:30.22 3:35.57

Results

All times shown are in seconds.

  • Q denotes automatic qualification.
  • q denotes fastest losers.
  • DNS denotes did not start.
  • DNF denotes did not finish.
  • DQ denotes disqualified
  • AR denotes area record.
  • NR denotes national record.
  • PB denotes personal best.
  • SB denotes season's best.

Round 1

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the Final.

 

Heat Lane Nation Competitors Results Notes
2 7 United States Mary Wineberg, Monique Henderson, Natasha Hastings, Sanya Richards 3:22.45 Q(SB)
2 3 Jamaica Novelene Williams, Shereefa Lloyd, Bobby-Gaye Wilkins, Shericka Williams 3:22.60 Q(SB)
2 6 Belarus Yulyana Yushchanka, Iryna Khliustava, Ilona Usovich, Sviatlana Usovich 3:22.78 Q(SB)
1 3 Russia Elena Migunova, Tatyana Veshkurova, Liudmila Litvinova, Tatiana Firova 3:23.71 Q(SB)
2 2 Nigeria Folashade Abugan, Joy Amechi Eze, Oluoma Nwoke, Ajoke Odumosu 3:24.10 q(SB)
1 7 Cuba Roxana Diaz, Zulia Calatayud, Susana Clement, Indira Terrero 3:25.46 Q(SB)
1 5 Great Britain Nicola Sanders, Kelly Sotherton, Marilyn Okoro, Christine Ohuruogu 3:25.48 Q(SB)
1 6 Germany Jonna Valesca Tilgner, Sorina Nwachukwu, Florence Ekpo-Umoh, Claudia Hoffmann 3:25.55 q(SB)
2 4 France Phara Anacharsis, Thelia Sigere, Solen Desert, Virginie Michanol 3:26.61 (SB)
1 8 Ukraine Oksana Shcherbak, Tetiana Petliuk, Kseniya Karandyuk, Nataliia Pygyda 3:27.44
1 2 Poland Monika Bejnar, Jolanta Wojcik, Anna Jesien, Grażyna Prokopek 3:28.23
1 4 India Geetha Satti, Manjeet Kaur, Chithra Kulathummuriyil Soman, Mandeep Kaur 3:28.83
2 9 Brazil Maria Laura Almirao, Josiane Tito, Emmily Pinheiro, Lucimar Teodoro 3:30.10
2 5 Mexico Ruth Grajeda, Gabriela Medina, Nallely Vela, Zudikey Rodriguez 3:30.36
1 9 Japan Satomi Kubokura, Asami Tanno, Mayu Kida, Sayaka Aoki 3:30.52 (SB)
2 8 China Han Ling, Chen Jingwen, Wang Jinping, Tang Xiaoyin 3:30.77

Final

 

Rank Lane Nation Competitors Results Notes
1 4 United States Mary Wineberg, Allyson Felix, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards 3:18.54 (SB)
2 5 Russia Yulia Gushchina, Lyudmila Litvinova, Tatyana Firova, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya 3:18.82 (SB)
3 7 Jamaica Novelene Williams, Shereefa Lloyd, Bobby-Gaye Wilkins, Shericka Williams 3:20.40 (SB)
4 8 Belarus Anna Kozak, Iryna Khliustava, Ilona Usovich, Sviatlana Usovich 3:21.85 (NR)
5 9 Great Britain Christine Ohuruogu, Kelly Sotherton, Marilyn Okoro, Nicola Sanders 3:22.68 (SB)
6 6 Cuba Roxana Diaz, Zulia Calatayud, Susana Clement, Indira Terrero 3:23.21 (NR)
7 2 Nigeria Joy Amechi Eze, Folashade Abugan, Oluoma Nwoke, Ajoke Odumosu 3:23.74 (SB)
8 3 Germany Jonna Valesca Tilgner, Sorina Nwachukwu, Florence Ekpo-Umoh, Claudia Hoffmann 3:28.45