Beijing Olympics 2008 Rowing Mens Doubles Sculls Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold  David Crawshay & Scott Brennan
Australia (AUS)
Silver  v & Jüri Jaanson
Estonia (EST)
Bronze  Matthew Wells & Stephen Rowbotham
Great Britain (GBR)

Results

Heats

Heats 1
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Rob Waddell, Nathan Cohen New Zealand 6:24.32 SA/B
2 Dzianis Mihal, Stanislau Shcharbachenia Belarus 6:27.18 SA/B
3 Clemens Wenzel, Karsten Brodowski Germany 6:29.60 SA/B
4 Bart Poelvoorde, Christophe Raes Belgium 6:31.84 R
5 Wes Piermarini, Elliot Hovey United States 6:39.37 R
Heats 2
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Matthew Wells, Stephen Rowbotham Great Britain 6:26.33 SA/B
2 Ante Kušurin, Mario Vekic Croatia 6:27.38 SA/B
3 Tõnu Endrekson, Jüri Jaanson Estonia 6:27.95 SA/B
4 Alexander Kornilov, Alexey Svirin Russia 6:44.46 R
5 Haidar Nozad, Hussein Jebur Iraq 7:00:46 R
Heats 3
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 David Crawshay, Scott Brennan Australia 6:21.39 SA/B
2 Jean-Baptiste Macquet, Adrien Hardy France 6:21.92 SA/B
3 Luka Špik, Iztok Cop Slovenia 6:39.49 SA/B
4 Martin Yanakiev, Ivo Yanakiev Bulgaria 6:45.03 R
5 Su Hui, Zhang Liang China excluded

Repechage

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Alexander Kornilov, Alexey Svirin Russia 6:23.52 SA/B
2 Bart Poelvoorde, Christophe Raes Belgium 6:24.01 SA/B
3 Martin Yanakiev, Ivo Yanakiev Bulgaria 6:24.70 SA/B
4 Wes Piermarini, Elliot Hovey United States 6:26.05 FC
5 Haidar Nozad, Hussein Jebur Iraq 6:52.71 FC

Semifinals A/B

Semifinals A/B 1
Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 David Crawshay, Scott Brennan Australia 6:21.50 FA
2 Luka Špik, Iztok Cop Slovenia 6:23.81 FA
3 Rob Waddell, Nathan Cohen New Zealand 6:24.16 FA
4 Ante Kušurin, Mario Vekic Croatia 6:24.89 FB
5 Bart Poelvoorde, Christophe Raes Belgium 6:26.91 FB
6 Clemens Wenzel, Karsten Brodowski Germany 6:28.46 FB
Semifinals A/B 2
Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Jean-Baptiste Macquet, Adrien Hardy France 6:18.86 FA
2 Tõnu Endrekson, Jüri Jaanson Estonia 6:21.11 FA
3 Matthew Wells, Stephen Rowbotham Great Britain 6:21.15 FA
4 Martin Yanakiev, Ivo Yanakiev Bulgaria 6:26.62 FB
5 Alexander Kornilov, Alexey Svirin Russia 6:27.75 FB
6 Dzianis Mihal, Stanislau Shcharbachenia Belarus 6:32.76 FB

Finals

Final C
Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Wes Piermarini, Elliot Hovey United States 6:33.15
2 Haidar Nozad, Hussein Jebur Iraq 6:52.02
Final B
Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Dzianis Mihal, Stanislau Shcharbachenia Belarus 6:34.39
2 Bart Poelvoorde, Christophe Raes Belgium 6:35.55
3 Clemens Wenzel, Karsten Brodowski Germany 6:37.97
4 Martin Yanakiev, Ivo Yanakiev Bulgaria 6:45.91
5 v, Alexey Svirin Russia 6:49.84
Ante Kušurin, Mario Vekic Croatia DNS
Final A
Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 David Crawshay, Scott Brennan Australia 6:27.77
2 Tõnu Endrekson, Jüri Jaanson Estonia 6:29.05
3 Matthew Wells, Stephen Rowbotham Great Britain 6:29.10
4 Rob Waddell, Nathan Cohen New Zealand 6:30.79
5 Jean-Baptiste Macquet, Adrien Hardy France 6:33.36
6 Luka Špik, Iztok Cop Slovenia 6:33.96