Beijing Olympics 2008 Table Tennis Singles Women Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Zhang Yining
China
Silver Wang Nan
China
Bronze Guo Yue
China

Competition schedule

Monday, August 18, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
9:00 12:45 Women's Singles Preliminary Round

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
13:00 16:00 Women's Singles First Round
14:30 15:15 Women's Singles First Round
18:00 18:45 Women's Singles First Round
19:30 20:15 Women's Singles First Round
21:00 22:00 Women's Singles Second Round

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
10:00 11:00 Women's Singles Second Round
12:00 13:00 Women's Singles Second Round
13:00 14:00 Women's Singles Second Round
15:00 16:00 Women's Singles Third Round
18:00 19:00 Women's Singles Third Round
20:00 21:00 Women's Singles Third Round
21:00 22:00 Women's Singles Third Round

Thursday, August 21, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
10:00 11:00 Women's Singles Fourth Round
11:00 12:00 Women's Singles Fourth Round
18:00 19:00 Women's Singles Quarterfinal
19:00 20:00 Women's Singles Quarterfinal

Friday, August 22, 2008

Start Time End Time Event Round
10:00 11:00 Women's Singles Semifinal
11:00 12:00 Women's Singles Semifinal
19:30 20:30 Women's Singles Bronze Medal
20:30 21:30 Women's Singles Gold Medal

Tournament Bracket

Preliminary Rounds

Preliminary Round               First Round   Second Round   Third Round
                                                                     
 Yang Fen 4 11 9 11 13 11    Elizabeta Samara 11 11 6 11 11        Viktoria Pavlovich 3 11 11 11 12       1  Zhang Yining 11 11 11 11      
  Huang Xi Crystal 11 8 11 5 11 9    Yang Fen 4 2 11 4 6        Elizabeta Samara 11 8 8 7 10          Viktoria Pavlovich 7 2 7 5      
 Pan Li-Chun 11 11 11 11        Melek Hu 9 11 11 11 11        Elke Schall 6 11 10 6 11 7     9  Fukuhara Ai 11 11 11 9 11    
 Shaimaa Abdul-Aziz 4 4 2 1        Pan Li-Chun 11 9 4 8 6        Melek Hu 11 6 12 11 6 11        Melek Hu 6 8 7 11 5    
 Margaryta Pesotska 11 11 11 11        Zhu Fang 9 11 11 11 11        Li Jie 8 11 11 14 11       12  Liu Jia 5 8 11 10 3    
 Marina Shumakova 8 6 6 6        Margaryta Pesotska 11 8 4 7 9        Zhu Fang 11 4 7 12 5          Li Jie 11 11 9 12 11    
 Miao Miao 11 11 11 14        Irina Kotikhina 9 13 11 12 8 11 9    Dang Ye-Seo 11 7 11 11 11       6  Feng Tianwei 11 11 11 11      
 Cecilia Otu Offiong 7 5 5 12        Miao Miao 11 15 5 10 11 4 11    Miao Miao 3 11 3 6 6          Dang Ye-Seo 4 5 3 5      
 Qian Lian 11 11 11 11        Komwong Nanthana 7 11 11 11 12        Fukuoka Haruna 11 11 11 11         8  Kim Kyung-Ah 11 14 12 12 11 11  
 Victorine Agum Fomum (CMR) 3 1 6 5        Qian Lian 11 5 6 6 10        Komwong Nanthana 9 7 9 5            Fukuoka Haruna 9 16 10 14 9 7  
 Ruta Paskauskiene 11 11 15 11        Kim Mi Yong 5 11 11 5 5 11 5    Krisztina Toth 8 11 11 11 4 6 11   14   Wang Chen 11 11 11 11 11    
 Mariany Nonaka 3 6 13 3        Ruta Paskauskiene 11 9 3 11 11 6 11    Ruta Paskauskiene 11 5 8 6 11 11 3      Krisztina Toth 7 7 6 13 2    
 Zhang Mo 11 11 12 11        Tatyana Kostromina 11 11 12 11          Li Qian (vvv) 7 9 6 11 11 10     10  Lin Ling 11 11 11 11      
 Paula Medina 5 5 10 8        Zhang Mo 2 7 10 1          Tatyana Kostromina 11 11 11 5 9 12        Tatyana Kostromina 6 3 6 8      
                 Nikoleta Stefanova 11 11 11 11          Tamara Boroš 11 11 11 8 11       4  Li Jiawei 11 11 7 11 11    
                 Oksana Fadeeva 5 5 7 6          Nikoleta Stefanova 4 6 6 11 8          Tamara Boroš 8 7 11 6 5    
 Dana Hadacova 11 11 11 11        Veronika Pavlovich 11 7 9 11 9 6      Georgina Pota 11 8 11 12 4 12 12   3  Wang Nan 11 11 11 11      
 Zeina Shaban 3 6 8 5        Dana Hadacova 7 11 11 5 11 11      Dana Hadacova 3 11 6 14 11 10 10      Georgina Pota 6 7 6 2      
 Judy Long 11 14 8 7 9      Kim Jong 11 11 11 11          Daniela Dodean 5 7 5 11 8       15  Park Mi-Young 11 11 11 11      
 Fabiola Ramos 5 16 11 11 11      Fabiola Ramos 7 7 7 7          Kim Jong 11 11 11 5 11           Kim Jong 7 4 8 6      
 Tetyana Sorochinskaya 11 11 12 11        Tan Wenling Monfardini 11 11 9 11 7 11      Li Qiangbing 8 11 11 8 11 11     16  Wu Jiaduo 9 12 11 8 11 9 9
 Noha Yossry 5 4 10 7        Tetyana Sorochinskaya 7 6 11 4 11 4      Tan Wenling Monfardini 11 7 8 11 5 4        Li Qiangbing 11 10 6 11 3 11 11
 Lay Jian Fang 10 11 13 11 11      Sandra Paovic 5 11 12 10 12 11 11    Shen Yanfei 11 7 11 6 13 11     7  Tie Yana 6 11 12 11 11    
 Aggarwal Neha 12 8 11 8 4      Lay Jian Fang 11 9 10 12 14 4 9    Sandra Paovic 8 11 9 11 11 9        Shen Yanfei 11 7 10 4 5    
 Sang Xu Stephanie 11 10 11 11 11      Svetlana Ganina                  Wu Xue 11 13 11 11         5  Wang Yuegu 9 11 2 8 10    
 Bose Kaffo 8 12 9 2 7      Sang Xu Stephanie WO                Sang Xu Stephanie 5 11 9 6            Wu Xue 11 9 11 11 12    
 Eva Odorova 11 11 11 11        Petra Lovas 9 6 4 11 11 10       Gao Jun 10 11 11 9 11 11     13  Hirano Sayaka 12 1 12 7 12    
 Priscila Tommy 5 7 2 3        Eva Odorova 11 11 11 8 9 12      Eva Odorova 12 2 9 11 9 4         Gao Jun 14 11 10 11 14    
 Andrea Bakula 12 11 11 11        Huang I-Hwa 11 11 11 9 11        Ni Xialian 11 5 11 13 11       11  Li Jiao 6 11 11 11 11    
 Yadira Silva (MEX) 10 8 2 8        Andrea Bakula 9 6 7 11 9        Huang I-Hwa 6 11 4 11 7          Ni Xialian 11 8 9 8 8    
                 Xian Yi Fang 11 11 6 11 8 8 11    Lau Sui Fei 11 9 11 11 11       2  Guo Yue 11 11 11 11      
                 Xu Jie 6 4 11 9 11 11 7    Xian Yi Fang 3 11 3 8 4          Lau Sui Fei 2 8 6 6      

