Beijing Olympics 2008 Rowing Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold  Kirsten van der Kolk & Marit van Eupen
Netherlands (NED)
Silver  Sanna Sten & Minna Nieminen
Finland (FIN)
Bronze  Melanie Kok & Tracy Cameron
Canada (CAN)

Results

Heats

Heats 1
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Kirsten van der Kolk, Marit van Eupen Netherlands 6:50.90 SA/B
2 Amber Halliday, Marguerite Houston Australia 6:53.23 SA/B
3 Renee Hykel, Jennifer Goldsack United States 6:53.32 R
4 Gabriela Huerta, Lila Perez Rul Mexico 7:11.71 R
5 Camila Carvalho, Luciana Granato Brazil 7:25.90 R
6 Natalya Voronova, Alexandra Opachanova Kazakhstan 7:29.07 R
Heats 2
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Berit Carow, Marie-Louise Draeger Germany 6:51.96 SA/B
2 Melanie Kok, Tracy Cameron Canada 6:54.07 SA/B
3 Hester Goodsell, Helen Casey Great Britain 6:55.23 R
4 Sanna Sten, Minna Nieminen Finland 6:56.61 R
5 Chrysi Biskitzi, Alexandra Tsiavou Greece 7:05.95 R
6 Alex White, Kirsten McCann South Africa 7:20.51 R
Heats 3
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Xu Dongxiang, Chen Haixia China 6:57.58 SA/B
2 Katrin Olsen, Juliane Rasmussen Denmark 6:58.63 SA/B
3 Misaki Kumakura, Akiko Iwamoto Japan 7:05.67 R
4 Yaima Velazquez, Ismaray Marrero Cuba 7:13.35 R
5 Ko Young-Eun, Ji Yoo-Jin South Korea 7:39.70 R

Repechages

Repechage 1
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Renee Hykel, Jennifer Goldsack United States 7:22.22 SA/B
2 v, Minna Nieminen Finland 7:23.80 SA/B
3 Misaki Kumakura, Akiko Iwamoto Japan 7:30.92 SA/B
4 Alex White, Kirsten McCann South Africa 7:48.04 FC
5 Natalya Voronova, Alexandra Opachanova Kazakhstan 7:54.12 FC
6 Ko Young-Eun, Ji Yoo-Jin South Korea 8:03.51 FC
Repechage 2
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Hester Goodsell, Helen Casey Great Britain 7:24.27 SA/B
2 Chrysi Biskitzi, Alexandra Tsiavou Greece 7:24.55 SA/B
3 Yaima Velazquez, Ismaray Marrero Cuba 7:32.14 SA/B
4 Gabriela Huerta, Lila Perez Rul Mexico 7:41.97 FC
5 Camila Carvalho, Luciana Granato Brazil 7:47.53 FC

Semifinals A/B

Semifinals A/B 1
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Kirsten van der Kolk, Marit van Eupen Netherlands 7:03.87 FA
2 Sanna Sten, Minna Nieminen Finland 7:03.91 FA
3 Berit Carow, Marie-Louise Draeger Germany 7:04.95 FA
4 Katrin Olsen, Juliane Rasmussen Denmark 7:06.31 FB
5 Hester Goodsell, Helen Casey Great Britain 7:17.67 FB
6 Yaima Velazquez, Ismaray Marrero Cuba 7:30.15 FB
Semifinals A/B 2
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Melanie Kok, Tracy Cameron Canada 7:10.70 FA
2 Xu Dongxiang, Chen Haixia China 7:11.59 FA
3 Chrysi Biskitzi, Alexandra Tsiavou Greece 7:11.99 FA
4 Renee Hykel, Jennifer Goldsack United States 7:12.15 FB
5 Amber Halliday, Marguerite Houston Australia 7:13.80 FB
6 Misaki Kumakura, Akiko Iwamoto Japan 7:16.13 FB

Finals

Final C
Rank Rowers Country Time
1 Gabriela Huerta, Lila Perez Rul Mexico 7:17.21
2 Alex White, Kirsten McCann South Africa 7:20.49
3 Camila Carvalho, Luciana Granato Brazil 7:22.40
4 Natalya Voronova, Alexandra Opachanova Kazakhstan 7:32.36
5 Ko Young-Eun, Ji Yoo-Jin South Korea 7:39.46
Final B
Rank Rowers Country Time
1 Katrin Olsen, Juliane Rasmussen Denmark 7:06.94
2 Amber Halliday, Marguerite Houston Australia 7:07.17
3 Misaki Kumakura, Akiko Iwamoto Japan 7:08.49
4 Renee Hykel, Jennifer Goldsack United States 7:09.02
5 Hester Goodsell, Helen Casey Great Britain 7:11.24
6 Yaima Velazquez, Ismaray Marrero Cuba 7:20.07
Final A
Rank Rowers Country Time
1 Kirsten van der Kolk, Marit van Eupen Netherlands 6:54.74
2 Sanna Sten, Minna Nieminen Finland 6:56.03
3 Melanie Kok, Tracy Cameron Canada 6:56.68
4 Berit Carow, Marie-Louise Draeger Germany 6:56.72
5 Xu Dongxiang, Chen Haixia China 7:01.90
6 Chrysi Biskitzi, Alexandra Tsiavou Greece 7:04.61