Beijing Olympics 2008 Rowing Mens Eight Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold Silver Bronze
Canada
Kevin Light
Ben Rutledge
Andrew Byrnes
Jake Wetzel
Malcolm Howard
Dominic Sieterle
Adam Kreek
Kyle Hamilton
Brian Price
Great Britain
Alex Partridge
Tom Stallard
Tom Lucy
Richard Egington
Josh West
Alastair Heathcote
Matthew Langridge
Colin Smith
Acer Nethercott
United States
Beau Hoopman
Matt Schnobrich
Micah Boyd
Wyatt Allen
Dan Walsh
Steven Coppola
Josh Inman
Brian Volpenhein
Marcus McElhenney
Preliminary competitions

Heats

Heats 1
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Light, Rutledge, Byrnes, Wetzel, Howard, Sieterle, Kreek, Hamilton, Price Canada 5:27.69 FA
2 Kosiorek, Stawowski, P. Brzezinski, Kruszkowski, Hejmej, M. Brzezinski, Gutorski, Burda, Trojanowski Poland 5:34.95 R
3 Siegelaar, Blink, Klem, Klaassen, Kuiper, Steenman, van Andel, Simon, Wiersum Netherlands 5:40.43 R
4 Dennis, Loch, Chapman, Laurich, Stevenson, Tomkins, Conrad, Stewart, Rabjohns Australia 6:55.59 R
Heats 2
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Partridge, Stallard, Lucy, Egington, West, Heathcote, Langridge, Smith, Nethercott Great Britain 5:25.89 FA
2 Hoopman, Schnobrich, Boyd, Allen, Walsh, Coppola, Inman, Volpenhein, McElhenney United States 5:29.60 R
3 Qu, J. Wang, Liu, He, Zheng, Zhou, Y. Zhang, X. Wang, D. Zhang China 5:35.09 R
4 Eichner, v, Flach, Naruhn, Urban, Mennigen, Wilke, Penkner, Thiede Germany 5:37.56 R

Repechage

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Hoopman, Schnobrich, Boyd, Allen, Walsh, Coppola, Inman, Volpenhein, McElhenney United States 5:38.95 FA
2 Siegelaar, Blink, Klem, Klaassen, Kuiper, Steenman, van Andel, Simon, Wiersum Netherlands 5:40.31 FA
3 Dennis, Loch, Chapman, Laurich, Stevenson, Tomkins, Conrad, Stewart, Rabjohns Australia 5:42.62 FA
4 Kosiorek, Stawowski, P. Brzezinski, Kruszkowski, Hejmej, M. Brzezinski, Gutorski, Burda, Trojanowski Poland 5:42.92 FA
5 Qu, J. Wang, Liu, He, Zheng, Zhou, Y. Zhang, X. Wang, D. Zhang China 5:42.97 FB
6 Eichner, Schmidt, Flach, Naruhn, Urban, Mennigen, Wilke, Penkner, Thiede Germany 5:47.05 FB

Results

Final A
Rank Rowers Country Time
1 Light, Rutledge, Byrnes, Wetzel, Howard, Sieterle, Kreek, Hamilton, Price Canada 5:23.89
2 Partridge, Stallard, Lucy, Egington, West, Heathcote, Langridge, Smith, Nethercott Great Britain 5:25.11
3 Hoopman, Schnobrich, Boyd, Allen, Walsh, Coppola, Inman, Volpenhein, McElhenney United States 5:25.34
4 Siegelaar, Blink, Klem, Klaassen, Kuiper, Steenman, van Andel, Simon, Wiersum Netherlands 5:29.26
5 Kosiorek, Stawowski, P. Brzezinski, Kruszkowski, Hejmej, M. Brzezinski, Gutorski, Burda, Trojanowski Poland 5:31.42
6 Dennis, Loch, Chapman, Laurich, Stevenson, Tomkins, Conrad, Stewart, Rabjohns Australia 5:35.10
Final B
Rank Rowers Country Time
7 Qu, J. Wang, Liu, He, Zheng, Zhou, Y. Zhang, X. Wang, D. Zhang China 5:34.59
8 Eichner, Schmidt, Flach, Naruhn, Urban, Mennigen, Wilke, Penkner, Thiede Germany 5:36.89