Final Rounds

Fourth Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Gold Medal Match
                                                                                   
1  Zhang Yining 11 11 11 9 11      
9  Fukuhara Ai 5 2 5 11 8         1  Zhang Yining 13 12 14 12 13      
   Li Jie 11 11 7 5 4       6  Feng Tianwei 11 14 12 10 11      
6  Feng Tianwei 7 13 11 11 11           1  Zhang Yining 9 11 12 11 11      
8  Kim Kyung-Ah 9 11 8 12 11 9 5       4  Li Jiawei 11 8 10 8 5      
14   Wang Chen 11 9 11 10 6 11 11     14   Wang Chen 13 6 10 15 4    
10  Lin Ling 11 12 12 8 11 9 11   4  Li Jiawei 15 11 12 13 11      
4  Li Jiawei 4 14 10 11 5 11 13       1  Zhang Yining 8 13 11 11 11    
3  Wang Nan 11 11 9 11 11 11         3  Wang Nan 11 11 8 8 3    
15  Park Mi-Young 7 7 11 6 13 5       3  Wang Nan 11 11 11 11 11      
   Li Qiangbing  9 11 11 2 9 11 3   7  Tie Yana 5 4 13 2 4      
7  Tie Yana 11 9 2 11 11 8 11       3  Wang Nan 3 11 4 11 11 11  
   Wu Xue 12 11 6 11 8 12 11       2  Guo Yue 11 8 11 7 3 6    
    vv 10 8 11 3 11 14 9        Wu Xue 5 14 11 5         Bronze Medal Match
11  Li Jiao 2 6 3 11         2  Guo Yue 11 16 13 11           4  Li Jiawei 6 12 11 11 3 4  
2  Guo Yue 11 11 11 13           2  Guo Yue 11 14 9 7 11 11