Beijing Olympics 2008 Table Tennis Teams Women Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Guo Yue, Wang Nan & Zhang Yining
China (CHN)
Silver Feng Tianwei, Li Jiawei & Wang Yuegu
Singapore (SIN)
Bronze Dang Ye-Seo, Kim Kyung-Ah & Park Mi-Young
South Korea (KOR)

Competition schedule

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
10:00 13:00 Women's Team (Group A and B) Group 1st Round (1–3, 2–4)
14:30 17:30 Women's Team (Group C and D) Group 1st Round (1–3, 2–4)
19:30 22:30 Women's Team (Group A and B) Group 2nd Round (1–4, 2–3)

Thursday, August 14, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
10:00 13:00 Women's Team (Group C and D) Group 2nd Round (1–4, 2–3)
14:30 17:30 Women's Team (Group A and B) Group 3rd Round (1–2, 3–4)
19:30 22:30 Women's Team (Group C and D) Group 3rd Round (1–2, 3–4)

Friday, August 15, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
9:00 12:00 Women's Team Bronze Playoff 1st Round
14:30 17:30 Women's Team Semifinal
19:30 22:30 Women's Team Semifinal

Saturday, August 16, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
10:00 13:00 Women's Team Bronze Playoff 2d Roun

Sunday, August 17, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
14:30 17:30 Women's Team Bronze Medal
19:30 22:30 Women's Team Gold Medal

Group Round

Group A

Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
China 6 3 3 0 9 0
Austria 5 3 2 1 6 3
Croatia 4 3 1 2 3 7
Dominican Republic 3 3 0 3 1 9

 

2008-08-13
10:00
(Report) China 3–0 Croatia Peking University Gymnasium, Beijing
Referee(s):
Marco Gomez (VEN), Leonor Demario (BRA)
Score by game:

Zhang Yining 3–0 Tamara Boros
Wang Nan 3–1 Andrea Bakula
Guo Yue, Zhang Yining 3–0 Sandra Paovic, Andrea Bakula




2008-08-13
10:00
(Report) Austria 3–0 Dominican Republic Peking University Gymnasium, Beijing
Referee(s):
Luo Jing (CHN), Zhang Yingqiu (CHN)
Score by game:

3–0
3–1
3–0




August 13

0

August 14
     
China 3–0 Austria
Croatia 3–1 Dominican Republic

Group B

Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
Singapore 6 3 3 0 9 0
United States 5 3 2 1 6 4
Netherlands 4 3 1 2 4 6
Nigeria 3 3 0 3 0 9
August 13
     
Singapore 3–0 United States
Netherlands 3–0 Nigeria
Singapore 3–0 Nigeria
Netherlands 1–3 United States
August 14
     
Singapore 3–0 Netherlands
United States 3–0 Nigeria

Group C

Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
Hong Kong, China 6 3 3 0 9 0
Romania 5 3 2 1 6 5
Poland 4 3 1 2 5 7
Germany 3 3 0 3 1 9
August 13
     
Hong Kong, China 3–0 Poland
Germany 0–3 Romania
August 14
     
Hong Kong, China 3–0 Romania
Germany 1–3 Poland
Hong Kong, China 3–0 Germany
Poland 2–3 Romania
Group D
Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
South Korea 6 3 3 0 9 0
Japan 5 3 2 1 6 5
Spain 4 3 1 2 5 6
Australia 3 3 0 3 0 9
August 13
     
Korea Republic 3–0 Spain
Japan 3–0 Australia
August 14
     
Korea Republic 3–0 Australia
Japan 3–2 Spain
Korea Republic 3–0 Japan
Spain 3–0 Australia

Elimination Rounds

  Semi-finals   Final
                                 
  1  China (CHN) 3 3 3      
  3  Hong Kong, China (HKG) 0 0 0      
    1  China (CHN) 3 3 3    
   
    2  Singapore (SIN) 1 1 0    
  2  Singapore (SIN) 3 2 3 0 3
 
  4  South Korea (KOR) 0 3 0 3 1  

Bronze medal Playoff

  Bronze Play-off Round 1     Bronze Play-off Round 2     Bronze Medal Final
                                                   
        4  South Korea (KOR) 3 3 3      
  7  United States (USA) 1 3 3 3       7  United States (USA) 1 2 2        
  12  Romania (ROU) 3 0 1 0           4  South Korea (KOR) 3 3 3    
      5  Japan (JPN) 1 1 0    
        3  Hong Kong, China (HKG) 3 2 2 3 0    
  9  Austria (AUT) 1 1 1         5  Japan (JPN) 0 3 3 1 3