Beijing Olympics 2008 Tennis Women's Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Russia Elena Dementieva
Russia (RUS)
Silver Russia Dinara Safina
Russia (RUS)
Bronze Russia Vera Zvonareva
Russia (RUS)

 

Calenders

August 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Morning 10.30 10.30 10.30          
Afternoon 17.00 17.00 17.00 16.00 16.00 16.00 16.00 16.00
  Round of 64 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze Final

Seeds

  1. Flag of Serbia Ana Ivanovic
  2. Flag of Serbia Jelena Jankovic
  3. Flag of Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
  4. Flag of the United States Serena Williams
  5. Flag of Russia Elena Dementieva
  6. Flag of Russia Dinara Safina
  7. Flag of the United States Venus Williams
  8. Flag of Poland Agnieszka Radwanska
  1. Flag of Russia Vera Zvonareva
  2. Flag of Slovakia Daniela Hantuchova
  3. Flag of Hungary Ágnes Szávay
  4. Flag of Belarus Victoria Azarenka
  5. Flag of Switzerland Patty Schnyder
  6. Flag of Italy Flavia Pennetta
  7. Flag of France Alizé Cornet
  8. Flag of Slovakia Dominika Cibulkova

Finals

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                                       
      Sybille Bammer (AUT) 3 6 3  
  9   Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 6 3 6  
    9   Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 3 63    
   
    5   Elena Dementieva (RUS) 6 7    
  4   Serena Williams (USA) 6 4 3
 
  5   Elena Dementieva (RUS) 3 6 6  
      5   Elena Dementieva (RUS) 3 7 6
    6   Dinara Safina (RUS) 6 5 3
  7   Venus Williams (USA) 5 5    
      Na Li (CHN) 7 7    
        Na Li (CHN) 63 5  
   
    6   Dinara Safina (RUS) 7 7       Bronze Medal Match
  6   Dinara Safina (RUS) 6 5 6
 
  2   Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 2 7 3     9   Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 6 7  
      Na Li (CHN) 0 5  

 

Section 1

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
                                                   
      S Bammer (AUT) 3 6 3
  9 V Zvonareva (RUS) 6 3 6

Section 2

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
                                                   
 
 
  4 S Williams (USA) 6 4 3
  5 E Dementieva (RUS) 3 6 6
 

Section 3

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
                                                   
  7  V Williams (USA) 5 5  
    N Li (CHN) 7 7  

Section 4

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
                                                   
 
 
  6 D Safina (RUS) 6 5 6
  2  J Jankovic (SRB) 2 7 3