Beijing Olympics 2008 Table Tennis Teams Men Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
 China (CHN)
Ma Lin
Wang Hao
Wang Liqin
 Germany (GER)
Timo Boll
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Christian Süß
 South Korea (KOR)
Oh Sang-Eun
Ryu Seung-Min
Yoon Jae-Young

Competition schedule

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
10:00 13:00 Men's Team (Group C and D) Group 1st Round (1–3, 2–4)
14:30 17:30 Men's Team (Group A and B) Group 1st Round (1–3, 2–4)
19:30 22:30 Men's Team (Group C and D) Group 2nd Round (1–4, 2–3)

Thursday, August 14, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
10:00 13:00 Men's Team (Group A and B) Group 2nd Round (1–4, 2–3)
14:30 17:30 Men's Team (Group C and D) Group 3rd Round (1–2, 3–4)
19:30 22:30 Men's Team (Group A and B) Group 3rd Round (1–2, 3–4)

Friday, August 15, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
9:00 12:00 Men's Team Bronze Playoff 1st Round

Saturday, August 16, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
14:30 17:30 Men's Team Semifinal
19:30 22:30 Men's Team Semifinal

Sunday, August 17, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
10:00 13:00 Men's Team Bronze Playoff 2nd Round

Monday, August 18, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
14:30 17:30 Men's Team Bronze Medal
19:30 22:30 Men's Team Gold Medal

Group Round

Group A

Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
China 6 3 3 0 9 0
Austria 5 3 2 1 6 3
Greece 4 3 1 2 3 6
Australia 3 3 0 3 0 9
August 13
     
China 3–0 Greece
Austria 3–0 Australia
August 14
     
China 3–0 Australia
Austria 3–0 Greece
China 3–0 Austria
Greece 3–0 Australia

Group B

Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
ermany 6 3 3 0 9 1
Croatia 5 3 2 1 6 4
Singapore 4 3 1 2 5 6
Canada 3 3 0 3 0 9
August 13
     
Germany 3–0 Croatia
Singapore 3–0 Canada
August 14
     
Germany 3–0 Canada
Singapore 1–3 Croatia
Germany 3–1 Singapore
Croatia 3–0 Canada

Group C

Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
South Korea 6 3 3 0 9 2
Chinese Taipei 5 3 2 1 7 6
Sweden 4 3 1 2 5 6
Brazil 3 3 0 3 2 9
August 13
     
Korea Republic 3–0 Sweden
Chinese Taipei 3–1 Brazil
Korea Republic 3–1 Brazil
Chinese Taipei 3–2 Sweden
August 14
     
Korea Republic 3–1 Chinese Taipei
Sweden 3–0 Brazil

Group D

Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
Japan 6 3 3 0 9 0
Hong Kong, China 5 3 2 1 6 4
Nigeria 4 3 1 2 3 8
Russia 3 3 0 3 3 9
August 13
     
Hong Kong, China 3–1 Russia
Japan 3–0 Nigeria
Hong Kong, China 3–0 Nigeria
Japan 3–0 Russia
August 14
     
Hong Kong, China 0–3 Japan
Russia 2–3 Nigeria

Elimination Rounds

  Semi-finals   Final
                                 
  1   China (CHN) 3 3 3      
  2   South Korea (KOR) 2 1 0      
    1   China (CHN) 3 3 3    
   
    4   Germany (GER) 0 1 1    
  4   Germany (GER) 3 3 1 2 3
 
  5  Japan (JPN) 2 1 3 3 2  

Bronze medal Playoff

  Bronze Play-off Round 1     Bronze Play-off Round 2     Bronze Medal Final
                                                   
        2   South Korea (KOR) 3 2 3 3    
  3  Hong Kong, China (HKG) 3 3 3         3  Hong Kong, China (HKG) 1 3 2 2      
  6  Chinese Taipei (TPE) 0 2 0             2   South Korea (KOR) 3 1 3 3  
      8   Austria (AUT) 1 3 0 0  
        5  Japan (JPN) 3 0 2 1      
  8   Austria (AUT) 3 3 2 3       8   Austria (AUT) 0 3 3 3    
  10  Croatia (CRO) 0 0 3 1