Beijing Olympics 2008 Rowing Mens Coxless Four Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold Silver Bronze
 Great Britain (GBR)
Tom James
Steve Williams
Peter Reed
Andrew Triggs-Hodge
 Australia (AUS)
Matt Ryan
James Marburg
Cameron McKenzie
Francis Hegerty
 France (FRA)
Julien Desprès
Benjamin Rondeau
Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette

Results

Heats

Heats 1
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 James, Williams, Reed, Triggs-Hodge Great Britain 6:00.59 SA/B
2 C. Mornati, Sartori, N. Mornati, Carboncini Italy 6:02.84 SA/B
3 Banks, Teti, Lanzone, Newlin United States 6:03.96 SA/B
4 Zhang, Zhao, Guo, Song China 6:09.64 R
5 Dzemyanenka, Lialin, Nosau, Kazubouski Belarus 6:12.63 R
Heats 2
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Cirkel, Vellenga, Gabriels, Vermeulen Netherlands 6:00.50 SA/B
2 Meyer, Dallinger, Murray, Bond New Zealand 6:00.73 SA/B
3 T. Pirih, Rozman, Kolander, M. Pirih Slovenia 6:03.78 SA/B
4 Gruber, Horvath, Bruncvik, Neffe Czech Republic 6:10.36 R
Heats 3
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Ryan, Marburg, McKenzie, Hegerty Australia 6:00.40 SA/B
2 Hauffe, Seifert, Kaeufer, Adamski Germany 6:00.95 SA/B
3 Folan, Casey, Devlin, O'Neill Ireland 6:02.85 SA/B
4 Desprès, Rondeau, Chardin, Mortelette France 6:05.00 R

Repechage

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Gruber, Horvath, Bruncvik, Neffe Czech Republic 5:58.69 SA/B
2 Desprès, Rondeau, Chardin, Mortelette France 6:00.01 SA/B
3 Dzemyanenka, Lialin, Nosau, Kazubouski Belarus 6:00.44 SA/B
4 Zhang, Zhao, Guo, Song China 6:02.37

Semifinals A/B

Semifinals A/B 1
Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 James, Williams, Reed, Triggs-Hodge Great Britain 5:54.77 FA
2 Ryan, Marburg, McKenzie, Hegerty Australia 5:56.20 FA
3 Desprès, Rondeau, Chardin, Mortelette France 5:56.73 FA
4 Meyer, Dallinger, Murray, Bond New Zealand 5:57.31 FB
5 Banks, Teti, Lanzone, Newlin United States 5:57.52 FB
6 Folan, Casey, Devlin, O'Neill Ireland 5:58.14 FB
Semifinals A/B 2
Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 T. Pirih, Rozman, Kolander, M. Pirih Slovenia 5:56.08 FA
2 Gruber, Horvath, Bruncvik, Neffe Czech Republic 5:58.02 FA
3 Hauffe, Seifert, Kaeufer, Adamski Germany 5:58.72 FA
4 Cirkel, Vellenga, Gabriels, Vermeulen Netherlands 6:02.46 FB
5 Dzemyanenka, Lialin, Nosau, Kazubouski Belarus 6:02.79 FB
6 C. Mornati, Sartori, N. Mornati, Carboncini Italy 6:05.21 FB

Final B

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Meyer, Dallinger, Murray, Bond New Zealand 6:06.30
2 Cirkel, Vellenga, Gabriels, Vermeulen Netherlands 6:06.37
3 Banks, Teti, Lanzone, Newlin United States 6:07.17
4 Folan, Casey, Devlin, O'Neill Ireland 6:07.97
5 C. Mornati, Sartori, N. Mornati, Carboncini Italy 6:08.77
6 Dzemyanenka, Lialin, Nosau, Kazubouski Belarus 6:12.54

Final A

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 James, Williams, Reed, Triggs-Hodge Great Britain 6:06.57
2 Ryan, Marburg, McKenzie, Hegerty Australia 6:07.85
3 Desprès, Rondeau, Chardin, Mortelette France 6:09.31
4 T. Pirih, Rozman, Kolander, M. Pirih Slovenia 6:11.62
5 Gruber, Horvath, Bruncvik, Neffe Czech Republic 6:16.56
6 Urban, Schmidt, Kaeufer, Hauffe Germany 6:19.63