Beijing Olympics 2008 Rowing Women's Eight Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold Silver Bronze
United States
Erin Cafaro
Lindsay Shoop
Anna Goodale
Elle Logan
Anna Cummins
Susan Francia
Caroline Lind
Caryn Davies
Mary Whipple
Netherlands
Femke Dekker
Marlies Smulders
Nienke Kingma
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Helen Tanger
Sarah Siegelaar
Annemiek de Haan
Ester Workel
Romania
Constanta Burcica
Viorica Susanu
Rodica serban
Eniko Barabas
Simona Musat
Ioana Papuc
Georgeta Andrunache
Doina Ignat
Elena Georgescu

Results

Heats

Heats 1
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Cafaro, Shoop, Goodale, Logan, Cummins, Francia, Lind, Davies, Whipple United States 6:06.53 FA
2 Ashford, Rodford, Page, Howard, Eddie, Winckless, Knowles, Greves, O'Connor Great Britain 6:08.68 R
3 Mandoli, Morin, Bonikowsky, Brzozowicz, Stefancic, Williams, Marquardt, Rumball, Thompson-Willie Canada 6:12.68 R
4 Hennings, Reinert, Wengert, Schmutzler, Wech, Derlien, Zimmermann, Elke Hippler, Ruppel Germany 6:14.42 R
Heats 2
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Burcica, Susanu, serban, Barabas, Musat, Papuc, Andrunache, Ignat, Georgescu Romania 6:05.77 FA
2 Dekker, Smulders, Kingma, Repelaer van Driel, van Rumpt, Tanger, Siegelaar, de Haan, Workel Netherlands 6:07.41 R
3 Frasca, Pratley, Kehoe, Bale, Kell, Hornsey, Tait, Heard, Patrick Australia 6:07.93 R
Repechage
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Mandoli, Morin, Bonikowsky, Brzozowicz, Stefancic, Williams, Marquardt, Rumball, Thompson-Willie Canada 6:10.50 FA
2 Dekker, Smulders, Kingma, Repelaer van Driel, van Rumpt, Tanger, Siegelaar, de Haan, Workel Netherlands 6:11.58 FA
3 Ashford, Rodford, Page, Howard, Eddie, Winckless, Knowles, Greves, O'Connor Great Britain 6:12.10 FA
4 Frasca, Pratley, Kehoe, Bale, Kell, Hornsey, Tait, Heard, Patrick Australia 6:12.52 FA
5 Hennings, Reinert, Wengert, Schmutzler, Wech, Derlien, Zimmermann, Elke Hippler, Ruppel Germany 6:14.45

Final A

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Cafaro, Shoop, Goodale, Logan, Cummins, Francia, Lind, Davies, Whipple United States 6:05.34
2 Dekker, Smulders, Kingma, Repelaer van Driel, van Rumpt, Tanger, Siegelaar, de Haan, Workel Netherlands 6:07.22
3 Burcica, Susanu, serban, Barabas, Musat, Papuc, Andrunache, Ignat, Georgescu Romania 6:07.25
4 Mandoli, Morin, Bonikowsky, Brzozowicz, Stefancic, Williams, Marquardt, Rumball, Thompson-Willie Canada 6:08.04
5 Ashford, Rodford, Page, Howard, Eddie, Winckless, Knowles, Greves, O'Connor
(substitutes to be named)
Great Britain 6:13.74
6 Frasca, Pratley, Kehoe, Bale, Kell, Hornsey, Tait, Heard, Patrick Australia 6:14:22