Beijing Olympics 2008 Rowing Mens Coxless Pair Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold  Drew Ginn & Duncan Free
Australia (AUS)
Silver  Dave Calder & Scott Frandsen
Canada (CAN)
Bronze  Nathan Twaddle & George Bridgewater
New Zealand (NZL)

Results

Heats

Heats 1
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Erwan Peron, Laurent Cadot France 6:46.57 SA/B
2 Giuseppe De Vita, Raffaello Leonardo Italy 6:51.01 SA/B
3 Dave Calder, Scott Frandsen Canada 6:54.88 SA/B
4 Piotr Hojka, Jaroslaw Godek Poland 7:01.90 R
5 Tyler Winklevoss, Cameron Winklevoss United States 7:13.64 R
Heats 2
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Drew Ginn, Duncan Free Australia 6:41.15 SA/B
2 Shaun Keeling, Ramon di Clemente South Africa 6:45.26 SA/B
3 Tom Lehmann, Felix Drahotta Germany 6:48.60 SA/B
4 Robin Bourne-Taylor, Tom Solesbury Great Britain 6:59.48 R
5 Morten Nielsen, Thomas Larsen Denmark 7:17.43 R
Heats 3
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Nathan Twaddle, George Bridgewater New Zealand 6:41.65 SA/B
2 Goran Jagar, Nikola Stojic Serbia 6:46.71 SA/B
3 Jakub Makovicka, Václav Chalupa Czech Republic 6:52.50 SA/B
4 Siniša Skelin, Nikša Skelin Croatia 7:16.35 R
Repechage
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Tyler Winklevoss, Cameron Winklevoss United States 6:36.87 SA/B
2 Siniša Skelin, Nikša Skelin Croatia 6:38.30 SA/B
3 Morten Nielsen, Thomas Larsen Denmark 6:38.33 SA/B
4 Robin Bourne-Taylor, Tom Solesbury Great Britain 6:41.43 FC
5 Piotr Hojka, Jaroslaw Godek Poland 6:44.19 FC

Semifinals A/B

Semifinals A/B 1
Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Dave Calder, Scott Frandsen Canada 6:34.02 FA
2 Nathan Twaddle, George Bridgewater New Zealand 6:36.05 FA
3 Shaun Keeling, Ramon di Clemente South Africa 6:37.18 FA
4 Jakub Makovicka, Václav Chalupa Czech Republic 6:37.88 FB
5 Erwan Peron, Laurent Cadot France 6:44.29 FB
6 Siniša Skelin, Nikša Skelin Croatia 7:14.50 FB
Semifinals A/B 2
Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Drew Ginn, Duncan Free Australia 6:34.29 FA
2 Tyler Winklevoss, Cameron Winklevoss United States 6:36.65 FA
3 Tom Lehmann, Felix Drahotta Germany 6:37.26 FA
4 Goran Jagar, Nikola Stojic Serbia 6:38.96 FB
5 Giuseppe De Vita, Raffaello Leonardo Italy 6:47.30 FB
6 Morten Nielsen, Thomas Larsen Denmark 6:48.65 FB

Finals

Final C
Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Robin Bourne-Taylor, Tom Solesbury Great Britain 6:46.83
2 Piotr Hojka, Jaroslaw Godek Poland 6:53.68
Final B
Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Goran Jagar, Nikola Stojic Serbia 6:49.12
2 Jakub Makovicka, Václav Chalupa Czech Republic 6:52.57
3 Erwan Peron, Laurent Cadot France 6:54.40
4 Morten Nielsen, Thomas Larsen Denmark 6:55.37
5 Giuseppe De Vita, Raffaello Leonardo Italy 7:04.91
6 Siniša Skelin, Nikša Skelin Croatia 7:11.19
Final A
Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Drew Ginn, Duncan Free Australia 6:37.44
2 Dave Calder, Scott Frandsen Canada 6:39.55
3 Nathan Twaddle, George Bridgewater New Zealand 6:44.19
4 Tom Lehmann, Felix Drahotta Germany 6:47.40
5 Shaun Keeling, Ramon di Clemente South Africa 6:47.83
6 Tyler Winklevoss, Cameron Winklevoss United States 7:05.58