Beijing Olympics 2008 Rowing Mens Lightweight Doubles Sculls Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold  Zac Purchase & Mark Hunter
Great Britain (GBR)
Silver  Dimitrios Mougios & Vasileios Polymeros
Greece (GRE)
Bronze  Mads Rasmussen & Rasmus Quist
Denmark (DEN)

Results

Heats

Heats 1
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Zac Purchase, Mark Hunter Great Britain 6:13.69 SA/B
2 Dimitrios Mougios, Vasileios Polymeros Greece 6:16.10 SA/B
3 Jonathan Koch, Manuel Brehmer Germany 6:21.99 R
4 Kazushige Ura, Daisaku Takeda Japan 6:24.21 R
5 Mohamed Ryad Garidi, Kamel Ait Daoud Algeria 6:43.94 R
Heats 2
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Marcello Miani, Elia Luini Italy 6:16.16 SA/B
2 Zhang Guolin, Sun Jie China 6:17.62 SA/B
3 Samuel Beltz, Thomas Gibson Australia 6:19.15 R
4 Eyder Batista, Yunior Perez Cuba 6:19.36 R
5 Devender Kumar Khandwal, Manjeet Singh India 6:37.13 R
Heats 3
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Mads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist Denmark 6:14.84 SA/B
2 Douglas Vandor, Cameron Sylvester Canada 6:17.58 SA/B
3 Zsolt Hirling, Tamas Varga Hungary 6:19.60 R
4 Rodolfo Collazo Tourn, Angel Javier Garcia Uruguay 6:25.86 R
5 Thiago Gomes, Thiago Almeida Brazil 6:30.78 R
Heats 4
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Storm Uru, Peter Taylor New Zealand 6:16.78 SA/B
2 Maxime Goisset, Frederic Dufour France 6:20.17 SA/B
3 Pedro Fraga, Nuno Mendes Portugal 6:24.35 R
4 So Sau Wah, Chow Kwong Wing Hong Kong, China 6:34.51 R
5 Jang Kang-Eun, Kim Hong-Kyun South Korea 6:42.97 R

Repechages

Repechage 1
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Jonathan Koch, Manuel Brehmer Germany 6:41.48 SA/B
2 Samuel Beltz, Thomas Gibson Australia 6:42.42 SA/B
3 Rodolfo Collazo Tourn, Angel Javier Garcia Uruguay 6:46.98 SC/D
4 Thiago Gomes, Thiago Almeida Brazil 6:51.99 SC/D
5 So Sau Wah, Chow Kwong Wing Hong Kong, China 6:58.71 SC/D
6 Mohamed Ryad Garidi, Kamel Ait Daoud Algeria 7:05.73 SC/D
Repechage 2
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Pedro Fraga, Nuno Mendes Portugal 6:39.07 SA/B
2 Eyder Batista, Yunior Perez Cuba 6:40.15 SA/B
3 Kazushige Ura, Daisaku Takeda Japan 6:43.03 SC/D
4 Zsolt Hirling, Tamas Varga Hungary 6:50.48 SC/D
5 Devender Kumar Khandwal, Manjeet Singh India 7:02.06 SC/D
6 Jang Kang-Eun, Kim Hong-Kyun South Korea 7:12.17 SC/D

Semifinals C/D

Semifinals C/D 1
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Zsolt Hirling, Tamas Varga Hungary 6:28.84 FC
2 Rodolfo Collazo Tourn, Angel Javier Garcia Uruguay 6:33.49 FC
3 So Sau Wah, Chow Kwong Wing Hong Kong, China 6:33.79 FC
4 Jang Kang-Eun, Kim Hong-Kyun South Korea 6:47.13 FD
Semifinals C/D 2
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Kazushige Ura, Daisaku Takeda Japan 6:29.30 FC
2 Thiago Gomes, Thiago Almeida Brazil 6:39.91 FC
3 Devender Kumar Khandwal, Manjeet Singh India 6:40.34 FC
4 Mohamed Ryad Garidi, Kamel Ait Daoud Algeria 6:43.80 FD

Semifinals A/B

Semifinals A/B 1
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Zac Purchase, Mark Hunter Great Britain 6:29.56 FA
2 Marcello Miani, Elia Luini Italy 6:31.16 FA
3 Eyder Batista, Yunior Perez Cuba 6:33.60 FA
4 Jonathan Koch, Manuel Brehmer Germany 6:37.07 FB
5 Maxime Goisset, Frederic Dufour France 6:41.18 FB
6 Douglas Vandor, Cameron Sylvester Canada 6:49.28 FB
Semifinals A/B 2
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Dimitrios Mougios, Vasileios Polymeros Greece 6:24.61 FA
2 Mads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist Denmark 6:26.49 FA
3 Zhang Guolin, Sun Jie China 6:29.29 FA
4 Storm Uru, Peter Taylor New Zealand 6:30.53 FB
5 Samuel Beltz, Thomas Gibson Australia 6:32.32 FB
6 Pedro Fraga, Nuno Mendes Portugal 6:39.23 FB

Finals

Final D
Rank Rowers Country Time
1 Mohamed Ryad Garidi, Kamel Ait Daoud Algeria 6:46.46
2 Jang Kang-Eun, Kim Hong-Kyun South Korea 6:47.44
Final C
Rank Rowers Country Time
1 Kazushige Ura, Daisaku Takeda Japan 6:23.02
2 Zsolt Hirling, Tamas Varga Hungary 6:25.11
3 Rodolfo Collazo Tourn, Angel Javier Garcia Uruguay 6:30.61
4 So Sau Wah, Chow Kwong Wing Hong Kong, China 6:34.48
5 Thiago Gomes, Thiago Almeida Brazil 6:36.24
6 Devender Kumar Khandwal, Manjeet Singh India 6:44.48
Final B
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Storm Uru, Peter Taylor New Zealand 6:27.14  
2 Pedro Fraga, Nuno Mendes Portugal 6:28.47  
3 Jonathan Koch, Manuel Brehmer Germany 6:28.66  
4 Samuel Beltz, Thomas Gibson Australia 6:30.11  
5 Maxime Goisset, Frederic Dufour France 6:32.65  
6 Douglas Vandor, Cameron Sylvester Canada 6:40.80  
Final A
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Zac Purchase, Mark Hunter Great Britain 6:10.99  
2 Dimitrios Mougios, Vasileios Polymeros Greece 6:11.72  
3 Mads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist Denmark 6:12.45  
4 Marcello Miani, Elia Luini Italy 6:16.15  
5 Zhang Guolin, Sun Jie China 6:16.69  
6 Eyder Batista, Yunior Perez Cuba 6:19.96